Skip to content

GYP Seminar List

for period 19 July to 13 August 2010

Monday 19 July
09:45-10:30 Cowley, S (Imperial College, London)
  Multiscale turbulence in Fusion and Gyrokinetics Sem 1
11:30-12:15 Horbury, T (Imperial College, London)
  Observational evidence for anisotropic solar wind turbulence on fluid and kinetic scales Sem 1
14:00-14:30 White, A (Massachusetts Institute of Tecnology)
  Measurements of electron temperature fluctuations on DIII-D Sem 1
14:30-15:00 McKee, G (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  Long-wavelength turbulence characteristics, dynamics and flows in tokamak plasmas Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Schmitz, L (University of California, LA)
  Multi-scale turbulence, electron transport, and zonal flows in DIII-D Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Rhodes, T (University of California, LA)
  Multi-scale/multi-field turbulence measurements to test gyrokinetic simulation predictions on the DIII-D tokamak Sem 1
Tuesday 20 July
09:00-09:45 Hammett, G (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)
  Measurements and gyrokinetic simulations of electron transport in NSTX Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Garbet, X (CEA, Cadarche)
  Measurements and modelling of turbulent transport on Tore Supra Sem 1
11:30-12:15 Maksimovic, M (Observatoire de Paris)
  Solar wind electrons: basic properties and physics Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Jenko, F (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)
  Grasping plasma turbulence fundamentals: Where do we stand? Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Carter, T (UCLA)
  Experimentalists are from Mars, theoreticians are from Venus: what ones want from the others Sem 1
Wednesday 21 July
09:00-09:45 Bale, S (University of California, Berkeley)
  Waves and fluctuations associated with local instabilities in the solar wind Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Kasper, J (Harvard Smithsonian)
  Solar wind ion and electron distribution functions and the transition from fluid to kinetic behaviour Sem 1
11:30-12:15 Passot, T (Observatoire de la Côte d' Azur)
  Dispersive Alfvén-wave turbulence and the role of self-generated temperature anisotropy Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Dorland, W (University of Maryland)
  Gyrokinetics outside of tokamaks Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Zonca, F (ENEA C.R. Frascati)
  Alfvénic turbulence in tokamaks: from micro- to meso-scale fluctuations Sem 1
16:30-16:50 Califano, F (Pisa)
  Entropy cascade in 2D-2V Vlasov-hybrid electrostatic model Sem 1
17:10-17:30 Dorland, B (Maryland)
  Fluid models of free energy cascade dynamics Sem 1
Thursday 22 July
09:00-09:45 de Vries, P (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy)
  Internal transport barriers in JET and the impact of magnetic ripple and plasma rotation Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Hutchinson, I (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  Spontaneous tokamak rotation: observations turbulent momentum transport has to explain Sem 1
11:30-12:15 Balbus, S A (École Normale Supérieure)
  Transport in Disks and Stars Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Peeters, A (Universität Bayreuth)
  Toroidal momentum transport Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Smolyakov, A (University of Saskatchewan)
  Momentum balance in toroidal plasmas Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Barnes, M (University of Oxford)
  Rotational shear in tokamak plasmas Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Parra, F I (University of Oxford)
  Transport bifurcations in rotating tokamak plasmas Sem 1
Friday 23 July
09:00-09:45 Carter, T (University of California, Los Angeles)
  Studies of waves, turbulence, and transport in the Large Plasma Device Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Fasoli, A (EPFL)
  Electrostatic instabilities, turbulence and fast ion interactions in simple magnetised plasma Sem 1
11:30-12:15 Helander, P
  Rotation and zonal flows in stellarators Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Sugama, H (National Institute for Fusion Science)
  Effects of three-dimensional geometry and radial electric field on ITG turbulence and zonal flows Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Helander, P, Bale, S
  Workshop Summary Sem 1
Monday 26 July
09:00-09:40 Daughton, B (Los Alamos)
  Recent progress and future outlook for kinetic simulations of magnetic reconnection Sem 2
10:00-10:40 Drake, J (Maryland)
  Particle acceleration and the role of pressure anisotropy in a multi-island reconnection Sem 2
11:30-12:10 Egedal, J (MIT)
  The equations of state in collisionless reconnection and their implications for the electron diffusion region Sem 2
14:00-14:40 Rogers, B (Dartmouth)
  Gyrokinetic simulations of reconnection - an update Sem 2
Tuesday 27 July
10:00-11:30 Nazarenko, S (Warwick)
  Inverse cascades, zonal jets and turbulence/transport suppression in CHM model Sem 2
11:30-12:30 Howes, G (Iowa)
  Gyrokinetic Simulations of Solar Wind Turbulence and its Dissipation: Importance of Nonlocal Effects on the Energy Cascade Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Catto, P (MIT)
  Some things (we think) we have learned about pedestals Sem 2
15:15-15:45 Helander, P (Max-Planck)
  Electric field effects in stellarators Sem 2
16:30-17:00 Parra, F (Felix I)
  Gyrokinetics in the pedestal Sem 2
17:15-17:45 Jenko, F (Max-Planck)
  What sets the residual electron heat transport in an edge transport barrier? Sem 2
Wednesday 28 July
10:00-11:30 Drake, J (Maryland)
  Breaking field lines during reconnection: it's anomalous viscosity not anomalous resistivity Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Wilson, H (York)
  Non-linear kinetic theory of drift-tearing modes in magnetised plasmas Sem 2
15:00-16:00 Dorland, P (Maryland)
  Mediated round-table discussion on microtearing challenges Sem 2
Thursday 29 July
09:00-09:40 Schaffner, D (University of California, Los Angeles)
  Turbulence and flow in the Large Plasma Device Sem 2
10:00-10:40 Rogers, B (Dartmouth)
  Pinch regimes in gyrokinetic simulations of closed fieldline systems and turbulent transport in LAPD Sem 2
11:30-12:10 Howes, G (Iowa)
  Gyrokinetic modeling for basic turbulence experiments on the LAPD Sem 2
14:00-14:40 Egedal, J (MIT)
  Experiments on the Propagation of Plasma Filaments in VTF Sem 2
15:00-15:40 Ricci, P (Lausanne)
  The simulation effort for the basic plasma physics experiment TORPEX Sem 2
16:30-16:50 Barnes, M (Oxford)
  Theory and modeling in simplified magnetic configurations Sem 2
17:00-17:40 Daughton, W (Los Alamos)
  2D and 3D kinetic simulations of the MRX reconnection experiment Sem 2
Friday 30 July
09:30-10:30 Eastwood, J (ICL)
  The diffusion region in collisionless magnetic reconnection: New results from in-situ space observations in the Earth's magnetotail Sem 2
Monday 02 August
10:00-11:00 Brizard, A (Saint Michael's College, Vermont)
  Gyrokinetic energy conservation laws Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Watanabe, T (National Institute for Fusion Science)
  Entropy transfer processes in kinetic plasma turbulence and zonal flows Sem 1
15:00-15:45 Plunk, G (Maryland)
  Gyrokinetic Phase-space Turbulence and Energy Flows: Review, Progress and Open Problems Sem 1
Tuesday 03 August
10:00-11:00 Abel, I (Oxford)
  Energy flows and entropy balance in multiscale gyrokinetics Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Highcock, E (Oxford)
  An Introduction to CodeRunner Sem 2
Wednesday 04 August
10:00-11:00 Antonsen, T (Maryland)
  Lagrangian chaos and the evolution of advected fields Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Mishchenko, A (Max-Planck)
  Gyrokinetic particle-in-cell simulations of Alfvenic modes Sem 1
Thursday 05 August
10:00-11:00 Balbus, S (Ecole Normale Superieure)
  MHD instabilites in dilute astrophysical plasmas Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Kunz, M (Oxford)
  Viscous instabilities in weakly collisional astrophysical discs Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Brizard, A (Saint Michael's College, Vermont)
  Gyrofluid momentum conservation law Sem 1
Friday 06 August
10:00-11:00 Hammett, G (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)
  Gyrokinetic statistical absolute equilibrium and turbulence Sem 1
Monday 09 August
10:00-11:00 Cowley, S (Imperial College London)
  Shape matters Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Dellar, P (Oxford)
  Lattice Boltzmann approaches for magnetohydrodynamics and related models Sem 1
Tuesday 10 August
10:00-11:00 Dimits, A (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
  Global Gyrokinetic Equations: Extended Orderings and Second Order Terms Sem 1
11:00-11:40 Leerink, S (TKK)
  Full f Gyrokinetic Simulation of Tokamak Plasma Turbulence using ELMFIRE Sem 1
14:00-14:40 Calvo, I (CIEMAT)
  Lagrangian formulation of gyrokinetic theory with a single expansion parameter Sem 1
15:00-15:40 Parra, F (Oxford)
  Radial electric field in full-f gyrokinetic simulations Sem 1
Wednesday 11 August
10:00-11:00 Vittot, M (Centre de Physique Theorique, Marseille)
  Intrinsic guiding-center dynamics: towards gyro-center reduction in Maxwell-Vlasov algebra Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Schekochihin, A (Oxford)
  Subcritical fluctuations in a differentially rotating gyrokinetic plasma: linear theory Sem 1
Thursday 12 August
10:00-11:00 Mishchenko, A (Max-Planck)
  Non-linear correction to the gyrokinetic polarization density Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Krommes, J (Princeton Plasma Physics Lab)
  Programme summary and mediated discussion of the outstanding questions/future directions Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧