Skip to content

DIS Seminar List

for period 19 January to 3 July 2009

Wednesday 28 January
14:00-15:00 Nimmo, J (Glasgow)
  Darboux transformations and quasideterminants Sem 1
Wednesday 04 February
14:00-14:50 Tongas, A (Crete)
  Yang-Baxter maps associated to integrable lattice equations Sem 1
15:10-16:00 Korff, C (Glasgow)
  From quantum to ultra-discrete integrable systems: the six-vertex model and the Takahashi-Satsuma cellular automaton Sem 1
Wednesday 11 February
14:00-14:50 Hietarinta, J (Turku)
  Bilinearization and soliton solutions for the ABS list Sem 1
15:10-15:50 Doliwa, A (Warmia and Mazury)
  The tau-function of the quadrilateral lattice as Fredholm determinant within the nonlocal D-bar dressing method Sem 1
Thursday 12 February
11:00-12:00 Levi, D (Università degli Studi Roma Tre)
  The generalised symmetry method for discrete equations Sem 1
Wednesday 18 February
14:00-14:50 Ismail, M (Central Florida and King Saud)
  Freud weights and their q-analogues Sem 1
15:10-16:00 Ohta, Y (Kobe)
  Soliton solutions for coupled nonlinear Schr\"odinger equations Sem 1
Tuesday 24 February
11:00-13:00 Novikov, S (Maryland)
  Informal talks Sem 1
Wednesday 25 February
14:00-14:50 van der Kamp, P (La Trobe)
  Periodic reductions of integrable lattice equations; the staircase method Sem 1
15:10-16:00 Hernandez Heredero, R (Madrid)
  The multiscale method for dispersive partial differential equations and integrability Sem 1
Wednesday 04 March
14:00-14:50 Atkinson, J (Leeds)
  Schwarzian integrable systems and the Mobius group: a new connection Sem 1
15:10-16:00 Hone, A (Kent)
  Algebra and geometry of Somos sequences Sem 1
Monday 09 March
17:00-18:00 Novikov, S
  New Discretization of Complex Analysis Sem 1
Tuesday 10 March
11:00-12:30 Ovsienko, V (Lyon)
  The Pentagram map: a discrete integrable system Sem 1
Wednesday 11 March
14:00-14:50 Xenitidis, P (Patras)
  Symmetry reductions of integrable lattice equations Sem 1
15:10-16:00 Papageorgiou, V (Patras)
  Yang-Baxter maps with first degree polynomial Lax matrices Sem 1
Wednesday 18 March
14:00-14:50 Rasin, A (Bar-Ilan)
  Infinitely many conservation laws for the discrete KdV equation Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Marshall, I (Loughborough)
  Poisson properties of the Schrödinger equation Sem 1
Thursday 19 March
11:00-11:50 Calogero, F (La Sapienza)
  Recent findings on isochronous and integrable dynamical systems: can they somehow be extended to discrete-time evolutions? Sem 1
Friday 20 March
14:00-15:00 Ormerod, C (Melbourne)
  Orthogonal polynomials and connection preserving deformations Sem 1
Monday 23 March
10:00-11:00 Sergeev, S (Canberra)
  Classical and quantum three-dimensional lattice field theories CMS Mtg Rm 3
11:30-12:30 Odake, S (Shinshu)
  (Quasi-) exactly solvable `Discrete' quantum mechanics CMS Mtg Rm 3
14:00-15:00 Grunbaum, FA (UC, Berkeley)
  Quantum random walks and orthogonal polynomials CMS Mtg Rm 3
15:30-16:30 Falqui, G (SISSA)
  Manin matrices and quantum spin models CMS Mtg Rm 3
16:30-17:30 Kuniba, A (Tokyo)
  Periodicities of T-systems and Y-systems CMS Mtg Rm 3
Tuesday 24 March
10:00-11:00 Kashaev, R (Geneva)
  Fully discrete two dimensional equations of Liouville type CMS Mtg Rm 3
11:30-12:30 Korff, C (Glasgow)
  Crystal limit and Baxter's Q-operator: a combinatorial construction of WZNW fusion rings CMS Mtg Rm 3
14:00-15:00 Amico, L (Catania)
  Applications of models of the Gaudin type to condensed matter physics CMS Mtg Rm 3
15:30-16:30 Feher, L (KFKI)
  Poisson-Lie interpretation of a case of the Ruijsenaars duality CMS Mtg Rm 3
16:30-17:30 Suris, YB (Technische Uni München)
  On integrability of the Hirota-Kimura (bilinear) discretizations of integrable quadratic vector fields CMS Mtg Rm 3
Wednesday 25 March
10:00-11:00 Isaev, A (BLTP JINR)
  Discrete evolution operator for $q$-deformed isotropic top CMS Mtg Rm 3
11:30-12:30 Silantyev, A (Glasgow)
  Generalized Macdonald-Ruijsenaars systems and Double Affine Hecke Algebras CMS Mtg Rm 3
Thursday 26 March
10:00-11:00 Bobenko, A (Technische Uni Berlin)
  From discrete differential geometry to the classification of discrete integrable systems CMS Mtg Rm 3
11:30-12:30 Sklyanin, E (York)
  Bispectrality and separation of variables in multiparticle hypergeometric systems CMS Mtg Rm 3
14:00-15:00 Hikami, K (Naruto Uni of Education)
  Around the volume conjecture: quantum invariants and modular forms CMS Mtg Rm 3
15:30-16:30 Nagoya, H (Tokyo)
  Confluent KZ equation of sl(N) with Poincar\'e rank 2 CMS Mtg Rm 3
16:30-17:30 Lorente, M (Oviedo)
  More on discrete spacetime CMS Mtg Rm 3
Friday 27 March
09:30-10:00
  The Organisers: Opening Remarks CMS Mtg Rm 3
10:00-11:00 Bazhanov, V (Australian National)
  Quantum geometry of 3-dimensional lattices CMS Mtg Rm 3
11:30-12:30 Fredkin, E (Carnegie Mellon)
  Discrete informational models CMS Mtg Rm 3
14:00-15:00 't Hooft, G (Utrecht)
  Crystalline gravity Meeting Room 2, CMS
15:30-16:30 Novikov, SP (Maryland)
  New discretization of complex analysis and completely integrable systems CMS Mtg Rm 3
Monday 30 March
10:15-11:00 Satsuma, J (Aoyama Gakuen)
  Properties of an extended ultradiscrete systems Satellite
11:30-12:15 Tokihiro, T (Tokyo)
  Box-Ball system and Toda equation Satellite
14:15-15:00 Adler, V (Landau Institute)
  Classification of discrete integrable equations of Hirota type Satellite
15:30-16:15 van der Kamp, P (La Trobe)
  Initial values problems for lattice equations, and integrability of periodic reductions of integrable cases Satellite
16:15-17:00 Szablikowski, B (Glasgow)
  An unification of field, lattice and q-deformed soliton systems as integrable evolution equations on regular times scales Satellite
Tuesday 31 March
09:30-10:15 Berenstein, A (Oregon)
  From geometric crystals to crystal bases Satellite
10:15-11:00 Nakashima, T (Sophia)
  Epsilon systems of geometric crystals Satellite
11:30-12:15 Kedem, R (Illiois, Urbana-Champaign)
  Quantum affine algebras, cluster algebras, and proof of the positivity conjecture Satellite
14:15-15:00 Okado, M (Osaka)
  KR crystals and combinatorial R-matrices Satellite
15:30-16:15 Inoue, R (Susuka)
  Tropical geometry and integrable cellular automata I Tropical spectral curve and isolevel set Satellite
16:15-17:00 Takenawa, T (Tokyo Uni of Marine Science)
  Tropical geometry and integrable cellular automata II Bilinear form and Tropical Fay's identity Satellite
Wednesday 01 April
09:30-10:15 Veselov, A (Loughborough)
  Yang-Baxter and braid dynamics Satellite
10:15-11:00 Kakei, S (Rikkyo)
  Yang-Baxter maps arising from the BKP hierarchy Satellite
11:30-12:15 Willox, R (Tokyo)
  Crystal-like structures arising from the dKP hierarchy Satellite
Thursday 02 April
09:30-10:15 Kuniba, A (Tokyo)
  Classical and quantum aspects of ultradiscrete solitons Satellite
10:15-11:00 Noumi, M (Kobe)
  Some determinantal identities for generalized hypergeometric functions Satellite
11:30-12:15 Kajiwara, K (Kyushu)
  Ultradiscretization of solvable chaotic maps and the tropical geometry Satellite
14:15-15:00 Weston, R (Heriot-Watt)
  Form-factors and dynamical structure factors in the massless XXZ model Satellite
15:30-16:15 Yamada, Y (Kobe)
  Lax formalism for the elliptic difference Painleve equation Satellite
16:15-17:00 Iwao, S (Tokyo)
  Abelian integrals over complex curves and lattice integrals over tropical curves Satellite
Friday 03 April
09:30-10:15 Schief, WK (TU Berlin)
  Discrete Laplace-Darboux sequences, Menelaus' theorem and the pentagram map Satellite
10:15-11:00 Nijhoff, F (Leeds)
  Elliptic solutions of ABS lattice equations Satellite
11:30-12:15 Korff, C (Glasgow)
  Crystals and noncommutative Schur functions Satellite
Wednesday 08 April
14:00-14:50 Hydon, P (Surrey)
  Conservation laws via the variational difference complex Sem 1
Wednesday 15 April
14:00-14:50 Rosengren, H (Chalmers University of Technology)
  Three-coloured chessboards and Baxter's eight-vertex-solid-on-solid model Sem 1
Wednesday 22 April
14:00-14:50 Nieszporski, M (Warsaw)
  Discrete counterparts of second-order two-dimensional linear differential equations and their Darboux transformations Sem 1
15:10-16:00 Clarkson, P (Canterbury)
  Vortices and polynomials Sem 1
Wednesday 29 April
14:00-14:50 Mercat, C (Montpellier)
  Linear and Quadratic discrete holomorphic functions as integrable systems Sem 1
Wednesday 06 May
14:00-14:50 Sakai, H (Tokyo)
  Monodromy preserving deformation and 4-dimensional Painlev\'e type equations Sem 1
15:10-16:00 Mansfield, E (Kent)
  Moving frames and Noether's theorem Sem 1
Thursday 07 May
11:00-13:00 Duistermaat, J (Utrecht)
  QRT maps and elliptic surfaces Sem 1
Monday 11 May
09:30-10:30 Singer, M (North Carolina State)
  Galois theories for difference equations I. (Tutorial) Satellite
11:00-12:00 Scanlon, T (UC, Berkeley)
  Model theory and difference equations I. (Tutorial) Satellite
14:00-15:00 Ramis, J-P (Paul Sabatier Toulouse III)
  Invariants for linear difference and q-difference equations I. (Tutorial) Satellite
15:00-16:00 Umemura, H (Nagoya)
  Principle of galois theory. Satellite
16:30-17:30 Casale, G (Rennes 1)
  Galois theory for nonlinear difference equations Satellite
Tuesday 12 May
09:30-10:30 Singer, M (North Carolina State)
  Galois theories for difference equations II. (Tutorial) Satellite
11:00-12:00 Scanlon, T (UC, Berkeley)
  Model theory and difference equations II. (Tutorial) Satellite
14:00-15:00 Ramis, J-P (Paul Sabatier Toulouse III)
  Invariants for linear difference and q-difference equations II. (Tutorial) Satellite
15:00-16:00 Sauloy, J (Paul Sabatier Toulouse III)
  Using q-difference equations study nonabelian H 1over elliptic curves Satellite
16:30-17:30 Chatzidakis, Z (Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot)
  Difference fields and descent of difference varieties Satellite
17:30-18:00 Tomasic, I (QMUL)
  Fields with automorphism and measure Satellite
Wednesday 13 May
09:30-10:33 Halburd, R (UCL)
  Integrable systems and difference equations (Tutorial) Satellite
11:00-12:00 van der Put, M (Groningen)
  Families of singular connections and the Painlevé equations Satellite
16:30-17:00 Sokolov, V (Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics)
  Termination of hydrodynamic type chains Satellite
17:00-17:30 Nishioka, S (Tokyo)
  Irreducibility of q-Painlevé equation of type $A_6^{(1)}$ in the sense of order Satellite
17:30-18:00 Ovchinnikov, A (Illinois, Chicago)
  Differential Tannakian categories and fiber functors Satellite
18:00-18:30 Juan, L (Texas Tech)
  Picard-Vessiot extensions with specified Galois group Satellite
Thursday 14 May
09:30-10:30 Matzat, B-H (Heidelberg)
  Frobenius modules for groups of Lie type Satellite
11:00-12:00 di Vizio, L (CNRS, IMJ, Paris)
  Arithmetic theory of q-difference equations Satellite
14:00-15:00 Kowalski, P (Wroclaw)
  Ax's theorem for additive power series Satellite
15:00-16:00 Gekhtman, M (Notre Dame)
  Poisson geometry of directed networks and integrable lattices Satellite
16:30-17:30 Halburd, R (UCL)
  Admissibility of solutions of discrete dynamical systems Satellite
Friday 15 May
09:30-10:30 Hardouin, C (Heidelberg)
  Galois theory of q-difference in the roots of unity Satellite
11:00-12:00 Taimanov, I (Novosibirsk State)
  The Moutard transformation and its applications Satellite
14:00-15:00 Laine, I (Joensuu)
  Tropical Nevalinna theory and ultra-discrete equations Satellite
15:00-16:00 Novikov, S (Maryland)
  New discretization of complex analysis Satellite
Monday 18 May
17:00-18:00 Duistermaat, J J
  QRT maps and elliptic surfaces Sem 1
Tuesday 19 May
13:00-15:00 Duistermaat, H (Utrecht)
  QRT maps and elliptic surfaces (part 2 of series) Sem 1
Wednesday 20 May
10:00-12:30 Shi, Y (Sydney)
  Special solutions of q-Painleve equations via iso-monodromy problem Sem 1
14:00-14:50 Askey, R (Wisconsin-Madison)
  The world of q and orthagonal polynomials Sem 1
15:10-16:00 Tsuda, T (Kyushu)
  From KP/UC hierarchies to Painleve equations Sem 1
Tuesday 26 May
13:00-13:50 Roberts, JAG (New South Wales)
  Symplectic structures for difference equations including integrable maps Sem 1
14:00-14:50 Duistermaat, JJ (Utrecht)
  QRT maps and elliptic surfaces (part 3 of series) Sem 1
Wednesday 27 May
14:00-15:00 Hydon, P, Viallet, CM (Surrey/Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris V)
  New integrable quad-graphs DS
Tuesday 02 June
11:00-12:30 Noumi, M (Kobe)
  The elliptic Painleve equation Sem 2
Wednesday 03 June
11:00-12:30 Noumi, M (Kobe)
  The elliptic Painleve equation Sem 1
14:00-14:50 Maruno, K (Texas - Pan American)
  Integrable self-adaptive mesh method for the Camassa-Holm and short pulse equations Sem 1
Tuesday 09 June
11:00-12:00 Granier, A (Institut de Mathematiques de Toulouse)
  A Galois D-groupoid for q-difference equations Sem 1
Wednesday 10 June
14:00-14:50 Krichever, I (Columbia)
  Abelian solutions of difference equations Sem 1
15:10-16:00 Konopelchenko, B (Salento)
  Discrete deformations of associative algebras and discrete integrable equations Sem 1
Friday 12 June
11:00-11:50 Monastyrsky, M (ITEP, Moscow)
  Generalised Kramers-Wannier duality for lattice spin models with non-abelian symmetry Sem 1
Monday 15 June
11:00-12:30 Noumi, M (Kobe)
  The elliptic Painleve equation (part 3) Sem 1
Tuesday 16 June
11:00-11:50 Zhang, DJ (Shanghai)
  Getting more solutions from solitons: a limit approach Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Loewe, M
  Bletchley Park 1942 - 1945 Sem 1
Wednesday 17 June
14:00-14:50 Mikhailov, A (Leeds)
  From automorphic Lie Algebras to discrete integrable systems Sem 1
15:10-16:00 Maillard, JM (CNRS, Paris)
  The theory of the 2-d ising model is nothing but the theory of elliptic curves Sem 1
Thursday 18 June
11:00-12:00 Korotyaev, E (Cardiff)
  Informal seminar: The Hamiltonians and the action variables for periodic KDV and NLS Sem 1
Friday 19 June
11:00-12:00 Konopelchenko, B (Salento)
  Informal seminar: On the deformation theory of associative algebras and integrable equations Sem 2
Tuesday 23 June
14:00-14:50 Korhonen, R (Helsinki)
  Nevanlinna theory and difference Painleve equations Sem 2
Wednesday 24 June
14:00-14:50 Mestel, B (Open University/INI)
  On the dynamics of the recurrence $x_{n + 1} = f(x _n)/x_{n-1}$ Sem 2
15:10-16:00 Veselov, A (Loughborough)
  Geometry in DIS Sem 1
Thursday 25 June
14:00-15:00 Hone, A (Kent)
  Informal seminar: Somos-6 and multiquadratic pencils Sem 2
Monday 29 June
10:00-11:00 Ruijsenaars, S (Leeds/Loughborough)
  Hilbert-Schmidt operators vs. elliptic Calogero-Moser type systems Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Ramani, A (École Polytechnique)
  Deautonomising integrable non-QRT mappings Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Hereman, W (Colorado School of Mines)
  Symbolic Computation of Lax Pairs of Integrable Nonlinear Difference Equations on Quad-graphs Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Hubert, E (INRIA Sophia Antipolis)
  Algebra and algorithms for the classification of differential invariants Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Mansfield, E (Kent)
  On the moment map for smooth and discrete Hamiltonian systems Sem 1
Tuesday 30 June
09:00-10:00 Previato, E (Boston)
  Isomonodromy and integrability Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Mazzocco, M (Loughborough)
  Poisson brackets arising in Teichmuller theory and isomonodromic deformations Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Gordoa, PR (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos)
  Reduction of order for discrete systems Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Pickering, A (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos)
  Bäcklund transformations for a discrete second Painlevé hierarchy Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Spicer, P (KL Leuven)
  A discrete system from the recurrence coefficients of 2-variable elliptic orthogonal polynomials Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Dominici, D (State University of New York)
  Polynomial solutions of differential-difference equations Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Rahman, M (Carleton)
  On the probabilistic origin of some classical orthogonal polynomials in one and two variables Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Koelink, E (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)
  Huge formulas for simple special functions Sem 1
Wednesday 01 July
09:00-10:00 Rains, EM (CALTECH)
  Moduli spaces and elliptic difference equations Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Hone, A (Kent)
  Discretizations of Kahan-Hirota-Kimura type and integrable maps Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Prellberg, T (QMUL)
  Area-perimeter generating functions of lattice walks: q-series and their asymptotics Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Tierz, M (Brandeis)
  Stieltjes-Wigert and quantum topological invariants Sem 1
Thursday 02 July
09:00-10:00 Stokman, J (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
  Bispectral quantum KZ equations and their solutions Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Schlosser, M (Universität Wien)
  Special commutation relations and combinatorial identities Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Hay, M (Kyushu)
  A completeness study on a class of Lax pairs Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Pacharoni, I (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba)
  Matrix orthogonal polynomials and group representations Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Atakishiyev, N (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México )
  On integral and finite Fourier transforms of continuous q-Hermite polynomials Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Yao, Y (Tsinghua)
  A new extended discrete KP hierarchy and its solutions Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Witte, NS (Melbourne)
  Deformation of the Askey-Wilson polynomials Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Osinga, H (Bristol)
  Tangency bifurcations of global Poincaré maps Sem 1
Friday 03 July
09:00-10:00 Its, A (Indiana University Indianapolis)
  Discrete Painlevé equations and orthogonal polynomials. Sem 1
10:00-11:00 van Assche, W (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
  Discrete Painlevé equations for recurrence coefficients of orthogonal polynomials Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Hussain, MD (Veer Kunwar Singh)
  Some theorem on Eulerian integrals of the multivariable H-function and their applications Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Rappoport, J (Russian Academy of Sciences)
  Chebyshev polynomial approximations for some hypergeometric systems Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Ohyama, Y (Osaka)
  Analytic solutions to the q-Painlevé equations around the origin Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Tsuda, T (Kyushu)
  UC hierarchy and monodromy preserving deformations Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Kajiwara, K (Kyushu)
  Hypergeometric solutions to the symmetric discrete Painlevé equations Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧