Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 2-5 April

Quantum Graphs, Their Spectra and Applications

2-5 April

Timetable

Monday 02 April
08:30-09:55 Registration AGA
09:55-10:00 Welcome Address AGA
10:00-11:00 Bolte, J (Ulm) AGA
  Spectral properties and trace formulae for quantum graphs with general self-adjoint boundary conditions Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee AGA
11:30-12:30 Schrader, R (Freie, Berlin) AGA
  Heat kernels on metric graphs and a trace formula Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court AGA
14:00-15:00 Berkolaiko, G (Texas A and M) AGA
  A lower bound for nodal count on discrete and metric graphs Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea AGA
15:30-16:30 Geyler, V (Mordovian State University, Saransk) AGA
  Spectra of self-adjoint extensions related to the duality between discrete graphs and quantum networks Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Post, O (Humboldt) AGA
  Convergence of resonances on thin branched quantum wave guides Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Welcome Wine Reception AGA
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) AGA
Tuesday 03 April
09:00-10:00 Klein, A (California, Irvine) AGA
  Universal occurrence of localization in continuum Anderson Hamiltonians Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Breuer, J (Hebrew University, Jerusalem) AGA
  Singular spectral types for certain spherically homogeneous trees Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee AGA
11:30-12:30 Bogomolny, E (UMI, Paris-Sud) AGA
  Spectral statistics of a pseudo-integrable map Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court AGA
14:00-15:00 Gnutzmann, S (Nottingham) AGA
  Spectral correlations of individual quantum graphs Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea AGA
15:30-16:00 Lenz, D (Chemnitz) AGA
  Uniform existence of the integrated density of states for random Schrodinger operators on metric graphs over Z$^d$ Sem 1
16:10-16:40 Veselic, I (Chemnitz) AGA
  Spectral asymptotics of percolation Laplacians on amenable Cayley graphs Sem 1
16:50-17:20 Pankrashkin, K (Paris 13/Humboldt) AGA
  Reduction of quantum graphs to tight-binding Hamiltonians Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) AGA
20:00-21:00 Musical event AGA
Wednesday 04 April
09:00-10:00 Bohigas, O (UMR, Paris-Sud) AGA
  Some properties of distance matrices Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Kottos, T (Wesleyan) AGA
  Network models for Bose-Einstein condensates Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee AGA
11:30-12:30 Kostrykin, V (Fraunhofer-Inst, Aahen) AGA
  Contractive semigroups on metric graphs Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court AGA
15:30-16:30 Penkin, O (Belgorod State) AGA
  Maximum principle for elliptic inequalities on the stratified sets Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Kurasov, P (Lund Institute of Technology) AGA
  Quantum graphs and Topology Sem 1
17:10-17:40 Avdonin, S (Alaska, Fairbanks) AGA
  On control and Inverse problems for the wave equation on graphs Sem 1
17:50-18:20 Frank, R (Stockholm) AGA
  Eigenvalue estimates for Schroedinger operators on regular metric trees Sem 1
20:00-18:00 Conference Dinner at Christ's College AGA
Thursday 05 April
09:00-10:00 Carlson, R (Colorado) AGA
  Boundary value problems for infinite metric graphs Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Pavlov, B (Auckland) AGA
  Solvable model of a junction Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee AGA
11:30-12:30 Saito, Y (Alabama) AGA
  Some differential operators on trees and manifolds Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court AGA
14:00-15:00 Fulling, S (Texas A and M) AGA
  Vacuum energy and closed orbits in quantum graphs Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea AGA
15:30-16:00 Harrison, J (Texas A and M) AGA
  Vacuum energy calculations for quantum graphs Sem 1
16:10-16:40 Winn, B (Texas A and M) AGA
  Quantum star graphs and related systems Sem 1
16:50-17:20 Freiling, G (Duisberg-Essen) AGA
  Inverse spectral problems on compact and noncompact trees Sem 1
17:30-18:00 Conference closing AGA
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) AGA
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧