Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Mathematics and Applications of Fractals

January - April 1999

Organisers: RC Ball (Cambridge), KJ Falconer (St Andrews)

A Newton Institute Workshop

Differential Equations and Physics in Fractals

21 - 27 Mar 1999

Organisers: M Barlow (British Columbia), R Ball (Warwick), H Herrmann (ESPCI, Paris)

Monday 22 March

09.00-10.00 Registration

10.00-11.00 R Stinchcombe (Oxford)
Physical processes on regular and random fractals

11.00-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.30 R Strichartz (Cornell)
Analysis on fractals vis-a-vis analysis on manifolds

12.30-14.00 Lunch

14.30-15.00 M Barlow (British Columbia)
Diffusions on regular fractals 

15.00-15.30 U Mosco (Rome)
On the theory of variational fractals 

15.30-16.00 U Mosco (Rome)
On the theory of variational fractals 

16.00-16.30 Tea

16.30-17.30 H Herrmann (ESPCI, Paris)
Structures and dynamics of granular packings

17.30-18.30 Wine Reception 

Tuesday 23 March

09.00-10.00 B Sapoval (Ecole Polytechnique)
Surface fractal resonators 

10.00-11.00 D Vassiliev (Sussex)
Self-similar solutions for a fractal drum

11.00-11.30 Coffee 

11.30-12.30 M van den Berg (Bristol)
Heat equation on the arithmetic von Koch snowflake 

12.30-14.00 Lunch

14.00-14.30 M Filoche (Ecole Polytechnique)
TBC 

14.30-15.00 T Halpin-Healy (Columbia)
TBC 

15.00-15.30 A Teplyaev (McMaster)
Analysis on infinite Sierpinski gaskets 

15.30-16.00 K Falconer (St Andrews)
Semilinear PDEs on self-similar fractals 

16.00-16.30 Tea

16.30-17.30 L Sander (Michigan)
DLA and conformal maps 

18.00-19.30 Reception at Cambridge University Press Bookshop, 1 Trinity Street 

Wednesday 24 March

09.00-10.00 B Derrida (ENS, Paris)
Non-trivial exponents in coarsening phenomena 

10.00-11.00 S Kusuoka (Tokyo)
Wave equation on fractal like manifolds 

11.00-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.30 R Bass (Connecticut)    
Divergence from operators on fractal-like domains 

12.30-14.00 Lunch

14.00-16.00 Informal discussion

Thursday 25 March

09.00-10.00 A Aharony (Oslo)
Electrons and fractons on hierarchical lattices

10.00-11.00 J Kigami (Kyoto)
Self-similarity of volume measures for Laplacians on p.c.f. self-similar fractals 

11.00-11.30 Coffee

12.30-14.00 Lunch

114.00-14.30 B Hambly (Edinburgh)
Spectral asymptotics for random recursive and graph directed fractals

14.30-15.00 T Kumagai (Nagoya)
Brownian motion penetrating fractals 

15.00-15.30 H Osada (Nagoya)
Exotic Brownian motions - a new construction method for diffusions on fractals 

15.30-16.00 R Ball (Warwick)
Stress transmission though fractals and weekly connected structures 

16.00-16.30 Tea 

16.30-17.30 B Mandelbrot (Yale)
Fractal solutions of PDEs 

19.00 Conference Dinner, Sidney Sussex College 

Friday 26 March

09.00-10.00 J Harrison (California, Berkeley) 
Unified analysis on manifolds and fractals

10.00-11.00 T Vicsek (Eotvos)
Collective motion

11.00-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.30 C Vassilicos (Cambridge)
Dissipation physics of fractal and spiral fields 

12.30-14.00 Lunch

14.00 Discussion 

Copyright © Isaac Newton Institute