Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 21-25 April

Statistical-Mechanics and Quantum-Field-Theory Methods in Combinatorial Enumeration

21-25 April

Timetable

Monday 21 April
08:30-09:55 Registration CSM
09:55-10:00 Welcome - David Wallace CSM
10:00-11:00 Eynard, B (IPhT) CSM
  Partitions, matrix models, and geometry Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee CSM
11:30-12:30 Le Gall, J-F (Paris-Sud) CSM
  The continuous limit of random planar maps Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Churchill College CSM
14:00-15:00 Bernardi, O (CNRS) CSM
  A bijection for covered maps on orientable surfaces Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea CSM
15:30-16:30 Bouttier, J (CEA Saclay) CSM
  Vacancy localisation in the square dimer model, statistics of geodesic in large quadrangulations Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Majumdar, S (CNRS) CSM
  Large deviation of the top eigenvalue of a random matrix Sem 1
17:30-18:30 Welcome Wine Reception CSM
18:30-19:00 Dinner at Churchill College (Residents only) CSM
Tuesday 22 April
09:00-10:00 Razumov, A; Stroganov, Y (Institute for High Energy Physics) CSM
  Three colour statistical model with 'domain wall' boundary conditions Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Pasquier, V (IPhT) CSM
  Alternating sign matrices from a physicist point of view Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee CSM
11:30-12:30 de Gier, J (Melbourne) CSM
  Algebraic structure of the q-Knizhnik-Zamolodchikov equation on a segment, partial sums and punctured plane partitions Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Churchill College CSM
14:00-15:00 Lascoux, A (CNRS) CSM
  Gaudin functions of any order Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea CSM
15:30-16:30 Okada, S (Nagoya) CSM
  Multivariate generalisation of Hankel determinants of Catalan numbers and middle binomial coefficients Sem 1
18:30-19:00 Dinner at Churchill College (Residents only) CSM
Wednesday 23 April
09:00-10:00 Smirnov, S (Geneva) CSM
  Conformal invariance and universality in the 2D lsing model Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Nienhuis, B (Amsterdam) CSM
  Entanglement in the XXZ chain Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee CSM
11:30-12:30 Jacobsen, JL (Ecole Normale Sup\'erieure) CSM
  Exact valence bond entanglement entropy in the XXZ and related spin chains Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Churchill College CSM
14:00-15:00 Viennot, X (LaBRI/CNRS/Bordeaux 1) CSM
  Alternative tableaux, permutations and partially asymmetric exclusion process Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea CSM
15:30-16:30 Mallick, K (IPhT, Saclay) CSM
  The asymmetric exclusion process: an integrable model for non-equilibrium statistical mechanics Sem 1
18:30-19:00 Dinner at Churchill College (Residents only) CSM
Thursday 24 April
09:00-10:00 Reshetikhin, N (UC Berkeley, California) CSM
  Dimer partition functions on surface graphs of higher genus Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Wilson, DB (Microsoft Research) CSM
  Boundary partitions in trees and dimers Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee CSM
11:30-12:30 Ciucu, M (Indiana) CSM
  Dimer packings with gaps and electrostatics: boundary interactions Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Churchill College CSM
14:00-15:00 Krattenthaler, C (Wien) CSM
  Exact enumeration of plane partitions and rhombus tilings Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea CSM
15:30-16:30 Boutillier, C (Université Pierre et Marie Curie) CSM
  The bead model Sem 1
19:30-23:00 Conference Dinner at Jesus College (in the Upper Hall) CSM
Friday 25 April
09:00-10:00 Wu, FY (Northeastern ) CSM
  Theory of electric networks: the two-point resistance and impedance Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Guttmann, A (Melbourne) CSM
  Prudent and quasi-prudent self-avoiding walks and polygons Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee CSM
11:30-12:30 Prellberg, T (QMUL) CSM
  Counting lattice paths with the kernel method Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Churchill College CSM
18:30-19:00 Dinner at Churchill College (Residents only) CSM
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧