skip to content
 

Next Week's Seminars

Unable to attend an INI seminar?
Most seminars are streamed live as well as being archived for later viewing.

Watch online Search archive

Event When Speaker Title
VMVW02 Monday 30th October 09:50 to 10:40 James Nagy Spectral Computed Tomography
VMVW02 Monday 30th October 11:10 to 12:00 Eldad Haber tba
VMVW02 Monday 30th October 12:00 to 12:50 Christoph Brune tba
VMVW02 Monday 30th October 14:00 to 14:50 Lars Ruthotto PDE-based Algorithms for Convolution Neural Network
VMVW02 Monday 30th October 14:50 to 15:40 Gitta Kutyniok Optimal Approximation with Sparsely Connected Deep Neural Networks
VMVW02 Monday 30th October 15:40 to 16:00 Eva-Maria Brinkmann Enhancing fMRI Reconstruction by Means of the ICBTV-Regularisation Combined with Suitable Subsampling Strategies and Temporal Smoothing
VMVW02 Monday 30th October 16:30 to 17:20 Joan Bruna Geometry and Topology of Neural Network Optimization
VMVW02 Monday 30th October 17:20 to 18:10 Justin Romberg tba
VMVW02 Tuesday 31st October 09:00 to 09:50 Peyman Milanfar RED: Regularization by Denoising
VMVW02 Tuesday 31st October 09:50 to 10:40 Ozan Öktem Task Oriented Reconstruction using Deep Learning
VMVW02 Tuesday 31st October 11:10 to 12:00 Lior Horesh Accelerated Free-Form Model Discovery of Interpretable Models using Small Data
VMVW02 Tuesday 31st October 12:00 to 12:50 Martin Benning Nonlinear Eigenanalysis of sparsity-promoting regularisation operators
VMVW02 Tuesday 31st October 14:00 to 14:50 Alfred Hero The tensor graphical lasso (Teralasso)
VMVW02 Tuesday 31st October 14:50 to 15:40 Francis Bach Breaking the Curse of Dimensionality with Convex Neural Networks
VMVW02 Tuesday 31st October 15:40 to 16:00 Jonas Adler Learned forward operators: Variational regularization for black-box models
VMVW02 Tuesday 31st October 16:30 to 17:20 Julianne Chung Advancements in Optimal Design and Hybrid Iterative Methods for Inverse Problems
VMVW02 Tuesday 31st October 17:20 to 18:10 Andreas Hauptmann Learning iterative reconstruction for high resolution photoacoustic tomography
VMVW02 Wednesday 1st November 09:00 to 09:50 Mila Nikolova tba
VMVW02 Wednesday 1st November 09:50 to 10:40 Xavier Bresson Convolutional Neural Networks on Graphs
VMVW02 Wednesday 1st November 11:10 to 12:00 Julie Delon High-Dimensional Mixture Models For Unsupervised Image Denoising (HDMI)
VMVW02 Wednesday 1st November 12:00 to 12:50 Bangti Jin tba
VMVW02 Thursday 2nd November 09:00 to 09:50 tba
VMVW02 Thursday 2nd November 09:50 to 10:40 Pierre Weiss Generating sampling patterns in MRI
VMVW02 Thursday 2nd November 11:10 to 12:00 Anders Hansen On computational barriers in data science and the paradoxes of deep learning
VMVW02 Thursday 2nd November 12:00 to 12:50 Josiane Zerubia Stochastic geometry for automatic object detection and tracking
VMVW02 Thursday 2nd November 14:00 to 14:50 Mario Figueiredo tba
VMVW02 Thursday 2nd November 14:50 to 15:40 Marcelo Pereyra Bayesian model selection in imaging inverse problems
VMVW02 Thursday 2nd November 15:40 to 16:00 Pol del Aguila Pla Cell Detection by Functional Inverse Diffusion and Group Sparsity
VMVW02 Thursday 2nd November 16:30 to 17:20 Claire Boyer tba
VMVW02 Thursday 2nd November 17:20 to 18:10 Pierre Vanergheynst tba
VMVW02 Friday 3rd November 09:00 to 09:50 Irene Waldspurger Alternating projections for phase retrieval with random sensing vectors
VMVW02 Friday 3rd November 09:50 to 10:40 Martin Holler Analysis and applications of structural-prior-based total variation regularization for inverse problems
VMVW02 Friday 3rd November 11:10 to 12:00 Raymond Chan A Nuclear-norm Model for Multi-Frame Super-resolution Reconstruction
VMVW02 Friday 3rd November 12:00 to 12:50 Mihaela Pricop-jeckstadt Inverse pattern identification based on longitudinal clustering with applications to behavioural science
VMVW02 Friday 3rd November 14:00 to 14:50 Robert Plemmons Sparse Recovery Algorithms for 3D Imaging using Point Spread Function Engineering
VMVW02 Friday 3rd November 14:50 to 15:40 Jeff Calder The weighted p-Laplacian and semi-supervised learning
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons