Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 11-15 August

Design of Experiments: Recent Advances in Methods and Applications (DEMA2008)

11-15 August

Timetable

Monday 11 August
08:30-10:00 Registration DOE
Session: Plenary session
10:00-11:00 Cox, D (Oxford) DOE
  Randomisation Sem 1
11:00-11:10 Poster storm I DOE
11:10-11:30 Coffee DOE
11:30-12:30 Poster session DOE
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court DOE
Session: Multistratum experiments
14:00-14:30 Gilmour, S (QMUL) DOE
  Multi-stratum response surface designs Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Cheng, C-S; Tsai, PW (UC Berkeley/National Taiwan Normal Univ) DOE
  An approach to the selection of multistratum fractional factorial designs Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Vivacqua , CA (Federal do Rio Grande do Norte) DOE
  Post-fractionated strip-block designs with applications to robust design and multistage processes Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Tea DOE
Session: Design for nonlinear mixed models and correlated data
16:00-16:30 Schwabe, R (Magdeburg) DOE
  Some considerations on optimal design for non-linear mixed models Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Woods, D (Southampton) DOE
  Experiments in blocks for a non-normal response Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Tekle, F (Maastricht University) DOE
  Maximin D-optimal designs for binary longitudinal responses Sem 1
17:30-18:30 Welcome Wine Reception DOE
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) DOE
Tuesday 12 August
Session: Block designs
09:30-10:00 Schoen, ED (Antwerp and Delft) DOE
  A blocking strategy for orthogonal arrays of strength 2 Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Kunert, J (Dortmund) DOE
  A-optimal block designs for the comparison of treatments with a control with autocorrelated errors Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Trinca, L (UNESP) DOE
  Efficient blocked designs allowing for pure error estimation Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee DOE
Session: Genomics and Proteomics -Theme opening session
11:30-12:00 Baggerly, K (Texas) DOE
  Proteomics, ovarian cancer, and experimental design Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Speed, T (UC, Berkeley) DOE
  Experiments assessing the effects of preanalytical variables on molecular research Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court DOE
Session: Theme session 2
14:00-14:30 Brien, C (South Australia) DOE
  Tiers in gene expression microarray experiments Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Kerr, K (Washington) DOE
  Experimental design issues for gene expression microarrays Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Mukerjee, R (Indian Institute of Management, Calcutta) DOE
  Factorial designs for cDNA microarray experiments: results and some open issues Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Tea DOE
Session: Theme session 3
16:00-16:30 Latif, M (QMUL) DOE
  Selection of good two-color microarray designs using genetic algorithms Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Lima Passos, V (Maastricht) DOE
  Optimal designs for one and two-colour microarrays using mixed models: a comparative evaluation of their efficiencies Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Grossmann, H (QMUL) DOE
  The relationship between optimal designs for microarray and paired comparison experiments Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) DOE
Wednesday 13 August
Session: Choice experiments
09:30-10:00 Vandebroek , M (Leuven) DOE
  Conjoint choice experiments for estimating efficiently willingness-to-pay Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Jones, B (JMP) DOE
  Practical Bayesian optimal design for discrete choice experiments Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Dean, A (Ohio State) DOE
  Studying the level-effect in conjoint analysis: An application of efficient experimental designs for hyperparameter estimation Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee DOE
Session: Plenary session
11:30-12:30 Bailey, RA (QMUL) DOE
  Design of two-phase experiments Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court DOE
19:15-23:00 Pre dinner drinks and Conference Dinner - St John's College DOE
Thursday 14 August
Session: Design for nonlinear models
09:30-10:00 Roth, K (Bayer Schering Pharma AG) DOE
  Adaptive designs for dose escalation studies - a simulation study Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Bogacka, B (QMUL) DOE
  Adaptive optimum experimental design in Phase I clinical trials Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Biedermann, SGM (Southampton) DOE
  Designing experiments for an application in laser and surface chemistry Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee DOE
Session: Clinical Trials - Theme opening session
11:30-12:00 Mueller, P (Texas at Houston) DOE
  Randomized discontinuation design Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Atkinson, AC (London School of Economics) DOE
  Adaptive designs for clinical trials with prognostic factors that maximize utility Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court DOE
Session: Theme session 2
14:00-14:30 Thall, PF (Texas) DOE
  Two-stage treatment strategies based on sequential failure times Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Giovagnoli , A (Bologna) DOE
  Inference and ethics in clinical trials for comparing two treatments in the presence of covariates Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Friede, T (Warwick) DOE
  Flexible designs for late phase clinical trials Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Tea DOE
Session: Theme session 3
16:00-16:30 Leonov, S (GlaxoSmithKline) DOE
  An adaptive optimal design for the Emax model and its application in clinical trials Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Godolphin , J (Surrey) DOE
  Selection of cross-over designs in restricted circumstances Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Moore, LM (Los Alamos National Laboratory) DOE
  Design and analysis of experiments applied to critical infrastructure simulation Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) DOE
Friday 15 August
09:45-10:00 Poster storm II DOE
10:00-11:00 Poster session DOE
11:00-11:30 Coffee DOE
Session: Computer experiments - Theme opening session
11:30-12:00 Maruri-Aguilar, H; Wynn, H (London School of Economics) DOE
  Optimal design for special kernel computer experiments Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Challenor , P (National Oceanography Centre) DOE
  Can we design for smoothing parameters? Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court DOE
Session: Theme session 2
14:00-14:30 Qian, P (Wisconsin-Madison) DOE
  Nested space-filling designs Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Kumar, A (Ohio State University) DOE
  Sequential calibration of computer models Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Romano, D (Cagliari) DOE
  A sequential methodology for integrating physical and computer experiments Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Tea DOE
Session: Design construction and optimality
16:00-16:30 Torsney, B (Glasgow) DOE
  Multiplicative Algorithms: A class of algorithmic methods used in optimal experimental design Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Ucinski, D (Zielona Gora) DOE
  On construction of constrained optimum designs Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Morgan, JP (Virginia Tech) DOE
  Efficiency, optimality, and differential treatment interest Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) DOE
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧