Skip to content

DAE Seminar List

for period 18 July to 21 December 2011

Monday 18 July
11:30-12:30 Macchietto, S (Imperial College London)
  Optimal model-based design for experiments: some new objective and constraint formulations Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Van Impe, JFM (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
  Optimal experimental design for nonlinear systems: Application to microbial kinetics identification Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Schwabe, R (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg)
  Individuals are different: Implications on the design of experiments Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Mielke, T (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg)
  Optimal design for the estimation of population location parameters in nonlinear mixed effects models Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Pagendam, D (CSIRO Mathematics, Informatics and Statistics)
  Optimal experimental design for stochastic population models Sem 1
Tuesday 19 July
09:00-10:00 Melas, VB (Saint-Petersburg State University)
  On sufficient conditions for implementing the functional approach Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Bezzo, F (Università degli Studi di Padova )
  Enhanced model-based experiment design techniques for parameter identification in complex dynamic systems under uncertainty Sem 1
11:30-12:30 López Fidalgo, J (Universidad de Castilla-la Mancha)
  Optimal experimental designs for stochastic processes whose covariance is a function of the mean Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Zhigljavsky, A (Cardiff University)
  New approach to designing experiments with correlated observations Sem 1
15:30-16:15 Harman, R (Comenius University)
  On exact optimal sampling designs for processes with a product covariance structure Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Bardow, A (RWTH Aachen University)
  Optimal experimental design for the well and the ill(-posed problems) Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Winterfors, E
  Bayesian optimization: A framework for optimal computational effort for experimental design Sem 1
Wednesday 20 July
09:00-10:00 Pronzato, L (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis)
  Adaptive design and control Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Jauberthie, C (LAAS)
  Methodology and application of optimal input design for parameter estimation Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Skubalska-Rafajlowicz, E (Wroclaw University of Technology)
  Neural networks for nonlinear modeling of dynamic systems: Design problems Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Hjalmarsson, H (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology )
  Applications-oriented experiment design for dynamical systems Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Rafajlowicz, E (Wroclaw University of Technology)
  Optimal input signals for parameter estimation in distributed-parameter systems Sem 1
15:30-16:15 Körkel, S (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg)
  Numerical methods and application strategies for optimum experimental design for nonlinear differential equation models Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Biedermann, SGM (University of Southampton)
  Optimal design for inverse problems Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Bejan, A (University of Cambridge)
  Bayesian experimental design for percolation and other random graph models Sem 1
Thursday 21 July
09:00-09:45 Ucinski, D (University of Zielona Góra)
  Sensor network scheduling for identification of spatially distributed processes Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Patan, M (University of Zielona Góra)
  Resource-limited mobile sensor routing for parameter estimation of distributed systems Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Carraro, T (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg)
  From parametric optimization to optimal experimental design: A new perspective in the context of partial differential equations Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Gibson, GJ (Heriot-Watt University)
  Bayesian experimental design for stochastic dynamical models Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Müller, WG (Johannes Kepler Universität)
  Spatial design criteria and space-filling properties Sem 1
15:30-16:15 Stehlík, M (Johannes Kepler Universität)
  Optimal design and properties of correlated processes with semicontinuous covariance Sem 1
Friday 22 July
09:00-10:00 Curtis, A (University of Edinburgh)
  Advances in nonlinear geoscientific experimental and survey design Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Wilkinson, PB (British Geological Survey (BGS))
  SMART: Progress towards an optimising time-lapse geoelectrical imaging system Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Wynn, HP (London School of Economics)
  Information-based methods in dynamic learning Sem 1
Thursday 28 July
14:00-16:00 Walters, M (Queen Mary, University of London)
  Optimal resistor networks and their relevance to incomplete block designs Sem 2
Thursday 04 August
10:00-12:00 Cakiroglu, A (Queen Mary, University of London)
  Optimal designs and geometries Sem 2
Tuesday 09 August
09:30-10:30 Bates, D (Wisconsin-Madison)
  Lecture on modelling: Mixed effects non-linear and generalized linear models Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Schwabe, R (Otto Von Guericke)
  "To estimate or to predict" - implications on the design for linear mixed models Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Donev, A, Loeza-Serrano, S (Manchester)
  Experimental designs for estimating variance components Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Gilmour, S (Southampton)
  GLMs and GLMMs in the analysis of randomized experiments Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Woods, D (Southampton)
  Block designs for non-normal data via conditional and marginal models Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Waite, T (Southampton)
  Designs for mixed models with binary response Sem 1
Wednesday 10 August
09:30-10:30 Demidenko, E (Dartmouth College)
  Lecture on estimation and inference: Non-maximum likelihood estimation and statistical inference for linear and nonlinear mixed models Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Ueckert, S (Uppsala)
  Optimal design of clinical trials in Alzheimer's disease Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Mentré, F (Paris)
  Optimal designs for pharmacokinetic and viral dynamic nonlinear mixed effect models in HIV treatment Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Rosner, G (Johns Hopkins)
  Bayesian enrichment strategies for randomized discontinuation trials Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Mueller, P (Texas at Austin)
  Sequential stopping for high-throughput experiments Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Bates, D (Wisconsin)
  Profiling the deviance to assess variability of parameter estimates in mixed models Sem 1
Thursday 11 August
09:30-10:30 Fedorov, V (GlaxoSmithKline)
  Mixed models: design of experiments Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Patan, M (Zielona Gora, Poland)
  Group sensor scheduling for parameter estimation of random-effects distributed systems Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Latif, M (Dhaka, Bangladesh)
  Optimum designs for transform-both-sides nonlinear mixed effects model in the presence of covariates Sem 1
Friday 12 August
09:45-10:30 Leonov, S (Vertex)
  Approximation of the individual Fisher information matrix and its use in design of population PK/PD studies Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Mielke, T (Otto-von-Guericke)
  Approximation of the Fisher information and design in nonlinear mixed effects models Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Nyberg, J (Uppsala)
  Improved conditional approximations of the population Fisher information matrix Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Waterhouse, T (Eli Lilly & Company)
  Experiences in optimal design for population PK/PD models Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Duffull, S (Otago)
  A general method to determine sampling windows for nonlinear mixed effects models Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Mentré, F (Paris)
  Software for the population optimum design of experiments Sem 1
Monday 15 August
09:00-09:45 Fedorov, V (GSK)
  Design of clinical trials with multiple end points of different types Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Grieve, A (AptivSolutions)
  The Role of Operating Characteristic in Assessing Bayesian Designs in Pharmaceutical Drug Development Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Berry, D (MD Anderson Cancer Center)
  The Critical Path: "Biomarker Development and Streamlining Clinical Trials" Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Atkinson, A
  Experiments for Enzyme Kinetic Models Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Lee, J (MD Anderson Cancer Center)
  Biomarker-based Bayesian Adaptive Designs for Targeted Agent Development - Implementation and Lessons Learned from the BATTLE Trial Sem 2
14:00-14:45 Donner, A (Western Ontario)
  The Role of Cluster Randomization Trials in Health Research Sem 1
14:45-15:25 Wathen, K (Johnson & Johnson)
  ISPY-2: Adaptive Design to Identify Treatments for Biomarker Sem 2
14:45-15:25 Campbell, M (Sheffield)
  Cluster Randomised Trials: coping with selective recruitment, baseline covariates and anticipated drop-outs? Sem 1
15:25-16:05 Braun, T (Michigan)
  Bayesian Adaptive Designs for Identifying Maximum Tolerated Combinations of Two Agents Sem 2
15:25-16:05 Eldridge, S (QMUL)
  Sample size calculations for cluster randomised trials Sem 1
16:35-17:15 Bogachka, B (QMUL)
  Dose Selection Incorporating PK/PD Information in Early Phase Clinical Trials. Sem 2
16:35-17:15 White, I (MRC)
  A cluster-randomised cross-over trial Sem 1
17:15-17:55 Cheung, K (Columbia)
  Objective Calibration of the Bayesian Continual Reassessment Method Sem 2
17:15-17:55 Weijer, C (Western Ontario)
  Ethical issues posed by cluster randomized trials in health research Sem 1
Tuesday 16 August
09:30-10:00 Dragalin, V (Aptiv Solutions, USA)
  Adaptive Dose-Ranging Designs with Two Efficacy Endpoints Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Pronzato, L (CNRS)
  Penalized optimal design for dose finding Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Jennison, C (Bath)
  Jointly optimal design of Phase II and Phase III clinical trials: an over-arching approach Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Wang, S-J (FDA)
  Utility and pitfals of dose ranging trials with multiple study objectives: fixed or adaptive Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Pinheiro, J (Johnson & Johnson)
  Improving dose-finding methods in clinical development: design, adaptation, and modeling Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Bretz, F (Novartis)
  Response-adaptive dose-finding under model uncertainty Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Thygesen, H (Lancaster)
  Dose Escalation using a Bayesian Model: rational decision rules. Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Neuenschwander, B (Novartis Pharma AG)
  Bayesian approaches to Phase I clinical trials: methodological and practical aspects Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Leonov, S (GlaxoSmithKline)
  Application of model-based designs in drug development Sem 1
16:45-18:00 Krams, M (Johnson & Johnson)
  Design of Experiments in Healthcare, dose-ranging studies, astrophysics and other dangerous things Sem 1
Wednesday 17 August
09:00-09:45 Louviere, J (U of Technology, Sydney)
  A Brief History of DCEs and Several Important Challenge Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Ryan, M (Aberdeen)
  Discrete Choice Experiments in Health Economics Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Taylor, C (Birmingham)
  Systematic review of the use of stepped wedge cluster randomized trials Sem 2
11:00-11:45 Rose, J (U of Technology, Sydney)
  Sample size, statistical power and discrete choice experiments: How much is enough Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Moulton, L (Johns Hopkins)
  Challenges in the Design and Analysis of a Randomized, Phased Implementation (Stepped-Wedge) Study in Brazil Sem 2
11:45-12:30 Goos, P (Antwerpen)
  Optimal designs for discrete choice experiments in the presence of many attributes Sem 1
12:30-13:00 Grossmann, H (QMUL)
  Partial profile paired comparison designs for avoiding information overload Sem 1
12:30-13:00 Thompson, SG (Cambridge)
  Stepped wedge randomised trials Sem 2
Thursday 18 August
09:00-09:45 Lancsar, E (Monash)
  Discrete choice experimental design for alternative specific choice models: an application exploring preferences for drinking water Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Kessels, R (Universiteit Antwerpen)
  The usefulness of Bayesian optimal designs for discrete choice experiments Sem 1
11:45-12:30 van de Ven, P (Vrije U, Amsterdam)
  An efficient alternative to the complete matched-pairs design for assessing non-inferiority of a new diagnostic test Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Ji, Y (.D. Anderson Cancer Center)
  From Bench to Bedside: The Application of Differential Protein Networks on Bayesian Adaptive Designs for Trials with Targetted Therapies Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Kim, K (Wisconsin)
  A Bayesian Adaptive Design with Biomarkers for Targeted Therapies and Some Commentary on Adaptive Designs Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Thall, P (M.D. Anderson Cancer Center)
  Optimizing the Concentration and Bolus of a Drug Delivered by Continuous Infusion Sem 1
16:45-17:30 Mukherjee, B (Michigan)
  Discussion of three talks on (covariate) adaptive designs Sem 1
Friday 19 August
09:45-10:30 Bornkamp, B (Novartis)
  Functional uniform prior distributions for nonlinear regression Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Savelieva Praz, M (Novartis)
  PKPD modelling to optimize dose-escalation trials in Oncology Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Taylor, J (Michigan)
  Designs and models for Phase I oncology trials with intra-patient dose escalation Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Flournoy, N (Missouri)
  Some Issues Response-Adaptive Designs for Dose-finding Experiments Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Rosenberger, B (George Mason)
  Principles for Response-Adaptive Randomization Sem 1
15:30-16:15 Giovagnoli, A (Bologna)
  Recent developments in adaptive clinical trials to account for individual and collective ethics Sem 1
Tuesday 30 August
09:30-10:30 Wu, J (Georgia Tech)
  Post-Fisherian Experimentation: from Physical to Virtual Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Atkinson, A (London School of Economics)
  Randomization, Regularization and Covariate Balance in Response-Adaptive Designs for Clinical Trials Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Flournoy, N (Missouri-Columbia)
  Information in adaptive optimal design with emphasis on the two stage case Sem 1
12:00-12:30 McGree, J (Queensland University of Technology)
  A particle filter for Bayesian sequential design Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Montgomery, D (Arizona State)
  Constructing and Assessing Exact G-Optimal Designs Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Dasgupta, T (Harvard)
  Causal Inference from 2-level factorial designs Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Vengazhiyil, RJ (Georgia Tech)
  Engineering-Driven Statistical Adjustment and Calibration Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Faraway, J (Bath)
  An overview of functional data analysis with an application facial motion modelling Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Brien, C (South Australia)
  Robust microarray experiments by design: a multiphase framework Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Athersuch, T (Imperial College London)
  Designed Biofluid Mixtures Allow Feature-Wise Evaluation Of Metabolic Profiling Analytical Platforms Sem 1
Wednesday 31 August
09:00-09:45 Goos, P (Antwerpen)
  Optimal design of blocked and split-plot experiments for fixed-effects and variance-components estimation Sem 1
09:45-10:20 Schoen, E (Antwerpen)
  Split-Plot Experiments with Factor-Dependent Whole Pot Sizes Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Stufken, J, Wilkinson, R (et al)
  Panel Discussion: Future Directions for DOE Sem 1
12:00-12:20
  Poster Storm Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Dette, H (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
  Optimal designs, matrix polynomials and random matrices Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Wong, W-K (UCLA)
  Nature-Inspired Metaheuristic Algorithms for Generating Optimal Experimental Designs Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Haines, L (Cape Town)
  D-optimal designs for Two-Variable Binary Logistic Models with Interaction Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Vandebroek, M (KU Leuven)
  Estimating the heterogeneity distribution of willingness-to-pay using individualized choice sets Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Li, W (Minnesota)
  Assessing the Efficiencies of Optimal Discrete Choice Experiments in the Presence of Respondent Fatigue Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Crabbe, M (KU, Leuven)
  Improving the efficiency of individualized designs for the mixed logit model by including covariates Sem 1
Thursday 01 September
09:00-09:30 Majumder, D (Illinois at Chicago)
  Optimal designs for 2^k experiments with binary response Sem 1
09:30-10:00 Russell, K (Charles Sturt University)
  D-optimal designs for multinomial experiments Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Torsney, B (University of Glasgow)
  Fitting Latent Variable Models for Paired Comparisons and Ranking Studies - An Application of Optimal Design Theory Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Sahu, S (Southampton)
  Bayesian Adaptive Design for State-space Models with Covariates Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Parker, B (QMUL)
  Design of Networked Experiments Sem 1
12:00-12:20
  Poster Storm Sem 1
16:20-16:50 Payne, R
  Trip to Rothamsted - The Development of Statistical Design Concepts at Rothamsted Satellite
Friday 02 September
09:00-09:30 Lin, D
  On Minimal-Point Designs Sem 1
09:30-10:00 Godolphin, J (Surrey)
  The Specification of Robust Binary Block Designs Against the Loss of Whole Blocks Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Mylona, K (Antwerpen)
  New Classes of Second-Order Equivalent-Estimation Split-Plot Designs Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Wynn, H
  The algebraic method in statistics: Betti numbers and Alexander duality Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Borrotti, M (Bologna)
  An Evolutionary Approach to Experimental Design for Combinatorial Optimization Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Boukouvalas, A (Aston)
  Optimal Design under Heteroscedasticity for Gaussian Process Emulators with replicated observations Sem 1
13:30-14:00 Bailey, RA
  Optimal design of experiments with very low average replication Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Dean, A (Ohio State)
  Screening strategies in the presence of interactions Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Jones, B (JMP)
  A Class of Three-Level Designs for Definitive Screening in the Presence of Second-Order Effects Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Agboto, V (Meharry Medical College)
  A comparison of three Bayesian approaches for constructing model robust designs Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Rosenberger, B (George Mason)
  Sequential Monitoring of Randomization Tests Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Walter, S (McMaster)
  Optimising the allocation of participants in a two-stage randomised experiment to estimate selection, preference and treatment effects Sem 1
Monday 05 September
10:00-10:20 Santner, T (Ohio State University)
  Conference Organisation and Goals Sem 1
10:20-10:45 Schruben, L (University of California, Berkeley)
  Savings Millions (lives and money) with Simulation Experiments Sem 1
11:30-11:55 Higdon, D
  Emulating the Nonlinear Matter Power Spectrum for the Universe Sem 1
12:10-12:30
  Poster Preview (All Poster Presenters) Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Reinman, G
  Design for Variation Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Forrester, A (University of Southampton)
  Design and analysis of variable fidelity multi-objective experiments Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Challenor, P (National Oceanography Centre, Southampton)
  The Design of Validation Experiments Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Sain, S (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
  Statistical calibration of complex computer models: A case study with the Lyon-Feder-Mobarry model of the magnetosphere Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Rougier, J (University of Bristol)
  Emulating complex codes: The implications of using separable covariance functions Sem 1
17:15-18:15 Stufken, J (Georgia)
  A Short Overview of Orthogonal Arrays Sem 1
Tuesday 06 September
09:00-09:30 Tang, B (Simon Fraser University)
  Construction of orthogonal and nearly orthogonal Latin hypercube designs for computer experiments Sem 1
09:30-10:00 Woods, D (University of Southampton)
  Weighted space-filling designs Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Iooss, B (EDF R&D)
  Space filling designs for computer experiments: some algorithms and numerical results on industrial problems Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Steinberg, D (Tel Aviv University)
  Orthogonal nearly Latin hypercubes Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Maruri-Aguilar, H (Queen Mary, University of London)
  Sequential screening with elementary effects Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Reinman, G, O'Hagan, A, Bingham, D
  Panel: Challenges When Interfacing Physical Experiments and Computer Models Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Notz, W (Ohio State University)
  Batch sequential experimental designs for computer experiments Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Jones, B (SAS Institute, Inc.)
  Bridge Designs for Modeling Systems with Small Error Variance Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Dean, A
  Non-collapsing Spacing-filling Designs for Bounded Regions Sem 1
Wednesday 07 September
09:30-09:40 Nelson, B
  A Visitors Guide to Experiment Design for Dynamic Discrete-Event Stochastic Simulation Sem 1
09:40-10:00 Son, YJ (University of Arizona)
  Distributed Federation of Multi-paradigm Simulations and Decision Models for Planning and Control Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Marathe, M (Virginia State University)
  Policy Informatics for Co-evolving Socio-technical Networks: Issues in Believability and Usefulness Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Nelson, B, Ankenman, B (Northwestern University)
  Enhancing Stochastic Kriging Metamodels with Stochastic Gradient Estimators Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Kleijnen, JPC (Universiteit van Tilburg)
  Simulation optimization via bootstrapped Kriging: survey Sem 1
Thursday 08 September
09:30-10:00 Henderson, SG (Cornell University)
  Input Uncertainty: Examples and Philosophies Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Chick, S (INSEAD)
  Some Challenges with Input Uncertainty Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Cheng, RCH (University of Southampton)
  Screening for Important Inputs by Bootstrapping Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Barton, R (National Science Foundation)
  Metamodels and the Bootstrap for Input Model Uncertainty Analysis Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Joseph, R V (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  Coupled Gaussian Process Models Sem 1
14:00-14:30 House, L (Virginia Tech)
  Assessing simulator uncertainty using evaluations from several different simulators Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Lee, H (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  Constrained Optimization and Calibration for Deterministic and Stochastic Simulation Experiments Sem 1
15:30-17:00 Kleijnen, JPC, Chick, S, Sanchez, S
  Panel: Input uncertainty and experimental robustness Sem 1
Friday 09 September
09:00-09:30 Ranjan, P (Acadia University)
  Interpolation of Deterministic Simulator Outputs using a Gaussian Process Model Sem 1
09:30-10:00 Bingham, D (Simon Fraser University)
  Calibration of multi-fidelity models for radiative shock Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Oakley, J (University of Sheffield)
  Investigating discrepancy in computer model predictions Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Pratola, M (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
  Bayesian Calibration of Computer Model Ensembles Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Haaland, B (Duke-NUS, NUS)
  Accurate emulators for large-scale computer experiments Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Wynn, HP, Higdon, D, Barton, R
  Panel: Future Challenges Integrating Multiple Modes of Experimentation Sem 1
Monday 26 September
09:30-09:40 Samworth, R
  Cambridge Statistics Initiative (CSI) Special One-Day meeting: Introduction Sem 1
09:40-09:50 Durbin, R (Sanger Institute)
  Measures for capturing coverage of genetic variation in a population Sem 1
09:50-10:00 Mariono, J (EBI)
  Statistical modeling of gene expression levels Sem 1
10:00-10:10 Zeggini, E (Sanger Institute)
  Rare variant analysis in large-scale association and sequencing studies Sem 1
10:10-10:20 Albers, K (Haematology)
  Estimating statistical significance of exome sequencing data for rare mendelian disorders using population-wide linkage analysis Sem 1
10:20-10:30 Carvalho, B (Oncology)
  On the exploration of Affymetrix ligation-based SNP assays Sem 1
10:30-10:40 Knowles, D (Engineering)
  Inferring an individual's "physiological" age from multiple ageing-related phenotypes Sem 1
10:40-10:50 Jackson, C (MRC Biostats)
  Bayesian evidence synthesis to estimate progression of human papillomavirus Sem 1
12:00-12:10 Seaman, S (MRC Biostats)
  Inverse probability weighting with missing predictors of missingness or treatment assignment Sem 1
12:10-12:20 Samworth, R (Stats Lab)
  Log-concavity, nearest-neighbour classification, variable selection and the Statistics Clinic Sem 1
12:20-12:30 Nickl, R (Stats Lab)
  Functional Bernstein-type inequalities via Rademacher Processess; with applications to statistics Sem 1
12:30-12:40 Evans, R (Stats Lab)
  Variation independent parametrizations Sem 1
12:40-12:50 Yildirim, S (Stats Lab)
  Forward Smoothing and Online EM in changepoint systems Sem 1
14:00-14:10 Huszar, F, Houlsby, NMT (Engineering)
  Bayesian sequential experiment design for quantum tomography Sem 1
14:10-14:20 Bailey, R (University of London)
  Design and analysis of biodiversity experiments Sem 1
14:20-14:30 Bowden, J (MRC Biostats)
  Optimal design and analysis procedures in two stage trials with a binary endpoint Sem 1
14:30-14:40 Brien, C (University of South Australia)
  Multiphase experiments in the biological sciences Sem 1
14:40-14:50 Berzuini, C (Stats Lab)
  Casual inference in observational epidemiology: looking into mechanism Sem 1
14:50-15:00 Shin, S (Sanger Institute)
  Structural equation modeling analysis for causal inference from multiple omics datasets Sem 1
16:05-16:15 Ramsahai, R (Stats Lab)
  Identifying the effect of treatment on the treated Sem 1
16:15-16:25 Spiegelhalter, D (MRC Biostats & Stats Lab)
  Communicating and evaluating probabilities Sem 1
16:25-16:35 Nowozin, S (Microsoft)
  Statistical problems in computer vision Sem 1
16:35-16:45 Bejan, A (Stats Lab)
  Using velocity fields in evaluating urban traffic congestion via sparse public transport data and crowedsourced maps Sem 1
16:45-16:55 Haining, B (Geography)
  Evaluating Peterborough's no cold calling initiative using space-time Bayesian hierarchical modelling Sem 1
17:10-17:30 Dawid, P
  Cambridge Statistics Initiative (CSI) Special One-Day meeting: Discussion & Conclusions Sem 1
Tuesday 11 October
11:00-12:30 Monod, H
  INRA: Generation of flexible regular fractional factorial designs and its implementation in R Sem 1
Thursday 13 October
14:00-15:00 Grossmann, H (Queen Mary, University of London)
  Automatic analysis of variance for orthogonal plot structures Sem 1
Tuesday 25 October
11:00-12:00 Druilhet, P (Universit'e Blaise Pascal)
  Optimal cross-over designs for full interaction models Sem 1
Wednesday 26 October
09:30-12:30 Saenz, E, Wynn, H, Maruri-Aguilar, H
  Monomial Ideals Sem 1
13:30-17:00 Kahle, T, Pistone, G, Rapallo, F
  Graphical models, Markov bases and related topics Sem 1
Thursday 27 October
09:00-12:30 Bailey, R, Warren, H, Piera Rogantin, M
  Algebraic Approaches to Combinatorial Design Sem 1
Thursday 10 November
17:00-18:00 Dawid, P
  Causal Inference from Experimental Data (30th R A Fisher Memorial Lecture) Sem 1
Thursday 24 November
14:00-14:30 Lane, A (Missouri-Columbia)
  Information in Two Stage Adaptive Design Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Kim, P (Missouri-Columbia)
  Optimizing Combination Therapy under a Bivariate Weibull Distribution with Application to Toxicity and Efficacy Responses Sem 1
Thursday 08 December
14:00-15:00 Harman, R (Comenius University)
  Multiplicative algorithms for computing D-optimal experimental designs with linear constraints on the design weights Sem 1
Monday 19 December
14:00-15:00 de Pinho, ALS
  Strategies to Analyse Unreplicated Factorial Split-Plot Designs Sem 1
Tuesday 20 December
10:00-11:00 Ko, J
  An introduction to polynomial chaos and its applications Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧