skip to content
 

Next Week's Seminars

Unable to attend an INI seminar?
Most seminars are streamed live as well as being archived for later viewing.

Watch online Search archive

Event When Speaker Title
OASW01 Monday 23rd January
10:00 to 11:00
Sorin Popa tba
OASW01 Monday 23rd January
11:30 to 12:30
Stephen Bigelow tba
OASW01 Monday 23rd January
13:30 to 14:30
Corey Jones Operator Algebras in rigid C*-tensor categories
OASW01 Monday 23rd January
14:30 to 15:30
David Jordan Dualizability and orientability of tensor categories
OASW01 Monday 23rd January
16:00 to 17:00
Yusuke Isono On fundamental groups of tensor product II_1 factors
OASW01 Tuesday 24th January
10:00 to 11:00
George Elliott The classification of unital simple separable C*-algebras with finite nuclear dimension
OASW01 Tuesday 24th January
11:30 to 12:30
Stuart White The structure of simple nuclear C*-algebras: a von Neumann prospective
OASW01 Tuesday 24th January
13:30 to 14:30
Wilhelm Winter tba
OASW01 Tuesday 24th January
14:30 to 15:30
Sam Evington W$^*$-Bundles and Continuous Families of Subfactors
OASW01 Tuesday 24th January
16:00 to 17:00
Koichi Shimada Maximal amenability of generator subalgebras in q-Gaussian von Neumann algebras
OASW01 Wednesday 25th January
10:00 to 11:00
Stefaan Vaes Thin II_1 factors with no Cartan subalgebras
OASW01 Wednesday 25th January
11:30 to 12:30
Dima Shlyakhtenko Classification of a family of non almost periodic free Araki-Woods factors
OASW01 Wednesday 25th January
13:30 to 14:30
Arnaud Brothier Crossed-products by locally compact groups and intermediate subfactors.
NPC Wednesday 25th January
14:00 to 16:00
Pierre Pansu 2. Lp-cohomology
OASW01 Wednesday 25th January
14:30 to 15:30
Alexei Semikhatov tba
OASW01 Wednesday 25th January
16:00 to 17:00
Alice Guionnet tba
OASW01 Thursday 26th January
10:00 to 11:00
Alina Vdovina Buildings and C*-algebras
OASW01 Thursday 26th January
11:30 to 12:30
Benjamin Doyon Conformal field theory out of equilibrium
OASW01 Thursday 26th January
13:30 to 14:30
Claus Kostler An elementary approach to unitary representations of the Thompson group F
OASW01 Thursday 26th January
14:30 to 15:30
Rolf Gohm tba
OASW01 Thursday 26th January
16:00 to 17:00
Alexei Davydov Modular invariants for group-theoretical modular data
OASW01 Friday 27th January
10:00 to 11:00
Julia Plavnik On gauging symmetry of modular categories
OASW01 Friday 27th January
11:30 to 12:30
Pinhas Grossman tba
OASW01 Friday 27th January
13:30 to 14:30
Noah Snyder Trivalent Categories
OASW01 Friday 27th January
14:30 to 15:30
Henry Tucker Eigenvalues of rotations and braids in spherical fusion categories
OASW01 Friday 27th January
16:00 to 17:00
David Penneys tba
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons