Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 23-27 March

Quantum Integrable Discrete Systems

23-27 March

Timetable

Monday 23 March
08:30-10:00 Registration DIS
10:00-11:00 Sergeev, S (Canberra) DIS
  Classical and quantum three-dimensional lattice field theories CMS Mtg Rm 3
11:00-11:30 Coffee DIS
11:30-12:30 Odake, S (Shinshu) DIS
  (Quasi-) exactly solvable `Discrete' quantum mechanics CMS Mtg Rm 3
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court DIS
14:00-15:00 Grunbaum, FA (UC, Berkeley) DIS
  Quantum random walks and orthogonal polynomials CMS Mtg Rm 3
15:00-15:30 Tea and Posters DIS
15:30-16:30 Falqui, G (SISSA) DIS
  Manin matrices and quantum spin models CMS Mtg Rm 3
16:30-17:30 Kuniba, A (Tokyo) DIS
  Periodicities of T-systems and Y-systems CMS Mtg Rm 3
17:30-18:30 Wine Reception DIS
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only) DIS
Tuesday 24 March
10:00-11:00 Kashaev, R (Geneva) DIS
  Fully discrete two dimensional equations of Liouville type CMS Mtg Rm 3
11:00-11:30 Coffee DIS
11:30-12:30 Korff, C (Glasgow) DIS
  Crystal limit and Baxter's Q-operator: a combinatorial construction of WZNW fusion rings CMS Mtg Rm 3
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court DIS
14:00-15:00 Amico, L (Catania) DIS
  Applications of models of the Gaudin type to condensed matter physics CMS Mtg Rm 3
15:00-15:30 Tea and Posters DIS
15:30-16:30 Feher, L (KFKI) DIS
  Poisson-Lie interpretation of a case of the Ruijsenaars duality CMS Mtg Rm 3
16:30-17:30 Suris, YB (Technische Uni München) DIS
  On integrability of the Hirota-Kimura (bilinear) discretizations of integrable quadratic vector fields CMS Mtg Rm 3
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only) DIS
Wednesday 25 March
10:00-11:00 Isaev, A (BLTP JINR) DIS
  Discrete evolution operator for $q$-deformed isotropic top CMS Mtg Rm 3
11:00-11:30 Coffee DIS
11:30-12:30 Silantyev, A (Glasgow) DIS
  Generalized Macdonald-Ruijsenaars systems and Double Affine Hecke Algebras CMS Mtg Rm 3
12:30-19:30 Lunch and Excursion DIS
19:30-23:00 Conference Dinner at Emmanuel College DIS
Thursday 26 March
10:00-11:00 Bobenko, A (Technische Uni Berlin) DIS
  From discrete differential geometry to the classification of discrete integrable systems CMS Mtg Rm 3
11:00-11:30 Coffee DIS
11:30-12:30 Sklyanin, E (York) DIS
  Bispectrality and separation of variables in multiparticle hypergeometric systems CMS Mtg Rm 3
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court DIS
14:00-15:00 Hikami, K (Naruto Uni of Education) DIS
  Around the volume conjecture: quantum invariants and modular forms CMS Mtg Rm 3
15:00-15:30 Tea and Posters DIS
15:30-16:30 Nagoya, H (Tokyo) DIS
  Confluent KZ equation of sl(N) with Poincar\'e rank 2 CMS Mtg Rm 3
16:30-17:30 Lorente, M (Oviedo) DIS
  More on discrete spacetime CMS Mtg Rm 3
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only) DIS
Friday 27 March
09:30-10:00 DIS
  The Organisers: Opening Remarks CMS Mtg Rm 3
10:00-11:00 Bazhanov, V (Australian National) DIS
  Quantum geometry of 3-dimensional lattices CMS Mtg Rm 3
11:00-11:30 Coffee DIS
11:30-12:30 Fredkin, E (Carnegie Mellon) DIS
  Discrete informational models CMS Mtg Rm 3
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court DIS
14:00-15:00 't Hooft, G (Utrecht) DIS
  Crystalline gravity CMS Mtg Rm 2
15:00-15:30 Tea and Posters DIS
15:30-16:30 Novikov, SP (Maryland) DIS
  New discretization of complex analysis and completely integrable systems CMS Mtg Rm 3
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only) DIS
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧