Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 10-13 April

Graph Models of Mesoscopic Systems, Wave-Guides and Nano-Structures

10-13 April

Timetable

Tuesday 10 April
08:30-09:55 Registration AGA
Chair: P Exner
10:00-11:00 Avron, Y (Technion) AGA
  Quantum swimming Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee AGA
11:30-12:30 Mintchev, M (Pisa) AGA
  Quantum fields and scale invariance on star graph Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court AGA
Chair: U Smilansky
14:00-15:00 March, N (Oxford) AGA
  Electronic states in ordered and disordered quantum networks: with applications to graphene and to C and B nanotubes Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea AGA
15:30-16:30 Lobanov, I (Saint-Petersburg State University) AGA
  Quantum network model of zigzag carbon nanotube Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Post, O (Humboldt) AGA
  On the spectra of carbon nano-structures Sem 1
17:30-18:30 Welcome Wine Reception AGA
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) AGA
Wednesday 11 April
Chair: JE Avron
09:00-10:00 Cornean, H (Aalborg) AGA
  Excitonic influence on transport coefficients in low dimensional quantum systems Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Texier, CH (Paris-Sud) AGA
  Quantum transport in networks of weakly disordered metallic wires Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee AGA
11:30-12:30 Pankrashkin, K (Paris 13) AGA
  Localization under external interactions in periodic quantum graphs Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court AGA
Chair: M Levitin
15:00-16:00 Smilansky, U (Weizmann Institute of Science) AGA
  Graphs which sound the same Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Kostrykin, V (Fraunhofer-Institute) AGA
  Inverse scattering problems for quantum graphs Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Duclos, P (Universite du Sud - Toulon - Var) AGA
  On the skeleton method Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) AGA
Thursday 12 April
Chair: A Figotin
09:00-10:00 Datta, N (Cambridge) AGA
  Perfect transfer of quantum information across graphs Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Kendon, V (Leeds) AGA
  Optimal computation with noisy quantum walks Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee AGA
11:30-12:30 Levitin, M (Heriot-Watt) AGA
  Finding eigenvalues and resonances of the Laplacian on domains with regular ends Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court AGA
Chair: N Datta and V Kendon
14:00-15:00 Grieser, D (Carl von Ossietzky, Oldenburg) AGA
  Spectral asymptotics of the Dirichlet Laplacian on fat graphs Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea AGA
15:30-16:30 Solomyak, M (Weizmann Institute of Science) AGA
  Dirichlet eigenvalues in a narrow strip Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Harmer, M (Australian National) AGA
  Spin filtering and the Rashba effect Sem 1
20:00-18:00 Conference Dinner at Magdalene College AGA
Friday 13 April
Chair: H Cornean
09:00-10:00 Grimmett, G (Cambridge) AGA
  Phase transitions on lattice graphs Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Figotin, A (California, Irvine) AGA
  Slow light in photonic crystals Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee AGA
11:30-12:30 Sirko, L (Polish Academy of Sciences) AGA
  Simulation of quantum graphs by microwave networks Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court AGA
Chair: P Kuchment
14:00-15:00 Parnovski, L (University College London) AGA
  Localized shelf waves on a curved coast - existence of eigenvalues of a linear operator pencil in a curved waveguide Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea AGA
15:30-16:30 Turek, O (Czech Technical) AGA
  Approximations of strongly singular couplings at quantum graph vertices Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Krejcirik, D (Nuclear Physics Institute ASCR, Rez) AGA
  Twisting versus bending in quantum waveguides Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) AGA
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧