Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 30 Mar-3 Apr

Geometric Aspects of Discrete and Ultra-discrete Integrable Systems

30 Mar-3 Apr

Timetable

Monday 30 March
10:15-11:00 Satsuma, J (Aoyama Gakuen) DIS
  Properties of an extended ultradiscrete systems Satellite
11:30-12:15 Tokihiro, T (Tokyo) DIS
  Box-Ball system and Toda equation Satellite
14:15-15:00 Adler, V (Landau Institute) DIS
  Classification of discrete integrable equations of Hirota type Satellite
15:30-16:15 van der Kamp, P (La Trobe) DIS
  Initial values problems for lattice equations, and integrability of periodic reductions of integrable cases Satellite
16:15-17:00 Szablikowski, B (Glasgow) DIS
  An unification of field, lattice and q-deformed soliton systems as integrable evolution equations on regular times scales Satellite
Tuesday 31 March
09:30-10:15 Berenstein, A (Oregon) DIS
  From geometric crystals to crystal bases Satellite
10:15-11:00 Nakashima, T (Sophia) DIS
  Epsilon systems of geometric crystals Satellite
11:30-12:15 Kedem, R (Illiois, Urbana-Champaign) DIS
  Quantum affine algebras, cluster algebras, and proof of the positivity conjecture Satellite
14:15-15:00 Okado, M (Osaka) DIS
  KR crystals and combinatorial R-matrices Satellite
15:30-16:15 Inoue, R (Susuka) DIS
  Tropical geometry and integrable cellular automata I Tropical spectral curve and isolevel set Satellite
16:15-17:00 Takenawa, T (Tokyo Uni of Marine Science) DIS
  Tropical geometry and integrable cellular automata II Bilinear form and Tropical Fay's identity Satellite
Wednesday 01 April
09:30-10:15 Veselov, A (Loughborough) DIS
  Yang-Baxter and braid dynamics Satellite
10:15-11:00 Kakei, S (Rikkyo) DIS
  Yang-Baxter maps arising from the BKP hierarchy Satellite
11:30-12:15 Willox, R (Tokyo) DIS
  Crystal-like structures arising from the dKP hierarchy Satellite
Thursday 02 April
09:30-10:15 Kuniba, A (Tokyo) DIS
  Classical and quantum aspects of ultradiscrete solitons Satellite
10:15-11:00 Noumi, M (Kobe) DIS
  Some determinantal identities for generalized hypergeometric functions Satellite
11:30-12:15 Kajiwara, K (Kyushu) DIS
  Ultradiscretization of solvable chaotic maps and the tropical geometry Satellite
14:15-15:00 Weston, R (Heriot-Watt) DIS
  Form-factors and dynamical structure factors in the massless XXZ model Satellite
15:30-16:15 Yamada, Y (Kobe) DIS
  Lax formalism for the elliptic difference Painleve equation Satellite
16:15-17:00 Iwao, S (Tokyo) DIS
  Abelian integrals over complex curves and lattice integrals over tropical curves Satellite
Friday 03 April
09:30-10:15 Schief, WK (TU Berlin) DIS
  Discrete Laplace-Darboux sequences, Menelaus' theorem and the pentagram map Satellite
10:15-11:00 Nijhoff, F (Leeds) DIS
  Elliptic solutions of ABS lattice equations Satellite
11:30-12:15 Korff, C (Glasgow) DIS
  Crystals and noncommutative Schur functions Satellite
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧