Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 13 - 17 September 2010

Highly Oscillatory Problems

13 - 17 September 2010

Timetable

Monday 13 September
08:45-08:50 Welcome from Sir David Wallace, INI Director
08:50-09:00 Welcome from the Chair, Arieh Iserles, the Co-Chair Claude Le Bris, and the ESF Rapporteur, Chus Sanz-Serna
08:55-09:00 Sanz-Serna, C
  Welcome by ESF Rapporteur Sem 1
09:00-10:00 Perugia, I (University of Pavia, IT)
  Non polynomial approximations of wave problems Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Titi, E (Weizmann Institute of Science, IL)
  Computing Slowly Advancing Features in Fast-Slow Systems without Scale Separation - A Young Measure Approach Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Morning Coffee
11:30-12:30 Huybrechs, D (K.U. Leuven, BE)
  Fourier series on triangles and tetrahedra Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
14:00-14:30 Gauckler, L (Universitaet Tuebingen, DE)
  Modulated Fourier expansions for the long-time analysis of Hamiltonian PDEs Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Quispel, R (La Trobe University, AU)
  Integral-Preserving Integrators Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Brunner, H (Memorial University of Newfoundland, CA)
  On the numerical solution of first-kind Volterra integral equations with highly oscillatory kernels Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Afternoon Tea
16:00-17:00 Fonseca, I (Carnegie Mellon University)
  Multiple integrals under differential constraints: two-scale convergence and homogenization Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Markowich, P (University of Cambridge, UK)
  On Wigner and Bohmian Measures Sem 1
18:00-18:30 Karatsuba, E (Russian Academy of Sciences, RU)
  On approximation of special oscillating series of quantum theory Sem 1
18:30-19:00 Welcome Wine Reception
19:15-19:45 Dinner at Fitzwilliam College
Tuesday 14 September
09:00-10:00 Addulle, A (EPFL, CH)
  Numerical integration for numerical homogenizations methods Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Efendiev, Y (Texas A&M University, US)
  Multi-scale spaces for multiscale high-contrast problems and their applications Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Morning Coffee
11:30-12:30 Lasser, C (Technische Universität München, DE)
  Computing expectation values for molecular quantum dynamics Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
14:00-14:30 Legoll, F (ENPC, FR)
  Variance reduction in stochastic homogenization using antithetic variables Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Ariel, G (Bar-Ilan University, IL)
  Oscillatory systems with three separated timescales Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Dobson, M (Ecole des Ponts ParisTech, FR)
  Developing Integrators for Highly Oscillatory Hamiltonian Systems Using Homogenization Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Afternoon Tea
16:00-16:30 Poster Session
16:30-17:00 Stolk, C (University of Amsterdam, NL)
  Preconditioning the Helmholtz equation using rapidly oscillating functions Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Betcke, T (University of Reading, UK)
  Coercivity, Nonnormality and Numerical Range of boundary integral operators in high-frequency scattering Sem 1
17:30-18:00 Ecevit, F (Bogazici University, TR)
  Convergent high-frequency algorithms for single and multiple scattering Sem 1
18:00-18:30 Banjai, L (Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik, DE)
  Runga-Kutta convolution quadrature: convergence theory and applications to time-domain BIE of acoustic scattering Sem 1
18:45-19:15 Dinner at Fitzwilliam College
Wednesday 15 September
09:00-10:00 Lubich, C (Universitaet Tuebingen, DE)
  Modulated Fourier expansions and the Fermi-Pasta-Ulam problem Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Lelievre, T (ENPC, FR)
  Metastability, rare events and sampling problems in molecular dynamics Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Morning Coffee and Group Picture
11:30-12:00 Moiola, A (ETH Zurich, CH)
  Approximation by plane waves Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Peter, M (University of Augsburg, DE)
  The generalised eigenfunction method and time-dependent linear water-wave impact on a vertical elastic plate Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
14:00-14:30 Olver, S (Oxford University, UK)
  Numerical solution of Riemann–Hilbert problems: Painlevé II Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Geier, J (TU Wien, AT)
  Efficient finite difference schemes for highly oscillatory linear ODE Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Khanamiryan, M (Cambridge University, UK)
  Highly Oscillatory Integrals and their Applications Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Afternoon Tea
16:00-17:00 Sanz-Serna, C (Universidad de Valladolid, ES)
  Optimal Tuning of Hybrid Monte Carlo Sem 1
 

(This is joint work with A. Beskos, N.S. Pillai, G.O. Roberts and A.M. Stuart).

 
17:00-18:00 Stuart, A (University of Warwick, UK)
  The Hybrid Monte Carlo Algorithm in High Dimensions Sem 1
18:00-18:30 Runborg, O (KTH, SE)
  Error Estimates for Gaussian Beam Superposition Sem 1
19:30-22:00 Conference Dinner at Gonville & Caius College, Dining Hall
Thursday 16 September
09:00-10:00 Owhadi, H (California Institute of Technology, US)
  Homogenization with non-separated scales and high contrast Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Fokas, T (University of Cambridge, UK)
  A new transform method and some of its numerical implementations Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Morning Coffee
11:30-12:00 Schoenlieb, C-B (University of Cambridge, UK)
  Higher-order total variation for oscillating patterns Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Mul, O (TNTU Ivan Pul'uj, UA)
  Oscillation Analysis of Some Hybrid Dynamical Systems of Transmission Pipelines Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
14:00-14:30 Hiptmair, R (ETH Zurich, CH)
  Tensor product method for radiative transfer Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Hao, W (University Paul Sabatier, FR)
  Bloch Decomposition-Based Gaussian Beam Method for the Schrodinger equation with Periodic Potentials Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Ignat, L (IMAR, RO)
  Strichartz estimates for the Schroedinger equation on a tree and applications Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Afternoon Tea
16:00-16:30 Tsai, Y-H (University of Texas at Austin)
  Upscaling of network models for porous media Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Silva, RP (University of the State of São Paulo, BR)
  Thin domains with highly oscillating boundaries Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Hermann, L (Czech Technical University, CZ)
  Oscillatory diffusion equation Sem 1
17:30-18:00 Sheng, Q (Baylor University, US)
  An Effective Finite Difference Approach for Optical Beam Propagations Sem 1
18:00-18:30 Alvarez-Caudevilla, P (Scuola Normale Superiore, IT)
  Global and Blow-up patterns of the Cauchy problem of a fourth-order thin film equation Sem 1
18:45-19:15 Dinner at Fitzwilliam College
Friday 17 September
09:00-10:00 Terrasse, I (Aerospatiale Paris, FR)
  Applications of High Frequency Methods in Aeronautics: status and needs Sem 1
10:10-10:40 Correia, JMC (Universidade de Évora, PT)
  Nonlinear hyperbolic conservation laws: diffusive-dispersive limits Sem 1
10:40-11:10 Spence, E (University of Bath, UK)
  Coercivity of boundary integral operators in high frequency scattering Sem 1
11:10-11:30 Morning Coffee
11:30-12:30 Bambussi, D (University of Milan, IT)
  Existence of approximate solitary waves in simplectic algorithms of integration Sem 1
 

(co-authors: Erwan Faou and Benoit Grebert)

 
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court

Back to top ∧