Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 18-22 July

Experiments for Processes with Time or Space Dynamics

18-22 July

Timetable

Monday 18 July
09:00-10:45 Registration DAE
10:45-11:15 Tea and Coffee DAE
11:15-11:30 Opening remarks and welcome from Sir David Wallace (INI Director) DAE
11:30-12:30 Macchietto, S (Imperial College London) DAE
  Optimal model-based design for experiments: some new objective and constraint formulations Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court DAE
14:00-15:00 Van Impe, JFM (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven) DAE
  Optimal experimental design for nonlinear systems: Application to microbial kinetics identification Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea and Coffee DAE
15:30-16:30 Schwabe, R (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg) DAE
  Individuals are different: Implications on the design of experiments Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Mielke, T (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg) DAE
  Optimal design for the estimation of population location parameters in nonlinear mixed effects models Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Pagendam, D (CSIRO Mathematics, Informatics and Statistics) DAE
  Optimal experimental design for stochastic population models Sem 1
17:30-18:30 Drinks Reception DAE
Tuesday 19 July
09:00-10:00 Melas, VB (Saint-Petersburg State University) DAE
  On sufficient conditions for implementing the functional approach Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Bezzo, F (Università degli Studi di Padova ) DAE
  Enhanced model-based experiment design techniques for parameter identification in complex dynamic systems under uncertainty Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Tea and Coffee DAE
11:30-12:30 López Fidalgo, J (Universidad de Castilla-la Mancha) DAE
  Optimal experimental designs for stochastic processes whose covariance is a function of the mean Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court DAE
14:00-15:00 Zhigljavsky, A (Cardiff University) DAE
  New approach to designing experiments with correlated observations Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea and Coffee DAE
15:30-16:15 Harman, R (Comenius University) DAE
  On exact optimal sampling designs for processes with a product covariance structure Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Bardow, A (RWTH Aachen University) DAE
  Optimal experimental design for the well and the ill(-posed problems) Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Winterfors, E DAE
  Bayesian optimization: A framework for optimal computational effort for experimental design Sem 1
Wednesday 20 July
09:00-10:00 Pronzato, L (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis) DAE
  Adaptive design and control Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Jauberthie, C (LAAS) DAE
  Methodology and application of optimal input design for parameter estimation Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Skubalska-Rafajlowicz, E (Wroclaw University of Technology) DAE
  Neural networks for nonlinear modeling of dynamic systems: Design problems Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Tea and Coffee DAE
11:30-12:30 Hjalmarsson, H (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology ) DAE
  Applications-oriented experiment design for dynamical systems Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson court DAE
14:00-15:00 Rafajlowicz, E (Wroclaw University of Technology) DAE
  Optimal input signals for parameter estimation in distributed-parameter systems Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea and Coffee DAE
15:30-16:15 Körkel, S (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg) DAE
  Numerical methods and application strategies for optimum experimental design for nonlinear differential equation models Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Biedermann, SGM (University of Southampton) DAE
  Optimal design for inverse problems Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Bejan, A (University of Cambridge) DAE
  Bayesian experimental design for percolation and other random graph models Sem 1
19:30-22:00 Conference Dinner at Emmanuel College DAE
Thursday 21 July
09:00-09:45 Ucinski, D (University of Zielona Góra) DAE
  Sensor network scheduling for identification of spatially distributed processes Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Patan, M (University of Zielona Góra) DAE
  Resource-limited mobile sensor routing for parameter estimation of distributed systems Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Carraro, T (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg) DAE
  From parametric optimization to optimal experimental design: A new perspective in the context of partial differential equations Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Tea and Coffee DAE
11:30-12:30 Gibson, GJ (Heriot-Watt University) DAE
  Bayesian experimental design for stochastic dynamical models Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court DAE
14:00-15:00 Müller, WG (Johannes Kepler Universität) DAE
  Spatial design criteria and space-filling properties Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea and Coffee DAE
15:30-16:15 Stehlík, M (Johannes Kepler Universität) DAE
  Optimal design and properties of correlated processes with semicontinuous covariance Sem 1
16:15-16:30 Poster Storm DAE
16:30-17:30 Poster Session DAE
Friday 22 July
09:00-10:00 Curtis, A (University of Edinburgh) DAE
  Advances in nonlinear geoscientific experimental and survey design Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Wilkinson, PB (British Geological Survey (BGS)) DAE
  SMART: Progress towards an optimising time-lapse geoelectrical imaging system Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Tea and Coffee DAE
11:30-12:30 Wynn, HP (London School of Economics) DAE
  Information-based methods in dynamic learning Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court DAE
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧