Skip to content

DOE Seminar List

for period 21 July to 15 August 2008

Monday 21 July
14:00-15:30 Schwabe, R (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg)
  B2 Optimal design for linear and non-linear models Sem 2
16:00-17:30 Brien, CJ (University of South Australia)
  B3 Multi-tiered experiments Sem 2
Tuesday 22 July
09:00-11:00 Gilmour, SG (Queen Mary, University of London)
  B1 Multi-stratum experiments Sem 2
11:30-12:30 Wynn, H (London School of Economics)
  A2 Computer Experiments Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Wynn, H (London School of Economics)
  A2 Computer Experiments Sem 2
15:30-17:30 Challenor, P (University of Southampton)
  A2 Computer Experiments Sem 2
Wednesday 23 July
09:00-11:00 Schwabe, R (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg)
  B2 Optimal design for linear and non-linear models Sem 2
11:30-12:30 Speed, TP (University of California at Berkeley)
  A1 Experiments in genomics and proteomics Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Brenton, JD (University of Cambridge)
  A1 Experiments in genomics and proteomics Sem 2
15:30-16:30 Griffin, JL (University of Cambridge)
  A1 Experiments in genomics and proteomics Sem 2
16:30-17:30 Lynch, AG (University of Cambridge)
  A1 Experiments in genomics and proteomics Sem 2
Thursday 24 July
09:00-11:00 Brien, CJ (University of South Australia)
  B3 Multi-tiered experiments Sem 2
11:30-12:30 Senn, S (University of Glasgow)
  A3 Clinical Trials Sem 2
14:00-14:30 Senn, S (University of Glasgow)
  A3 Clinical Trials Sem 2
14:30-15:00 Krams, M (Wyeth Pharmaceuticals)
  A3 Clinical Trials Sem 2
15:30-16:30 Krams, M (Wyeth Pharmaceuticals)
  A3 Clinical Trials Sem 2
16:30-17:30 Krams, M, Senn, S (Wyeth Pharmaceuticals / Univ of Glasgow)
  A3 Clinical Trials Sem 2
Friday 25 July
09:00-11:00 Gilmour, SG (Queen Mary, University of London)
  B1 Multi-stratum experiments Sem 2
11:30-12:30 Schwabe, R (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg)
  B2 Optimal design for linear and non-linear models Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Brien, CJ (University of South Australia)
  B3 Multi-tiered experiments Sem 2
15:30-17:30 Gilmour, SG (Queen Mary, University of London)
  B1 Multi-stratum experiments Sem 2
Monday 11 August
10:00-11:00 Cox, D (Oxford)
  Randomisation Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Gilmour, S (QMUL)
  Multi-stratum response surface designs Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Cheng, C-S, Tsai, PW (UC Berkeley/National Taiwan Normal Univ)
  An approach to the selection of multistratum fractional factorial designs Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Vivacqua , CA (Federal do Rio Grande do Norte)
  Post-fractionated strip-block designs with applications to robust design and multistage processes Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Schwabe, R (Magdeburg)
  Some considerations on optimal design for non-linear mixed models Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Woods, D (Southampton)
  Experiments in blocks for a non-normal response Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Tekle, F (Maastricht University)
  Maximin D-optimal designs for binary longitudinal responses Sem 1
Tuesday 12 August
09:30-10:00 Schoen, ED (Antwerp and Delft)
  A blocking strategy for orthogonal arrays of strength 2 Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Kunert, J (Dortmund)
  A-optimal block designs for the comparison of treatments with a control with autocorrelated errors Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Trinca, L (UNESP)
  Efficient blocked designs allowing for pure error estimation Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Baggerly, K (Texas)
  Proteomics, ovarian cancer, and experimental design Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Speed, T (UC, Berkeley)
  Experiments assessing the effects of preanalytical variables on molecular research Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Brien, C (South Australia)
  Tiers in gene expression microarray experiments Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Kerr, K (Washington)
  Experimental design issues for gene expression microarrays Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Mukerjee, R (Indian Institute of Management, Calcutta)
  Factorial designs for cDNA microarray experiments: results and some open issues Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Latif, M (QMUL)
  Selection of good two-color microarray designs using genetic algorithms Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Lima Passos, V (Maastricht)
  Optimal designs for one and two-colour microarrays using mixed models: a comparative evaluation of their efficiencies Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Grossmann, H (QMUL)
  The relationship between optimal designs for microarray and paired comparison experiments Sem 1
Wednesday 13 August
09:30-10:00 Vandebroek , M (Leuven)
  Conjoint choice experiments for estimating efficiently willingness-to-pay Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Jones, B (JMP)
  Practical Bayesian optimal design for discrete choice experiments Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Dean, A (Ohio State)
  Studying the level-effect in conjoint analysis: An application of efficient experimental designs for hyperparameter estimation Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Bailey, RA (QMUL)
  Design of two-phase experiments Sem 1
Thursday 14 August
09:30-10:00 Roth, K (Bayer Schering Pharma AG)
  Adaptive designs for dose escalation studies - a simulation study Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Bogacka, B (QMUL)
  Adaptive optimum experimental design in Phase I clinical trials Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Biedermann, SGM (Southampton)
  Designing experiments for an application in laser and surface chemistry Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Mueller, P (Texas at Houston)
  Randomized discontinuation design Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Atkinson, AC (London School of Economics)
  Adaptive designs for clinical trials with prognostic factors that maximize utility Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Thall, PF (Texas)
  Two-stage treatment strategies based on sequential failure times Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Giovagnoli , A (Bologna)
  Inference and ethics in clinical trials for comparing two treatments in the presence of covariates Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Friede, T (Warwick)
  Flexible designs for late phase clinical trials Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Leonov, S (GlaxoSmithKline)
  An adaptive optimal design for the Emax model and its application in clinical trials Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Godolphin , J (Surrey)
  Selection of cross-over designs in restricted circumstances Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Moore, LM (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
  Design and analysis of experiments applied to critical infrastructure simulation Sem 1
Friday 15 August
11:30-12:00 Maruri-Aguilar, H, Wynn, H (London School of Economics)
  Optimal design for special kernel computer experiments Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Challenor , P (National Oceanography Centre)
  Can we design for smoothing parameters? Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Qian, P (Wisconsin-Madison)
  Nested space-filling designs Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Kumar, A (Ohio State University)
  Sequential calibration of computer models Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Romano, D (Cagliari)
  A sequential methodology for integrating physical and computer experiments Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Torsney, B (Glasgow)
  Multiplicative Algorithms: A class of algorithmic methods used in optimal experimental design Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Ucinski, D (Zielona Gora)
  On construction of constrained optimum designs Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Morgan, JP (Virginia Tech)
  Efficiency, optimality, and differential treatment interest Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧