Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 24-28 September

Solution of Partial Differential Equations on the Sphere (PDEs on the sphere)

24-28 September

Timetable

Monday 24 September
09:00-10:20 Registration AMM
09:50-10:20 Morning Coffee AMM
10:20-10:30 Welcome from the Deputy Director AMM
Session: Horizontal Session
10:30-10:55 John Thuburn, (University of Exeter) AMM
  Mimetic Semi-implicit Solution of the Shallow Water Equations on Hexagonal-Icosahedral and Cubed-Sphere Grids Sem 1
10:55-11:20 Thomas Dubos, (École Polytechnique) AMM
  Variational derivation of energy-conserving finite-difference schemes for geophysical fluid equations Sem 1
11:20-11:45 Colin Cotter, (Imperial College London) AMM
  Finite element exterior calculus framework for geophysical fluid dynamics Sem 1
11:45-12:10 Stefan Vater, (Freie Universität Berlin) AMM
  A multilevel time integrator for computing longwave shallow water flows at low Froude numbers Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court AMM
13:30-14:00 Poster Session AMM
14:00-14:25 Sergey Danilov, (Alfred-Wegener-Institut für Polar- und Meeresforschung (AWI)) AMM
  Multiscale ocean simulations with FESOM Sem 1
14:25-14:50 Jürgen Steppeler, (Deutscher Wetterdienst (DWD)) AMM
  Uniformly third Order conserving Schems on Polygonal Grids Sem 1
14:50-15:15 Ramachandran Nair, (National Center for Atmospheric Research) AMM
  A Semi-Lagrangian Discontinuous Galerkin (SLDG) Conservative Transport Scheme on the Cubed-Sphere Sem 1
15:15-15:45 Afternoon Tea AMM
15:45-16:10 Jean-Pierre Croisille, (Université de Lorraine) AMM
  Compact finite difference schemes on the Cubed-Sphere Sem 1
16:10-16:35 Nicholas Kevlahan, (McMaster University) AMM
  A conservative adaptive wavelet method for the shallow water equations on staggered grids Sem 1
16:35-17:00 Tae-Jin Oh, (Korea Institute of Atmospheric Prediction Systems (KIAPS)) AMM
  Dynamical Core Developments at KIAPS Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Welcome Drinks Reception and Poster Session AMM
Tuesday 25 September
Session: Advection Session
09:00-09:25 Sarvesh Kumar Dubey, (Indian Institute of Technology) AMM
  Slope-limited transport schemes using icosahedral hexagonal grid Sem 1
09:25-09:50 Oswald Knoth, (Leibniz Institute for Tropospheric Research, Leipzig) AMM
  Numerical Solution of the Advection Equation on Unstructured Spherical Grids with Logarithmic Reconstruction Sem 1
09:50-10:15 Janakiraman Subburathnam, (Centre for Development of Advanced Computing, (C-DAC)) AMM
  Linear advection characteristics of a variable resolution global spectral method on the sphere Sem 1
10:15-10:40 Kara Peterson, (Sandia National Laboratories) AMM
  Optimization-based Conservative Transport on the Sphere Sem 1
10:40-11:10 Morning Coffee AMM
Session: Adaptive Meshing
11:10-11:35 Colin Zarzycki, (University of Michigan) AMM
  Improving tropical cyclone representation in general circulation models through the use of variable resolution Sem 1
11:35-12:00 Phillip Colella, (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) AMM
  Adaptive High-order Finite Volume Discretizations on Spherical Thin Shells Sem 1
12:00-12:25 Jonathan Lambrechts, (Université Catholique de Louvain ) AMM
  Generation of Provably Correct Curvilinear Meshes Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court AMM
13:30-14:00 Poster Session AMM
14:00-14:25 Donna Calhoun, (Boise State University) AMM
  A logically Cartesian, adaptively refined two-patch sphere grid for modeling transport in the atmosphere Sem 1
14:25-14:50 Andreas Müller, (Naval Postgraduate School) AMM
  Accuracy of adaptive discontinuous Galerkin simulations Sem 1
14:50-15:15 Giovanni Tumolo, (Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics) AMM
  A semi-implicit, semi-Lagrangian, p-adaptive Discontinuous Galerkin method for the rotating shallow water equations Sem 1
15:15-15:45 Afternoon Tea AMM
15:45-16:10 Peter Bosler, (University of Michigan) AMM
  Particle methods for geophysical flow on the sphere Sem 1
16:10-16:35 John Boyd, (University of Michigan) AMM
  Progress in Radial Basis Function Methods: Adaptive Vortex-RBF Methods for the Sphere and Other Advances Sem 1
16:35-17:00 Michal Kopera, (Naval Postgraduate School) AMM
  Adaptive mesh refinement for discontinuous Galerkin method on quadrilateral non-conforming grid Sem 1
17:00-17:25 Evaggelos Kritsikis, (Laboratoire des Sciences du Climat et l'Environnement (LSCE)) AMM
  Second-order conservative remapping between unstructured spherical meshes Sem 1
Wednesday 26 September
Session: Vertical Session
09:00-09:25 Yiyuan Li, (Chinese Academy of Sciences) AMM
  The orthogonal curvilinear terrain-following coordinate for atmospheric models Sem 1
09:25-09:50 Takeshi Enomoto, (Kyoto University) AMM
  Reexamination of non-hydrostatic formulations using the hydrostatic-pressure based co-ordinates Sem 1
09:50-10:15 Margarida Moragues, (Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC-CNS)) AMM
  A Variational Multiscale Stabilized Finite Element Method to solve the Euler Equations for Nonhydrostatic Stratified Benchmarks Sem 1
10:15-10:40 Hiroe Yamazaki, (University of Cambridge) AMM
  2D and 3D simulations of a nonhydrostatic atmospheric model on a block-structured Cartesian mesh Sem 1
10:40-11:10 Morning Coffee AMM
Session: Time Session
11:10-11:35 Colm Clancy, (Environment Canada) AMM
  Semi-implicit predictor-corrector methods for atmospheric models Sem 1
11:35-12:00 Peter Lynch, (University College Dublin) AMM
  Laplace transform integration and the slow equations Sem 1
12:00-12:25 Kevin Viner, (Naval Research Laboratory) AMM
  A stable treatment of conservative thermodynamic variables for semi-implicit semi-Lagrangian dynamical cores Sem 1
12:25-12:50 Matthew Norman, (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) AMM
  Multi-Moment ADER-Taylor Methods for Systems of Conservation Laws with Source Terms in One Dimension Sem 1
12:50-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court AMM
19:30-22:00 Conference Dinner at St Catharine's College AMM
Thursday 27 September
Session: Tests Cases
09:00-09:25 Todd Ringler, (Los Alamos National Laboratory) AMM
  A Multi-Resolution Modeling Approach for Global Ocean Modeling Sem 1
09:25-09:50 Jared Whitehead, (Los Alamos National Laboratory) AMM
  Potential Vorticity: A Diagnostic Tool for General Circulation Models Sem 1
09:50-10:15 Peter Lauritzen, (National Center for Atmospheric Research) AMM
  A standard test case suite for two-dimensional linear transport on the sphere Sem 1
10:15-10:40 Mike Cullen, (Met Office) AMM
  Evaluating numerical methods by using asymptotic limit solutions Sem 1
10:40-11:10 Morning Coffee AMM
Session: From Dynamical Cores to Operational Models
11:10-11:35 Paul Ullrich, (University of California, Davis) AMM
  MCore: Towards a Multi-Resolution Non-Hydrostatic Finite-Volume Dynamical Core Sem 1
11:35-12:00 Jin Lee, (National Oceanic and Atmosphere Administration) AMM
  A Three-Dimensional Finite-Volume Nonhydrostatic Icosahedral Modle (NIM) Sem 1
12:00-12:25 Xingliang Li, (China Meteorological Administration) AMM
  A multi-moment constrained finite volume model for non-hydrostatic atmospheric dynamics Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court AMM
13:35-14:00 James Kent, (University of Michigan) AMM
  DCMIP 2012: Tracer Transport Tests in Dynamical Cores Sem 1
14:00-14:25 Sasa Gabersek, (Naval Research Laboratory) AMM
  Numerical Simulations with a Three-Dimensional Spectral Element Model Sem 1
14:25-14:50 Celal Konor, (Colorado State University) AMM
  Design of a dynamical core based on the nonhydrostatic unified system of equations Sem 1
14:50-15:15 Almut Gassmann, (Leibniz-Institut für Atmosphärenphysik, Kühlungsborn) AMM
  ICON-IAP: A non-hydrostatic global model designed for energetic consistency Sem 1
15:15-15:45 Afternoon Tea AMM
15:45-16:10 Nils Wedi, (European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF)) AMM
  Global, non-hydrostatic, cloud-permitting, medium-range forecasts using the spectral transform method: progress and challenges Sem 1
16:10-16:35 Michail Diamantakis, (European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF)) AMM
  Evaluation of mass fixing schemes for the ECMWF Integrated Forecasting System (IFS) Sem 1
16:35-17:00 Michael Baldauf, (Deutscher Wetterdienst (DWD)) AMM
  An exact analytical solution for gravity wave expansion of the compressible, non-hydrostatic Euler equations on the sphere Sem 1
17:00-17:25 Christiane Jablonowski, (University of Michigan) AMM
  Highlights of the Dynamical Core Model Intercomparison Project (DCMIP) Sem 1
Friday 28 September
09:00-09:25 Günther Zängl, (Deutscher Wetterdienst (DWD)) AMM
  The Icosahedral Nonhydrostatic (ICON) model: formulation of the dynamical core and physics-dynamics coupling Sem 1
09:25-09:50 Mark Taylor, (Sandia National Laboratories) AMM
  CAM high-resolution AMIP simulations using a spectral finite element dynamical core Sem 1
09:50-10:15 John McGregor, (CSIRO Marine and Atmospheric Research (CMAR)) AMM
  Comparing the formulations of CCAM and VCAM and their performance as atmospheric GCMs Sem 1
10:15-10:40 Thomas Melvin, ; Nigel Wood, (Met Office) AMM
  The dynamical core of the Met Office's Unified Model Sem 1
10:40-11:10 Morning Coffee AMM
11:10-11:35 Abdessamad Qaddouri, (Environment Canada) AMM
  The CMC 15-Km operational deterministic global forecast system with Yin-Yang grid Sem 1
11:35-12:00 William Skamarock, (National Center for Atmospheric Research) AMM
  The global nonhydrostatic atmospheric model MPAS: Preliminary results from variable-resolution mesh tests Sem 1
Session: Novel Optimisation Techniques
12:00-12:25 Florian Prill, (Deutscher Wetterdienst (DWD)) AMM
  The Icosahedral Nonhydrostatic (ICON) model: Scalability on Massively Parallel Computer Architectures Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court AMM
13:30-13:55 Hirofumi Tomita, (RIKEN/AICS) AMM
  SCALE-LES: Strategic development of large eddy simulation suitable to the future HPC Sem 1
13:55-14:20 Ryuji Yoshida, (RIKEN/AICS) AMM
  An Inter-Comparison of Icosahedral Climate Models on the G8 Call: ICOMEX Project Sem 1
14:20-14:45 Jean Côté, (UQAM - Université du Québec à Montréal) AMM
  Time-parallel algorithms for weather prediction and climate simulation Sem 1
14:45-15:15 Afternoon Tea AMM
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧