skip to content
 

Participants (UMCW03)

Note: This list may not include "Understanding Microbial Communities; Function, Structure and Dynamics" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

E.g., 2016-06-03
E.g., 2016-06-03
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Abdulkareem Afolabi Ibrahim  Federal Polytechnic, Kaura-Namoda
30 October to 31 October
Rosalind Allen    University of Edinburgh
30 October to 31 October
Sean Aller  University of Warwick
30 October to 31 October
Susan Bailey  Aarhus Universitet
30 October to 31 October
Florian Bayer  University of Exeter
30 October to 31 October
 (provisional)
Vai Bhardwaj  University of Cambridge
30 October to 31 October
Angus Buckling University of Exeter
29 October to 31 October
Timothy Bush  University of Edinburgh
30 October to 31 October
Luca Cardelli  Microsoft Research
30 October to 31 October
Pietro Cicuta    University of Cambridge
30 October to 31 October
Lucy Colwell University of Cambridge
30 October to 31 October
Marco Cosentino Lagomarsino  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique), Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI
30 October to 31 October
Otti Croze    University of Cambridge
30 October to 31 October
Emelyne Cunnington  Massey University
29 October to 31 October
Glen D'Souza    Max-Planck-Institut für Chemische Ökologie
30 October to 31 October
Gabriel de la Fuente Oliver  Aberystwyth University
30 October to 31 October
Silvia De Monte    École Normale Supérieure
30 October to 31 October
Daniel Falush  Max-Planck-Institut für Evolutionäre Anthropologie
30 October to 31 October
Farnoush Farahpour  Universität Duisburg-Essen
30 October to 31 October
Elisenda Feliu    University of Copenhagen
30 October to 31 October
Song Feng    University of Warwick
30 October to 31 October
Luis Fernàndez Lafuerza University of Manchester
30 October to 31 October
 (provisional)
Andrew Free    University of Edinburgh
30 October to 31 October
Shiri Freilich    Agricultural Research Organization
30 October to 31 October
Rubén Garrido Oter Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf
30 October to 31 October
Mat Goddard    University of Auckland
30 October to 31 October
Nigel Goldenfeld    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
30 October to 31 October
Felix Goldschmidt  ETH Zürich, None
30 October to 31 October
Ray Goldstein    University of Cambridge
30 October to 31 October
Ivan Gregor Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf
30 October to 31 October
Duncan Greig    Max-Planck-Institut für Evolutionsbiologie
30 October to 31 October
Philip Greulich  University of Cambridge
30 October to 31 October
Tobi Grosskopf  University of Warwick
29 October to 1 November
Andre Gruning  University of Surrey
30 October to 31 October
Sunetra Gupta    University of Oxford
30 October to 31 October
Andreas Haas  San Diego State University
30 October to 31 October
Elizabeth Hart  Aberystwyth University
30 October to 31 October
Katherine Helliwell    University of Cambridge
30 October to 31 October
Phil Hobbs Anaerobic Analytics Ltd
30 October to 31 October
Rebecca Hoyle    University of Surrey
30 October to 31 October
Jef Huisman  Universiteit van Amsterdam
30 October to 31 October
Olga Ilie    ETH Zürich
30 October to 31 October
Xue Jiang  University of Warwick
30 October to 31 October
Qusheng Jin    University of Oregon
30 October to 31 October
David R Johnson  ETH Zürich
30 October to 31 October
Katy Jones  University of Exeter
30 October to 31 October
 (provisional)
Elena Kazamia    University of Cambridge
30 October to 31 October
Helen Kettle  Biomathematics & Statistics Scotland (BioSS)
30 October to 31 October
Rocky Kindt  University of Edinburgh
30 October to 31 October
Isaac Klapper  Temple University
30 October to 31 October
Hannah Kleyer    ETH Zürich
30 October to 31 October
Jan Kreft    University of Birmingham
30 October to 31 October
Johan Kudahl    University of Cambridge
30 October to 31 October
Beatrice Laroche  INRA - Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique
30 October to 31 October
James Locke    University of Cambridge
30 October to 31 October
Adela Lujan  University of Exeter
30 October to 31 October
Adam Mahdi    University of Oxford
30 October to 31 October
Michael Marcondes de Freitas    University of Copenhagen
30 October to 31 October
Alice Carolyn McHardy    Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf
29 October to 1 November
Alan McKane    University of Manchester
30 October to 31 October
Gavin Melaugh  University of Edinburgh
30 October to 31 October
Catherine Mills    University of Edinburgh
30 October to 31 October
Mauro Mobilia  University of Leeds
30 October to 31 October
Kuldeep More  ETH Zürich
30 October to 31 October
Annabel Morley  Massey University
30 October to 31 October
Niall Murphy    Microsoft Research
30 October to 31 October
Aimee Kaye Murray  University of Exeter
30 October to 31 October
Douglas Murray  Keio University
30 October to 31 October
Graeme Nicol  University of Aberdeen
29 October to 31 October
Suguru Nishijima University of Tokyo
30 October to 31 October
Siobhan O'Brien  University of Exeter
30 October to 31 October
Adesoji Abraham Obayomi  Ekiti State University of Ado Ekiti Nigeria
30 October to 31 October
Todd Parsons    Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI
30 October to 31 October
François Peaudecerf  University of Cambridge
30 October to 31 October
Alex Penn    University of Surrey
30 October to 31 October
Thomas Pfeiffer  Massey University
30 October to 31 October
Andrew Phillips  Microsoft Research
30 October to 31 October
Cristian Picioreanu    Delft University of Technology
30 October to 31 October
Julian Pietrzyk  University of Edinburgh
30 October to 31 October
Henry Porter  University of Warwick
30 October to 31 October
Christopher Quince  University of Glasgow
30 October to 31 October
Paul Rainey    Massey University
30 October to 31 October
Markus Ralser  University of Cambridge
30 October to 31 October
 (provisional)
Chris Ridley    University of Cambridge
30 October to 31 October
Tim Rogers    University of Bath
30 October to 31 October
Forest Rohwer    San Diego State University
27 October to 29 October
Mohammadkarim Saeedghalati  Universität Duisburg-Essen
30 October to 31 October
Meritxell Sáez Cornellana  University of Copenhagen
30 October to 31 October
Kalesh Sasidharan    University of Warwick
30 October to 31 October
Rucha Sawlekar  University of Warwick
30 October to 31 October
Dominique Schneider  Université Joseph Fourier Grenoble
29 October to 1 November
Anca Segall  University of Utah
30 October to 31 October
Daniel Segre  Boston University
30 October to 31 October
Wenying Shou  Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Centre 30 October
Pawel Sierocinski  University of Exeter
30 October to 31 October
 (provisional)
Bill Sloan  University of Glasgow
30 October to 1 November
Barth F. Smets    Technical University of Denmark
30 October to 1 November
Alison Gail Smith    University of Cambridge
30 October to 31 October
André Soares  Universidade do Algarve
30 October to 31 October
Orkun Soyer  University of Warwick
30 October to 31 October
Lena Takayasu University of Tokyo
30 October to 31 October
Corina E Tarnita  Princeton University
30 October to 1 November
Josh Tasoff    Claremont Graduate University
29 October to 1 November
Simon Tavaré    University of Cambridge
30 October to 31 October
Bas Teusink  Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
30 October to 31 October
Alex Tunnicliffe    University of Cambridge
30 October to 31 October
Marie Anaïs Vasse  CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris
30 October to 31 October
Bartek Waclaw    University of Edinburgh
30 October to 31 October
Matthew Wade    Newcastle University 31 October
Harris Wang    Columbia University
30 October to 31 October
Patrick B Warren  Unilever R&D
30 October to 31 October
Silvio Waschina    Max-Planck-Institut für Chemische Ökologie
30 October to 31 October
Eleanor Rose Watkins    University of Oxford
30 October to 31 October
Joshua Weitz    Georgia Institute of Technology
29 October to 31 October
Stefanie Widder    Universität Wien
30 October to 31 October
Toby James Wilkinson  Aberystwyth University
30 October to 31 October
Carsten Wiuf    University of Copenhagen
30 October to 31 October
Stephen Woodcock  University of Technology Sydney
30 October to 31 October
Aleksei Zelezniak  National Institute for Medical Research
30 October to 31 October
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons