UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE
Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Highly Oscillatory Problems: Computation, Theory and Application

SEMINAR LIST
(for period 15 Jan to 6 Jul)

Wednesday 17 January
14:30-15:30  Chandler-Wilde, S (Reading)
 An overview of oscillatory integrals and integral operators in high frequency scattering

Tuesday 23 January
10:00-11:00
Discussion of highly oscillatory quadrature

Wednesday 24 January
14:30-15:30  Nevanlinna, O (Helsinki)
Circlets, vectorands and real linear operators

Tuesday 30 January
14:30-15:30  Nevanlinna, O (Helsinki)
What can happen to the spectrum in low-rank perturbations?
16:00-17:00  Sankaran, K
Finite-volume time-domain modelling of the Maxwell system and domain-truncation techniques

Wednesday 31 January
14:30-15:30  Markowich, P (Vienna)
Numerical simulation of Bose--Einstein condensation

Thursday 01 February
16:00-17:00  Kamvissis, S (Patras)
On nonlinear steepest descent

Tuesday 06 February
10:00-11:00
Discussion of highly oscillatory quadrature

Wednesday 07 February
14:30-15:30  Abdulle, A (Edinburgh)
Macro-to-micro methods for highly oscillatory partial differential equations

Tuesday 13 February
14:30-15:30  Norsett, S (NTNU)
Filon-type methods for highly oscillatory integrals
16:00-17:00  Iserles, A (Cambridge)
Computing modified Fourier approximations in cubes

Wednesday 14 February
11:30-12:30  Levin, D (Tel Aviv)
Infinite oscillatory integrals
14:30-15:30  Runborg, O (Stockholm)
 Computational high frequency wave propagation

Thursday 15 February
11:30-12:30  Olver, S (Cambridge)
Moment-free numerical integration of highly oscillatory functions
14:30-15:30  Vandewalle, S, Huybrechs, D (Louven)
A numerical approach to the method of steepest descent

Wednesday 21 February
10:00-11:00
Discussion meeting on highly oscillatory quadrature
11:30-12:30  Tikhonov, S (Scuola Normale Superiore)
Some criteria for convergence of Fourier series in different function spaces
14:30-15:30  Hiptmair, R (ETH Zurich)
Regularized combined field integral equations

Monday 26 February
14:30-15:30  Runborg, O (KTH, Stockholm)
A fast phase space method for computing creeping waves

Tuesday 27 February
16:00-17:00  Fulton, S (Clarkson)
Highly accurate computation of the Dirichlet-Neumann map

Wednesday 28 February
11:30-12:30  Thalhammer, M (Innsbruck)
Exponential operator splitting for time-dependent Schroedinger equation
14:30-15:30  Monk, P (Delaware)
The use of plane waves to approximate wave problems

Thursday 01 March
14:30-15:30  Gilbert, A (Michigan)
Algorithms for sparse approximation and applications

Friday 02 March
14:30-15:30  Smyshlyaev, V (Bath)
High frequency asymptotics in scattering by smooth and non-smooth obstacles: analytical and numerical aspects

Tuesday 06 March
10:00-11:00  Graham, I (Bath)
Robust boundary integral methods in high frequency acoustic scattering

Wednesday 07 March
11:30-12:30  Hiptmair, R (ETH Zurich)
Analysis of plane wave discontinuous Galerkin methods
14:30-15:30  Baxter, B (Birkbeck College, London)
Integrating exponentials over a simplex: a surprising link with exponential Brownian motion

Monday 12 March
14:30-15:30  Ecevit, F (Leipzig)
High frequency scattering by a collection of convex bodies

Tuesday 13 March
11:30-12:30  Markowich, P (Vienna)
Nonlinear diffusions as limits of BGK-type kinetic equations

Wednesday 14 March
11:30-12:30  Melnik, R (WLU Waterloo)
Cayley Transform Techniques in PDEs and their Numerical Approximations (on the example of convection-diffusion equations)
14:30-15:30  Engquist, B (Austin)
A fast multipole method for oscillatory kernels

Thursday 15 March
16:00-17:00  Markowich, P (Vienna)
On asymptotic regimes for the Maxwell-Dirac system

Tuesday 20 March
14:30-15:30  Hairer, E (Geneva)
Backward error analysis and its limitations
16:00-17:00  Leimkuhler, B (Edinburgh)
Molecular dynamics, thermostats and the accuracy of averages

Wednesday 21 March
14:30-15:30  Lubich, C (Tuebingen)
Long-time-step methods for highly oscillatory Hamiltonian problems
16:00-17:00  Reich, S (Potsdam)
Fluids, parcel dynamics and oscillations

Thursday 22 March
16:00-17:00  Faou, E (Rennes)
Analysis of splitting methods for reaction-diffusion equations in the light of stochastic calculus

Monday 26 March
10:00-11:00  Berry, M (Bristol)
 Three recent results on asymptotics of oscillations
11:30-12:15  Engquist, B (Texas at Austin)
 Heterogeneous multi-scale methods
14:15-15:00  MacKay, RS (Warwick)
 Hamiltonian slow manifolds with internal oscillation
15:30-16:15  Ainsworth, M (Strathclyde)
 Dispersive and dissipative behaviour of Galerkin approximation using high order polynomials
16:15-17:00  Dobrokhotov, S (Russian Academy of Sciences)
 Generalization of the Maslov Theory for Localized Asymptotics and Tsunami waves
17:00-17:30  Klein, C (MPI)
 Numerical study of oscillatory regimes in the Kadomtsev-Petviashvili equation

Tuesday 27 March
09:00-09:45  Lubich, C (Tuebingen)
Numerical oscillations over long times
09:45-10:30  Hairer, E (Geneve)
 Conservation of energy and actions in numerical discretizations of nonlinear wave equations
10:30-11:00  Cohen, D (NTNU)
 Highly oscillatory Hamiltonian systems with non-constant mass matrix
11:30-12:15  Reich, S (Potsdam)
 Highly oscillatory PDEs, slow manifolds and regularized PDE formations
14:15-15:00  Sjostrand, J (Ecole Polytechnique)
 Tunnel effect for Kramers-Fokker-Planck type operators (joint work with F Herau and M Hitrik)
15:30-16:15  Mahalov, A (Arizona State)
 Fast singular oscillating limits of the 3D Navier-Stokes and Euler equations: Global regularity and three-dimensional Euler dynamics
16:15-17:00  Quispel, R (La Trobe)
 Some remarks concerning exponential integrators
17:00-17:30  Babych, N (Bath)
 Spectral results for membrane with perturbed stiffness and mass density

Wednesday 28 March
09:00-09:45  Schuette, C (Free University of Berlin)
Nanomechanics of biomolecules: whether oscillatory details are important or not
09:45-10:30  Hochbruck, M (Heinrich-Heine-Universitaet, Dusseldorf)
 Exponential integrators for oscillatory second-order differential equations
10:30-11:00  Grava, T (SISSA)
 Small dispersion limit of the KdV and semiclassical limit of focusing NLS
11:30-12:15  Teufel, S (Tuebingen)
 Beyond the adiabatic approximation: exponentially small coupling terms
14:00-14:30  Wulff, C (Surrey)
 Approximate energy conservation for symplectic time semidiscretizations of semilinear wave equations
14:30-15:00  Olver, S (Cambridge)
 Numerical approximation of multivariate highly oscillatory integrals
15:30-16:15  Boutet de Monvel, A (Paris 7)
 Asymptotics for the Camassa-Holm equation
16:15-17:00  Chandler-Wilde, SN (Reading)
 Norms and condition numbers of oscillatory integral operators in acoustic scattering
17:00-17:30  Wirosoetisno, D (Durham)
 Exponential asymptotics for the primitive equations

Thursday 29 March
09:00-09:45  Zuazua, E (Autonoma)
 Finite difference approximation of homogenization problems for elliptic equations
09:45-10:30  Venakides, S (Duke)
 Rigorous leading order asymptotic solutions of the semiclassical focusing NLS equation
10:30-11:00  Malham, SJA (Heriot-Watt)
 Numerically evaluating the Evans function by Magnus integration
11:30-12:15  Efendiev, Y (Texas A and M)
 
14:00-14:30  Matthews, P (Nottingham)
 Exponential integrators and functions of the matrix exponential
14:30-15:00  Hoang, VH (Cambridge)
 High dimensional finite element methods for elliptic problems with highly oscillating coefficients
15:30-16:15  Liu, H (Texas at Austin)
 A multiscale method for stiff ordinary differential equations with resonance
16:15-17:00  Smyshlyaev, VP (Bath)
 Localization and propagation in high contrast highly oscillatory media via 'non-classical' homogenization
17:00-17:30  Matthies, K (Bath)
 Exponential estimates in averaging and homogenisation

Friday 30 March
09:00-09:45  Iserles, A (Cambridge)
 From high oscillation to rapid approximation
09:45-10:30  Saut, J-C (Paris-Sud)
 On the zero-mass constraint for KP type equations
10:30-11:00  Langdon, S (Reading)
 High frequency scattering by convex polygons
11:30-12:00  Sanz-Serna, JM (Valladolid)
 Mollified impulse methods revisited
14:00-14:30  Huybrechs, D
 On the localisation principle of high frequency scattering problems in integral equation discretisations

Tuesday 10 April
14:30-15:30  Dujardin, G (INRIA-Rennes)
Normal form and long time analysis of splitting schemes for the linear Schroedinger equation

Wednesday 11 April
14:30-15:30  Legoll, F (CERMICS-ENPC)
Symplectic integrators for highly oscillatory Hamiltonian systems

Thursday 12 April
14:30-15:30  Malham, S (Heriot-Watt)
Stochastic Lie-group integrators

Tuesday 17 April
14:30-15:30  McLachlan, R (Massey)
Symplectic Runge - Kutta Methods

Wednesday 18 April
16:00-17:00  Zuazua, E (Madrid)
Wave propagation on planar graphs

Wednesday 25 April
14:30-15:30  Christiansen, S (Oslo)
A construction of mixed finite element spaces on polyhedral meshes

Thursday 26 April
11:30-12:30  Ledoux, V (Ghent)
An efficient numerical solution of Sturn--Liouville problems

Tuesday 01 May
14:30-15:30  Melnik, R (Wilfrid Laurier)
Time-dependent models of phase transformations and their numerical approximations

Wednesday 02 May
14:30-15:30  Olde Daalhius, A (Edinburgh)
Improving Poincar\'e: exponential asymptotics for ODEs and integrals with saddles

Thursday 03 May
14:30-15:30  Howls, C (Southampton)
The higher order Stokes phenomenon: when is a Stokes line not a Stokes line?

Tuesday 08 May
11:30-12:30  Friz, P (Cambridge)
Oscillations and rough paths
14:30-15:30  Ignat, L (Autonoma)
Dispersive numerical schemes for linear and nonlinear Schr\"odinger equations

Wednesday 09 May
14:30-15:30  Th\"ummler, V (Bielefeld)
Numerical computation of space-time patterns of PDEs with symmetry

Wednesday 16 May
14:30-15:30  Leok, M (Purdue)
Lie-group variational integrators and their applications to geometric optimal control theory

Thursday 17 May
16:00-17:00  Its, A (IUPUI)
Generalised Fisher-Hartwig and Szeg\"o-Widom asymptotics

Friday 18 May
14:30-15:30  Vanneste, J (Edinburgh)
Inertia-gravity-wave generation by slow motion in the atmosphere and oceans

Tuesday 22 May
16:30-17:30  Owren, B (Trondheim)
Geometric integrators for the Camassa-Holm equation

Wednesday 23 May
14:30-15:30  Sloan, I (Sydney)
Lifting the curse of dimensionality - numerical integrations in very high dimensions

Thursday 24 May
11:30-12:30  Ostermann, A (Innsbruck)
Exponential integrators for advection and diffusion problems
14:30-15:30  Wulff, C (Surrey)
Approximate energy conservation for symplectic time semidiscretizations of semilinear wave equations

Tuesday 29 May
14:30-15:30  Ascher, U (Vancouver)
Fast multiscale denoising of surface meshes in 3D with intrinsic texture

Wednesday 30 May
14:30-15:30  Bornemann, F (Munich)
Weak convergence, realisation of holonomic constraints, and the quantum adiabatic theorem

Thursday 31 May
14:30-15:30  Celledoni, E (Trondheim)
Simulation of rigid body dynamics using Jacobi elliptic functions and integrals

Thursday 07 June
16:00-17:00  Bornemann, F (Munich)
A mathematical study of the Car-Parrinello method

Monday 11 June
14:30-15:30  Olver, P (Minnestota)
Invariantisation of numerical schemes

Wednesday 13 June
11:30-12:30  Hansen, A (Cambridge)
On the approximation of spectra and pseudospectra of non-self-adjoint Hilbert space operators
14:30-15:30  Deift, P (Courant Institute)
Riemann Hilbert problems: theory and applications

Thursday 14 June
14:30-15:30  Ganesh, M (Colorado School of Mines)
A spectrally accurate algorithm for electromagnetic scattering in three dimensions

Tuesday 19 June
10:30-11:00  Bruno, O (CALTECH)
Efficient evaluation of high-frequency propagation and scattering with applications to propagation in non-spherically-symmetric atmospheres
11:00-11:30  Langdon, S (University of Reading)
High frequency scattering by simple ice crystal shapes
11:30-12:00  Ganesh, M (Colorado School of Mines)
An integral equation algorithm for surface scattering
12:00-12:30  Childs, P (Schlumberger Cambridge Research)
Aspects of seismic inversion
14:00-14:30  Ecevit, F (Max-Planck-Institute, Leipzig)
Asymptotics for high-frequency multiple scattering
14:30-15:00  Trevelyan, J (University of Durham)
Strategies for the evaluation of boundary integrals arising in 3D PUBEM for Helmholtz problems
15:00-15:30  Godden, P (Institute of Cancer Research)
Modelling of high intensity focused ultrasound propagation for cancer therapy
16:00-16:30  Smyshlyaev, V (University of Bath)
High frequency scattering problems from industrial applications

Wednesday 20 June
14:30-15:00  O'Neale, D (Massey)
Reconsidering trigonometric integrators
15:00-15:30  Khanamirian, M (Cambridge)
Numerical solution to highly oscillatory systems of ODEs
15:30-16:00  Zheng, C (Autonoma, Madrid)
From the wave packet estimate to exact observability

Thursday 21 June
16:00-17:00  Schmelzer, T (Oxford)
The fast evaluation of matrix functions for exponential integrators

Wednesday 27 June
14:30-15:00  Shingel, T (Cambridge)
Interpolation in special orthogonal groups
15:00-15:30  Marica, A-M (Madrid)
Fourier analysis of the 1-d discontinuous Galerkin methods
15:30-16:00  Adcock, B (Cambridge)
Spectral methods and modified Fourier series

Thursday 28 June
14:30-15:30  Hoang, VH (Cambridge)
Sparse finite element method for nonlinear monotone problems with multiple scales

Monday 02 July
09:00-17:00
Poster session
10:00-11:00  Bruno, O (Caltech)
 Fast high-order high-frequency solvers in computational acoustics and electromagnetics
11:30-12:00  Graham, I (Bath)
 Domain decomposition for multiscale elliptic PDEs
14:00-15:00  Zuazua, E (Madrid)
 An alternate direction descent method for the control of flows in the presence of shocks
15:30-16:00  Chandler-Wilde, S (Reading)
 Condition number estimates for oscillatory integral operators
16:00-16:30  Ecevit, F (MPI Leipzig)
 New Galerkin methods for high-frequency scattering simulations
16:30-17:00  Hiptmair, R (Zuerich)
 Plane wave discontinuous Galerkin methods

Tuesday 03 July
09:00-10:00  le Bris, C (CERMICS - ENPC)
 Integrators for Highly oscillatory Hamiltonian systems: an homogenisation approach
10:00-10:30  Pulch, R (Wuppertal)
 Generalised polynomial chaos for analysing the stability
11:00-11:30  Leimkuhler, B (Edinburgh)
 Adaptive parameterization in molecular dynamics
11:30-12:00  Blanes, S (Valencia)
 Splitting methods for oscillatory non-autonomous linear systems
14:00-15:00  Skeel, R (Purdue)
 Treatment of oscillations in classical molecular dynamics
15:30-16:00  Casas, F (Jaume)
 The Magnus expansion in the adiabatic picture
16:00-16:30  Sweet, C (Notre Dame)
 The separable shadow hybrid Monte Carlo (S2HMC) method for improved performence over hybrid Monte Carlo
16:45-17:15  Liu, H (Iowa)
 Level set methods for capturing semiclassical dynamics of Schr\"odinger equations with different potentials
17:15-17:45  Wirosoetisno, D (Durham)
 Adiabatic invariance and geometric phase in slowly deforming domains

Wednesday 04 July
09:00-10:00  Stuart, A (Warwick)
 MCMC methods for multiscale measure
10:00-10:30  Efendiev, Y (Texas)
 Multiscale numerical methods using limited global information and applications
11:00-11:30  Boutet de Monvel, A (Paris)
 Long-time asymptotics for the focusing NLS equation with time-periodic boundary condition
11:30-12:00  Reich, S (Potsdam)
 A Mach-uniform algorithm based on regularised fluid equations
14:00-15:00  Abdulle, A (Edinburgh)
 S-ROCK: explicit methods for stiff stochastic problems
15:30-16:00  Smitheman, T (Cambridge)
 The Dirichlet to Neumann map for the modified Helmholtz and Helmholtz equations with complex boundary data
16:00-16:30  Bao, W (Singapore)
 Mathematical analysis and numerical simulation of Bose-Einstein condensation
16:45-17:15  Degani, I (Bergen)
 Radial basis function collocation for Schr\"odinger's equation
17:15-17:45  Zanna, A (Bergen)
 Exact and approximate methods for the free rigid body

Thursday 05 July
09:00-10:00  Vandewalle, S (Leuven)
 Numerical integration of highly oscillatory functions based on analytic continuation
10:00-10:30  Brunner, H (Newfoundland)
 Open problems in the computational solution of volterra functional equations with highly oscillatory solutions
11:00-11:30  Olver, S (Cambridge)
 Asymptotic least squares approximation for highly oscillatory differential equations
11:30-12:00  Iserles, A (Cambridge)
 Modified fourier expansions and spectral problems for highly oscillatory Fredholm operators
14:00-15:00  Lasser, C (Berlin)
 Approximation of non-adiabatic quantum dynamics by surface hopping
15:30-16:00  Sparber, C (Vienna)
 Asymptotics for linear and nonlinear Schr\"odinger equations with periodic potentials
16:00-16:30  Lubich, C (Tubingen)
 Computational quantum dynamics using Hagedorn wavepackets
16:45-17:15  Engquist, B (Texas at Austin)
 On macroscale variables for multiple time scale problems
17:15-17:45  Tsai, Y (Texas at Austin)
 A multiscale method for computing highly oscillatory ODEs

Friday 06 July
09:00-10:00  McLachlan, R (Massey)
 Partitioned Runge-Kutta methods in space and time
10:00-10:30  Hairer, E (Geneve)
 High oscillations versus parasitic solutions
11:00-11:30  Munthe-Kaas, H (Bergen)
 Towards symplectic Lie group integrators
11:30-12:00  Celledoni, E (NTNU)
 Eulerian and semi-Lagrangian exponential integrators for convection dominated problems
14:00-14:30  Ledoux, V (Ghent)
 High order coefficient approximations methods for the Sturm-Liouville boundary value problem
14:30-15:00  Fass\'o, F (Padova)
 Numerical investigation of the conjugate locus for the Euler top
15:30-16:00  Leok, M (Purdue)
 Lie group and homogeneous variational integrators and their applications to geometric optimal control theory
16:00-16:30  Melnik, R (Wilfrid Laurier)
 Spurious solutions in applications of effective envelope theory: roots of the problem and methodologies for its remedy
16:30-17:00  Fradkin, L (London)
 Backscatter diffraction coefficients for surface-breaking cracks: Comparison of two semi-analytical approaches

Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National Symposia Activities in the Mathematical Sciences
[Top]
Webmaster
Copyright © 1996 Isaac Newton Institute.
Updated at 07:00 AM on 06 July 2007