Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 5-9 September

Accelerating Industrial Productivity via Deterministic Computer Experiments & Stochastic Simulation

5-9 September

Timetable

Monday 05 September
09:00-09:55 Registration DAE
09:55-10:00 Welcome from INI Director, Professor Sir David Wallace DAE
Session: Fusing Experimental Modalities
10:00-10:20 Santner, T (Ohio State University) DAE
  Conference Organisation and Goals Sem 1
Chair: T. Santner
Session: Applications I: Stochastic Computer Simulations
10:20-10:45 Schruben, L (University of California, Berkeley) DAE
  Savings Millions (lives and money) with Simulation Experiments Sem 1
10:45-11:00 Discussion DAE
11:00-11:30 Coffee / Tea DAE
Chair: D. Bingham
Session: Applications II: Deterministic Computer Simulations
11:30-11:55 Higdon, D DAE
  Emulating the Nonlinear Matter Power Spectrum for the Universe Sem 1
11:55-12:10 Discussion DAE
Chair: A. Dean
12:10-12:30 DAE
  Poster Preview (All Poster Presenters) Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court DAE
Chair: W. Notz
Session: Computer Simulators and Physical Experiments I
14:00-14:30 Reinman, G DAE
  Design for Variation Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Forrester, A (University of Southampton) DAE
  Design and analysis of variable fidelity multi-objective experiments Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Coffee / Tea DAE
Chair: A. O'Hagan
Session: Computer Simulators and Physical Experiments II
15:30-16:00 Challenor, P (National Oceanography Centre, Southampton) DAE
  The Design of Validation Experiments Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Sain, S (National Center for Atmospheric Research) DAE
  Statistical calibration of complex computer models: A case study with the Lyon-Feder-Mobarry model of the magnetosphere Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Rougier, J (University of Bristol) DAE
  Emulating complex codes: The implications of using separable covariance functions Sem 1
Session: RVP Lecture
17:15-18:15 Stufken, J (Georgia) DAE
  A Short Overview of Orthogonal Arrays Sem 1
18:15-18:45 Welcome Wine Reception DAE
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court DAE
Tuesday 06 September
Chair: P. Challoner
Session: Design I
09:00-09:30 Tang, B (Simon Fraser University) DAE
  Construction of orthogonal and nearly orthogonal Latin hypercube designs for computer experiments Sem 1
09:30-10:00 Woods, D (University of Southampton) DAE
  Weighted space-filling designs Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Iooss, B (EDF R&D) DAE
  Space filling designs for computer experiments: some algorithms and numerical results on industrial problems Sem 1
10:30-10:45 Discussion DAE
11:00-11:30 Coffee / Tea DAE
Chair: D. Woods
Session: Design and Modelling
11:30-12:00 Steinberg, D (Tel Aviv University) DAE
  Orthogonal nearly Latin hypercubes Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Maruri-Aguilar, H (Queen Mary, University of London) DAE
  Sequential screening with elementary effects Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court DAE
Chair: D. Steinberg
14:00-15:00 Reinman, G; O'Hagan, A; Bingham, D DAE
  Panel: Challenges When Interfacing Physical Experiments and Computer Models Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Coffee / Tea DAE
Chair: S. Reese
Session: Algorithms for Constructing Experimental Designs
15:30-16:00 Notz, W (Ohio State University) DAE
  Batch sequential experimental designs for computer experiments Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Jones, B (SAS Institute, Inc.) DAE
  Bridge Designs for Modeling Systems with Small Error Variance Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Dean, A DAE
  Non-collapsing Spacing-filling Designs for Bounded Regions Sem 1
17:00-17:15 Discussion DAE
17:15-18:15 Poster Session DAE
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court DAE
Wednesday 07 September
09:30-09:40 Nelson, B DAE
  A Visitors Guide to Experiment Design for Dynamic Discrete-Event Stochastic Simulation Sem 1
Chair: B. Ankenman
Session: Large scale, multi-fidelity, multi-model stochastic simulation
09:40-10:00 Son, YJ (University of Arizona) DAE
  Distributed Federation of Multi-paradigm Simulations and Decision Models for Planning and Control Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Marathe, M (Virginia State University) DAE
  Policy Informatics for Co-evolving Socio-technical Networks: Issues in Believability and Usefulness Sem 1
10:30-10:45 Discussion DAE
11:00-11:30 Coffee / Tea DAE
Chair: S. Sanchez
Session: Metamodeling and stochastic simulation I
11:30-12:00 Nelson, B; Ankenman, B (Northwestern University) DAE
  Enhancing Stochastic Kriging Metamodels with Stochastic Gradient Estimators Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Kleijnen, JPC (Universiteit van Tilburg) DAE
  Simulation optimization via bootstrapped Kriging: survey Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court and informal discussions DAE
13:30-18:00 Free Afternoon DAE
19:30-22:00 Conference dinner at St Catharine's College DAE
Thursday 08 September
Chair: L. Schruben
Session: Input uncertainty in stochastic simulation experiments
09:30-10:00 Henderson, SG (Cornell University) DAE
  Input Uncertainty: Examples and Philosophies Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Chick, S (INSEAD) DAE
  Some Challenges with Input Uncertainty Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Cheng, RCH (University of Southampton) DAE
  Screening for Important Inputs by Bootstrapping Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee / Tea DAE
Chair: J. Kleinjnen
Session: Metamodeling and stochastic simulation II
11:30-12:00 Barton, R (National Science Foundation) DAE
  Metamodels and the Bootstrap for Input Model Uncertainty Analysis Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Joseph, R V (Georgia Institute of Technology) DAE
  Coupled Gaussian Process Models Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court DAE
Chair: H. Wynn
Session: Prediction Methodology
14:00-14:30 House, L (Virginia Tech) DAE
  Assessing simulator uncertainty using evaluations from several different simulators Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Lee, H (University of California, Santa Cruz) DAE
  Constrained Optimization and Calibration for Deterministic and Stochastic Simulation Experiments Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Coffee / Tea DAE
Chair: B. Nelson
15:30-17:00 Kleijnen, JPC; Chick, S; Sanchez, S DAE
  Panel: Input uncertainty and experimental robustness Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court DAE
Friday 09 September
Chair: B. Jones
Session: Interpolation and Prediction
09:00-09:30 Ranjan, P (Acadia University) DAE
  Interpolation of Deterministic Simulator Outputs using a Gaussian Process Model Sem 1
09:30-10:00 Bingham, D (Simon Fraser University) DAE
  Calibration of multi-fidelity models for radiative shock Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Oakley, J (University of Sheffield) DAE
  Investigating discrepancy in computer model predictions Sem 1
10:30-10:45 Discussion DAE
11:00-11:30 Coffee / Tea DAE
Chair: H. Lee
Session: Challenges of Large-scale Computer Simulators
11:30-12:00 Pratola, M (Los Alamos National Laboratory) DAE
  Bayesian Calibration of Computer Model Ensembles Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Haaland, B (Duke-NUS, NUS) DAE
  Accurate emulators for large-scale computer experiments Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court DAE
Chair: T. Santner
14:00-15:30 Wynn, HP; Higdon, D; Barton, R DAE
  Panel: Future Challenges Integrating Multiple Modes of Experimentation Sem 1
16:00-16:10 Conference Closing DAE
16:10-17:30 Informal individual discussions DAE
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court DAE
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧