Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

List of short visit invited participants

for the programme Computational Challenges in Partial Differential Equations

Namevisit datesStat
Arter, W (Culham Electro.)22 Jan - 24 JanD
Augarde, C (Durham)21 Jan - 24 JanD
Awdry, S (Bath)22 Jan - 24 JanD
Aykroyd, RG (Leeds)22 Jan - 23 JanD
Baensch, E (Weierstrass)14 Apr - 18 AprD
Benes, M (Prague)13 Apr - 17 AprD
Berzins, M (Leeds)20 Jan - 22 JanD
Berlyand, L (Pennslyvania) 9 Apr - 14 AprD
Birbiad, B (Brunel)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Blank, L (Regensburg) 1 Apr - 13 AprD
Blowey, J (Durham)13 Apr - 18 AprD
12 May - 16 MayD
Bochev, P (Albuquerque)24 Jun - 28 JunD
Bowen, PJ (Cardiff)23 Jan - 24 JanD
Budd, C (Bath)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Canuto, C (Torino) 8 Apr - 12 AprD
Cangiani, A (Oxford)12 Apr - 18 AprD
Carbou, G (Bordeaux)12 Feb - 14 FebD
Chan, T (UCLA)19 Jan - 23 JanD
Chapman, J (Glasgow)13 Feb - 13 FebD
Chapman, SJ (Oxford)14 Feb - 14 FebD
Chandler-Wilde, S (Brunel)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Chen, K (Liverpool)19 Jan - 24 JanD
8 Apr - 11 AprD
Christianson, DB (Hertfordshire)21 Jan - 24 JanD
Cliffe, KA (Serco Assurance)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Cohen, A (Marie Curie) 8 Apr - 12 AprD
DeVore, R (Sth Carolina) 6 Apr - 12 AprD
Dreyer, W (Weierstrass)12 May - 14 MayD
Du, Q (Penn State)12 Feb - 16 FebD
13 May - 19 MayD
Elsby, SJ (EPSRC)21 Jan - 22 JanD
E, W (Princeton)20 Jan - 26 JanD
6 Apr - 9 AprD
Falcone, M (Roma)13 Apr - 18 AprD
Ford, JM (UMIST)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Fradkin, L (SBU)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Gardini, F (Pavia) 8 May - 9 MayD
Giles, M (Oxford)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Glowinski, R (Houston)19 Jan - 24 JanD
Goldenfeld, N (Cambridge)14 Apr - 17 AprD
Greenberg, J (ONRIFO)20 Jan - 21 JanD
Hackl, K (Bochum)10 Jun - 13 JunD
Hale, AJ (ESSC) 8 May - 9 MayD
Harris, D (UMIST)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Hassan, O (Swansea)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Hesthaven, JS (Brown)15 Jun - 21 JunD
Hill, ADC (Bath) 4 Mar - 4 MarD
Hindmarsh, MB (Brighton)14 Apr - 18 AprD
Hinch, J (Cambridge) 4 Mar - 5 MarD
Hinze, M (Dresden)16 Mar - 29 MarD
Hou, T (Caltech) 6 Apr - 12 AprD
Katsoulakis, MAK (Massachusetts)13 May - 18 MayD
Kimmel, R (Technion)13 Apr - 16 AprD
Kolaczkowski, S (Bath)22 Jan - 24 JanD
Kornhuber, R (Berlin)13 Apr - 18 AprD
Lai, C-H (Greenwich)21 Jan - 24 JanD
Lakkis, O (FORTH, Crete) 7 Apr - 19 AprD
Langdon, S (Brunel)20 Jan - 24 JanD
La Porte, S (Brunel)23 Jan - 23 JanD
Lasis, A (Oxford) 4 May - 17 MayD
Le Bris, C (Champs-sur-Marne)12 May - 15 MayD
Ledger, PD (Wales)19 Jan - 25 JanD
Leok, M (California)19 Jan - 27 JanD
Lesnic, D (Leeds)19 Jan - 24 JanD
Lin, P (Singapore)19 Jan - 25 JanD
Liu, WB (Kent)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Namevisit datesStat
Long, J (COMSOL Ltd)23 Jan - 23 JanD
Lord, G (Heriot-Watt)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Makridakis, C (Crete) 5 May - 13 MayD
Mansfield, E (Kent)23 Jan - 23 JanD
Mandica, S (Bath) 8 May - 9 MayD
McBeth, SA (Sussex) 6 Apr - 18 AprD
McCulloch, M (Oxford)13 Feb - 14 FebD
McCaig, A (EPSRC)22 Jan - 23 JanD
McIntosh, AC (Leeds)22 Jan - 24 JanD
McLeish, T (Leeds)21 Jan - 23 JanD
Mel'nyk, T (Kyiv) 6 Apr - 12 AprD
Meng, S (Leeds)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Mihai, L-A (Durham)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Mikhailov, S (Glasgow Caledonian)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Miller, D (EPSRC)22 Jan - 23 JanD
Minarik, V (Czech Tech. Uni)13 Apr - 18 AprD
Moon, K-S (KTH) 6 Apr - 12 AprD
Morgan, K (Wales)19 Jan - 24 JanD
Mosbach, S (Cambridge)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Oberhuber, T (Czech Tech. Uni.)13 Apr - 18 AprD
Ockendon, JR (Oxford)20 Jan - 20 JanD
Ocone, R (Heriot-Watt)23 Jan - 23 JanD
O'Riordan, E (Dublin)21 Jan - 23 JanD
Peregrine, DH (Bristol)22 Jan - 24 JanD
Phillips, T (Wales)19 Jan - 24 JanD
Pilcher-Clayton, H (EPSRC)23 Jan - 23 JanD
Pironneau, O (Marie Curie)19 Jan - 21 JanD
Pismen, L (Israel)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Powell, C (UMIST)19 Jan - 24 JanD
Quarteroni, A (EPFL)21 Jan - 24 JanD
Ramage, A (Strathclyde)19 Jan - 24 JanD
Rannacher, R (Heidelberg)19 Jan - 23 JanD
6 Apr - 11 AprD
Roberts, GW (Wales, Bangor)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Rodrigues, JF (Lisbon)14 Apr - 18 AprD
Rusu, R E (Sussex) 6 May - 9 MayD
Sangalli, G (IMATI CNR) 6 Apr - 19 AprD
Schrefl, T (Vienna)12 Feb - 16 FebD
Shah, A (Leeds)23 Jan - 23 JanD
Soleimani, M (UMIST)19 Jan - 24 JanD
Spence, A (Bath)19 Jan - 24 JanD
Sprekels, J (Weierstra$\beta$)13 Apr - 17 AprD
Staudacher, JH (Strathclyde)19 Jan - 24 JanD
Stuart, A (Warwick)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Suri, MA (Baltimore)10 Feb - 13 FebD
Sutton, A (Oxford)21 Jan - 21 JanD
Tadmor, EB (Technion)21 Jan - 25 JanD
Tang, T (HK Baptist)19 Jan - 25 JanD
Teerling, J (Leeds)23 Jan - 23 JanD
Urban, K (Ulm) 6 Apr - 10 AprD
Voigt, A (Crystal Growth Group)22 Jan - 22 JanD
Walkley, M (Leeds)19 Jan - 24 JanD
Wang, Z-K (Greenwich)21 Jan - 24 JanD
Wathen, A (Oxford)22 Jan - 24 JanD
7 Apr - 11 AprD
21 Jun - 24 JunD
Weatherill, N (Wales Swansea)21 Jan - 24 JanD
Welford, R (Sussex)12 Apr - 18 AprD
West, R (Leeds)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Wheeler, A (Southmpton)21 Jan - 21 JanD
Wheel, M (Strathclyde)21 Jan - 23 JanD
Whiteman, J (Brunel)20 Jan - 23 JanD
7 Apr - 11 AprD
Wiercigroch, M (Aberdeen)19 Jan - 24 JanD
Yang, X (Heriot-Watt)23 Jan - 23 JanD
Zakharov, D (SBU)20 Jan - 24 JanD

Please note: This list contains the names of those attending the programme for fourteen days or fewer. For information on those attending for fifteen days or more see: Long stay participants.

Webmaster
Copyright © 1996 Isaac Newton Institute.
Updated at 17:52 on 14 August 2003