Skip to content

CFM Seminar List

for period 19 to 25 August

Monday 19 August
09:00-09:30 Squires, T (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  Dynamics of grainy liquid crystalline monolayers: visible and hidden grain boundaries and chiral rheology Satellite
09:30-10:00 Buzza, M (University of Hull)
  Two-Dimensional Colloidal Alloys Satellite
11:00-11:30 Hawkins, R (University of Sheffield)
  Active gel flow in finite domains with applications to cell motility in confinement Satellite
11:30-12:00 Lushi, E (Imperial College London)
  Active suspensions in domains with static or moving boundaries Satellite
12:00-12:30 Keaveny, E (Imperial College London)
  Undulatory locomotion in structured media Satellite
15:00-15:30 Karpitschka, SA (Max-Planck-Institut für Kolloid- und Grenzflächenforschung)
  Sharp Border between Coalescence and Noncoalescence of Sessile Drops from Miscible Liquids Satellite
15:30-16:00 Chakrabarti, B (Durham University)
  Shaping and sculpting of liquid drops using laser beams Satellite
16:30-17:00 Koepf, MH (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology )
  A continuum model of epithelial spreading Satellite
17:00-17:30 Plapp, M (CNRS/École Polytechnique)
  Equilibrium and growth shapes of fiber-covered surfaces Satellite
Tuesday 20 August
09:30-10:00 Juel, A (University of Manchester)
  Oscillatory bubbles induced by geometric constraint Satellite
10:00-10:30 Qian, T (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
  Droplet Motion with Evaporation and Condensation in One-Component Fluids Satellite
11:00-11:30 Knobloch, E (University of California, Berkeley)
  Front motion and the growth of localized patterns Satellite
11:30-12:00 Fontelos, M (ICMAT)
  The dynamics of jets of polymeric liquids Satellite
14:30-15:00 Vermant, J (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
  Swirling and swarming in bacterial colonies: Interfacial driven flows and rheological complexity Satellite
15:00-15:30 Voigt, A (Technische Universität Dresden)
  Vesicle flickering, surface viscosity and exterior differential calculus - a mathematical approach to coarsening dynamics in lipid membranes Satellite
16:00-16:30 Rucklidge, AM (University of Leeds)
  Quasipatterns in problems with two length scales: Faraday waves and soft-matter polymer micelles Satellite
16:30-17:00 Fielding, SM (Durham University)
  Hydrodynamics and phase behaviour of active suspensions Satellite
Wednesday 21 August
09:30-10:00 Archer, A (Loughborough University)
  Solidification fronts: how rapid fronts can lead to disordered glassy solids Satellite
10:00-10:30 Sens, P (ESPCI ParisTech)
  Maturation and exchange in cellular organelles Satellite
11:00-11:30 Wang, Q (University of South Carolina)
  Analysis and computation of a polar active liquid crystal model Satellite
11:30-12:00 Watson, S (University of Glasgow)
  The Annealing-to-Driven Transition of Coarsening Nano-Faceted Crystals Satellite
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧