Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

A Newton Institute Workshop

Multiscale Modelling, Multiresolution and Adaptivity

6 Apr - 12 Apr 2003

Timetable:

List of participants


Monday 7 April

08.30-09.55 Registration

09.55-10.00 Opening remarks

10.00-11.00 F Brezzi (Pavia)

Pseudo residual free bubbles and subgrids  More info

11.00-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.30 Weinan E (Princeton)

Analysis of multiscale methods  More info

12.30-13.30 Lunch at Wolfson Court

14.00-15.00 T Hou (Caltech)

Multiscale computation for flow through heterogeneous media  More info

15.00-15.30 Tea

15.30-16.30 R Nochetto (Maryland)

Adaptive FEM for saddle point problems: design & convergence  More info

16.30-17.00 K Siebert (Freiburg)

Convergence of adaptive finite element methods  More info

17.00-17.45 ~

Informal time for researchers from various disciplines to exchange
ideas & explore currently unsolved problems

17.45-18.30 Wine & Beer Reception

18.45-19.30 Dinner at Wolfson Court - Residents only


Tuesday 8 April

09.00-10.00 R Rannacher (Heidelberg)

Adaptive discretisation of optimisation problems with PDE  More info

10.00-11.00 ~

Co-ordinated discussion session: Adaptivity

11.00-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.30 C Johnson (Chalmers)

Adaptive computational modelling of reaction-diffusion in laminar
and turbulent incompressible flow  More info

12.30-13.30 Lunch at Wolfson Court

14.00-15.00 C Schwab (ETH Zu"rich)

Finite elements for homogenisation problems  More info

15.00-15.30 Tea

15.30-16.00 P Houston (Leicester)

hp-adaptive discontinuous Galerkin methods with interior penalty for
degenerate elliptic partial differential equations  More info

16.00-16.30 J Mackenzie (Strathclyde)

Adaptive moving mesh techniques for moving boundary value problems  More info

16.30-17.00 R Stevenson (Utrecht)

An optimal adaptive finite element method  More info

17.00-18.30 ~

Informal time for researchers from various disciplines to exchange
ideas & explore currently unsolved problems

18.45-19.30 Dinner at Wolfson Court - Residents only


Wednesday 9 April

09.00-10.00 R DeVore (South Carolina)

Tools for adaptive finite element methods  More info

10.00-11.00 ~

Co-ordinated discussion session: Wavelets and multiresolution for PDEs

11.00-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.30 A Cohen (Pierre et Marie Curie)

Multiscale adaptive schemes for hyperbolic equations: some
convergence results  More info

12.30-13.30 Lunch at Wolfson Court

14.00-15.00 W Dahmen (RWTH Aachen)

Adaptive multiscale application of operators  More info

15.00-15.30 Tea

15.30-16.00 A Kunoth (Bonn)

Adaptive wavelet methods for control problems with PDE constraints  More info

16.00-16.30 K Urban (Ulm)

Adaptive convex optimisation: convergence results  More info

16.30-17.00 SC Hawkins (Liverpool)

Easily inverted approximation type preconditioners for almost-diagonal
matrices arising from two-dimensional elliptic operators  More info

17.00-18.30 ~

Informal time for researchers from various disciplines to exchange
ideas & explore currently unsolved problems

18.45-19.30 Dinner at Wolfson Court - Residents only


Thursday 10 April

09.00-10.00 C Canuto (Torino)

Wavelet-based adaptive optimisation  More info

10.00-11.00 ~

Co-ordinated discussion session: Multiscale methods for PDEs

11.00-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.30 M Ainsworth (Strathclyde)

hp-finite adaptive element methods for time harmonic Maxwell's
equations  More info

12.30-13.30 Lunch at Wolfson Court

14.00-15.00 C Carstensen (Vienna)

Scientific computing of related minimisation models in three
applications  More info

15.00-15.30 Tea

15.30-16.00 C Farmer (Schlumberger)

Geological modelling: multiphysics data to multiscale models  More info

16.00-16.30 K-S Moon (RIT)

Adaptive Monte Carlo algorithm for killed diffusion  More info

16.30-17.00 E von Schwerin (KTH)

Convergence rates for adaptive FEM  More info

17.00-18.30 ~

Informal time for researchers from various disciplines to exchange
ideas & explore currently unsolved problems

20.00- . ~

Conference Dinner - Selwyn College (Dining Hall)  More info


Friday 11 April

09.00-10.00 J Xu (Penn State)

Multilevel techniques for grid adaptation  More info

10.00-11.00 ~

Co-ordinated discussion session: Multigrid and multilevel methods

11.00-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.00 TJ Barth (NASA)

Preliminary results for a-posteriori error estimation and adaptivity
in numerical magnetohydrodynamics

12.00-12.30 P Jimack (Leeds)

Anisotropic mesh refinement based upon error gradients  More info

12.30-13.30 Lunch at Wolfson Court

14.00-15.00 B Engquist (Princeton)

Heterogeneous multiscale methods for dynamical systems  More info

15.00-15.30 ~

Closing discussion

18.45-19.30 Dinner at Wolfson Court - Residents only



Webmaster
Copyright © 1996 Isaac Newton Institute.
Updated at 09:18 on 15 May 2003