skip to content
 

Next Week's Seminars

Unable to attend an INI seminar?
Most seminars are streamed live as well as being archived for later viewing.

Watch online Search archive

Event When Speaker Title Presentation Material
TGMW41 Monday 3rd April
10:00 to 10:15
Jane Leeks, David Abrahams Welcome
TGMW41 Monday 3rd April
10:15 to 10:45
Onno Bokhove Introduction
TGMW41 Monday 3rd April
10:45 to 11:15
Barry Hankin Introduction: Challenge 1. A Risk-based Analysis of Small Scale, Distributed, “Nature-based” Flood Risk Management Measures Deployed on River Networks
TGMW41 Monday 3rd April
11:45 to 12:15
James Franklin Introduction: Challenge 2. Modelling Sewer Networks
TGMW41 Monday 3rd April
12:15 to 12:45
Adam Baylis Introduction: Challenge 3. Estimating Flood Probability Using Historical Data
TGMW41 Monday 3rd April
14:00 to 14:45
Adam Baylis Introduction: Challenges 4 & 5. Making Decisions Using Uncertain Forecasts and Understanding Rainfall Patterns
TGMW41 Monday 3rd April
15:30 to 18:30
Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)
TGMW41 Tuesday 4th April
09:00 to 10:30
Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)
TGMW41 Tuesday 4th April
11:00 to 12:30
Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)
TGMW41 Tuesday 4th April
13:30 to 15:30
Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)
TGMW41 Tuesday 4th April
16:00 to 17:30
Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)
TGMW41 Tuesday 4th April
19:00 to 20:00
Presentations on Progress
TGMW41 Tuesday 4th April
20:00 to 21:30
Group Discussions (Continuation of Group Discussion)
TGMW41 Wednesday 5th April
09:00 to 10:30
Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)
TGMW41 Wednesday 5th April
11:00 to 12:30
Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)
TGMW41 Wednesday 5th April
13:30 to 15:30
Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)
NPC Wednesday 5th April
14:00 to 15:30
Pierre-Emmanuel Caprace Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups
TGMW41 Wednesday 5th April
16:00 to 18:00
Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)
TGMW41 Wednesday 5th April
19:30 to 21:30
Group Discussions (Continuation of Group Discussion and Preparation of Presentations)
TGMW41 Thursday 6th April
09:00 to 09:30
Final Preparations (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)
TGMW41 Thursday 6th April
09:30 to 09:45
Onno Bokhove Opening Comments
TGMW41 Thursday 6th April
09:45 to 10:15
Barry Hankin Presentation: Challenge 1. A Risk-based Analysis of Small Scale, Distributed, "Nature-based" Flood Risk Management Measures Deployed on River Networks
NPC Thursday 6th April
10:00 to 11:00
John Mackay The Poincaré profile of a graph or group
TGMW41 Thursday 6th April
10:15 to 10:45
James Franklin Presentation: Challenge 2. Modelling Sewer Networks
NPC Thursday 6th April
11:00 to 12:00
Shahar Mozes Topological finite generation of certain compact open subgroups of tree automorphisms.
TGMW41 Thursday 6th April
11:15 to 11:45
Adam Baylis Presentation: Challenge 3. Estimating Flood Probability Using Historical Data
TGMW41 Thursday 6th April
11:45 to 12:15
Adam Baylis Presentation: Challenge 4. Making Decisions Using Uncertain Forecasts
TGMW41 Thursday 6th April
12:15 to 12:45
Adam Baylis Presentation: Challenge 5. Understanding Rainfall Patterns
TGMW41 Thursday 6th April
12:45 to 13:00
Closing Remarks
OAS Thursday 6th April
14:00 to 15:00
Valeriano Aiello The oriented Thompson group, oriented links, and polynomial link invariants
NPC Friday 7th April
16:00 to 17:00
Richard Schwartz Rothschild Lecture: Thomson's 5 point problem
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons