Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 22 - 26 September 2003

Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation in Granular and Particle-laden Flows

22 - 26 September 2003

Timetable

Monday 22 September
Session: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
08:30-09:00 Registration
09:00-10:00 Acrivos, A (CCNY)
  Concentrated suspensions Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Hanes, D (Florida)
  Oscillatory sheet flows: experiments and models Sem 1
10:30-11:00 King, PJ (Nottingham)
  The dynamics of thrown granular beds Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee \& Poster Session I
11:30-12:00 Valance, A (Rennes)
  Sand ripples formation in a laminar boundary layer flow Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Neophytou, MK (Cambridge)
  Confined particle-laden turbulent flows: a simple model to a complex problem Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
14:00-15:00 Drew, D (RPI)
  Turbulent suspensions Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea \& Poster Session I
15:30-16:00 Boehm, T (Grenoble)
  An experimental investigation of bed load transport mechanisms for shallow water flow down steep slopes Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Hoyle, R (Surrey)
  Continuum models for aeolian sand ripples Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Pasini, JM (Cornell)
  Transition from saltation to sheet flow in aeolian sediment transport Sem 1
17:30-18:30 Wine \& Beer Reception
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only)
Tuesday 23 September
Session: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
09:00-10:00 Pouliquen, O (Marseille)
  Dry avalanches Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Rajchenbach, J (Paris)
  Dense, rapid flows of inelastic grains under gravity Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Hill, K (Illinois)
  Structure and kinematics in dense free-surface granular flow Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee \& Poster Session I
11:30-12:00 Swift, MR (Nottingham)
  Fluid-driven separation in binary granular mixtures Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Josserand, C (Paris)
  Continuum-mechanical description of a dense, sheared, granular matter Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
14:00-15:00 Louge, M (Cornell)
  Particle segregation Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea \& Poster Session I
15:30-16:00 Delannay, R (Rennes)
  Segregation in 2D inclined chute flows Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Kirchner, N (Kaiserslautern)
  Thermodynamics of segregating granular mixtures Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Thornton, A (Manchester)
  A simple model for particle size segregation in granular avalanches Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only)
Wednesday 24 September
Session: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
09:00-10:00 Iverson, R (USGS)
  Debris flows Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Pitman, EB (Buffalo)
  Modelling and computing geophysical mass flows Sem 1
10:30-11:00 McElwaine, J (Cambridge)
  Snow avalanches Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee \& Poster Session II
11:30-12:00 Calantoni, J (Naval Research Lab)
  Discrete particle model: approximating the shape of sediment particles Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Melrose, J (Unilever)
  Shear induced transitions in over-damped particle flow, ordering and thickening Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
14:00-15:00 Behringer, R (Duke)
  Elastic, frictional flow Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea \& Poster Session II
15:30-16:00 Zhang, DZ (Los Alamos)
  Time scales in dense granular flows Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Utter, B (Duke)
  Diffusion and elastic energy measurements in dense granular shear flows Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Chevoir, F (Marne-la-Vall\'ee)
  Dense flows of dry grains Sem 1
19:45-18:00 Conference Dinner at Pembroke College
Thursday 25 September
Session: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
09:00-10:00 Koenders, M (Kingston)
  Elastic, frictional deformations Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Blumenfeld, R (Cambridge)
  Granular piles and marginal rigidity Sem 1
10:30-11:00 La Ragione, L (Bari)
  A statistical approach in the theory of fluctuations for a random array of identical spheres Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee \& Poster Session II
11:30-12:00 Daniels, K (Duke)
  Dynamics of 3D sheared/vibrated flows Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Faria, S (Paran\'a)
  Granular media modelled as mixtures with continuous diversity Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
14:00-15:00 Vardoulakis, I (NTUA/DIGA)
  "Stress-dilatancy" hypothesis revisited Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea \& Poster Session II
15:30-16:00 Thornton, C (Birmingham)
  An examination of shear bands by discrete particle simulations Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Fenistein, D (Leiden)
  Experimental observations of shear bands Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Vollmoeller, P (Zurich)
  Influence of bed-friction effects in saturated granular flows: A Numerical Experiment Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only)
Friday 26 September
Session: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
09:00-10:00 Shen, H (Clarkson)
  Dry shear flows Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Losert, W (Maryland)
  Particle segregation in rotating cylinders Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Yoon, K-Y (Cornell)
  Segregation of binary mixtures in steady inclined flows Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee
11:30-12:00 Aguirre, MA (Buenos Aires)
  Avalanche onset on a 2D granular packing: preliminary results Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Taberlet, N (Rennes)
  A super-stable granular heap in a thin channel Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
14:00-15:00 Cates, M (Edinburgh)
  Flow and arrest of dense colloidal suspensions Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea
15:30-16:00 Brujic, J (Cambridge)
  Measurements of the Force Distribution in a Compressed Emulsion Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Eshuis, PG (Twente)
  Granular leidenfrost phenomenon: density inversion in a granular gas Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Reis, PM (Manchester)
  Gases, liquids, and crystals in granular segregation Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only)

Back to top ∧