Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 25-29 June

String Phenomenology 2012

25-29 June

Timetable

Monday 25 June
09:00-09:30 Registration BSM
09:30-09:35 Welcome BSM
09:35-10:10 Allanach, B (University of Cambridge) BSM
  Phenomenological Targets for String Model Builders Sem 1
10:10-10:45 Acharya, B (Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics) BSM
  Generic String/M theory Predictions for Particle Physics and Dark Matter Sem 1
10:45-11:20 Morning Coffee BSM
11:20-11.55 Choi, K (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)) BSM
  Cosmological moduli problem and double thermal inflation in large volume scenario Sem 1
11:55-12:30 Berenstein, D (University of California, Santa Barbara) BSM
  Open string axions and the flavor problem Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court BSM
14:00-14:35 Cicoli, M (Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics) BSM
  Cosmology and Moduli Stabilisation for Chiral Global Models Sem 1
14:35-15:10 Goodsell, M (CERN) BSM
  Looking for the LARGE volume axiverse Sem 1
15:10-15:45 Redondo, J (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik, München) BSM
  Weakly interacting slim particles in astrophysics, cosmology and the laboratory Sem 1
15:45-16:20 Afternoon Tea BSM
16:20-16:55 Luest, D (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik, München) BSM
  Non-commutative/non-associative geometry and effective actions of non-geometric string backgrounds Sem 1
16:55-17:30 Blumenhagen, R (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik, München) BSM
  Strings in Non-geometric Backgrounds Sem 1
17:30-18:45 Drinks Reception BSM
18:45-19:15 Dinner for Residents at Fitzwilliam & Churchill Colleges BSM
Tuesday 26 June
09:00-09:35 Raby, S (Ohio State University) BSM
  SU(6) orbifold GUT on M4 x RP2 : Gauge - Higgs unification Sem 1
09:35-10:10 Ratz, M (Technische Universität München) BSM
  Supersymmetric unification and R symmetries Sem 1
10:10-10:45 Nilles, P (Universität Bonn) BSM
  The Zip Code of Quarks, Leptons and Higgs Bosons Sem 1
10:45-11:20 Morning Coffee BSM
11:20-11:55 Nelson, B (Northeastern University) BSM
  An Algorithmic Method for Identifying Swiss Cheese Manifolds Sem 1
11:55-12:30 Kane, G (University of Michigan) BSM
  Compactified string/M theory prediction of the Higgs boson mass and properties. Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court BSM
14:00-14:15 Andriot, D (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München) BSM
  Non-geometric fluxes in higher dimensions: I Sem 1
14:00-14:15 Sumitomo, Y (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology) BSM
  A Stringy Mechanism for A Small Cosmological Constant Sem 2
14:15-14:30 Patalong, P (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik, München) BSM
  Non-geometric fluxes in higher dimensions: II Sem 1
14:15-14:30 Ohta, N (Kinki University) BSM
  Accelerating Universes in String Theory via Field Redefinition Sem 2
14:30-14:45 Smyth, P (EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne) BSM
  Spontaneous Partial Supersymmetry Breaking Sem 1
14:30-14:45 Kim, SA (Asia Pacific Center for Theoretical Physics) BSM
  N-flation and No-boundary measure Sem 2
14:45-15:00 Break BSM
15:00-15:15 Plauschinn, E (Universiteit Utrecht) BSM
  Bianchi identities for non-geometric fluxes from Palatini-Lovelock-Cartan gravity Sem 1
15:00-15:15 Rummel, M (Universität Hamburg) BSM
  De Sitter vacua in type IIB / F-theory by Kahler uplifting Sem 2
15:15-15:30 Turzynski, K (Uniwersytet Warszawski) BSM
  Multi-field inflationary trajectories with a fast-turn feature Sem 2
15:15-15:30 Lee, S-J (Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS)) BSM
  Heterotic bundles on toric Calabi-Yau manifolds Sem 1
15:30-15:45 Zavala, I (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen) BSM
  Lifshitz Solutions in String Theory Sem 2
15:30-15:45 Klaput, M (University of Oxford) BSM
  Bundles over Nearly-Kahler Homogeneous Spaces in Heterotic String Theory with Flux Sem 1
15:45-16:15 Afternoon Tea BSM
16:15-16:30 Torabian, M (Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics) BSM
  On Asymptotically de Sitter Space: Entropy & Moduli Dynamics Sem 2
16:15-16:30 Kraus, S (Universität Heidelberg) BSM
  Fluxbrane Inflation Sem 1
16:30-16:45 Moniz, P (Universidade da Beira Interior) BSM
  (New) Borders for Quantum Cosmology Sem 1
16:30-16:45 Walters, W (University of Liverpool) BSM
  SO(10) Resolutions in F-theory Sem 2
16:45-17:00 Kerstan, M (Universität Heidelberg) BSM
  Fluxed M5-instantons in F-theory Sem 2
16:45-17:00 Wills, D (University of Durham) BSM
  Stringy Origins of Cosmic Structure: The D-brane vector curvaton Sem 1
17:00-17:15 Break BSM
17:15-17:30 McGuirk, P (Cornell University) BSM
  Hidden-sector current-current correlators in holographic gauge mediation Sem 2
17:15-17:30 Lüdeling, C (Universität Bonn) BSM
  Anomalies and Remnant Symmetries in Heterotic Constructions Sem 1
17:30-17:45 Savelli, R (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik, München) BSM
  Flux Quantization in F-theory and Freed-Witten Anomaly Sem 1
17:30-17:45 Sanz Cillero, JJ (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Bari) BSM
  One-Loop Calculation of the Oblique S Parameter in Higgsless Electroweak Models Sem 2
17:45-18:00 Mehta, V (University of Liverpool) BSM
  String--derived models and light U(1) embeddings Sem 2
17:45-18:00 Svanes, E (University of Oxford) BSM
  Moduli Stabilisation of Heterotic String Theory with Flux Sem 1
18:00-18:15 Mehta, D (Syracuse University) BSM
  Numerical Algebraic Geometry: A New Perspective on String and Gauge Theories Sem 1
18:45-19:15 Dinner for Residents at Fitzwilliam & Churchill Colleges BSM
Wednesday 27 June
09:00-09:35 Shiu, G (University of Wisconsin-Madison) BSM
  Searching for de Sitter vacua in String Theory Sem 1
09:35-10:10 Graña, M (CEA/Saclay) BSM
  Anti-branes in Klebanov-Strassler: to be or not to be? Sem 1
10:10-10:45 McAllister, L (Cornell University) BSM
  The Wasteland of Random Supergravities Sem 1
10:45-11:20 Morning Coffee BSM
11:20-11:55 Westphal, A (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron) BSM
  Tensor modes on the string theory landscape Sem 1
11:55-12:30 Antoniadis, I (CERN - European Organisation for Nuclear Research) BSM
  String mass hierarchies and experimental predictions Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court BSM
14:00-14:35 Gray, J (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München) BSM
  Calabi-Yau and Non-Calabi-Yau backgrounds for heterotic phenomenology Sem 1
14:35-15:10 Anderson, L (Harvard University) BSM
  Vector Bundles and Moduli Stabilization in Heterotic Theories Sem 1
15:10-15:45 Vafa, C (Harvard University) BSM
  Reflections on F-theory Phenomenology Sem 1
15:45-16:15 Afternoon Tea BSM
16:15-16:30 Kumar, P (Columbia University) BSM
  Mixed Wino-Axion Dark Matter in String/M Theory and the 130 GeV gamma-line "Signal" Sem 1
16:15-16:30 Roest, D (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen) BSM
  The Conifold's Competing Condensates Sem 2
16:30-16:45 Deser, A (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik, München) BSM
  Quasi- Poisson structures, Courant algebroids and Bianchi identities for non-geometric fluxes Sem 2
16:30-16:45 Watson, S (Syracuse University) BSM
  How UV sensitive is inflation? Sem 1
16:45-17:00 Halverson, J (University of Pennsylvania) BSM
  Moduli Dependence of M5-instantons in F-theory Sem 2
16:45-17:00 Lu, R (University of Michigan) BSM
  Collider Phenomenology of String/M Theory Sem 1
17:00-17:15 Break BSM
17:15-17:30 Cleaver, G (Baylor University) BSM
  Systematic Investigations of the Heterotic String Landscape Sem 2
17:15-17:30 Davies, R (University of Oxford) BSM
  Dirac gauginos and unification in F-theory Sem 1
17:30-17:45 Jurke, B (Northeastern University) BSM
  Scanning for Swiss Cheese geometries Sem 2
17:30-17:45 Khalil, S (Zewail City of Science and Technology) BSM
  TeV scale SUSY B-L Sem 1
17:45-18:00 Heidenreich, B (Cornell University) BSM
  Orientifolds and new N=1 Dualities Sem 2
17:45-18:00 Ruiz Cembranos, JA (Universidad Complutense de Madrid) BSM
  p-adic Strings at Finite Temperature Sem 1
18:45-19:15 Dinner for Residents at Fitzwilliam & Churchill Colleges BSM
Thursday 28 June
09:00-09:35 Cvetic, M (University of Pennsylvania) BSM
  Type II and F-theory Instanton Effects Sem 1
09:35-10:10 Grimm, T (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik, München) BSM
  Fluxes and Warping in F-theory Sem 1
10:10-10:45 de Alwis, S (University of Colorado) BSM
  Dark Matter density and the Higgs mass in LVS String Phenomenology. Sem 1
10:45-11:20 Morning Coffee BSM
11:20-11:55 Marchesano, F (IFT-UAM/CSIC) BSM
  Yukawas in F-Theory Sem 1
11:55-12:30 Palti, E (Centre de Physique Théorique de l’Ecole Polytechnique (CPHT)) BSM
  Wavefunctions and local models in F-theory Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court BSM
14:00-14:35 Schafer-Nameki, S (King's College London) BSM
  F-theory and G-flux Sem 1
14:35-15:10 Weigand, T (Universität Heidelberg) BSM
  Gauge fluxes and M5-instantons in F-theory and their Type IIB duals Sem 1
15:10-15:45 Uranga, A (IFT-UAM/CSIC) BSM
  Non-abelian discrete gauge symmetries in string theory Sem 1
15:45-16:15 Afternoon Tea BSM
16:15-16:30 Honecker, MG (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz) BSM
  Towards the Standard Model on Rigid D-Branes Sem 2
16:15-16:30 Groot Nibbelink, S (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München) BSM
  Super Weyl invariance: BPS equations from heterotic worldsheets Sem 1
16:30-16:45 Ruehle, F (Universität Bonn) BSM
  GLSM descriptions of heterotic compactification spaces Sem 1
16:30-16:45 Witkowski, L (University of Oxford) BSM
  Superpotential de-sequestering as a source of flavour violation Sem 2
16:45-17:00 Parameswaran, S (Leibniz Universität Hannover) BSM
  Coupling Selection Rules in Heterotic Orbifold Compactifications Sem 1
16:45-17:00 Marsh, CMD (Cornell University) BSM
  The Coulomb Gas of Random Supergravities Sem 2
17:00-17:15 Break BSM
17:15-17:30 Guarino, A (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen) BSM
  Exceptional Flux Compactifications Sem 2
17:15-17:30 Hayashi, H (Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS)) BSM
  U(n) Spectral Covers from Decomposition Sem 1
17:30-17:45 Mayrhofer, C (Universität Heidelberg) BSM
  Searching for Phenomenologically Attractive Calabi-Yaus with Kähler Classes Variant under Orientifolding Sem 1
17:30-17:45 Borghese, A (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen) BSM
  A geometric bound for F-term inflation Sem 2
17:45-18:00 Larios Lopez, B (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM)) BSM
  On the Beaming of Gluonic Fields at Strong Coupling Sem 2
17:45-18:00 Krippendorf, S (Universität Bonn) BSM
  Model building and moduli stabilisation in Calabi-Yau orientifold compactifications with branes at singularities Sem 1
19:30-22:00 Conference Dinner at Christ's College BSM
Friday 29 June
09:00-09:35 Ibanez, L (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid and IFT-UAM/CSIC) BSM
  The SUSY breaking scale and F-theory unification Sem 1
09:35-10:10 Schellekens, AN (National Institute for Subatomic Physics (Nikhef)) BSM
  Discrete gauge symmetries in discrete orientifolds Sem 1
10:10-10:45 Faraggi, A (University of Liverpool) BSM
  The Dark OPERA Sem 1
10:45-11:20 Morning Coffee BSM
11:20-11:55 Ovrut, B (University of Pennsylvania) BSM
  Phenomenological Heterotic Theory: Standard Models, the Renormalization Group and All That Sem 1
11:55-12:30 Lukas, A (University of Oxford) BSM
  Heterotic Line Bundle Models in Four Dimensions Sem 1
12:30-12:35 Louis, J (Universität Hamburg) BSM
  Announcement of String Pheno 2013 Sem 1
12:35-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court BSM
14:00-14:35 Dall’Agata, G (Università degli Studi di Padova) BSM
  New facts on classical and quantum N=8 supergravity Sem 1
14:35-15:10 Garcia-Etxebarria, I (CERN - European Organisation for Nuclear Research) BSM
  New N=1 dualities from contracting orientifolds Sem 1
15:10-15:45 Closing Comments BSM
15:45-16:20 Afternoon Tea BSM
18:45-19:15 Dinner for Residents at Fitzwilliam & Churchill Colleges BSM
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧