Skip to content

GMR Seminar List

for period 8 August to 23 December 2005

Tuesday 09 August
10:30-11:30 Berger, B (National Science Foundation)
  Gowdy Cosmologies: Theorems and Simulations Working Together Sem 2
Thursday 11 August
10:30-12:00 Reula, O, Sarbach, O (Cordoba/California Inst. of Technology)
  The Bianchi system Sem 2
Monday 15 August
15:30-17:00 Choptuik, M (British Columbia)
  Numerical analysis and numerical relativity Sem 1
Tuesday 16 August
10:30-11:30 Andersson, L (A.E.I.)
  On the interaction of mathematical and numerical general relativity Sem 2
Wednesday 17 August
10:30-12:00 Gundlach, C (Southampton)
  Hyperbolicity of second order in space systems of evolution equations Sem 1
Monday 22 August
10:00-11:00 Rees, M (Cambridge)
  Current status of black hole observations Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Rodnianski, I (Princeton)
  Harmonic coordinates and the stability of Minkowski space-time Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Choquet-Bruhat, Y (Paris)
  Global properties of space-times with one Killing vector Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Dafermos, M (Cambridge)
  Cosmic censorship in spherical symmetry Sem 1
Tuesday 23 August
10:00-11:00 Bizon, P (Cracow)
  Singularity formation in non-linear wave equations Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Klainerman, S (Princeton)
  Radius of injectivity and curvature estimates Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Lehner, L (Louisiana)
  Numerical black hole simulations Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Anderson, M (Stony Brook)
  Conformal compactifications Sem 1
Wednesday 24 August
10:00-11:00 Galloway, G (Miami)
  Some mathematical aspects of dynamical horizons Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Tao, T (UCLA)
  Progress in nonlinear wave equations Sem 1
Thursday 25 August
10:00-11:00 Wald, R (Chicago)
  Quantum field theories in curved spacetimes, mathematical aspects Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Schoen, R (Stanford)
  Controlling global properties of solutions of the constraint equations Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Isenberg, J (Oregon)
  Numerical relativity and mathematics Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Ringstroem, H (KTH Stockholm)
  Dynamical properties of cosmological models Sem 1
Friday 26 August
10:00-11:00 Gibbons, G (Cambridge)
  Black holes in higher dimensions Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Lohkamp, J (Augsburg)
  Positivity of energy Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Rendall, A (AEI Golm)
  Asymptotic expansions for cosmological solutions of the Einstein equations Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Moncrief, V (Yale)
  Curvature propagation in general relativity - exploiting the Yang-Mills analogy Sem 1
Tuesday 30 August
15:30-16:30 Bray, H (Duke)
  Negative point mass singularities in general relativity Sem 1
Wednesday 31 August
15:30-16:30 Louko, J (Nottingham)
  Geons with spin and charge Sem 1
Thursday 01 September
14:00-15:00 Hawking, S (Cambridge)
  Information loss in black holes Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Horowitz, G (UCSB)
  A new endpoint for Hawking evaporation Sem 1
Friday 02 September
10:00-11:00 Hafner, D (Bordeaux)
  On scattering theory for field equations in the Kerr metric Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Galloway, G (Miami)
  On the topology of black holes in higher dimensions Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Reall, H (California)
  Higher dimensional black holes Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Dafermos, M (Cambridge)
  Decay of radiation in spacetimes with black holes Sem 1
Monday 05 September
14:00-15:00 Gibbons, G (Cambridge)
  Self-similar gravitational collapse and gravitational instantons Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Ishibashi, A (Chicago)
  On stability of higher dimensional static black holes Sem 1
Tuesday 06 September
15:30-16:30 Nicolas, J-P (Bordeaux 1)
  Conformal scattering and the Goursat problem, main ideas and what perspectives for black hole space-times? Sem 1
Wednesday 07 September
15:30-16:30 Simon, W (University of Salamanca)
  Stability of marginally trapped surfaces and local existence of dynamical and trapping horizons Sem 1
Monday 12 September
16:00-17:00 Bizon, P (Jagellonian)
  Vacuum gravitational collapse in 4+1 dimensions Sem 1
Tuesday 13 September
16:00-17:00 Ringstroem, H (AEI Golm)
  Dynamics of Bianchi space-times Sem 1
Thursday 15 September
16:00-17:00 Heinzle, M (Max Planck Institute)
  Asymptotic expansions and nonlinear stability of power-law inflation models Sem 1
Friday 16 September
09:00-10:00 Berger, B (National Science Foundation)
  Numerical studies of expanding $T2$-symmetric cosmologies Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Lim, WC (Dalhousie)
  Dynamical systems approach to inhomogeneous cosmology Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Uggla, C (Karlstad)
  What have we learned and what can we learn from spatially homogenous cosmology? Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Andreasson, H (Chalmers)
  Cosmological solutions of the Einstein-Vlasov system Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Andersson, L (A.E.I)
  Future asymptotics of cosmological spacetimes Sem 1
Monday 19 September
16:00-17:00 Lee, H (Max-Planck-Institut )
  Accelerated expanding models with Vlasov matter Sem 1
Tuesday 20 September
16:00-17:00 Tchapnda, B (Yaounde I)
  The surface-symmetric Einstein-Vlasov system with positive cosmological constant Sem 1
Thursday 22 September
16:00-17:00 Calogero, S (Minho Portugal)
  Global classical solutions to the 3D Nordstrom-Vlasov system Sem 1
Tuesday 27 September
16:00-17:00 Bourguignon, J-P (IHES)
  Killing spinors, from general relativity to supergravity Sem 2
Wednesday 28 September
16:00-17:00 Herzlich, M (Montpellier)
  Eigenvalue extremality for the Dirac operator on the sphere Sem 2
Thursday 29 September
16:00-17:00 Qing, J (UCSC)
  On the uniqueness of the foliation of spheres of constant mean curvature in asymptotically flat 3-manifolds Sem 2
Friday 30 September
16:00-17:00 Anderson, MT (Stony Brook)
  Conserved quantities and rigidity for locally AdS spaces Sem 2
Monday 03 October
10:00-11:00 Graham, CR (Washington)
  Dirichlet-to-Neumann map for Poincare-Einstein metrics Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Singer, M (Edinburgh)
  Toric Poincare-Einstein metrics Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Albin, P (MIT)
  The Gauss-Bonnet theorem for Poincare-Einstein metrics Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Skenderis, K (Amsterdam)
  Conserved charges and positivity of energy for asymptotically locally AdS spacetimes Sem 1
Tuesday 04 October
16:00-17:00 Woolgar, E (Alberta)
  A gradient flow for the nonlinear sigma model at 1-loop: the physics of Perelman's entropy Sem 1
Thursday 06 October
16:00-17:00 Biquard, O (Strasbourg)
  Einstein metrics on product spaces Sem 1
Friday 07 October
16:00-17:00 Hall, G (Aberdeen)
  Sectional curvature and general relativity Sem 1
Monday 10 October
16:00-17:00 Goldman, W (Maryland)
  Complete Flat Lorentzian 3-Manifolds Sem 1
Tuesday 11 October
16:00-17:00 Bartnik, R (Monash)
  Barriers and CMC hypersurfaces Sem 1
Wednesday 12 October
10:00-11:00 Beguin, F (Paris-Sud)
  AdS geometry and Mess' work Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Benedetti, R (Pisa)
  Canonical Wick rotations in 3D gravity Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Barbot, T (Lyon)
  A geometric insight into BTZ multi black-holes Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Schlenker, J-M (Paul Sabatier)
  Minimal surfaces in singular constant curvature manifolds Sem 1
Thursday 13 October
16:00-17:00 Zeghib, A (Lyon)
  On CMC foliations Sem 1
Monday 17 October
16:00-17:00 Bartnik, R (Monash)
  Second variation in general relativity Sem 1
Tuesday 18 October
16:00-17.00 Lewandowski, J (Warsaw)
  Mathematical introduction to loop quantum gravity Sem 1
Wednesday 19 October
11:00-12:30 Fewster, CJ (York)
  Introduction to algebraic quantum field theory in curved spacetime Sem 2
16:00-17:00 Ehrlich, P (Florida)
  Comparison theory in Lorentzian geometry Sem 1
Thursday 20 October
16:00-17.00 Bojowald, M (Max-Planck-Institute)
  Loop quantum cosmology Sem 1
Friday 21 October
11:00-12:30 Fewster, CJ (York)
  Energy conditions in quantum field theory Sem 2
16:00-17:00 Nicolo, F (Rome Tor Vergata)
  A global solution for a characteristic problem for the Einstein vacuum equations with small initial data Sem 1
Monday 24 October
11:00-12:30 Ashtekar, A
  Discussions on recent developments in mathematical quantum gravity Sem 2
Tuesday 25 October
15:30-16:30 Sahlmann, H (Utrecht)
  Uniqueness of the kinematical representation of loop quantum gravity Sem 1
Wednesday 26 October
11:00-12:30 Ashtekar, A
  Discussions on recent developments in mathematical quantum gravity Sem 2
Thursday 27 October
16:00-17.00 Ashtekar, A (Pennsylvania State)
  Quantum geometry and space-time singularities Sem 1
Friday 28 October
11:00-12:30 Moss, I, Jennings, D (Newcastle upon Tyne)
  Radiation-reaction on timelike surfaces in AdS Sem 2
Tuesday 01 November
16:00-17:00 Louko, J (Nottingham)
  Constrained systems: Dirac and post-Dirac quantisation Sem 1
Wednesday 02 November
11:00-12:30 Thiemann, T (Perimeter Institute)
  The Hamiltonian constraint in loop quantum gravity Sem 2
Thursday 03 November
16:00-17:00 Vickers, J (Southampton)
  Colombeau algebras in GR Sem 1
Friday 04 November
11:00-12:30 Thiemann, T (Perimeter Institute)
  The master constraint programme for loop quantum gravity Sem 2
Monday 07 November
14:00-15:00 Ashtekar, A (Penn State)
  Quantum riemannian geometry and its ramifications Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Danzmann, K (Albert Einstein Institut and Hannover)
  Gravitational wave astronomy: The large detectors are going into operation! Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Penrose, R (Oxford)
  Before the big bang? A new perspective on the Weyl curvature hypothesis Sem 1
Tuesday 08 November
16:00-17:00 Barrett, J (Nottingham)
  Spin foam quantum gravity Sem 1
Wednesday 09 November
11:00-12:30 Perez, A (Centre de Physique Théorique, Marseille)
  The representation ambiguity in loop quantum gravity Sem 2
Thursday 10 November
16:00-17:00 Rovelli, C (Marseille)
  Definition of n-point function in nonperturbative quantum gravity and low energy limit of the loop-spin foam formalism Sem 1
Friday 11 November
11:00-12:30 Rovelli, C (Marseille)
  Discussions on n-point functions in non-perturbative quantum gravity Sem 2
Monday 14 November
16:00-17:00 Valiente Kroon, J (London)
  Time asymmetric spacetimes near null and spatial infinity Sem 1
Tuesday 15 November
16:00-17:00 Hollands, S (Gottingen)
  Asymptotically AdS-spacetimes Sem 1
Wednesday 16 November
16:00-17:00 Blue, P (Toronto)
  Decay and the conformal energy of waves around the Schwarzschild black hole Sem 1
Thursday 17 November
16:00-17:00 Ishibashi, A (Chicago)
  Asymptotic flatness at null infinity in higher dimensional gravity Sem 1
Friday 18 November
16:00-17:00 Flores, JL (Malaga)
  A new development of the causal boundary of spacetimes Sem 1
Monday 21 November
10:00-11:00 Mason, LJ (Oxford)
  The twistor theory of the Ernst Equation Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Alekseev, GA (Steklov Mathematical Institute)
  Integrable reductions of Einstein's field equations: monodromy transform and the linear integral equation methods Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Meinel, R (Jena)
  Quasi-stationary routes to the Kerr black hole Sem 1
Tuesday 22 November
11:30-12:30 Korotkin, D (Concordia)
  Isomonodromic tau-functions on Hurwitz spaces and their applications Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Ward, RS (Durham)
  Periodic instantons \& monopoles in gauge theory (and gravity) Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Ferapontov, E (Loughborough)
  Hydrodynamic reductions of multi-dimensional dispersionless PDEs: the test for integrability Sem 1
Wednesday 23 November
16:00-17:00 Dunajski, M (Cambridge)
  Anti-self-dual conformal structures with null Killing vectors Sem 1
Monday 28 November
16:00-17:00 Beig, R (Vienna)
  On the motion of a compact elastic body Sem 1
Tuesday 29 November
14:30-15:30 Heinzle, JM (MPI, Golm)
  Static perfect fluid models - a dynamical systems approach Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Petroff, D (Friedrich-Schiller-Universitaet Jena)
  The extreme distortion of black holes due to matter Sem 1
Thursday 01 December
16:00-17:00 Winstanley, E (Sheffield)
  The abundant richness of Einstein-Yang-Mills Sem 1
Friday 02 December
16:00-17:00 Friedrich, H (MPI, Golm)
  On the convergence of certain expansions at space-like infinity of asymptotically flat, static vacuum solutions Sem 1
Tuesday 06 December
16:00-16:30 Chrusciel, P (Tours)
  The classification of static electrovacuum black holes Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Isenberg, J (Oregon)
  Spherically symmetric dynamical horizons Sem 1
Thursday 08 December
16:00-17:00 Mars, M (Salamanca)
  Second order perturbations of rotating bodies in equilibrium; the exterior vacuum problem Sem 1
Friday 09 December
11:00-12:00 Bartnik, R (Monash)
  QL Mass definitions with positivity proofs Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Holst, M (UC San Diego)
  Nonlinear Approximation Techniques in General Relativity and Geometric Analysis Sem 1
Monday 12 December
10:00-11:00 Bartnik, R (Monash)
  Hilbert structure on the ADM phase space Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Huisken, G (Max Planck Institute for Gravitation)
  Radial foliations of asymptotically flat 3-manifolds Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Dain, S (Max Planck Institute )
  Spin-mass inequality for axisymmetric black holes Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Delay, E (Universite d'Avignon)
  Nonsingular stationary metrics with a negative cosmological constant Sem 1
Tuesday 13 December
10:00-11:00 Khuri, M (Stanford)
  Global bounds and new existence theorems for the Yamabe problem Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Bahri, A (Rutgers)
  A variational approach to the Yamabe problem Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Pacard, F (Paris 12)
  Singular solutions of the Yamabe equation Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Pollack, D (Washington)
  Constructing solutions of the constraint equations with sources: the Einstein-Scalar field system Sem 1
Wednesday 14 December
10:00-11:00 Brendle, S (Princeton)
  Global convergence of the Yamabe flow Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Maxwell, D (Alaska Fairbanks)
  Rough initial data Sem 1
Thursday 15 December
10:00-11:00 Pfeiffer, H (Caltech)
  Numerical construction of the solutions of the constraint equations Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Lindblom, L (Caltech)
  Optimal constraint projection in general relativity Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Alexakis, S (Princeton)
  Global conformal invariants and their applications Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Corvino, J (Lafayette College)
  Some applications of scalar curvature deformation in general relativity Sem 1
Friday 16 December
10:00-11:00 Galloway, GJ (Miami)
  Rigidity and positivity of mass for asymptotically hyperbolic manifolds Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Miao, P (Santa Barbara)
  On problems related to Bartnik's definition of quasi-local mass (sponsored by CQG) Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Maerten, D (Montpellier II)
  Positive energy theorem for asymptotically hyperbolic manifolds Sem 1
15:00-15:30 O'Murchadha, N (University College, Cork)
  Why we should not take the Liu-Yau quasi-local mass seriously Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧