Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 26-30 July

Analysis on Graphs and its Applications Follow-up

26-30 July

Timetable

Monday 26 July
08:30-08:55 Registration AGA
08:55-09:00 Welcome from Sir David Wallace (INI Director) AGA
09:00-10.00 Davies, B (Kings) AGA
  Non-Weyl Asymptotics for Resonances of Quantum Graphs Sem 1
10:00-10.30 Morning Coffee AGA
10:30-11.15 Band, R (Weizmann) AGA
  Scattering from isospectral graphs. Sem 1
11:15-12.00 Berkolaiko, G (Texam A and M University) AGA
  Nodal domains and spectral critical partitions on graphs Sem 1
12:30-13.30 Sandwich Lunch at INI AGA
14:00-14.45 Keating, J (Bristol) AGA
  Quantum statistics on Graphs Sem 1
14:45-15.30 Bolte, J (Royal Holloway) AGA
  Many-particle systems on quantum graphs with singular interactions Sem 1
15:30-16.00 Afternoon Tea AGA
16:00-16.45 Avdonin, S (Alaska) AGA
  Recursive Algorithms Solving Inverse Problems on Quantum Graphs Sem 1
16:45-17.30 Schmidt, K M (Cardiff University) AGA
  The HELP Inequality on Trees Sem 1
17:30-17.45 Rueckriemen, R (Dartmouth College) AGA
  The Floquet spectrum of a quantum graph Sem 1
17:45-18.00 Lipovsky, J (Charles University in Prague) AGA
  The Absence of Absolutely Continuous Spectra for Radial Tree Graphs Sem 1
18:00-19:00 Welcome Wine Reception (supported by Meiji Institute for Advanced Study of Mathematical Sciences-MIMS) AGA
Tuesday 27 July
09:00-10.00 Smilansky, U (Weizmann Institute of Science) AGA
  Periodic walks on random graphs and random matrix theory Sem 1
10:00-10.30 Morning Coffee AGA
10:30-11.15 Harrisson, J (Baylor) AGA
  Properties of zeta functions of quantum graphs Sem 1
11:15-12.00 Terras, A (San Diego) AGA
  Explicit Formulas for Zeta Functions of Graphs Sem 1
12:30-13.30 Sandwich Lunch at INI AGA
14:00-14.45 Teplyaev, A (Connecticut) AGA
  Uniqueness of Laplacian and Brownian motion on Sierpinski carpets Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Isola, T (tbc) AGA
  Line integrals of one-forms on the Sierpinski gasket Sem 1
15:30-16.00 Afternoon Coffee AGA
16:00-16:45 Guido, D (Roma) AGA
  Some (noncommutative) geometrical aspects of the Sierpisnki gasket Sem 1
16:45-17.30 Winn, B (Loughborough) AGA
  Relationship between scattering matrix and spectrum of quantum graphs Sem 1
17:30-17.45 Chernyshev, V (BMSTU) AGA
  Statistical properties of semiclasssical solutions of the non-stationary Schrödinger equation on metric graphs Sem 1
17:45-18.00 Petrillo, T (UCSD) AGA
  On the Splitting of Primes in Coverings Sem 1
Wednesday 28 July
09:00-10.00 Milton, G (Utah) AGA
  Complete characterization and synthesis of the response function of elastodynamic networks Sem 1
10:00-10.30 Morning Coffee AGA
10:30-11.15 Lenz, D (Jena) AGA
  Unbounded Laplacians on graphs: Basic spectral properties and the heat equation Sem 1
11:15-12.00 Kovarik, H (Torino) AGA
  Heat kernel estimates for Laplace operators on metric trees Sem 1
12:00-12:45 Laptev, A (Imperial College London) AGA
  On some sharp spectral inequalities for Schrödinger operators on graphs Sem 1
12:45-13:00 Onofrei, D (Utah) AGA
  Characterization of the static response of a two-dimensional elastic network Sem 1
13:00-14:00 Sandwich Lunch at INI AGA
19:30-22:00 Conference Dinner at Emmanuel College (supported by Meiji Institute for Advanced Study of Mathematical Sciences-MIMS) AGA
Thursday 29 July
09:00-10.00 Grieser, D (Oldenburg) AGA
  Fat graphs: Variations on a theme Sem 1
10:00-10.30 Morning Coffee AGA
10:30-11.15 Zuk, A (Paris) AGA
  On a problem of Atiyah Sem 1
11:15-12.00 Law, C-K (National Sun Yat-sen) AGA
  A Solution to an Ambarzumyan Problem on Trees Sem 1
12:30-13.30 Sandwich Lunch at INI AGA
14:00-14.45 Zuazua, E (Basque) AGA
  Hardy inequalities and asymptotics for heat kernels Sem 1
14:45-15.30 Carlson, R (Colorado) AGA
  Dirichlet to Neumann Maps for Infinite Metric Graphs Sem 1
15:30-16.00 Afternoon Tea AGA
16:00-16.45 Eastham, M (Cardiff) AGA
  The continuous and discrete spectrum of an asymptotically straight leaky wire Sem 1
16:45-17.30 Veselic, I (Chemnitz) AGA
  Discrete alloy type models: averaging and spectral properties Sem 1
17:30-17:45 Matter, M (Université de Genève) AGA
  Limits of self-similar graphs and criticality of the Abelian Sandpile Model Sem 1
Friday 30 July
09:00-09.45 Fulling, SA (Texas A&M University) AGA
  Index Theorems for Quantum Graphs Sem 1
09:45-10.30 Morning coffee AGA
10:30-11.15 Zaidenberg, M (Institut Fourier) AGA
  Variations on discrete Floquet-Bloch Theory in positive characteristic Sem 1
11:15-12.00 Post, O (Humboldt) AGA
  Convergence results for thick graphs Sem 1
12:30-13.30 Sandwich Lunch at INI AGA
14:00-14.45 Pavlov, B (Auckland) AGA
  Dirichlet-to-Neumann techniques for periodic problems Sem 1
14:45-15.30 Vainberg, B (UNCC) AGA
  Necklace graphs and slowing down of the light Sem 1
15:30-16.00 Afternoon tea AGA
16:00-16.45 Keller, M (Jena) AGA
  Absolutely continuous spectrum for trees of finite forward cone type Sem 1
16:45-17.30 Haeseler, S (Jena) AGA
  The parabolic Harnack inequality for quantum graphs Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧