Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 26-30 March

The Theory of Highly Oscillatory Problems

26-30 March

Timetable

Monday 26 March
08:30-10:00 Registration HOP
10:00-11:00 Berry, M (Bristol) HOP
  Three recent results on asymptotics of oscillations Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee HOP
11:30-12:15 Engquist, B (Texas at Austin) HOP
  Heterogeneous multi-scale methods Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court HOP
14:15-15:00 MacKay, RS (Warwick) HOP
  Hamiltonian slow manifolds with internal oscillation Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea HOP
15:30-16:15 Ainsworth, M (Strathclyde) HOP
  Dispersive and dissipative behaviour of Galerkin approximation using high order polynomials Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Dobrokhotov, S (Russian Academy of Sciences) HOP
  Generalization of the Maslov Theory for Localized Asymptotics and Tsunami waves Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Klein, C (MPI) HOP
  Numerical study of oscillatory regimes in the Kadomtsev-Petviashvili equation Sem 1
17:30-18:30 Welcome Wine Reception HOP
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) HOP
Tuesday 27 March
Chair: A Iserles
09:00-09:45 Lubich, C (Tuebingen) HOP
  Numerical oscillations over long times Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Hairer, E (Geneve) HOP
  Conservation of energy and actions in numerical discretizations of nonlinear wave equations Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Cohen, D (NTNU) HOP
  Highly oscillatory Hamiltonian systems with non-constant mass matrix Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee HOP
11:30-12:15 Reich, S (Potsdam) HOP
  Highly oscillatory PDEs, slow manifolds and regularized PDE formations Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court HOP
14:15-15:00 Sjostrand, J (Ecole Polytechnique) HOP
  Tunnel effect for Kramers-Fokker-Planck type operators Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea HOP
15:30-16:15 Mahalov, A (Arizona State) HOP
  Fast singular oscillating limits of the 3D Navier-Stokes and Euler equations: Global regularity and three-dimensional Euler dynamics Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Quispel, R (La Trobe) HOP
  Some remarks concerning exponential integrators Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Babych, N (Bath) HOP
  Spectral results for membrane with perturbed stiffness and mass density Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) HOP
Wednesday 28 March
Chair: B Engquist
09:00-09:45 Schuette, C (Free University of Berlin) HOP
  Nanomechanics of biomolecules: whether oscillatory details are important or not Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Hochbruck, M (Heinrich-Heine-Universitaet, Dusseldorf) HOP
  Exponential integrators for oscillatory second-order differential equations Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Grava, T (SISSA) HOP
  Small dispersion limit of the KdV and semiclassical limit of focusing NLS Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee HOP
11:30-12:15 Teufel, S (Tuebingen) HOP
  Beyond the adiabatic approximation: exponentially small coupling terms Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court HOP
14:00-14:30 Wulff, C (Surrey) HOP
  Approximate energy conservation for symplectic time semidiscretizations of semilinear wave equations Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Olver, S (Cambridge) HOP
  Numerical approximation of multivariate highly oscillatory integrals Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea HOP
15:30-16:15 Boutet de Monvel, A (Paris 7) HOP
  Asymptotics for the Camassa-Holm equation Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Chandler-Wilde, SN (Reading) HOP
  Norms and condition numbers of oscillatory integral operators in acoustic scattering Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Wirosoetisno, D (Durham) HOP
  Exponential asymptotics for the primitive equations Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) HOP
Thursday 29 March
Chair: E Hairer
09:00-09:45 Zuazua, E (Autonoma) HOP
  Finite difference approximation of homogenization problems for elliptic equations Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Venakides, S (Duke) HOP
  Rigorous leading order asymptotic solutions of the semiclassical focusing NLS equation Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Malham, SJA (Heriot-Watt) HOP
  Numerically evaluating the Evans function by Magnus integration Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee HOP
11:30-12:15 Efendiev, Y (Texas A and M) HOP
  Multiscale numerical methods using limited global information Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court HOP
14:00-14:30 Matthews, P (Nottingham) HOP
  Exponential integrators and functions of the matrix exponential Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Hoang, VH (Cambridge) HOP
  High dimensional finite element methods for elliptic problems with highly oscillating coefficients Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea HOP
15:30-16:15 Liu, H (Texas at Austin) HOP
  A multiscale method for stiff ordinary differential equations with resonance Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Smyshlyaev, VP (Bath) HOP
  Localization and propagation in high contrast highly oscillatory media via 'non-classical' homogenization Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Matthies, K (Bath) HOP
  Exponential estimates in averaging and homogenisation Sem 1
20:00-18:00 Conference Dinner in the Dining Hall at Magdalene College HOP
Friday 30 March
Chair: C Lubich
09:00-09:45 Iserles, A (Cambridge) HOP
  From high oscillation to rapid approximation Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Saut, J-C (Paris-Sud) HOP
  On the zero-mass constraint for KP type equations Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Langdon, S (Reading) HOP
  High frequency scattering by convex polygons Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee HOP
11:30-12:00 Sanz-Serna, JM (Valladolid) HOP
  Mollified impulse methods revisited Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court HOP
14:00-14:30 Huybrechs, D HOP
  On the localisation principle of high frequency scattering problems in integral equation discretisations Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) HOP
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧