Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Geometry and Topology of Fluid Flows

4 September to 17 December 2000

Organisers: H Aref (Urbana-Champaign), T Kambe (Tokyo), RB Pelz (Rutgers), RL Ricca (UCL)

List of short visit invited participants

for the programme Geometry and Topology of Fluid Flows

Namevisit datesStat
Bhattacharjee, A (Iowa)19 Oct - 23 OctD
Brenier, Y (Paris 6)30 Oct - 11 NovD
Brons, M (Denmark)29 Oct - 11 NovD
Buck, G11 Oct - 14 OctD
Catarino, NR (Warwick)20 Nov - 21 NovD
Denisova, NV (Moscow)10 Sep - 23 SepD
Dennis, MR (Bristol)12 Oct - 13 OctD
Ebin, DG (SUNY)14 Nov - 22 NovD
Feigin, M15 Nov - 16 NovD
Gaio, A (Warwick)21 Nov - 21 NovD
Germaschewski, K (D\"usseldorf)20 Oct - 23 OctD
Gibbon, JD (Imperial)20 Oct - 23 OctD
22 Nov - 23 NovD
Hassaine, M20 Oct - 23 OctD
Hide, R (Imperial)27 Nov - 30 NovD
Kerr, RYM (Arizona)19 Oct - 24 OctD
Khatiashvili, N (Tbilisi)10 Sep - 23 SepD
Kholodenko, A (Clemson)10 Dec - 22 DecD
Kimura, Y (Nagoya)15 Oct - 20 OctD
Klapper, I (Montana)19 Nov - 25 NovD
Kusner, RB (Massachusetts)10 Oct - 15 OctD
Kuznetsov, E (Landau)20 Oct - 23 OctD
Langevin, R10 Sep - 14 SepD
Lee, C (Tsinghua)10 Sep - 23 SepD
Lipniacki, T16 Nov - 23 NovD
Lynch, P (Met Eireann)25 Nov - 28 NovD
Maddocks, JH (EPFL) 9 Oct - 13 OctD
Marsden, J (CALTECH)21 Nov - 24 NovD
Namevisit datesStat
McBeth, MA12 Oct - 13 OctD
McDermott, S (Glasgow)12 Oct - 13 OctD
Meiss, JD (Colorado)29 Oct - 4 NovD
Michor, P (Wien)16 Nov - 24 NovD
Mladenov, IM (Bulgarian Acad.)10 Sep - 23 SepD
Monastyrsky, M (ITEP)11 Sep - 22 SepD
Muravnik, A20 Oct - 24 OctD
Nawri, N11 Dec - 15 DecD
Niemi, AJ (Uppsala)11 Oct - 15 OctD
O'Hara, J (Tokyo Met.)12 Oct - 13 OctD
Okamoto, H (RIMS)20 Oct - 24 OctD
Pettini, M18 Nov - 25 NovD
Pilyugin, SY (St Petersburg)11 Sep - 23 SepD
Prandi, R (UCL)11 Sep - 12 SepD
Ranada, AF (Madrid)11 Oct - 14 OctD
Rapoport, D (Buenos Aires) 7 Dec - 19 DecD
Rothos, V (Loughborough)18 Sep - 22 SepD
Skryabin, D (Strathclyde)21 Oct - 23 OctD
Stasiak, A (Lausanne)11 Oct - 13 OctD
Sumners, W (Florida State)11 Oct - 13 OctD
Suzuki, K (Tokyo)26 Nov - 2 DecD
Tokieda, T (UQAM)17 Nov - 22 NovD
10 Dec - 16 DecD
Tourigny, Y (Bristol)18 Dec - 20 DecD
Weber, C (Geneva)10 Sep - 23 SepD
Winfree, AT (Arizona) 9 Oct - 13 OctD
Zhe-Min, T (Nanjing)10 Sep - 23 SepD

Please note: This list contains the names of those attending the programme for fourteen days or fewer. For information on those attending for fifteen days or more see: Long stay participants.

Copyright © Isaac Newton Institute