Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Mathematics and Applications of Fractals

January - April 1999

Organisers: RC Ball (Cambridge), KJ Falconer (St Andrews)

List of short visit invited participants

for the programme Mathematics and Applications of Fractals

Namevisit datesStat
Apalkov, D (Kharkove) 3 Jan - 9 JanD
Arenas, A (Rovira i Virgili)11 Feb - 14 FebD
Baldassarri, A (ESPCI)11 Feb - 14 FebD
Bass, RF (Connecticut)21 Mar - 27 MarD
Battogtokh, D (Kyoto) 3 Jan - 9 JanD
Biham, O (Hebrew) 3 Jan - 9 JanD
Bluhm, C (Greifswald)21 Mar - 27 MarD
Blumenfeld, R (Cambridge) 4 Jan - 23 AprD
Boussiakou, L-G (Essex)21 Mar - 27 MarD
Cafiero, R (ESPCI)11 Feb - 14 FebD
Candia de, A (INFN)11 Feb - 14 FebD
Cardy, J (Oxford)26 Jan - 26 JanD
Cates, ME (Edinburgh)18 Jan - 22 JanD
Coniglio, A (Napoli)11 Feb - 13 FebD
Corral, A (Copenhagen)11 Feb - 14 FebD
David, G (Paris-Sud) 1 Mar - 7 MarD
Entin, G (Russian Acad. of Sci) 3 Jan - 9 JanD
Filoche, M (CNRS)11 Feb - 24 FebD
Fleury, V (Ecole Polytechnique)11 Feb - 13 FebD
Gabrielli, A (Ecole Polytechnique)11 Feb - 14 FebD
Goodman, GS (Florence) 6 Apr - 16 AprD
Halpin-Healy, T (Columbia)22 Mar - 28 MarD
Heffernan, D (NUIM) 3 Jan - 9 JanD
Hu, J (St Andrews)18 Mar - 27 MarD
Jensen, M (Copenhagen)12 Feb - 14 FebD
Jimenez Dalmaroni, AC (La Plata) 3 Jan - 9 JanD
Katirtzoglou, E (BRIMS)21 Mar - 27 MarD
Kesseboehmer, M (St Andrews) 3 Jan - 9 JanD
Kovalchuk, A (Chernivtsy) 3 Jan - 9 JanD
Kusuoka, S (Tokyo)21 Mar - 26 MarD
Labini, FS (La Sapienza)11 Feb - 19 FebD
Lammering, B (St Andrews) 8 Mar - 11 MarD
Levitin, M (Heriot Watt)22 Mar - 27 MarD
22 Mar - 27 MarD
Liu, Q (Rennes)21 Feb - 28 FebD
Lorent, A (UCL)21 Mar - 27 MarD
Namevisit datesStat
Loreto, V (ESPCI)11 Feb - 14 FebD
Louis, E (Alicante)11 Feb - 14 FebD
Manning, A (Warwick)24 Jan - 6 FebD
Mauldin, RD (N Texas) 3 Jan - 12 JanD
Moerters, PH (Berlin) 9 Feb - 10 FebD
Montuori, M (La Sapienza)11 Feb - 20 FebD
Munoz, MA (Rome)11 Feb - 14 FebD
Nicodemi, M (INFN)11 Feb - 13 FebD
Notarantonio, L (Heriot-Watt)21 Mar - 27 MarD
Oberg, A (UMIST)21 Mar - 27 MarD
O'Neil, T (Edinburgh)28 Feb - 7 MarD
Oron, G (ESPCI)12 Feb - 14 FebD
Pastor-Satorras, R11 Feb - 14 FebD
Patzschke, N (Jena) 3 Jan - 9 JanD
Peres, Y (Hebrew)29 Jan - 3 FebD
Petri, A (CNR IDAC)10 Feb - 14 FebD
Piccioni, M (ESPCI)11 Feb - 14 FebD
Pietronero, L (Universita di Roma) 8 Feb - 19 FebD
Pla, O (CSIC)11 Feb - 14 FebD
Procaccia, I (Weizmann) 3 Jan - 7 JanD
20 Jan - 26 JanD
Rey, J-M (Complutense) 3 Jan - 9 JanD
Rippon, P (Open University)22 Feb - 12 MarD
Rodriguez de Cara, MA (CSIC)11 Feb - 14 FebD
Shlyk, V (Bel. Sta. Ped. Uni.) 3 Jan - 9 JanD
21 Mar - 27 MarD
Sleeman, B (Leeds)14 Apr - 16 AprD
Stella, A (ICTP)11 Feb - 13 FebD
Tricot, C (Clermont II) 4 Jan - 12 JanD
Vanecek, A (Czech Republic)21 Mar - 27 MarD
Vassiliev, D (Sussex)22 Mar - 26 MarD
Vespignani, A (ICTP)11 Feb - 13 FebD
Vicsek, T (Eotvos)21 Mar - 28 MarD
Vrscay, ER (Waterloo) 4 Jan - 15 JanD
Zaehle, M (Jena)21 Mar - 1 AprD

Please note: This list contains the names of those attending the programme for fourteen days or fewer. For information on those attending for fifteen days or more see: Long stay participants.

Copyright © Isaac Newton Institute