Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 14 - 17 April 2003

INTERPHASE 2003 Numerical Methods for Free Boundary Problems

14 - 17 April 2003

Timetable

Monday 14 April
Session: INTERPHASE 2003 Numerical Methods for Free Boundary Problems
09:00-12:00 Registration
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
13:55-14:00
  Opening Remarks Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Falcone, M (Roma)
  A semi-Lagrangian scheme for mean curvature motion Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea
15:30-16:15 Styles, V (Sussex)
  Numerical analysis of models for diffusion induced grain boundary motion Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Nurnberg, R (Imperial College)
  Finite element approximation of a void electromigration model Sem 1
17:00-17:45 Radu, FA (Erlangen)
  Finite element approximation of saturated/unsaturated flow and reactive solute transport in porous media Sem 1
17:45-18:30 Wine \& Beer Reception
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only)
Tuesday 15 April
Session: INTERPHASE 2003 Numerical Methods for Free Boundary Problems
09:00-10:00 Sprekels, J (Weierstrass)
  Modelling and simulation of the sublimation growth of SiC bulk single crystals Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Kimmel, R (Technion)
  On active contours, edge detection and segmentation Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee
11:30-12:30 Chen, Z (Academia Sinica)
  Sharp L$^1$ a posteriori error analysis for nonlinear convection-diffusion problems Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
14:00-15:00 Dziuk, G (Freiburg)
  Numerical methods for conformally parametrized surfaces Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea
15:30-16:15 Heine, C-J (Freiburg)
  Computations of form and stability of rotating drops with finite elements Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Goldenfeld, N (Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  Phase field models for dendritic growth Sem 1
17:00-18:30
  Informal time for researchers from various disciplines to exchange ideas \& explore currently unsolved problems Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only)
Wednesday 16 April
Session: INTERPHASE 2003 Numerical Methods for Free Boundary Problems
09:15-10:00 Clarenz, U (Duisburg)
  Surface restoration via Willmore-flow Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Kornhuber, R (Berlin)
  Monotone multigrid for Allen-Cahn equations Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee
11:30-12:30 Deckelnick, K (Magdeburg)
  Eikonal equations with discontinuities: uniqueness and numerical approximation Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
14:00-15:00 Veeser, A (Milan)
  Full-contact in a posteriori error estimation for obstacle problems Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea
15:30-16:15 Hindmarsh, MB (Sussex)
  Relativistic motion by mean curvature Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Benes, M (Prague)
  Modified Allen-Cahn equation and applications Sem 1
20:00-00:00 Conference Dinner at Pembroke College
Thursday 17 April
Session: INTERPHASE 2003 Numerical Methods for Free Boundary Problems
10:15-11:00 Weikard, U (Duisburg)
  Two models of phase transition Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee
11:30-12:30 Baensch, E (Weierstrass)
  Finite element methods for surface diffusion Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
14:00-15:00 Schmidt, A (Bremen)
  Adaptive finite element methods for phase field problems Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea
15:30-16:15 Lakkis, O (Crete)
  Computing epitaxial growth with attachment-detachment kinetics Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Kessler, D (Maryland)
  A posteriori error estimates for the Allen-Cahn problem: circumventing Gronwall's nightmare Sem 1
17:00-18:30
  Informal time for researchers from various disciplines to exchange ideas \& explore currently unsolved problems Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only)

Back to top ∧