skip to content
 

Seminars calendar

Unable to attend an INI seminar?
Most seminars are streamed live as well as being archived for later viewing.

Watch online Search archive

Event When Speaker Title Presentation Material
GRAW02 28th January 2020
14:45 to 15:35
David Stewart Between the sheets: rigid nilpotent elements in modular Lie algebras
GRAW02 28th January 2020
16:05 to 16:55
Richard Parker 10 years of meataxe development.
GRAW02 29th January 2020
09:10 to 10:00
Adam Thomas Computational methods for exceptional groups
GRAW02 29th January 2020
10:10 to 11:00
Allan Steel Constructing Ordinary Representations of Finite Groups via Extension
KAH 29th January 2020
11:15 to 12:15
Takamichi Sano On the local Tamagawa number conjecture and functional equations of Euler systems
GRAW02 29th January 2020
11:30 to 12:20
Willem de Graaf Real forms of complex embeddings of maximal reductive Lie algebras in semisimple Lie algebras
KAH 29th January 2020
16:00 to 17:00
Spencer Bloch Rothschild Lecture: Elliptic curves associated to two-loop graphs (Feynman diagrams)
GRAW02 30th January 2020
09:10 to 10:00
Mohamed Barakat Chevalley’s Theorem on constructible images made constructive
GRAW02 30th January 2020
10:10 to 11:00
Alexander Hulpke Towards a nonsolvable Quotient Algorithm
KAH 30th January 2020
11:15 to 12:15
Gabriela Guzman Rational and p-local motivic homotopy theory
GRAW02 30th January 2020
11:30 to 12:20
Bettina Eick Conjugacy problems in GL(n,Z)
GRAW02 30th January 2020
13:45 to 14:35
Ulrich Thiel Minimal models of symplectic quotient singularities
GRAW02 30th January 2020
14:45 to 15:35
Dane Flannery Classifying finite linear groups in prime degree
KAH 30th January 2020
15:00 to 16:00
Masha Vlasenko Study group
GRAW02 30th January 2020
16:05 to 16:35
Eilidh McKemmie Invariable generation of finite classical groups
GRAW02 30th January 2020
16:35 to 17:05
Mun See Chang Computing normalisers of highly intransitive permutation groups
GRAW02 31st January 2020
09:10 to 10:00
Tobias Rossmann Growth of class numbers of unipotent groups
GRAW02 31st January 2020
10:10 to 11:00
Jay Taylor Classifying Isomorphism Classes of Algebraic Groups
GRAW02 31st January 2020
11:30 to 12:20
Christopher Jefferson Backtrack Search in Permutation Groups
GRAW02 31st January 2020
13:45 to 14:35
Cheryl Praeger Classical groups, and generating small classical subgroups
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons