Skip to content

DDP Seminar List

for period 12 August to 18 December 2009

Monday 17 August
10:00-11:00 Hartmann , L (Michigan)
  Review - protostellar disk observations Meeting Room 2, CMS
11:30-11:50 Wilner, D (Harvard Smithsonian Center )
  Submm observations of protoplanetary disks Meeting Room 2, CMS
11:50-12:10 Bouwman, J (Max-Planck-Institute, Heidelberg)
  Observational evidence for grain growth Meeting Room 2, CMS
14:00-14:40 Dominik, C (Amsterdam)
  Review - models of protoplanetary disks Meeting Room 2, CMS
14:40-15:00 Calvet, N (Michigan)
  Recent results on the interpretation of observations of protoplanetary disks Meeting Room 2, CMS
15:30-15:50 Lesur, G (Cambridge)
  Turbulent convection in accretion discs Meeting Room 2, CMS
15:50-16:10 Sano, T (Osaka)
  Dead zones in protoplanetary disks Meeting Room 2, CMS
16:10-16:30 Gammie, C (Illinois)
  Self-gravitating disc evolution Meeting Room 2, CMS
16:30-17:00 Clarke, C (Cambridge)
  The role of photoevaporation in disc dispersal Meeting Room 2, CMS
Tuesday 18 August
09:00-09:40 Wurm, G (Münster)
  Review - there and back again: the making and destruction of dusty planetesimals Meeting Room 2, CMS
09:40-10:00 Johansen, A (Leiden)
  The crucial role of metallicity for planetesimal formation Meeting Room 2, CMS
10:00-10:40 Kokubo, E (NAOJ)
  Review - formation of terrestrial planets: the basic dynamical model Meeting Room 2, CMS
10:40-11:00 McNeil, D (QMUL)
  Oligarchic growth and migration scenarios for short-period neptune and super-earth formation Meeting Room 2, CMS
11:30-12:10
  Poster Presentations Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Agnor, C (QMUL)
  Giant impacts and planetary evolution Meeting Room 2, CMS
14:00-14:20 Leinhardt, Z (Cambridge)
  The evolution of collision outcomes in the protoplanetary disk Meeting Room 2, CMS
14:20-14:40 Thommes, E (Guelph)
  From gas disks to gas giants Meeting Room 2, CMS
14:40-15:00 Genda, H (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  Formation of heavy-element rich giant planets Meeting Room 2, CMS
15:30-16:10 Mordasini, D (Max-Planck-Institute, Heidelberg)
  Giant planet formation by core accretion Meeting Room 2, CMS
16:10-16:50 Boley, A (Zurich)
  Review - gravitational instabilities and the formation of gas giant planets Meeting Room 2, CMS
16:50-17:10 Stamatellos, D (Cardiff)
  The thermodynamics of disc fragmentation and the properties of the objects produced Meeting Room 2, CMS
Wednesday 19 August
09:40-10:00 Paardekooper, S-J (Cambridge)
  Corotation torques and type I planetary migration Meeting Room 2, CMS
10:00-10:20 Crida, A (Cambridge)
  Migration in resonance Meeting Room 2, CMS
10:20-10:40 Adams, F (Michigan)
  Type I planetary migration with stochastic fluctuations Meeting Room 2, CMS
10:40-11:00 Burns, J (Cornell)
  The real thing: Saturn's ring Meeting Room 2, CMS
11:30-11:50 Matsumura, S (Northwestern)
  Evolution of planetary systems emerging out of gas disks Meeting Room 2, CMS
Thursday 20 August
09:00-09:40 Levison, H (Southwest Research Institute)
  Modeling the formation of giant planet cores Meeting Room 2, CMS
09:40-10:00 Armitage, P (Colorado)
  Planetary system architecture from planet-planet and planetesimal scattering Meeting Room 2, CMS
10:00-10:20 Ford, E (Florida)
  Planet scattering, eccentricity excitation and the long-term evolution of planetary systems Meeting Room 2, CMS
10:20-10:40 Wu, Y (Toronto)
  Secular instability: organization of planetary systems and the origin of hot Jupiters Meeting Room 2, CMS
10:40-11:00 Davies, M (Lund)
  Turning solar systems into extrasolar planetary systems Meeting Room 2, CMS
14:00-14:30 Patience, J (Exeter)
  Direct imaging of planets Meeting Room 2, CMS
14:30-15:00 Fischer, D (Yale)
  The search for planets around alpha centauri A and B Meeting Room 2, CMS
15:30-15:50 Fridlund, M (ESA/ESTeC)
  The CoRoT mission - first results, successes and the future Meeting Room 2, CMS
15:50-16:10 Horne, K (St Andrews)
  From hot Jupiters to cool earths Meeting Room 2, CMS
16:10-16:30 Cho, J (QMUL)
  Spitzer observations of hot Jupiters and their interpretation Meeting Room 2, CMS
Friday 21 August
09:00-09:40 Meyer, M (ETH Zürich)
  To see a world in a grain of sand: observations of debris disks as tests of planet formation theory Meeting Room 2, CMS
09:40-10:00 Rieke, G (Arizona)
  Spitzer tracers of dynamical activity in debris discs Meeting Room 2, CMS
10:00-10:40 Wyatt, M (Cambridge)
  Collisional and dynamical evolution of debris discs Meeting Room 2, CMS
10:40-11:00 Moro-Martin, A (Madrid)
  Exchange of debris between planetary systems Meeting Room 2, CMS
11:30-11:50 Augereau, J-C (Joseph Fourier Grenoble )
  Observations of exozodiacal disks Meeting Room 2, CMS
11:50-12:30 Lubow, S (Space Telescope Science Institute)
  Review of disc-planet interactions Meeting Room 2, CMS
14:00-15:00 Lin, D (UCSC/KIAA)
  Conference summary Meeting Room 2, CMS
Thursday 27 August
14:30-16:30 Nelson, R (QMUL)
  Eccentricity evolution of planets in discs Sem 2
Tuesday 01 September
14:30-16:30
  Informal discussions Sem 1
Thursday 03 September
11:30-13:00
  Informal discussions Sem 2
14:30-16:30
  Informal discussions Sem 1
Wednesday 09 September
14:30-16:00 Youdin, A (Toronto)
  Forming planetesimals in solar and extrasolar nebulae Sem 1
Thursday 10 September
14:30-16:00 Wolf, S (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)
  Observability of planets during their formation in circumstellar disks Sem 1
Wednesday 16 September
14:30-15:30 Latter, H (École Normale Supérieure)
  Double-diffusive instability in the dead zone of protoplanetary disks Sem 1
Thursday 17 September
14:30-15:30 Lithwick, Y (CITA)
  Formation, survival, and destruction of vortices in accretion disks Sem 1
Wednesday 23 September
14:30-16:00 Ferraz-Mello, S (Universidade de Sao Paulo )
  Tidal evolution in exoplanets: The case of the two super-Earths around CoRoT 7 Sem 1
Thursday 24 September
14:30-16:00 Basu, S (Western Ontario)
  The formation and long-term evolution of circumstellar disks Sem 1
Monday 28 September
10:00-11:00 Papaloizou, J (Cambridge)
  Dust, vortices and density waves in protoplanetary disks Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Dullemond, C (MPI for Astronomy)
  Observation and modeling of proto-planetary disks Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Gounelle, M (MNHN)
  What meteorites have to say Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Terquem, C (Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI )
  Models of partially ionized discs Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Lin, D (UC, Santa Cruz)
  Origin and destiny of planets Sem 1
Tuesday 29 September
09:00-10:00 Weidenschilling, S (Planetary Science Institute)
  Planetesimal formation: numerical modeling of particle growth, settling, and collective gas-grain interactions Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Blum, J (TU Braunschweig)
  The growth of macroscopic bodies in protoplanetary disks: experimental evidences Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Morbidelli, A (Observatoire de Nice)
  Asteroids formed big Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Rein, H (Cambridge)
  On the validity of the super-particle approximation of planetesimals in simulations of gravitational collapse Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Cuzzi, J (NASA Ames Research Center)
  Primary accretion of large planetesimals from chondrule size particles Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Lodato, G (Milan)
  Planetesimal formation in self-gravitating protostellar discs Sem 1
Wednesday 30 September
09:00-09:30 Wardle, MJ (Macquarie)
  Magnetic activity in protoplanetary discs Sem 1
09:30-10:30 Fromang, S (CEA/Saclay)
  How reliable are MRI simulations? The role of the magnetic Prandtl number Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Longaretti, PY (Joseph Fourier Grenoble)
  Prandtl number dependence of MRI-driven transport : new results and future prospects Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Turner, NJ (Caltech)
  Magnetic activity and the separation of dust from gas Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Youdin, A (Toronto)
  Triggering gravitational collapse into planetesimals: The streaming instability and other mechanisms Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Klahr, H (MPI for Astronomy)
  Garvoturbulent planetesimal formation - state and prospects of the field Sem 1
Thursday 15 October
14:30-15:30 Krivov, AV (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)
  Gas in young debris disks Sem 2
Friday 23 October
14:30-16:00 Ida, S (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  Formation of close-in terrestrial planets: inner disk boundary, disk-planet interactions and giant impacts Sem 1
Thursday 29 October
14:30-15:30 Haghighipour, N (Hawaii)
  Planets in binaries Sem 1
Friday 30 October
14:30-15:30 Baruteau, C (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  Protoplanetary migration in turbulent isothermal disks Sem 2
Tuesday 03 November
14:30-15:30 Bate, M (Exeter)
  Chaotic star formation and the alignment of stellar rotation with disc and planetary orbital axes Sem 1
Monday 09 November
09:30-10:20 Kalas, P (UC, Berkeley)
  Observations of outer extrasolar planets Satellite
10:20-10:40 Baluev, R (Pulkovo Observatory)
  Hints of the fourth planet around upsilon Andromedae Satellite
11:30-12:20 Greaves, J (St Andrews)
  Debris disk imaging and evolution Satellite
12:20-12:40 Chen, C (STScI)
  Debris disks in the nearest OB association Satellite
12:40-13:00 Churcher, L (Cambridge)
  Resolved debris disks around young main sequence stars eta Tel and HR4796A: tracing planets in the dust Satellite
14:00-14:50 Morbidelli, A (Observatoire de Nice)
  Outer Solar System formation and evolution Satellite
14:50-15:10 Emel'yanenko, V (RAS)
  Evidence of outer planet migration in the orbital distribution of the Kuiper belt objects Satellite
15:10-15:30 Pan, M (Princeton)
  Secular chaos in the solar system Satellite
16:00-16:50 Chiang, E (UC, Berkeley)
  Planet Formation in the Outer Limits: Collisional or Collisionless? Satellite
16:50-17:10 Booth, M (Cambridge)
  How common are extrasolar late heavy bombardments? Satellite
Tuesday 10 November
09:30-10:20 Alexander, R (Leiden)
  Outer disc evolution Satellite
10:20-10:40 Tilling, I (Edinburgh)
  Radiation thermo-chemical models of protoplanetary disks Satellite
11:30-12:20
  tba Satellite
12:20-12:40 Zhou, J-L (Nanjing)
  N-body simulation of later star planetary formation: comparing to observations Satellite
12:40-13:00 Haghighipour, N (Hawaii)
  Planetesimal Capture as a Clue to the Formation of Gas-Giants Satellite
14:00-14:50 Tremaine, S (Princeton)
  Long-lived N-body disks Satellite
14:50-15:10 Parker, R (Sheffield)
  The role of cluster evolution in disrupting outer planetary systems via the Kozai mechanism Satellite
15:10-15:30 Davies, M (Lund)
  Effects of crowdedness on planetary systems containing planets on wide orbits Satellite
16:00-16:50 Krivov, A (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)
  Collisional evolution of debris disks: Unraveling planetesimals and planets Satellite
16:50-17:10 Debes, J (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
  Interstellar medium sculpting of nearby debris disks Satellite
Wednesday 11 November
09:30-10:20 Rice, K (Edinburgh)
  In-situ formation by gravitational instability Satellite
10:20-10:40 Meru, F (Exeter)
  Exploring the conditions required to form planets in realistically modelled self-gravitating discs Satellite
10:40-11:00 Forgan, D (Edinburgh)
  Direct synthetic imaging of smoothed particle hydrodynamics density fields, and implications for observations of outer planetary systems Satellite
11:30-12:20 Kley, W (Tübingen)
  Outward migration from inner regions Satellite
12:20-12:40 Veras, D (Florida)
  Formation, survival, and detectability of planets beyond 100AU Satellite
12:40-13:00 Malmberg, D (Lund)
  Producing wide offset planets from fly-bys on initially stable planetary systems Satellite
14:00-14:50 Ferraz-Mello, S (São Paulo)
  Phase portrait of the planetary 2:1 resonance Satellite
14:50-15:10 Murray-Clay, R (Harvard Smithsonian Center)
  Dynamics and planet formation at wide separations: HR8799 Satellite
15:10-15:30 Cuk, M (Harvard)
  Resonances as a record of planetary migration Satellite
16:00-16:50 Duncan, M (Queen's)
  Cometary Dynamics: Connecting the inner and outer solar system Satellite
16:50-17:10 Kuchner, M (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
  Collisional Grooming Models of Planets Interacting with Debris Disks Satellite
Thursday 19 November
14:00-15:00 Lochak, P (Paris 6)
  Stability and perturbation theory of Hamiltonian systems Sem 1
Tuesday 24 November
14:30-15:30 Clarke, C, Ercolano, B, Owen, J (Cambridge)
  Do we need a rapid dispersal mechanism for protoplanetary discs? Sem 1
Wednesday 25 November
14:00-15:00 Ivanov, P (Lebedev Physical Institute)
  Dynamic tides in exo-planetary systems Sem 2
Thursday 26 November
14:30-15:30 Mardling, R (Monash)
  Determining the internal structure of extrasolar planets, and the phenomenon of retrograde planetary orbits Sem 1
Tuesday 01 December
14:30-15:30 Klahr, H (Heidelberg)
  Baroclinic instability in protoplanetary discs DS
Thursday 03 December
14:30-15:30 Fragner, M (QMUL)
  Warped and twisted discs in close binary systems Sem 1
Tuesday 08 December
14:30-15:30 Quillen, A (Rochester)
  Resonance capture DS
Thursday 10 December
14:30-15:30 Raymond, S (Colorado)
  Open problems in terrestrial planet formation Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧