Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

A Newton Institute Workshop

INTERPHASE 2003 Numerical Methods for Free Boundary Problems

13 Apr - 18 Apr 2003

Timetable:

List of participants


Monday 14 April

09.00-12.00 Registration

12.30-13.30 Lunch at Wolfson Court

13.55-14.00 Opening Remarks

14.00-15.00 M Falcone (Roma)

A semi-Lagrangian scheme for mean curvature motion  More info

15.00-15.30 Tea

15.30-16.15 V Styles (Sussex)

Numerical analysis of models for diffusion induced grain boundary
motion  More info

16.15-17.00 R Nurnberg (Imperial College)

Finite element approximation of a void electromigration model  More info

17.00-17.45 FA Radu (Erlangen)

Finite element approximation of saturated/unsaturated flow and
reactive solute transport in porous media  More info

17.45-18.30 Wine & Beer Reception

18.45-19.30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only)


Tuesday 15 April

09.00-10.00 J Sprekels (Weierstrass)

Modelling and simulation of the sublimation growth of SiC bulk single
crystals  More info

10.00-11.00 R Kimmel (Technion)

On active contours, edge detection and segmentation  More info

11.00-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.30 Z Chen (Academia Sinica)

Sharp L$^1$ a posteriori error analysis for nonlinear
convection-diffusion problems  More info

12.30-13.30 Lunch at Wolfson Court

14.00-15.00 G Dziuk (Freiburg)

Numerical methods for conformally parametrized surfaces  More info

15.00-15.30 Tea

15.30-16.15 C-J Heine (Freiburg)

Computations of form and stability of rotating drops with finite
elements  More info

16.15-17.00 N Goldenfeld (Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Phase field models for dendritic growth  More info

17.00-18.30 ~

Informal time for researchers from various disciplines to exchange
ideas & explore currently unsolved problems

18.45-19.30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only)


Wednesday 16 April

09.15-10.00 U Clarenz (Duisburg)

Surface restoration via Willmore-flow  More info

10.00-11.00 R Kornhuber (Berlin)

Monotone multigrid for Allen-Cahn equations  More info

11.00-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.30 K Deckelnick (Magdeburg)

Eikonal equations with discontinuities: uniqueness and numerical
approximation  More info

12.30-13.30 Lunch at Wolfson Court

14.00-15.00 A Veeser (Milan)

Full-contact in a posteriori error estimation for obstacle problems  More info

15.00-15.30 Tea

15.30-16.15 MB Hindmarsh (Sussex)

Relativistic motion by mean curvature  More info

16.15-17.00 M Benes (Prague)

Modified Allen-Cahn equation and applications

20.00- . Conference Dinner at Pembroke College  More info


Thursday 17 April

10.15-11.00 U Weikard (Duisburg)

Two models of phase transition  More info

11.00-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.30 E Baensch (Weierstrass)

Finite element methods for surface diffusion  More info

12.30-13.30 Lunch at Wolfson Court

14.00-15.00 A Schmidt (Bremen)

Adaptive finite element methods for phase field problems  More info

15.00-15.30 Tea

15.30-16.15 O Lakkis (Crete)

Computing epitaxial growth with attachment-detachment kinetics  More info

16.15-17.00 D Kessler (Maryland)

A posteriori error estimates for the Allen-Cahn problem: circumventing
Gronwall's nightmare  More info

17.00-18.30 ~

Informal time for researchers from various disciplines to exchange
ideas & explore currently unsolved problems

18.45-19.30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only)



Webmaster
Copyright © 1996 Isaac Newton Institute.
Updated at 08:31 on 14 April 2003