skip to content
 

Watch Online

Information:

Seminars are only broadcast if the speaker has granted permission. Streams may not be available until the seminar begins.

Browse or search the seminar archive.

Today's Seminars

Time Speaker Title Seminar Room Watch Live
09:00 to 10:00 Laurent Younes Riemannian Diffeomorphic Mapping and Some Applications INI 1
10:00 to 11:00 Lok Ming Lui Recent advances of Computational Quasiconformal Geometry in Imaging, Graphics and Visions INI 1
11:30 to 12:30 Lourdes Agapito Capturing 3D models of deformable objects from monocular sequences INI 1
11:30 to 12:30 Vitaliy Zemlyak Experimental modelling of waves in ice cover INI 2
13:30 to 13:45 Andrzej Herczyński Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium INI 2
13:30 to 14:30 Maks Ovsjanikov Efficient regularization of functional map computations INI 1
13:45 to 14:15 Maciej Lisicki Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium INI 2
14:15 to 14:45 Krzyszlof Mizerski Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium INI 2
14:30 to 15:30 Weihong Guo Simultaneous Image Segmentation and Registration and Applications INI 1
14:45 to 15:15 Marek Dudynski Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium INI 2
15:15 to 15:45 Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium - TEA BREAK INI 2
15:45 to 16:15 Tomasz Lipniacki Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium INI 2
16:00 to 17:00 Carl Olsson Compact Rank Models and Optimization INI 1
16:15 to 17:00 Andrew Gilbert Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium INI 2
17:00 to 17:45 Keith Moffatt Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium INI 2

Upcoming Seminars

When Speaker Title Seminar Room Watch Live
Tuesday 9th January 2018 - 10:00 to 11:00 Clayton Webster tba INI 1
Tuesday 9th January 2018 - 11:30 to 12:30 Henry Wynn Experimental design in computer experiments: review and recent research INI 1
Tuesday 9th January 2018 - 13:30 to 14:30 Lindsay Lee UQ in earth sciences: applications and challenges INI 1
Tuesday 9th January 2018 - 14:30 to 15:30 Peter Jan van Leeuwen tba INI 1
Tuesday 9th January 2018 - 16:00 to 17:00 Jakub Bijak Uncertainty quantification in demography: Challenges and possible solutions INI 1
Wednesday 10th January 2018 - 09:00 to 10:00 Julia Charrier A few elements of numerical analysis for PDEs with random coefficients of lognormal type INI 1
Wednesday 10th January 2018 - 10:00 to 11:00 David Ginsbourger Variations on the Expected Improvement INI 1
Wednesday 10th January 2018 - 11:30 to 12:30 Howard Elman Linear Algebra Methods for Parameter-Dependent Partial Differential Equations INI 1
Thursday 11th January 2018 - 09:00 to 10:00 Markus Bachmayr Low-rank approximations for parametric and random PDEs INI 1
Thursday 11th January 2018 - 10:00 to 11:00 Tony O'Hagan Gaussian process emulation INI 1
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons