Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Biomolecular Function and Evolution in the Context of the Genome Project

July to December 1998

Organisers: P Donnelly (Oxford), W Fitch (Irvine), N Goldman (Cambridge)

List of long stay invited participants

for the programme Biomolecular Function \& Evolution in the Context of the Genome Project

Namevisit datesStat
Akbas, E (Mesin) 6 Sep - 20 SepD
Aquadro, CF (Cornell) 2 Sep - 18 SepD
Atchley, W (North Carolina)20 Jul - 31 JulD
17 Oct - 29 OctD
Balding, D (Reading)19 Jul - 19 DecD
Baldi, P30 Nov - 10 DecD
Barton, GJ (EMBL EBI)19 Oct - 6 NovD
Barbujani, G (Ferrara)31 Aug - 17 SepD
Bishop, MJ (Hinxton Hall)19 Oct - 14 DecD
Bishop, CM (Microsoft) 9 Nov - 11 DecD
Borodovsky, M (Georgia)29 Nov - 12 DecD
Brenner, S (Stanford)26 Jul - 15 AugD
Buhr, K (Madison) 3 Aug - 1 OctD
Byng, M (Reading)23 Nov - 11 DecD
Cannings, C (Sheffield)21 Sep - 25 SepD
28 Sep - 2 OctD
22 Nov - 27 NovD
Chambers, GK (Yale)21 Jul - 19 DecD
Charleston, M (Oxford) 2 Aug - 29 AugD
Chothia, C (Cambridge)19 Oct - 20 NovD
Dimmic, M (Michigan) 3 Aug - 21 AugD
Donnelly, P (Oxford) 3 Aug - 24 AugD
31 Aug - 30 NovD
Edwards, AWF (Cambridge)21 Jul - 19 DecD
Elashoff, D (Stanford) 2 Oct - 18 DecD
Finkelstein, AV (Russian Acad. of Sci.)25 Oct - 7 NovD
Fitch, W (UCI)12 Jul - 18 DecD
Friday, A (Cambridge)21 Jul - 19 DecD
Fullerton, SM (Penn State)30 Aug - 18 SepD
Goldman, N (Cambridge)12 Jul - 18 DecD
Goldstein, D (Oxford)31 Aug - 18 SepD
Goldstein, RA (Michigan)19 Jul - 20 DecD
Griffiths, RC (Monash) 6 Sep - 27 SepD
Harding, R (Oxford)28 Aug - 16 OctD
Haeseler von, A (Munich) 3 Aug - 21 SepD
29 Nov - 6 DecD
Hasegawa, M (Tokyo) 2 Aug - 15 AugD
Hein, J (Aarhus)20 Jul - 20 DecD
Hubbard, TP (Sanger) 2 Nov - 20 NovD
7 Dec - 11 DecD
Namevisit datesStat
Huelsenbeck, J (Rochester) 4 Aug - 19 AugD
Huson, D (Princeton) 2 Aug - 14 AugD
Jones, D (Warwick) 2 Nov - 7 NovD
Jones, HB (Stanford) 9 Nov - 19 NovD
Kurtz, T (Wisconsin) 3 Aug - 1 OctD
Larget, BR (Duquesne)20 Jul - 28 AugD
Lesk, A (MRC)19 Oct - 18 DecD
Mackay, DJC (Cambridge)20 Jul - 13 SepD
Maddison, W (Arizona) 9 Aug - 16 AugD
Mau, B (EColi Genome)20 Nov - 5 DecD
McGuire, G (Edinburgh) 4 Oct - 12 DecD
Muggleton, S (York) 3 Nov - 29 NovD
Murzin, AG (MRC)26 Oct - 20 NovD
Newton, MA (Wisconsin)23 Jul - 31 AugD
Nordborg, M (Lund)30 Aug - 2 OctD
Penny, D (Massey)26 Jul - 22 AugD
Pollock, DD (UC Berkeley) 5 Oct - 7 NovD
Pritchard, J (Stanford) 4 Sep - 31 OctD
Purvis, A (Imperial)14 Aug - 28 AugD
Rambaut, A (Oxford) 2 Aug - 29 AugD
Rand, D (Warwick)31 Aug - 19 DecD
Reinert, G (UCLA)31 Aug - 18 DecD
Russell, R (Smithkline)26 Oct - 6 NovD
Rzhetsky, A (Columbia Genome Center)25 Jul - 25 AugD
Siegmund, DO (Stanford)31 Aug - 18 DecD
Smith, KA25 Jul - 15 AugD
Solovyev, V (Sanger Centre) 2 Nov - 11 DecD
Steel, M (Canterbury, NZ)13 Jul - 15 SepD
Stephens, M (Oxford) 9 Aug - 14 AugD
1 Sep - 16 OctD
9 Nov - 20 NovD
Stormo, G (Colorado)22 Nov - 5 DecD
Tavare, S (USC)31 Aug - 29 SepD
Taylor, W (Nat Inst Med Research)19 Oct - 6 NovD
Thorne, J (North Carolina)19 Oct - 6 NovD
Warnow, T (Pennsylvania)23 Jul - 9 AugD
Wiuf, C (Aarhus)28 Aug - 20 DecD

Please note: This list contains the names of those attending the programme for fifteen days or more. For information on those attending for fourteen days or fewer please see: Short stay participants.

Copyright © Isaac Newton Institute