Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 2 - 5 October 2006

Dynamics of Complex Fluids; 10 Years On

2 - 5 October 2006

Timetable

Monday 2 October
09:00-12:00 Registration
12:30-13:30 Lunch at the Newton Institute
14:00-14:40 McKinley, GH (MIT)
  Filament stretching rheometry ten years on Sem 1
14:40-15:20 Pearson, A (BP Institute)
  Reflections and recollections Sem 1
15:20-15:40 Tea
15:40-16:20 McLeish, TCB (Leeds)
  Pom-poms and beyond.. 10 more years of the branched polymer challenge Sem 1
16:20-17:00 Poon, W (Edinburgh)
  Rheology you can see: recent advances in the flow of concentrated suspensions Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Marrucci, G (Naples)
  Mesoscopic simulations of entangled polymers, blends, copolymers, and branched structures Sem 1
18:00-19:00 Wine and Beer Reception
Tuesday 3 October
09:00-09:10 Mackley, M (Cambridge)
  Experimentally precise polymer processing; predictions and surprises Sem 1
09:00-10:30 Short talks from participants: Complex flows; simulation and observation
09:10-09:20 Harlen, O (Leeds)
  Visoelastic particulate flows Sem 1
09:20-09:30 Renardy, Y (V Tech)
  Drop deformation for visoelastic liquid-liquid systems Sem 1
09:30-09:40 Webster, M (Swansea)
  Computational rheology - some challenges Sem 1
09:50-10:00 Evans, RML (Leeds)
  Statistical mechanics of driven steady states Sem 1
10:00-10:10 Cates, M (Edinburgh)
  Towards a constitutive equation for colloidal glasses Sem 1
10:10-10:20 Clarke, N (Durham)
  Effect of shear flow on polymer-polymer miscibility: theoretical advance and challenges Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Coffee
11:00-12:30 Discussion
12:30-13:30 Lunch at the Newton Institute
14:00-14:10 Vlassopoulos, D (FORTH)
  Vitrification and melting in soft colloids Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Short talks from participants: Structured fluids and transitions
14:30-14:40 Higgins, J (Imperial)
  Effect of shear flow on polymer-polymer miscibility limits - the unanswered question Sem 1
14:50-15:00 Warner, M (Cambridge)
  Challenges in nematic elastomers Sem 1
15:00-15:10 Briels, W (Twente)
  Coarse graining of slow variables: highly viscous 'ideal gases' showing strong shear thinning Sem 1
15:10-15:20 Cox, S (Aberystwyth)
  Modelling the response of aqueous foams (and emulsions?) Sem 1
15:20-15:30 Phillips, T (Cardiff)
  Grid and particle based methods for complex flows - the way forward Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Tea
16:00-17:00 Discussion
Wednesday 4 October
09:00-09:10 Wagner, M (Berlin)
  Nonlinear rheology of polymer melts - implications of the interchain pressure term in tube models with strain dependent tube diameter Sem 1
09:00-10:30 Short talks from participants: Polymeric systems
09:10-09:20 Leal, G (UCSB)
  Startup shear of stars Sem 1
09:20-09:30 Doi, M (Tokyo)
  Drying of a droplet of polymer solution on a substrate Sem 1
09:30-09:40 Rubinstein, M (Chapel Hill)
  Viscoelasticity of entangled rings Sem 1
09:40-09:50 Bailly, C (Louvain)
  Plateau modulus and terminal relaxation time: old ideas and new questions Sem 1
09:50-10:00 Boek, E (Schlumberger)
  Mesoscopic simulations of the rheology of entangled wormlike micelles Sem 1
10:00-10:10 Read, D (Leeds)
  Tubes: means paths, constraint release and bimodal blends Sem 1
10:10-10:20 Semenov, A (CNRS)
  Dynamics of associating polymers with random structure Sem 1
10:20-10:30 Likhtman, A (Leeds)
  Open questions in the slip-link models of entanglements Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Coffee
11:00-12:30 Discussion
12:30-13:30 Lunch at the Newton Institute
14:00-14:10 Renardy, M (V Tech)
  Are viscoelastic flows under control or out of control? Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Short talks from participants: Instabilities and rheochaos
14:10-14:20 Fielding, S (Manchester)
  Modelling complex dynamics in shear banding systems Sem 1
14:20-14:30 Cates, M (Edinburgh)
  Rheochaos in simple shear-thickening models Sem 1
14:30-14:40 McKinley, G (MIT)
  A decade of elastic instability Sem 1
14:40-14:50 Goddard, J (UCSD)
  Material instability in complex fluids - from conjecture to reality Sem 1
14:50-15:00 Entov, VM (Russian Academy of Science)
  Fluids breakup dynamics Sem 1
15:00-15:10 Ramaswamy, S (Bangalore)
  Spatio-temporal rheochaos: recent experimental results Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Tea
16:00-17:00 Discussion
19:00-18:00 Conference Dinner at St Catharine's College Pre-dinner drinks @ 19:00, Dinner served @ 19:30
Thursday 5 October
09:00-09:30 Liverpool, T (Leeds)
  Self-organisation and mechanics of active polymer solutions Sem 1
09:00-10:30 Short talks from participants: Biological systems and discussion
09:30-10:00 Mackintosh, F (Amsterdam)
  Active gels: cytoskeletal networks with contractile forces Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Ramaswamy, S (Bangalore)
  From cell extracts to granular layers: the universal hydrodynamics of self-propelled systems Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Coffee
11:00-12:30 Short talks from participants: Emerging themes
12:30-13:30 Lunch at the Newton Institute
14:00-14:10 Chinesta, F (Paris)
  On the efficient numerical simulation of kinetic theory models of complex fluids and flows Sem 1
14:10-14:20 Khatri, B (Leeds)
  Come on - feel the noise! Sem 1
14:20-14:30 McLeish, TCB (Leeds)
  Tube-deformation and PS in extension Sem 1
14:30-14:40 Petrie, C (Newcastle)
  Request for DCF material Sem 1

Back to top ∧