Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Computer Security, Cryptology and Coding Theory

1 January - 30 June 1996

Organisers: Ross Anderson (Cambridge), Paddy Farrell (Manchester), Peter Landrock (Aarhus), Roger Needham (Cambridge)

Participants

There will be a number of long stay participants, including Ross Anderson, Tom Berson, Whitfield Diffie, Peter Landrock, Roger Needham, Jean-Jacques Quisquater and Gus Simmons, who intend to stay for half or more of the programme. The following have also indicated their intent to participate:

Eli Biham 1 Feb - 8 Mar
Matt Blaze 10 Apr - 1 May
Antonio Campillo 7-22 Jan
James Davenport 11-29 March
Ed Dawson 27 Jan - 23 Feb
Mario de Boer 2-31 Jan
Yves Deswarte 12 May - 16 June
Markus Dichtl 10 Feb - 10 Mar
Cunsheng Ding 1-29 Feb
Joan Feigenbaum 10-21 April
Virgil Gligor 9 May - 22 June
Dieter Gollmann 21 Feb - 2 Mar
Jovan Golic' 2 Jan-31 Mar
Li Gong 15 May - 9 June
Johann Hansen 2-26 Jan
James Hirschfeld 2-26 Jan
Tom Høholdt 2-26 Jan
Sushil Jajodia 1-22 Jun
Helge Jensen 2-26 Jan)
Vanessa Job 2-26 Jan
Rajashekhar Kailar 22 May - 22 June
Burt Kaliski 11 Mar - 21 May
Andrew Klapper 16 Feb - 14 Mar
Torleiv Kløve 2 Jan - 16 Feb
Kwok-Yan Lam 12 May - 22 June
Arjen Lenstra 11 Mar - 4 Apr
Bob McEliece 22 Jan - 9 Feb
John McHugh 13 May - 22 Jun
John McLean 22 Apr - 22 Jun
Wenbo Mao 1-21 Apr
James Massey 13 Feb - 12 Mar
Matsuru Matsui 27 Jan - 10 Mar
Tsutomu Matsumoto 1-27 Apr
Ueli Maurer 25 Mar - 5 Apr
Cathy Meadows 12 May - 22 June
Bob Morris 10 Apr - 22 Jun
Kaisa Nyberg 24 Feb - 10 Mar
Andrew Odlyzko 11-30 Mar
Tatsuaki Okamoto 11 Mar - 21 Apr
Jens Pedersen 2-26 Jan
Ruud Pellikaan 8-31 Jan
Birgit Pfitzmann 12 Apr - 22 Jun
John Pollard 11-17 Mar
Carl Pomerance 11-31 Mar
Bart Preneel 28 Jan-9 Mar
Mike Reiter 1-22 June
Phil Rogaway 1-12 April
Rainer Rueppel 5-12 April
Peter Ryan 22 Apr - 11 May
Ravi Sandhu 3-22 June
Bruce Schneier 21 Feb - 10 Mar
Claus Schnorr 16 Feb - 15 Apr
Adi Shamir 8-21 Apr
Ben Smeets 21 Jan - 16 Feb
Jacques Stern 25 Mar - 12 Apr
Henning Stichtenoth 2-14 Jan
Paul van Oorschot 15 Apr - 3 May
Serge Vaudenay 1 Feb - 12 Mar
Hugh Williams 11-31 Mar
Moti Yung 21 Jan-29 Feb

Copyright © Isaac Newton Institute