Skip to content

ALT Seminar List

for period 12 January to 26 June 2009

Monday 12 January
10:00-11:00 Achar, P (Louisiana)
  Derived categories and perverse sheaves Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Geck, M (Aberdeen)
  Hecke algebras at roots of unity Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Chuang, J (London)
  Categorification of sl(2)-modules Sem 1
Tuesday 13 January
09:00-10:00 Ram, A (Melbourne)
  Symmetry, polynomials and quantisation Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Achar, P (Louisiana)
  Derived categories and perverse sheaves Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Geck, M (Aberdeen)
  Hecke algebras at roots of unity Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Kleshchev, A (Oregon)
  W-algebras and Hecke algebras 1 Sem 1
Wednesday 14 January
09:00-10:00 Ram, A (Melbourne)
  Symmetry, polynomials and quantisation Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Achar, P (Louisiana)
  Derived categories and perverse sheaves Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Geck, M (Aberdeen)
  Hecke algebras at roots of unity Sem 1
Thursday 15 January
09:00-10:00 Ram, A (Melbourne)
  Symmetry, polynomials and quantisation Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Achar, P (Louisiana)
  Derived categories and perverse sheaves Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Chuang, J (London)
  Categorification of sl(2)-modules Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Kleshchev, A (Oregon)
  W-algebras and Hecke algebras 2 Sem 1
Friday 16 January
09:00-10:00 Ram, A (Melbourne)
  Symmetry, polynomials and quantisation Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Achar, P (Louisiana)
  Derived categories and perverse sheaves Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Chuang, J (London)
  Categorification of sl(2)-modules Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Kleshchev, A (Oregon)
  W-algebras and Hecke algebras 3 Sem 1
Monday 19 January
09:00-10:00 Broué, M (Paris)
  Complex reflection groups and their associated braid groups and Hecke algebras Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Bonnafé, C (de Franche Comté)
  Introduction to Kazhdan-Lusztig theory with unequal parameters Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Rouquier, R (Oxford)
  Higher representations of Lie algebras Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Vogan, D (Massachusetts)
  Schubert varieties and representations of real reductive groups Sem 1
Tuesday 20 January
09:00-10:00 Broué, M (Paris)
  Complex reflection groups and their associated braid groups and Hecke algebras Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Bonnafé, C (de Franche Comté)
  Introduction to Kazhdan-Lusztig theory with unequal parameters Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Rouquier, R (Oxford)
  Higher representations of Lie algebras Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Vogan, D (Massachusetts)
  Schubert varieties and representations of real reductive groups Sem 1
Wednesday 21 January
09:00-10:00 Broué, M (Paris)
  Complex reflection groups and their associated braid groups and Hecke algebras Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Losev, I (Massachusetts)
  Finite W-algebras and their representations Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Rouquier, R (Oxford)
  Higher representations of Lie algebras Sem 1
Thursday 22 January
09:00-10:00 Losev, I (Massachusetts)
  Finite W-algebras and their representations Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Bonnafé, C (de Franche Comté)
  Introduction to Kazhdan-Lusztig theory with unequal parameters Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Rouquier, R (Oxford)
  Higher representations of Lie algebras Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Vogan, D (Massachusetts)
  Schubert varieties and representations of real reductive groups Sem 1
Friday 23 January
09:00-10:00 Losev, I (Massachusetts)
  Finite W-algebras and their representations Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Bonnafé, C (de Franche Comté)
  Introduction to Kazhdan-Lusztig theory with unequal parameters Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Rouquier, R (Oxford)
  Higher representations of Lie algebras Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Vogan, D (Massachusetts)
  Schubert varieties and representations of real reductive groups Sem 1
Tuesday 27 January
15:00-16:00 Cox, A (City University, London)
  Blocks and decomposition numbers for the Brauer algebra Sem 1
Thursday 29 January
15:00-16:00 Borovik, A (Manchester)
  Finite groups, black box groups, algebraic groups Sem 1
Thursday 05 February
15:00-16:00 Martin, B (Canterbury)
  Complete reducibility and rationality Sem 1
Tuesday 10 February
15:00-16:00 Bate, M (York)
  Tits' centre conjecture for subgroups of algebraic groups Sem 1
Thursday 12 February
15:00-16:00 Iancu, L (Aberdeen)
  Combinatorics of Kazhdan-Lusztig cells Sem 1
Tuesday 17 February
14:00-15:00 Ryom-Hansen, S (Talca)
  On the denominators of Young's seminormal basis Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Brown, K (Glasgow)
  Hopf algebras of small Gelfand-Kirillov dimension Sem 1
Thursday 19 February
15:00-16:00 Hernandez, D (CNRS)
  G-bundles on elliptic curves and quantum groups Sem 1
Tuesday 24 February
15:00-16:00 Knop, F (Erlangen-Nürnberg)
  On the representation of St when t is not a natural number Sem 1
Thursday 26 February
10:00-11:00 Testerman, D (EPFL)
  Nilpotent subalgebras of semisimple Lie algebras, some unexpected torsion Sem 1
11:15-12:15 Seitz, G (Oregon)
  Unipotent and nilpotent elements in simple algebraic groups Sem 1
Tuesday 03 March
14:00-15:00 Stroppel, C (Bonn)
  Convolution algebras: an explicit construction Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Ringel, CM (Bielefeld)
  Root systems and canonical algebras Sem 1
Thursday 05 March
15:00-16:00 Levy, P (EPFL)
  Periodic automorphisms of semisimple Lie algebras Sem 1
Tuesday 10 March
14:00-15:00 Molev, A (Sydney)
  Littlewood-Richardson polynomials Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Perling, M (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum)
  Exceptional sequences of invertible sheaves on rational surfaces Sem 1
Thursday 12 March
15:00-16:00 Brunat, O (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum)
  A basic set for the alternating group Sem 1
Tuesday 17 March
14:00-15:00 Farnsteiner, R (Kiel)
  Support spaces, Jordan types and indecomposable modules Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Hiss, G (Aachen)
  The Weil-Steinberg character of finite classical groups Sem 1
Thursday 19 March
15:00-16:00 Duflo, M (Paris 7)
  Quasi-reductive Lie algebras Sem 1
Monday 23 March
10:00-11:00 Gordon, IG (Edinburgh)
  Crystal structure for representations of Cherednik algebras Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Chari, V (UC at Riverside)
  Yangians and Dorey's rule Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Gan, WL (UC at Riverside)
  Dunkl operators for symplectic reflection algebras of wreath-product types Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Arakawa, T (Nara Women's University)
  Affine W-algebras and Zhu's Poisson varieties associated with Kac-Moody vertex algebras Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Ragoucy, E (LAPTH (CNRS))
  Nested Bethe ansatz for spin chains Sem 1
Tuesday 24 March
09:00-10:00 Brundan, J (Oregon)
  Yangians, finite W-algebras and Hecke algebras Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Rumynin, D (Warwick)
  Modular representations of Lie algebras Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Stafford, JT (Manchester)
  Equidimensionality of characteristic varieties over Cherednik algebras Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Sevastyanov, A (Aberdeen)
  Algebraic group analogues of the Slodowy slices and deformed Poisson W-algebras Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Suzuki, T (Okayama)
  Conformal field theory and Cherednik algebras Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Hernandez, D (CNRS-ENS Paris)
  Langlands duality for representations of quantum groups Sem 1
Wednesday 25 March
09:00-10:00 Losev, I (MIT)
  Irreducible finite dimensional representations of W-algebras Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Khoroshkin, S (ITEP, Moscow)
  Mickelsson algebras and irreducible representations of Yangians Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Mukhin, E (IUPUI)
  Cherednik algebra, Calogero-Moser space and Bethe ansatz Sem 1
Thursday 26 March
09:00-10:00 Futorny, V (São Paulo )
  Parabolic induction for Affine Kac-Moody algebras Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Finkelberg, M (State, Moscow)
  Affine Gelfand-Tsetlin bases and affine Laumon spaces Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Joseph, A (Weizmann)
  The impact of Goldie’s theorem on primitive ideal theory Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Kac, V (MIT)
  An explicit construction of the complex of variational calculus and Lie conformal algebra cohomology Sem 1
16:30-17:30 De Sole, A (Rome "La Sapienza")
  Poisson vertex algebras in the theory of Hamiltonian equations Sem 1
Friday 27 March
09:00-10:00 Molev, A (Sydney)
  Higher Sugawara operators and the classical W-algebra for gl n Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Panyushev, D (Independent University of Moscow)
  Non-reductive lie algebras and their representations with good invariant-theoretic properties Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Serganova, V (UC at Berkeley)
  Geometric induction for algebraic supergroups Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Etingof, P (MIT)
  Representation theory in complex rank Sem 1
Tuesday 31 March
15:00-16:00 Michel, J (Paris 7)
  Deligne-Lusztig varieties and cyclotomic Hecke algebras Sem 1
Thursday 02 April
14:00-15:00 Malle, G (Universität Kaiserslautern)
  On the number of conjugacy classes of a finite group Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Goodwin, S (Birmingham)
  Translations for finite W-algebras Sem 1
Tuesday 07 April
15:00-16:00 Jacon, N (Université de Franche-Comté)
  Decomposition matrices and parametrisations of simple modules for Hecke algebras Sem 1
Thursday 09 April
15:00-16:00 Fiebig, P (Universität Freiburg )
  Lusztig's conjecture via moment graphs Sem 1
Monday 13 April
13:00-14:00 Kamnitzer, J (Toronto)
  Geometry and categorification 1 Categorification via geometric Satake correspondence Satellite
14:30-15:30 Grojnowski, I, McGerty, K (Cambridge, ICL)
  Representation theory and categorification I D-modules and localisation Satellite
16:00-17:00 Masbaum, G (CNRS)
  Topology and categorification I Introduction to Reshetikhin-Turgev invariants and modular categories Satellite
Tuesday 14 April
09:00-10:00 Cautis, S (MSRI)
  Geometry and categorification II Braid group actions in algebraic geometry Satellite
10:30-11:30 Grojnowski, I, McGerty, K (Cambridge, ICL)
  Representation theory and categorification II Hall algebras, quivers, and canonical bases Satellite
11:35-12:35 Manolescu, C (UCLA)
  Categorification via Floer homology and the Seidel-Smith construction Satellite
13:55-14:55 Cautis, S (MSRI)
  Geometry and categorification II Categorical sl(2) actions on categoris of coherant sheaves Satellite
15:00-16:00 Grojnowski, I, McGerty, K (Cambridge, ICL)
  Representation theory and categorification III Further examples Satellite
16:30-17:30 Fuchs, J (Karlstad)
  Topology and categorification III Modular categories and rational conformat field theory Satellite
Wednesday 15 April
09:30-10:30 Brundan, J (Oregon)
  The graded Lascoux-Leclerc-Thibon conjecture Satellite
11:00-12:00 Baez, J (California)
  Categorification and topology Satellite
13:30-14:30 Crane, L (Kansas State)
  Categorification and physical spacetime Satellite
14:30-15:30 Keller, B (University Paris 7)
  The periodicity conjecture via 2-Calabi-Yau categories Satellite
16:00-17:00 Khovanov, M (Columbia)
  Categorification of quantum groups Satellite
Thursday 16 April
09:30-10:30 Lauda, A (Columbia)
  Categorifying quantum sl2 Satellite
11:00-12:00 Mazorchuk, V (Uppsala)
  Representation theory of the symmetric group via categorification Satellite
13:30-14:30 Bar-Natan, D (Toronto)
  Convolutions on lie groups and lie algebras and ribbon 2-knots Satellite
14:30-15:30 Rasmussen, J (Cambridge)
  Sutured Floer homology: de (and re) categorification Satellite
16:00-17:00 Rouquier, R (Oxford)
  Higher representation theory Satellite
Friday 17 April
09:30-10:30 Thomas, R (ICL)
  Joyce's Hall algebra Satellite
11:00-12:00 Tillmann, U (Oxford)
  Higher dimensional cobordism categories and their topology Satellite
14:30-15:10 Kamnitzer, J (Toronto)
  Categorical geometric skew Howe duality Satellite
15:10-15:50 Manolescu, C (UCLA)
  Symplectic instanton homology Satellite
16:20-17:00 Masbaum, G (CNRS)
  Integral lattices in TQFT and integral modular categories Satellite
Saturday 18 April
09:30-10:30 Bondai, A (Aberdeen)
  Categorifying integral polytops geometry Satellite
10:30-11:00 Baranovski, V (California)
  Uhlenbeck compactifications as a stack Satellite
12:00-13:00 Kapustin, A (CALTECH)
  Three-dimensional topological field theory anda categorification of the derived category of coherent sheaves Satellite
Tuesday 21 April
15:00-16:00 Burness, T (Southampton)
  Permutation groups, derangements and prime order elements Sem 1
Thursday 23 April
14:00-15:00 Douglass, J (North Texas)
  L-small representations of a reductive group Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Donkin, S (York)
  Some recent observations on generalised Schur algebras Sem 1
Tuesday 28 April
14:00-15:00 Juteau, D (CNRS)
  Cohomology of the minimal nilpotent orbit Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Vigneras, MF (Université Paris 7)
  Towards a p-adic Langlands correspondence: construction of (phi, Gamma)-modules Sem 1
Thursday 30 April
14:00-15:00 Guilhot, J (Sydney)
  Kazhdan-Lusztig cells in affine Weyl groups Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Kamnitzer, J (Toronto)
  MV polytopes and components of quiver varieties Sem 1
Tuesday 05 May
10:00-12:00 Lafforgue, L (IHES)
  Trying to construct explicitly kernels for Langlands' functoriality 1 Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Letellier, E (Université de Caen Basse-Normandie)
  Topology of quiver varieties and the character ring of finite general linear groups Sem 1
Thursday 07 May
14:00-15:00 Williamson, G (Oxford)
  Some geometric constructions of link homology Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Pfeiffer, G (National University of Ireland)
  Quiver presentations of descent algebras of finite Coxeter groups Sem 1
Monday 11 May
17:00-18:00 Lafforgue, L
  RVP lecture: Langlands' functoriality viewed as a kind of function theoretic Poisson formula problem Sem 1
Tuesday 12 May
10:00-12:00 Lafforgue, L (IHES)
  Trying to construct explicitly kernels for Langlands' functoriality 2 Sem 1
Wednesday 13 May
11:00-12:00 Coates, J (Cambridge)
  L-functions and arithmetic Sem 1
13:45-14:45 Buzzard, K (Imperial College London)
  What is an algebraic automorphic form? Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Rapoport, M (Bonn)
  Arithmetic cycles on moduli spaces of abelian varieties Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Laumon, G (CNRS/Paris-Sud)
  Fundamental lemma and Hitchin fibration Sem 1
Thursday 14 May
14:00-15:00 Curtis, CW (Oregon)
  Refinements of the Bruhat decomposition and structure constants of Hecke algebras of finite Chevally groups Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Zelevinsky, A (Northeastern University)
  Cluster algebras via quivers with potentials Sem 1
Tuesday 19 May
10:00-12:00 Lafforgue, L (IHES)
  Trying to construct explicitly kernels for Langlands' functoriality 3 Sem 1
15:15-16:15 De Concini, C (Rome)
  Quotients of symmetric varieties Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Procesi, C (Rome)
  From splines to the index theorem Sem 1
Thursday 21 May
14:00-15:00 Stevens, S (East Anglia)
  Types for p-adic classical groups Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Joseph, A (Weizmann Institute)
  An algebraic slice in the coadjoint action of the Borel Sem 1
Tuesday 26 May
10:00-12:00 Lafforgue, L (IHES)
  Trying to construct explicitly kernels for Langlands' functoriality 4 Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Sommers, E (Massachusetts at Amherst)
  Two partially ordered sets arising from nilpotent orbits Sem 1
Wednesday 27 May
11:10-12:10 Aschbacher, M (CALTECH)
  N-groups, 3' groups and fusion systems Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Segal, D (Oxford)
  CFSG and group theory Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Caprace, PE (Louvain )
  Is the non-discrete side of locally compact groups more tractable? Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Rouquier, R (Oxford)
  Braid groups and representations of symmetric groups Sem 1
Thursday 28 May
09:30-10:30 Capdeboscq, I (Warwick)
  Finite simple groups of "medium size" Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Malle, G (Kaiserslautern)
  Element orders and Sylow structure Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Liebeck, M (Imperial College)
  Density of character degrees Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Serre, JP (College de France)
  The quaquaversal group Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Guralnick, R (Southern California)
  Permutation groups and coverings of curves Sem 1
Friday 29 May
09:30-10:30 Tiep, PH (Arizona)
  Brauer height zero conjecture for 2-blocks of maximal defect Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Thompson, JG (Cambridge and Florida)
  An action of SL(2,Z) on the space of Dirichlet series, and some associated computations Sem 1
12:00-13:00 Broue, M (Institut Henri Poincaré )
  Pseudo reductive groups over GF(x) Sem 1
Thursday 04 June
14:00-15:00 Andersen, HH (Aarhus)
  Rigidity of tilting modules Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Braverman, A (Brown)
  Quantum cohomology of the Springer resolution and affine KZ connections Sem 1
Tuesday 09 June
15:00-16:00 Lam, T (Harvard)
  Total positivity for loop groups Sem 1
Tuesday 16 June
14:00-15:00 Henderson, A (Sydney)
  Geometry of the exotic nilpotent cone Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Mathas, A (Sydney)
  Carter-Payne homomorphisms for Hecke algebras Sem 1
Thursday 18 June
15:00-16:00 Arakawa, T (Nara Women's University)
  Chiral differential operators on flag manifolds and Kac-Moody algebras at the critical level Sem 1
Monday 22 June
10:00-11:00 Brundan, J (Oregon)
  Blocks of the general linear supergroup Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Opdam, EM (Amsterdam)
  Spectral transfer category of affine Hecke algebras Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Achar, P (Louisiana State)
  Staggered sheaves Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Toledano-Laredo, V (Northeastern)
  Stability conditions and Stokes factors Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Rouquier, R (Oxford)
  Higher representations: geometry and tensor structures Sem 1
Tuesday 23 June
09:00-10:00 Ariki, S (Kyoto)
  Graded q-Schur algebras Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Friedlander, E (Southern California)
  Investigating $kG$-modules using nilpotent operators Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Fiebig, P (Freiburg)
  Lusztig's conjecture as a moment graph problem Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Nakano, D (Georgia)
  Atypicality, complexity and module varieties for classical Lie superalgebras Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Bernstein, J (Tel Aviv)
  On Casselman-Wallach globalization theorem Sem 1
Wednesday 24 June
09:00-10:00 Guralnick, RM (Southern California)
  Derangements in Finite and Algebraic Groups Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Srinivasan, B (Illinois at Chicago)
  Quadratic unipotent blocks of finite general linear, unitary and symplectic groups Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Juteau, D (CNRS)
  Perverse sheaves and modular representation theory Sem 1
Thursday 25 June
09:00-10:00 Premet, A (Manchester)
  Modular Lie algebras and the Gelfand-Kirillov conjecture Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Lehrer, GI (Sydney)
  Non-commutative invariant theory Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Vasserot, E (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot)
  Canonical bases and KLR-algebras Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Lam, T (Harvard)
  Total positivity, Schubert positivity, and geometric Satake Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Cherednik, I (UNC Chapel Hill and RIMS)
  Difference spherical and Whittaker functions Sem 1
Friday 26 June
09:00-10:00 Soergel, W (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)
  Graded version of tensoring with finite dimensional representations Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Kac, V (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  On classification of Poisson vertex algebras Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Losev, IV (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  One-dimensional representations of W-algebras Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Bonnafe, C (Franche-Comté)
  Compactification of Deligne-Lusztig varieties Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Broué, M (Institut Henri Poincaré )
  Deligne-Lusztig varieties, Braid groups and cyclotomic Hecke algebras Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧