Skip to content

BSM Seminar List

for period 3 January to 29 June 2012

Wednesday 11 January
10:00-11:00 de la Ossa, X (University of Oxford)
  Geometry and Connectedness of Heterotic String Compactifications with Fluxes Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Larfors, M (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
  A ten-dimensional action for non-geometric fluxes Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Waldram, D (Imperial College London)
  Supergravity as generalised geometry Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Minasian, R (CEA/Saclay)
  Stringy corrections with B-field Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Graña, M (CEA/Saclay)
  Reductions with reduced supersymmetry using generalized geometry Sem 1
Thursday 12 January
10:00-11:00 Becker, K (Texas A&M University)
  D-brane/O-plane effective actions, disc amplitudes and T-duality Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Sati, H (University of Pittsburgh)
  M-branes and String structures Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Hartman, T (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton)
  Higher Spin Gravity and 2d CFTs Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Diaconescu, E (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey)
  Lagrangian cycles and knots at large N Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Anderson, L (Harvard University)
  Line bundle Standard Models Sem 1
Friday 13 January
10:00-11:00 Pestun, V (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton)
  Instanton calculus in quiver gauge theories Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Cheng, M (Harvard University)
  String Theory and the Moonshine Programme Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Persson, D (Chalmers University of Technology)
  Wall-crossing, dilogarithm identities and the QK/HK correspondence Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Hollands, L (Caltech)
  A 4d-2d correspondence for Sicilian quivers Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Dabholkar, A (Laboratoire de Physique Théorique et Hautes Energies)
  Localization and Exact Quantum Entropy of Black Holes Sem 1
Wednesday 18 January
16:00-17:00 Vandoren, S (University of Utrecht)
  M5 branes, 4d/2d correspondence, and 5D SYM on a torus Sem 1
Thursday 19 January
12:00-13:00 Drukker, N (Kings, University of London)
  Generalized quark-antiquark potential of N=4 SYM at weak and strong coupling Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Hoppe, J (Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm)
  Fundamental Structures of M(brane) Theory Sem 1
Friday 20 January
12:00-13:00 Manschot, J (Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik, Bonn)
  BPS Invariants of Rational Surfaces Sem 1
Wednesday 25 January
16:00-17:00 Chowdhury, B (University of Amsterdam)
  New instability of non-extremal black holes: spitting out supertubes Sem 1
Thursday 26 January
12:00-13:00 Seo, J (McGill University)
  Singularity structure and massless dyons of pure N = 2, d = 4 theories with SU(r+1) and Sp(2r) gauge groups Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Harvey, JA (University of Chicago)
  Permutation groups, Mock modular forms, K3 surfaces and Moonshine (I) Sem 1
Friday 27 January
12:00-13:00 Harvey, JA (University of Chicago)
  Permutation groups, Mock modular forms, K3 surfaces and Moonshine (II) Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Harvey, JA (University of Chicago)
  Permutation groups, Mock modular forms, K3 surfaces and Moonshine (III) Sem 2
Tuesday 31 January
14:00-15:00 Yokoyama, S (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
  Chern-Simons Theories with Vector Matter Sem 2
Wednesday 01 February
16:00-17:00 Smith, D (University of Durham)
  Chern-Simons and ABJM with Boundary Sem 2
Thursday 02 February
11:30-12:30 Kim, S (Seoul National University)
  Instantons and M5-branes Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Lee, S (Seoul National University)
  Yangian invariant scattering amplitudes in ABJM theory Sem 2
Tuesday 07 February
12:00-13:00 Miller, S (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey)
  Automorphic forms on SL(3) and higher rank groups Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Julia, B (Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris)
  From magics towards a "science" of exceptions Sem 1
Wednesday 08 February
16:00-17:00 Gutowski, J (King's College, London)
  Novel geometries from supersymmetric near-horizon solutions Sem 1
Thursday 09 February
11:30-12:30 Cook, P P (King's College, London)
  One-dimensional solutions of M-theory Sem 1
Wednesday 15 February
16:00-17:00 O Colgain, E (Universidad de Oviedo)
  Fermionic T-duality Sem 1
Thursday 16 February
11:30-12:15 Park, J-H (Sogang University)
  Supersymmetric Double Field Theory: Stringy Reformulation of Supergravity Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Godazgar, H (DAMTP, University of Cambridge)
  M-theory dualities and generalised geometry Sem 1
15:00-15:45 Strickland-Constable, C (Imperial)
  E_d(d)xR^+ Generalised Geometry and 11D Supergravity Sem 1
16:00-17:00
  Informal discussion session on generalised geometry DS
Friday 17 February
14:00-15:00 Bao, L (Chalmers University of Technology)
  Gauge theory duality from M-theory and topological vertex Sem 1
Tuesday 21 February
11:30-12:30 Yamazaki, M (Princeton University)
  Z[3d gauge theory]=Z[3-manifold] Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Pasquetti, S (Queen Mary College, London)
  Factorization of N=2 theories partition functions on the squashed 3-sphere Sem 1
Wednesday 22 February
16:00-17:00 Vanhove, P (IHES)
  Automorphic properties of string theory amplitudes in various dimensions Sem 1
Thursday 23 February
11:30-12:30 Gustafsson, A (Seoul National University)
  Enhanced ${\cal N}=8$ Supersymmetry of three-algebra ABJM Theory Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Saemann, C (Heriot-Watt University)
  M-branes and loop spaces Sem 1
Wednesday 29 February
16:00-17:00 Copland , N (Sogang University)
  Double sigma models and double field theory Sem 1
Thursday 01 March
11:30-12:30 Papageorgakis, C (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey)
  M2/M5 systems and 5d SYM Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Keeler, C (Harvard University)
  Fluid-Gravity Duality at a Cutoff Surface Sem 1
Friday 02 March
11:30-12:30 Szabo, R (Heriot-Watt University)
  Instantons and Curve Counting Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Tomasiello, A (University of Milan - Bicocca)
  Generalized structures of ten-dimensional supersymmetric solutions Sem 1
Tuesday 06 March
11:30-12:30 Matsuo, Y (University of Tokyo)
  A Non-Abelian Self-Dual Gauge Theory in 5+1 Dimensions Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Balasubramanian, V (University of Pennsylvania)
  Momentum space entanglement and renormalization in quantum field theory Sem 1
Wednesday 07 March
16:00-17:00 Hohm, O (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
  A geometry of non-geometric fluxes Sem 1
Thursday 08 March
11:30-12:30 Bachas, C (Laboratoire de Physique Théorique ENS)
  AdS4/CFT3 and Quasi-localization of Gravity Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Cederwall, M (Chalmers University of Technology)
  Searching for U-duality supermultiplets Sem 1
Tuesday 13 March
11:30-12:30 Rozali, M (University of British Columbia)
  Amplitudes for Fivebranes Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Kleinschmidt , A (Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik, Potsdam)
  Infinite discrete symmetries near singularities and modular forms Sem 1
Wednesday 14 March
14:00-15:00 de Wit, B (Universiteit Utrecht)
  The 4D/5D connection, black holes and higher-derivative couplings Sem 1
18:30-19:30 Davey, G, Berman, D
  String Theory, Duality and Art Sem 1
Thursday 15 March
11:30-12:30 Passerini, F (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
  A review of localisation, moving to localisation in 5d theories (Journal Club) Sem 1
Tuesday 20 March
11:30-12:30 Jafferis, D (Harvard University)
  Supersymmetric sphere partition functions in three dimensions Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Prakash, S (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
  Chern-Simons Vector Models Sem 1
Wednesday 21 March
16:00-17:00 Gutperle, M (University of California, Los Angeles)
  Holographic description of boundary and interface CFTs Sem 1
Thursday 22 March
11:30-12:30 Sparks, J (University of Oxford)
  Gravity duals of supersymmetric gauge theories on curved manifolds Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Bergshoeff, E (University of Groningen)
  New Results on Massive Gravity Sem 1
Tuesday 27 March
11:30-12:30 Riccioni, F (INFN, Roma La Sapienza)
  Branes and wrapping rules Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Basu, A (Harish-Chandra Research Institute, Allahabad)
  Supersymmetry constraints on the R^4 multiplet in type IIB on T^2 Sem 2
Wednesday 28 March
16:00-17:00 Benini, F (Stony Brook University)
  M2-branes at toric Calabi-Yau 4-fold singularities Sem 1
Thursday 29 March
11:30-12:30 Moss, I (University of Newcastle upon Tyne)
  Uplifting the vacuum in Heterotic M theory Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Lundholm, D (University of Copenhagen)
  Zero-energy states in supermembrane matrix models Sem 2
Friday 30 March
16:00-17:00 Chu, C-S (University of Durham)
  Nonabelian action of M5-branes Sem 1
Monday 02 April
14:00-15:30 Spradlin, M (Brown)
  A Practical Guide to Scattering Amplitudes: Previously Impossible Calculations Made Trivial Sem 1
16:00-17:30 Sever, A (Perimeter Institute)
  The quark anti-quark potential and the generalized cusp anomalous dimension at any coupling Sem 1
Tuesday 03 April
09:00-10:30 Lipstein, A (Oxford)
  Scattering Amplitudes in Three Dimensions Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Korchemsky, G (Saclay)
  Taming amplitudes and correlation functions in N=4 SYM Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Mason, L (Oxford)
  Amplitudes and Wilson loops in twistor space Sem 1
16:00-17:30 Johansson, H (Saclay)
  Harmony of color and kinematics - from trees to loops Sem 1
Wednesday 04 April
09:00-10:30 Huang, Y-T (UCLA)
  From Orthogonal Grassmanian to Three-algebra Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Heslop, P (Durham)
  Amplitudes and Wilson loops in N=4 SYM in special kinematics Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Volovich, A (Brown)
  Mathematical structures of scattering amplitudes Sem 1
16:00-17:30 Drummond, J (Annecy & CERN)
  Symbols and Bootstraps for scattering amplitudes Sem 1
Thursday 05 April
11:30-12:30 Takimi, T (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
  Studies of the Nambu-brancket M5-brane theory Sem 2
16:00-17:00 Witten , E (IAS Princeton)
  Superstring perturbation theory revisited - a special Teleconference seminar Sem 1
Tuesday 10 April
14:00-15:00 Henningson, M (Chalmers University of Technology)
  (2,0) theory on (singular) circle fibrations Sem 2
16:00-17:00 Bolognesi, S (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  N^3 and Junctions in 6D (2,0) Theories Sem 2
Wednesday 11 April
11:30-12:30 Sambtleben, H (ENS - Lyon)
  Superconformal models in six dimensions Sem 2
Thursday 12 April
14:00-15:00 Singh, H (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics)
  Uplifting 5D SYM to 6D and M5-branes Sem 2
16:00-17:00 Wolf, M (University of Surrey)
  Contact instantons and twistor geometry Sem 2
Friday 13 April
09:30-10:15 Heslop, P (University of Durham)
  The correlator of four stress-tensor multiplets in N=4 SYM: Part 1. (Talk to be held in Potter Room, Pavilion B, CMS) Satellite
10:15-11:00 Vartanov, G (DESY)
  Vanishing superconformal indices and chiral symmetry breaking. (Talk to be held in Potter Room, Pavilion B, CMS) Satellite
11:30-12:15 Sokatchev, E (CERN)
  The correlator of four stress-tensor multiplets in N=4 SYM: Part 2. (Talk to be held in Potter Room, Pavilion B, CMS) Satellite
12:15-13:00 Penedones, J (Perimeter)
  Conformal Regge theory. (Talk to be held in Potter Room, Pavilion B, CMS) Satellite
14:00-14:45 Rastelli, L (Stony Brook University)
  Bootstrapping the N=2 superconformal index. (Talk to be held in Potter Room, Pavilion B, CMS) Satellite
14:45-15:30 Bianchi, M (INFN)
  Higher spins, strings and holography. (Talk to be held in Potter Room, Pavilion B, CMS) Satellite
16:00-16:45 Spiridonov, V (JINR)
  Elliptic hypergeometric integrals and superconformal indices. (Talk to be held in Potter Room, Pavilion B, CMS) Satellite
16:45-17:30 Osborn , H (University of Cambridge)
  Conformal partial waves. (Talk to be held in Potter Room, Pavilion B, CMS) Satellite
Monday 16 April
11:00-12:30 McGreevy, J (MIT)
  Towards Physical Applications of Holographic Duality I Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Sachdev, S (Harvard)
  Quantum Matter I Sem 1
16:00-17:30 McGreevy, J (MIT)
  Towards Physical Applications of Holographic Duality II Sem 1
Tuesday 17 April
09:00-10:30 McGreevy, J (MIT)
  Towards Physical Applications of Holographic Duality III Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Sachdev, S (Harvard)
  Quantum Matter II Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Minwalla, S (TIFR)
  Fluid Dynamics and Gravity I Sem 1
16:00-17:30
  Gong Show Sem 1
Wednesday 18 April
09:00-10:30 Minwalla, S (TIFR)
  Fluid Dynamics and Gravity II Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Sachdev, S (Harvard)
  Quantum Matter III Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Sebastian, S
  The View from Experiment Sem 1
16:00-17:30 Sachdev, S (Harvard)
  Quantum Matter IV Sem 1
Thursday 19 April
09:00-10:30 Minwalla, S (TIFR)
  Fluid Dynamics and Gravity III Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Moore, J (UC, Berkeley)
  Topological phases: basic notions and field-theoretic approaches I Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Hartnoll, S (Stanford)
  Phases of holographic matter I Sem 1
16:00-17:30 Moore, J (UC, Berkeley)
  Topological phases: basic notions and field-theoretic approaches II Sem 1
Friday 20 April
09:00-10:30 Hartnoll, S (Stanford)
  Phases of holographic matter II Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Moore, J (UC, Berkeley)
  Topological phases: basic notions and field-theoretic approaches III Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Minwalla, S (TIFR)
  Fluid Dynamics and Gravity IV Sem 1
16:00-17:30 Hartnoll, S (Stanford)
  Phases of holographic matter III Sem 1
Tuesday 24 April
11:30-12:30 Larsen, F (University of Michigan)
  A CFT dual of General Black Holes Sem 1
Wednesday 25 April
11:30-12:30 Hashimoto, K (RIKEN)
  The Holographic Nucleus Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Sethi, S (University of Chicago)
  The conformal anomaly of M5 branes Sem 1
Thursday 26 April
11:30-12:30 Sorokin, D (INFN, Padova Section)
  BLG model and M5-branes Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Hull, C (Imperial College, London)
  Double Field Theory and Duality Sem 1
Monday 30 April
11:30-12:30 Lee, K (Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS))
  5d Superconformal Index with Enhanced E-type Global Symmetry Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Bhattacharya, J (IPMU, Japan)
  Soliton stars as holographic confined Fermi liquids Sem 1
Tuesday 01 May
11:30-12:30 Hofman, D (Harvard University)
  Solipsism in the dS static patch Sem 1
Wednesday 02 May
11:30-12:30 Figueroa-O'Farrill, J (University of Edinburgh)
  Homogeneous M2 duals Sem 1
Thursday 03 May
13:00-14:00 Strominger, A (Harvard University)
  Progress in dS/CFT Sem 1
Tuesday 08 May
11:30-12:30 Gopakumar, R (Harish-Chandra Research Institute)
  Triality in Minimal Model Holography Sem 1
Wednesday 09 May
11:30-12:30 Semenoff, G (University of British Columbia)
  Engineering Holographic Graphene Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Rangamani , M (University of Durham)
  The Dirichlet problem in AdS and beyond Sem 1
Thursday 10 May
14:00-15:00 Rodriguez-Gomez, D (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
  5d gauge theories and AdS/CFT Sem 1
Monday 14 May
14:00-15:00 Wadia, S (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
  Solving Chern-Simons theory with vector matter in the large N limit Sem 1
Tuesday 15 May
11:30-12:30 Gauntlett, J (Imperial College London)
  Spatially modulated phases in AdS/CFT Sem 1
Wednesday 16 May
11:30-12:30 Ramgoolam, S (Queen Mary, University of London)
  Counting and construction of D-brane quantum states in AdS/CFT Sem 1
Thursday 17 May
14:00-15:00 Correa, D (La Planta)
  Cusp anomalous dimension in N=4 super Yang-Mills from integrability Sem 1
Tuesday 22 May
11:00-12:00 Sezgin, E (Texas A&M University)
  Superconformal field theories in 6D with non-abelian tensor-Yang-Mills couplings Sem 1
Wednesday 23 May
11:30-12:30 Tong, D (DAMTP, University of Cambridge)
  Optical Conductivity from a Holographic Lattice Sem 1
Thursday 24 May
11:30-12:30 Hubeny, V (Durham University)
  CFT probes of bulk geometry Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Petrini, M (LPTHE Paris)
  Generalised Geometry for non-relativistic backgrounds Sem 1
Friday 25 May
11:30-12:30 Pope, C (Texas A&M University)
  AdS and Lifshitz Black Holes in Conformal and Einstein-Weyl Gravity Sem 1
Monday 28 May
10:15-11:00 Denef, F (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
  String glasses and beyond Satellite
11:30-12:15 Bena, I (Institut de Physique Theorique, CEA Saclay)
  Microstate Geometries - what do they tell us about Black Holes? Satellite
12:15-13:00 Skenderis, K (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
  Lifshitz as a deformation of AdS Satellite
14:00-14:45 Murthy, S (Universiteit Utrecht)
  Some progress in computing exact black hole entropy using localization Satellite
14:45-15:30 Manschot, J (Universität Bonn)
  D-branes on elliptic Calabi-Yau manifolds Satellite
16:00-16:45 Ross, S (University of Durham)
  Holography for asymptotically locally Lifshitz spacetimes Satellite
16:45-17:30 Guica, M (Université Pierre et Marie Curie)
  Un-twisting the NHEK with spectral flows Satellite
Tuesday 29 May
09:30-10:15 Trivedi, S (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
  Bianchi Attractors: A Classification of Extremal Black Brane Geometries Satellite
10:15-11:00 Castro, A (McGill University)
  Black hole monodromy Satellite
11:30-12:15 Martelli, D (King's College London)
  Supersymmetric field theories on curved manifolds and holography Satellite
12:15-13:00 Hartong, J (University of Copenhagen)
  Lifshitz Holographic Renormalization from AdS Satellite
14:00-14:45 Takayanagi, T (Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics)
  Holographic Dual of BCFT Satellite
14:45-15:30 El-Showk, S (CEA/Saclay)
  The Resurgent Bootstrap and the 3D Ising Model Satellite
15:45-16:30 Bossard, G (Centre de Physique Théorique de l'Ecoe Polytechnique (CPHT))
  Octonionic black holes Satellite
16:30-17:15 Bianchi, M (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata)
  Massive and higher spin string scattering off D-brane bound-states Satellite
Wednesday 30 May
09:30-10:15 Strominger, A (Harvard University)
  Progress in dS/CFT Satellite
10:15-11:00 Dall'agata, G (Università degli Studi di Padova)
  Flow equations for Black Holes in (gauged) supergravity Satellite
11:30-12:15 Chowdhury, B (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
  Black holes spitting out supertubes Satellite
12:15-13:00 Cassani, D (King's College, London)
  Systematics of supersymmetric flows along the conifold Satellite
13:00-13:45 de Boer, J (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
  Some thoughts on black hole microstates Satellite
Thursday 31 May
09:30-10:15 de Wit, B (Universiteit Utrecht)
  Deformations of special geometry; in search of the topological string Satellite
10:15-11:00 Papadopoulos, G (King's College London)
  Brane and black hole supergravity horizons Satellite
11:30-12:15 Larsen, F (University of Michigan)
  Conformal Symmetry for General Black Holes Satellite
12:15-13:00 Virmani, A (Max-Planck-Institut fur Gravitationphysik)
  Subtracted Geometry From Harrison Transformations Satellite
14:00-14:45 Ortin, T (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)
  Constructing generic non-extremal black-hole solutions of N=2, d=4,5 supergravities Satellite
14:45-15:30 Bagchi, A (University of Edinburgh)
  Flat Space Holography as a limit of AdS/CFT Satellite
16:00-16:45 Rodriguez, M (Harvard University)
  Universal properties and the first law of black hole inner mechanics Satellite
16:45-17:30 Ramgoolam, S (Queen Mary, University of London)
  Branes, permutations and oscillators Satellite
Friday 01 June
09:30-10:15 Emparan, R (Universitat de Barcelona)
  Black brane fluid flows Satellite
10:15-11:00 Song, W (Harvard University)
  Comments on dipole theories Satellite
11:30-12:15 Giddings, S (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  Black holes, Hilbert-space networks, and quantum information transfer Satellite
12:15-13:00 Reall, H (University of Cambridge)
  Black hole instabilities and local Penrose inequalities Satellite
Wednesday 06 June
11:30-12:30 Berg, M (Karlstad University)
  Quantum Orientifold Effective Actions Sem 1
Thursday 07 June
11:30-12:30 Tatar, R (University of Liverpool)
  Yukawa Couplings in F-Theory Compactifications Sem 1
Tuesday 12 June
11:30-12:30 Hebecker, A (Universität Heidelberg)
  Fluxbrane Inflation and Moduli Stabilisation Sem 1
Wednesday 13 June
11:30-12:30 Burgess, C (Perimeter Institute/Macmaster)
  Good things from brane back-reaction Sem 1
Thursday 14 June
11:30-12:30 Kane, G (University of Michigan)
  String theory, the Higgs boson, Dark Matter and the LHC Sem 1
Wednesday 20 June
11:30-12:30 Conlon, J (University of Oxford)
  On Transplanckian Excursions in de Sitter Space Sem 1
Monday 25 June
09:35-10:10 Allanach, B (University of Cambridge)
  Phenomenological Targets for String Model Builders Sem 1
10:10-10:45 Acharya, B (Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics)
  Generic String/M theory Predictions for Particle Physics and Dark Matter Sem 1
11:20-11.55 Choi, K (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST))
  Cosmological moduli problem and double thermal inflation in large volume scenario Sem 1
11:55-12:30 Berenstein, D (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  Open string axions and the flavor problem Sem 1
14:00-14:35 Cicoli, M (Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics)
  Cosmology and Moduli Stabilisation for Chiral Global Models Sem 1
14:35-15:10 Goodsell, M (CERN)
  Looking for the LARGE volume axiverse Sem 1
15:10-15:45 Redondo, J (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik, München)
  Weakly interacting slim particles in astrophysics, cosmology and the laboratory Sem 1
16:20-16:55 Luest, D (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik, München)
  Non-commutative/non-associative geometry and effective actions of non-geometric string backgrounds Sem 1
16:55-17:30 Blumenhagen, R (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik, München)
  Strings in Non-geometric Backgrounds Sem 1
Tuesday 26 June
09:00-09:35 Raby, S (Ohio State University)
  SU(6) orbifold GUT on M4 x RP2 : Gauge - Higgs unification Sem 1
09:35-10:10 Ratz, M (Technische Universität München)
  Supersymmetric unification and R symmetries Sem 1
10:10-10:45 Nilles, P (Universität Bonn)
  The Zip Code of Quarks, Leptons and Higgs Bosons Sem 1
11:20-11:55 Nelson, B (Northeastern University)
  An Algorithmic Method for Identifying Swiss Cheese Manifolds Sem 1
11:55-12:30 Kane, G (University of Michigan)
  Compactified string/M theory prediction of the Higgs boson mass and properties. Sem 1
14:00-14:15 Andriot, D (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
  Non-geometric fluxes in higher dimensions: I Sem 1
14:00-14:15 Sumitomo, Y (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
  A Stringy Mechanism for A Small Cosmological Constant Sem 2
14:15-14:30 Patalong, P (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik, München)
  Non-geometric fluxes in higher dimensions: II Sem 1
14:15-14:30 Ohta, N (Kinki University)
  Accelerating Universes in String Theory via Field Redefinition Sem 2
14:30-14:45 Smyth, P (EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne)
  Spontaneous Partial Supersymmetry Breaking Sem 1
14:30-14:45 Kim, SA (Asia Pacific Center for Theoretical Physics)
  N-flation and No-boundary measure Sem 2
15:00-15:15 Plauschinn, E (Universiteit Utrecht)
  Bianchi identities for non-geometric fluxes from Palatini-Lovelock-Cartan gravity Sem 1
15:00-15:15 Rummel, M (Universität Hamburg)
  De Sitter vacua in type IIB / F-theory by Kahler uplifting Sem 2
15:15-15:30 Turzynski, K (Uniwersytet Warszawski)
  Multi-field inflationary trajectories with a fast-turn feature Sem 2
15:15-15:30 Lee, S-J (Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS))
  Heterotic bundles on toric Calabi-Yau manifolds Sem 1
15:30-15:45 Zavala, I (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen)
  Lifshitz Solutions in String Theory Sem 2
15:30-15:45 Klaput, M (University of Oxford)
  Bundles over Nearly-Kahler Homogeneous Spaces in Heterotic String Theory with Flux Sem 1
16:15-16:30 Torabian, M (Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics)
  On Asymptotically de Sitter Space: Entropy & Moduli Dynamics Sem 2
16:15-16:30 Kraus, S (Universität Heidelberg)
  Fluxbrane Inflation Sem 1
16:30-16:45 Moniz, P (Universidade da Beira Interior)
  (New) Borders for Quantum Cosmology Sem 1
16:30-16:45 Walters, W (University of Liverpool)
  SO(10) Resolutions in F-theory Sem 2
16:45-17:00 Kerstan, M (Universität Heidelberg)
  Fluxed M5-instantons in F-theory Sem 2
16:45-17:00 Wills, D (University of Durham)
  Stringy Origins of Cosmic Structure: The D-brane vector curvaton Sem 1
17:15-17:30 McGuirk, P (Cornell University)
  Hidden-sector current-current correlators in holographic gauge mediation Sem 2
17:15-17:30 Lüdeling, C (Universität Bonn)
  Anomalies and Remnant Symmetries in Heterotic Constructions Sem 1
17:30-17:45 Sanz Cillero, JJ (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Bari)
  One-Loop Calculation of the Oblique S Parameter in Higgsless Electroweak Models Sem 2
17:30-17:45 Savelli, R (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik, München)
  Flux Quantization in F-theory and Freed-Witten Anomaly Sem 1
17:45-18:00 Mehta, V (University of Liverpool)
  String--derived models and light U(1) embeddings Sem 2
17:45-18:00 Svanes, E (University of Oxford)
  Moduli Stabilisation of Heterotic String Theory with Flux Sem 1
18:00-18:15 Mehta, D (Syracuse University)
  Numerical Algebraic Geometry: A New Perspective on String and Gauge Theories Sem 1
Wednesday 27 June
09:00-09:35 Shiu, G (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  Searching for de Sitter vacua in String Theory Sem 1
09:35-10:10 Graña, M (CEA/Saclay)
  Anti-branes in Klebanov-Strassler: to be or not to be? Sem 1
10:10-10:45 McAllister, L (Cornell University)
  The Wasteland of Random Supergravities Sem 1
11:20-11:55 Westphal, A (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron)
  Tensor modes on the string theory landscape Sem 1
11:55-12:30 Antoniadis, I (CERN - European Organisation for Nuclear Research)
  String mass hierarchies and experimental predictions Sem 1
14:00-14:35 Gray, J (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
  Calabi-Yau and Non-Calabi-Yau backgrounds for heterotic phenomenology Sem 1
14:35-15:10 Anderson, L (Harvard University)
  Vector Bundles and Moduli Stabilization in Heterotic Theories Sem 1
15:10-15:45 Vafa, C (Harvard University)
  Reflections on F-theory Phenomenology Sem 1
16:15-16:30 Kumar, P (Columbia University)
  Mixed Wino-Axion Dark Matter in String/M Theory and the 130 GeV gamma-line "Signal" Sem 1
16:15-16:30 Roest, D (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen)
  The Conifold's Competing Condensates Sem 2
16:30-16:45 Deser, A (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik, München)
  Quasi- Poisson structures, Courant algebroids and Bianchi identities for non-geometric fluxes Sem 2
16:30-16:45 Watson, S (Syracuse University)
  How UV sensitive is inflation? Sem 1
16:45-17:00 Lu, R (University of Michigan)
  Collider Phenomenology of String/M Theory Sem 1
16:45-17:00 Halverson, J (University of Pennsylvania)
  Moduli Dependence of M5-instantons in F-theory Sem 2
17:15-17:30 Davies, R (University of Oxford)
  Dirac gauginos and unification in F-theory Sem 1
17:15-17:30 Cleaver, G (Baylor University)
  Systematic Investigations of the Heterotic String Landscape Sem 2
17:30-17:45 Jurke, B (Northeastern University)
  Scanning for Swiss Cheese geometries Sem 2
17:30-17:45 Khalil, S (Zewail City of Science and Technology)
  TeV scale SUSY B-L Sem 1
17:45-18:00 Ruiz Cembranos, JA (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
  p-adic Strings at Finite Temperature Sem 1
17:45-18:00 Heidenreich, B (Cornell University)
  Orientifolds and new N=1 Dualities Sem 2
Thursday 28 June
09:00-09:35 Cvetic, M (University of Pennsylvania)
  Type II and F-theory Instanton Effects Sem 1
09:35-10:10 Grimm, T (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik, München)
  Fluxes and Warping in F-theory Sem 1
10:10-10:45 de Alwis, S (University of Colorado)
  Dark Matter density and the Higgs mass in LVS String Phenomenology. Sem 1
11:20-11:55 Marchesano, F (IFT-UAM/CSIC)
  Yukawas in F-Theory Sem 1
11:55-12:30 Palti, E (Centre de Physique Théorique de l’Ecole Polytechnique (CPHT))
  Wavefunctions and local models in F-theory Sem 1
14:00-14:35 Schafer-Nameki, S (King's College London)
  F-theory and G-flux Sem 1
14:35-15:10 Weigand, T (Universität Heidelberg)
  Gauge fluxes and M5-instantons in F-theory and their Type IIB duals Sem 1
15:10-15:45 Uranga, A (IFT-UAM/CSIC)
  Non-abelian discrete gauge symmetries in string theory Sem 1
16:15-16:30 Groot Nibbelink, S (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
  Super Weyl invariance: BPS equations from heterotic worldsheets Sem 1
16:15-16:30 Honecker, MG (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
  Towards the Standard Model on Rigid D-Branes Sem 2
16:30-16:45 Ruehle, F (Universität Bonn)
  GLSM descriptions of heterotic compactification spaces Sem 1
16:30-16:45 Witkowski, L (University of Oxford)
  Superpotential de-sequestering as a source of flavour violation Sem 2
16:45-17:00 Parameswaran, S (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
  Coupling Selection Rules in Heterotic Orbifold Compactifications Sem 1
16:45-17:00 Marsh, CMD (Cornell University)
  The Coulomb Gas of Random Supergravities Sem 2
17:15-17:30 Guarino, A (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen)
  Exceptional Flux Compactifications Sem 2
17:15-17:30 Hayashi, H (Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS))
  U(n) Spectral Covers from Decomposition Sem 1
17:30-17:45 Borghese, A (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen)
  A geometric bound for F-term inflation Sem 2
17:30-17:45 Mayrhofer, C (Universität Heidelberg)
  Searching for Phenomenologically Attractive Calabi-Yaus with Kähler Classes Variant under Orientifolding Sem 1
17:45-18:00 Krippendorf, S (Universität Bonn)
  Model building and moduli stabilisation in Calabi-Yau orientifold compactifications with branes at singularities Sem 1
17:45-18:00 Larios Lopez, B (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM))
  On the Beaming of Gluonic Fields at Strong Coupling Sem 2
Friday 29 June
09:00-09:35 Ibanez, L (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid and IFT-UAM/CSIC)
  The SUSY breaking scale and F-theory unification Sem 1
09:35-10:10 Schellekens, AN (National Institute for Subatomic Physics (Nikhef))
  Discrete gauge symmetries in discrete orientifolds Sem 1
10:10-10:45 Faraggi, A (University of Liverpool)
  The Dark OPERA Sem 1
11:20-11:55 Ovrut, B (University of Pennsylvania)
  Phenomenological Heterotic Theory: Standard Models, the Renormalization Group and All That Sem 1
11:55-12:30 Lukas, A (University of Oxford)
  Heterotic Line Bundle Models in Four Dimensions Sem 1
12:30-12:35 Louis, J (Universität Hamburg)
  Announcement of String Pheno 2013 Sem 1
14:00-14:35 Dall’Agata, G (Università degli Studi di Padova)
  New facts on classical and quantum N=8 supergravity Sem 1
14:35-15:10 Garcia-Etxebarria, I (CERN - European Organisation for Nuclear Research)
  New N=1 dualities from contracting orientifolds Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧