Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Geometry and Topology of Fluid Flows

4 September to 17 December 2000

Organisers: H Aref (Urbana-Champaign), T Kambe (Tokyo), RB Pelz (Rutgers), RL Ricca (UCL)

List of long stay invited participants

for the programme Geometry and Topology of Fluid Flows

Namevisit datesStat
Aref, H11 Sep - 22 SepD
29 Oct - 9 NovD
10 Dec - 16 DecD
Bajer, K (Warsaw)31 Oct - 21 DecD
Barenghi, CF (Newcastle)10 Sep - 21 SepD
2 Oct - 16 NovD
11 Dec - 14 DecD
Berger, MA (UCL) 4 Sep - 30 SepD
11 Nov - 30 NovD
Boyland, PL (Florida) 7 Sep - 20 DecD
Childress, S (New York)10 Sep - 24 SepD
Cowley, SJ (Cambridge) 4 Sep - 22 DecD
Cowley, SC (Imperial) 3 Oct - 6 OctD
17 Oct - 3 NovD
Crowdy, D (Imperial)11 Dec - 15 DecD
Davidson, PA (Cambridge) 4 Sep - 22 DecD
Drazin, PG 3 Dec - 8 DecD
Dritschel, D (St Andrews)15 Oct - 27 OctD
3 Dec - 15 DecD
Duck, P (Manchester) 3 Dec - 23 DecD
Frisch, U11 Sep - 23 SepD
Friedlander, S (Illinois)31 Aug - 28 SepD
Fukumoto, Y (Kyushu)10 Sep - 23 SepD
18 Oct - 16 DecD
Ghrist, R (GATECH)19 Oct - 15 NovD
Gilbert, AD (Exeter) 4 Sep - 22 DecD
Greene, JM (General Atomics)15 Oct - 2 NovD
He, X (Warwick)12 Oct - 13 OctD
20 Nov - 23 NovD
30 Nov - 3 DecD
12 Dec - 21 DecD
Namevisit datesStat
Holm, D (Los Alamos) 4 Nov - 3 DecD
Iima, M (Hokkaido) 8 Sep - 25 OctD
Kambe, T (Tokyo) 6 Sep - 26 NovD
Kauffman, LH (Illinois) 3 Sep - 31 OctD
27 Nov - 10 DecD
Khesin, B (Toronto)14 Sep - 21 SepD
8 Nov - 25 NovD
Kida, S (NIFS) 4 Sep - 14 SepD
Mestel, J (Imperial)11 Sep - 22 DecD
Mezic, I (UCA, Santa Barbara)13 Nov - 10 DecD
Misiolek, GK (Notre Dame)11 Sep - 11 DecD
Mullin, T (Manchester)14 Dec - 22 DecD
Oberlack, M (Darmstad) 3 Dec - 8 DecD
Pasmanter, R (KNMI)15 Sep - 13 OctD
Pelz, RB (Rutgers)28 Aug - 21 DecD
Provenzale, A 7 Dec - 11 DecD
Ricca, RL (UCL) 4 Sep - 30 NovD
4 Sep - 30 NovD
1 Dec - 22 DecD
Ruzmaikin, A (Jet Propulsion Lab) 4 Sep - 1 OctD
Shnirelman, AI (Tel-Aviv) 4 Sep - 26 OctD
Spiegel, EA (Columbia)10 Sep - 23 DecD
Vekstein, G (UMIST)11 Dec - 16 DecD
Vizman, C (Timisoara)19 Nov - 9 DecD
Vladimirov, V (Hong Kong) 5 Sep - 30 SepD
Yoshizawa, S (Tokyo)18 Nov - 10 DecD
Zeitlin, V (LMD, Paris 6)18 Sep - 28 SepD
19 Nov - 1 DecD

Please note: This list contains the names of those attending the programme for fifteen days or more. For information on those attending for fourteen days or fewer please see: Short stay participants.

Copyright © Isaac Newton Institute