Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

List of long stay invited participants

for the programme Computational Challenges in Partial Differential Equations

Namevisit datesStat
Ainsworth, M (Strathclyde)15 Jan - 4 JulD
Barrett, JW (Imperial)20 Jan - 4 JulD
Barth, TJ (NSAA)(www) 9 Apr - 26 AprD
Boffi, D (Pavia)21 Apr - 2 MayD
7 May - 10 MayD
Brezzi, F (Pavia)31 Mar - 16 MayD
Carstensen, C (Vienna)14 Feb - 20 JunD
Chen, Z (LSEC)30 Mar - 10 MayD
Costabel, M (Rennes)22 Apr - 6 MayD
Dahmen, W (RWTH Aachen) 2 Apr - 17 AprD
Dauge, M (Rennes)22 Apr - 6 MayD
Davies, PJ (Strathclyde)19 Jan - 25 JanD
12 Apr - 17 MayD
Davies, AR (Aberystwyth)19 Jan - 8 FebD
4 Mar - 5 MarD
Deckelnick, K (Sussex)16 Mar - 29 MarD
13 Apr - 18 AprD
Do"rfler, W (Kaiserslautern)10 Mar - 28 MarD
Duncan, D (Heriot-Watt)19 Jan - 25 JanD
12 Apr - 17 MayD
Duran, R (Buenos Aires) 1 Jun - 20 JunD
Dziuk, G (Freiburg)25 Mar - 18 AprD
1 Jun - 7 JunD
Elliott, CM (Sussex)19 Jan - 4 JulD
Engquist, B (Princeton)19 Jan - 1 FebD
10 Apr - 12 AprD
Feng, X (Tennessee)(www)24 May - 7 JunD
Garcke, H (Regensburg)(www) 1 Apr - 13 AprD
11 May - 14 MayD
Graham, IG (Bath)20 Jan - 24 JanD
7 Apr - 9 AprD
28 Apr - 23 MayD
Guo, B (Manitoba)30 Apr - 4 JunD
Hill, AT (Bath) 6 Apr - 11 AprD
18 May - 13 JunD
Hiptmair, R (ETH Zurich 9 Feb - 23 FebD
Houston, P (Leicester)19 Jan - 29 JanD
9 Feb - 14 FebD
6 Apr - 30 AprD
20 Jun - 24 JunD
Jimack, P (Leeds)20 Jan - 24 JanD
27 Jan - 31 JanD
6 Apr - 17 AprD
Johnson, C (Chalmers) 3 Mar - 19 AprD
26 Apr - 23 MayD
Kay, D (Sussex)(www)16 Mar - 18 MarD
6 Apr - 18 AprD
11 May - 17 MayD
21 Jun - 24 JunD
Namevisit datesStat
Kessler, D (Maryland)(www)31 Mar - 18 AprD
Kunoth, A (Bonn)31 Mar - 17 AprD
Luskin, M (Minnesota)12 May - 16 JunD
Mackenzie, J (Strathclyde)20 Jan - 24 JanD
5 Apr - 17 AprD
Marini, LD (Pavia)31 Mar - 16 MayD
20 Jun - 24 JunD
McLean, W (NSW)27 Jan - 21 FebD
Melenk, M (Leipzig)(www)15 Jun - 30 JunD
Mikula, K (Slovak) 5 May - 31 MayD
Monk, P (Delaware)19 Jan - 20 AprD
8 May - 9 MayD
Morin, P (IMAL) 8 Jun - 27 JunD
Nochetto, RH (Maryland)19 Jan - 25 JanD
23 Mar - 19 AprD
4 May - 17 MayD
8 Jun - 26 JunD
Nu"rnberg, R (Imperial)24 Mar - 18 AprD
Pani, AK (Indian Inst. Bombay)19 May - 24 JunD
Plechac, P (Warwick) 1 Apr - 11 AprD
29 Apr - 30 MayD
Prigozhin, L (Ben Gurion) 2 Feb - 23 FebD
Prohl, A (Z\"urich)10 Feb - 21 FebD
27 May - 5 JunD
Robson, J (UMIST)25 Jun - 5 JulD
Rodriguez, R (Concepcion)25 May - 20 JunD
Schwab, C (ETH Zurich) 3 Feb - 7 FebD
16 Feb - 21 MarD
7 Apr - 10 AprD
Schmidt, A (Bremen)16 Mar - 18 AprD
Scheichl, R (Bath)19 Jan - 24 JanD
1 Jun - 20 JunD
Shaw, S (Brunel)19 Jan - 28 JanD
6 Apr - 11 AprD
Siebert, K (Augsburg)19 Mar - 8 AprD
Silvester, D (UMIST)19 Jan - 24 JanD
3 Feb - 28 FebD
Styles, V (Sussex) 9 Feb - 15 FebD
19 Feb - 20 FebD
13 Mar - 14 MarD
8 Apr - 9 AprD
13 Apr - 18 AprD
11 May - 13 MayD
8 Jun - 13 JunD
Su"li, E (Oxford)19 Jan - 4 JulD
Veeser, A (Milan)23 Mar - 18 AprD
8 Jun - 27 JunD
Xu, J (Penn State) 6 Apr - 19 AprD
6 Jun - 14 JunD

Please note: This list contains the names of those attending the programme for fifteen days or more. For information on those attending for fourteen days or fewer please see: Short stay participants.

Webmaster
Copyright © 1996 Isaac Newton Institute.
Updated at 17:52 on 14 August 2003