Skip to content

HRT Seminar List

for period 26 August to 19 December 2008

Wednesday 03 September
15:00-16:00 Chernyshenko, S (Imperial College)
  Near-wall streaks DS
Thursday 04 September
15:00-16:00 Sommeria, J
  Turbulent mixing as a self-convolution process DS
Monday 08 September
10:00-11:00 Marusic, I (Melbourne)
  Wall-Bounded Turbulence: Introduction Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Jimenez, J (Universidad Politecnica)
  Introduction - Transition Sem 1
14:00-14:20 Chernyshenko, S (Imperial College London)
  Ten questions to facilitate discussions during the workshop Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Nikitin, N (Moscow)
  Universal character of perturbation growth in near-wall turbulence Sem 1
14:40-15:00 Chen, S (JHU and PKU)
  Reynolds-stress-constrained subgrid-scale stress model for large eddy simulation of wall bounded turbulent flow Sem 1
15:30-15:50 Vassilicos, JC (Imperial College London)
  The Karman constant is inversely proportional to the number of stagnation points at the upper edge of the buffer layer and is therefore not a universal constant Sem 1
15:50-16:10 Nagib, HM (IIT)
  Non-universality of the Von Kármán "constant" Sem 1
16:10-16:30 Jimenez, J (Universidad Politecnica)
  Comparison between turbulent boundary layers and channels from direct numerical simulations Sem 1
16:50-17:10 Davidson, P (Cambridge )
  A simple model for the log-law region of a boundary layer Sem 1
17:10-17:30 Marusic, I (Melbourne)
  Modelling large-scale influences in near-wall turbulence Sem 1
Tuesday 09 September
09:40-10:00 Eckhardt, B (Philipps-Universitat Marburg)
  Transition to turbulence in pipe flow Sem 1
10:00-10:20 Hof, B (Mathematisches Institut, Göttingen)
  Repeller or attractor? Selecting the dynamical model of shear flow turbulence Sem 1
10:20-10:40 Bottaro, A (Università di Genova)
  Optimal paths to transition in a duct Sem 1
10:40-11:00 Pinelli, A (CIEMAT)
  Investigating puffs in square duct flow Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Gibson, JF (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  Invariant solutions and visualization of dynamics in plane Couette flow Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Cvitanovic, P (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  Symmetry reduced averages over moderately turbulent flows Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Manneville, P (Ecole Polytechnique)
  Transitional plane Couette flow: an alternative to the low dimensional dynamical systems approach Sem 1
14:00-14:20 Adrian, R (Arizona State)
  A mechanism for turbulent drag reduction by polymers Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Kim, J (UCLA)
  Physics and control of wall turbulence Sem 1
14:40-15:00 Henningson, D (KTH)
  Input-output analysis, model reduction and flow control applied to the Blasius boundary layer Sem 1
15:30-15:50 Cossu, C (LadHyx)
  Optimal transient growth and very large scale structures in turbulent boundary layers Sem 1
15:50-16:10 Tardu, S (LEGI)
  Genesis of coherent structures through an interactive bypass transition process Sem 1
16:10-16:30 Monkewitz, P (EPFL)
  The Reynolds shear stress in zero pressure gradient turbulent boundary layers Sem 1
16:30-16:50 Eyink, GL (The John Hopkins University)
  Turbulent flow in pipes and channels as cross-stream inverse cascades of vorticity Sem 1
Wednesday 10 September
09:40-10:00 Coleman, G (Southampton)
  Implications of Ekman layer DNS for near wall similarity Sem 1
10:00-10:20 Nickels, TB (Cambridge)
  On very long structures in boundary layers Sem 1
10:20-10:40 Warhaft, Z (Cornell)
  Lagrangian measurements of inertial particle accelerations in shear, and in grid generated turbulence Sem 1
10:40-11:00 Cohen, J (Technion)
  Significance of localized vortical disturbances in wall-bounded and free shear flows Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Durbin, R (Iowa State)
  Boundary layer transition by discrete and continuous modes Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Lavioe, P (Toronto)
  Transient growth induced by surface roughness in a Blasius boundary layer Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Govindarajan, R (JNCASR)
  Instabilities in variable-property flows, and the continuous spectrum Sem 1
14:00-14:20 Tuckerman, L (PMMH-ESPCI)
  Turbulent-laminar patterns in plane Couette flow Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Barkley, D (Warwick)
  Turbulent-laminar patterns II Sem 1
14:40-15:00 Willis, A (Bristol)
  Turbulent dynamics of pipe flows captured in a reduced model Sem 1
15:30-15:50 Duggleby, A (Texas A & M)
  Structure and dynamics of turbulent pipe flow Sem 1
15:50-16:10 Toh, S (Kyoto)
  Dynamical characterization of large scale structures in channel flow turbulence Sem 1
16:10-16:30 Duguet, Y (KTH)
  Lower-branch travelling waves and transition to turbulence in pipe flow Sem 1
16:50-17:10 Mellibovsky, F (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
  Underlying large-scale structures in transitional pipe flow Sem 1
17:10-17:30 Lebovitz, N (Chicago)
  Subcritical instability in shear flows: the shape of the basin boundary Sem 1
Thursday 11 September
09:40-10:00 Mullin, T (Manchester Centre for Nonlinear Dynamics)
  Transition to turbulence in a pipe Sem 1
10:00-10:20 Pringle, C (Bristol)
  Highly-symmetric travelling waves in pipe flow Sem 1
10:20-10:40 Viswanath, D (Michigan)
  Computational methods for finding exact solutions of shear flows Sem 1
10:40-11:00 Daviaud, F (CEA/Saclay)
  Transition to turbulence and turbulent bifurcation in a von Karman flow Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Kawahara, G (Osaka)
  The role of coherent structures in low-Reynolds-number turbulent wall flows Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Kida, S (Kyoto)
  Statistics of passive vectors in an unstable periodic flow of Couette system Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Lee, C (Peking)
  Transition in wall-bounded flows Sem 1
14:00-14:20 Hutchins, N (Melbourne)
  The existence of very-large scale motions or `superstructures' in wall-bounded turbulent flows Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Tutkun, M (Norwegian Defense Research Establishment)
  Large scale structures of high Reynolds number turbulent boundary layers Sem 1
14:40-15:00 Monty, J (New Mexico State)
  Large scale features in turbulent pipe and channel flows Sem 1
15:30-15:50 Ganapathisubramani, B (Imperial College London)
  Large-scale motions in supersonic turbulent boundary layers Sem 1
15:50-16:10 Narasimha, R (Indian Institute of Science)
  An event-based description of the heat-flux time series in an atmospheric boundary layer Sem 1
16:10-16:30 Gungor, A (Gatech)
  Multiscale simulation of wall-bounded flows Sem 1
16:50-17:10 Klewicki, J (New Hampshire)
  On describing mean flow dynamics in wall turbulence Sem 1
17:10-17:30 Morrison, J (Imperial College London)
  Inner-outer interaction in turbulent wall layers Sem 1
Friday 12 September
09:20-09:40 Burguete, J (Navarra)
  Slow temporal scales in the dynamics of vortices at large Reynolds numbers in a cylindrical experiment Sem 1
09:40-10:00 Meseguer, A (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
  Subcritical equilibria in counter-rotating Taylor-Couette flow Sem 1
10:00-10:20 Nagata, M (Kyoto)
  The sliding Couette flow problem Sem 1
10:20-10:40 Morozov, A (Edinburgh)
  Exact solutions in the 2-dimensional viscoelastic channel flow Sem 1
10:40-11:00 Sameen, A (ICTP)
  Stability in a plane channel flow with viscosity stratification Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Chomaz, JM (CBRS-Ecole Polytechnique)
  Lift-up and convective nonnormalities : the dynamics of a recirculation bubble Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Mittal, S (Indian Institute of Technology)
  Global analysis of convective instabilities in nonparallel flows Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Seddon, J (Manchester)
  Bifurcation phenomena in the flow through a sudden expansion in a circular pipe Sem 1
14:00-15:00
  Summary and discussion Sem 1
15:30-16:20
  Summary and discussion continued Sem 1
Monday 15 September
15:00-16:00 Moser, R (Texas)
  LES and modelling near-wall multipoint correlations DS
Wednesday 17 September
15:00-16:00 Marusic, I (Melbourne)
  Wall turbulence: from the laboratory to the atmosphere DS
Thursday 18 September
15:00-16:00 Caulfield, C (Cambridge)
  Turbulent mixing regimes in stratified shear flow DS
Monday 22 September
15:00-16:00 Sawford, B (Monash)
  A Lagrangian view of scalar transport and mixing DS
Tuesday 23 September
15:00-16:00 Zeitlin, V (LMD-ENS)
  Instabilities of two-layer shallow-water flows with vertical shear in the rotating annulus DS
Wednesday 24 September
15:00-16:00 Gotoh, T (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
  Turbulence in four dimensions Sem 2
Friday 26 September
13:30-14:15 Jimenez, J (Universidad Politecnica, Madrid)
  What are we going to need to keep computing turbulence, and what can we get in return Sem 1
14:15-15:00 Zacharia, T (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
  Impacts and opportunities for leadership computing Sem 1
15:20-16:05 Yokokawa, M (RIKEN)
  A role of spectral turbulence simulations in developing HPC systems Sem 1
16:05-16:50 Yeung, PK (Gatech)
  Extreme scaling in turbulence simulations: challenges and opportunities for the research community Sem 1
Monday 29 September
10:00-10:30 Leonard, A (Caltech)
  Curvature of vortex tubes and sheets in turbulence Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Falkovich, G (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  Emerging symmetries and condensates in inverse cascades Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Chen, H (Exa Corporation)
  Kinetic theory representation for turbulence modeling and computation Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Nazarenko, SV (Warwick)
  Bottleneck crossover between classical and quantum superfluid turbulence Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Pandit, R (Indian Institute of Science)
  Homogeneous isotropic turbulence with polymer additives Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Tsubota, M (Osaka City)
  Quantum turbulence -from superfluid helium to atomic Bose-Einstein condensates- Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Roche, PE (CNRS)
  The spectrum of the vortex line density in a turbulent superfluid Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Sreenivasan, KR (ICTP)
  Cryogenic turbulence Sem 1
Tuesday 30 September
09:30-10:00 Tsuji, Y (Nagoya)
  Anisotropic pressure and acceleration spectra in uniform shear flow Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Jimenez, J (Aeronautics, UP Madrid)
  Intermittency in imperfect multiplicative cascades Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Peinke, J (Oldenburg)
  New insights into turbulence Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Arimitsu, T (Tsukuba)
  On extension of the formalism MPDFA and its application to the analyses of DNS 4096$^3$ conducted by Kaneda and Ishihara Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Danaila, L (CORIA)
  The structure of the velocity and passive scalar mixing in a multiple opposed jets reactor Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Schumacher, J (TU Ilmenau)
  Statistics and growth rates of high-amplitude vorticity events in turbulence Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Ishihara, T (Nagoya)
  Statistics of two-point velocity difference in high-resolution direct numerical simulations of turbulence in a periodic box Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Farge, M (LMD-CNRS-IPSL)
  CVS filtering to study turbulent mixing Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Domaradzki, JA (Southern California)
  Energy cascade in turbulent flows: quantifying effects of Reynolds number and local and nonlocal interactions Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Chen, S (PKU & JHU)
  Physical-space decimation and constrained large Eddy simulation Sem 1
17:10-17:40 Horiuti, K (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  Extraction of the hierarchical energy spectrum in forced turbulence Sem 1
17:40-18:00 Li, Y (Sheffield)
  Lagrangian evolution of non-Gaussianity and material deformation in restricted Euler dynamics Sem 1
Wednesday 01 October
09:00-09:30 Davidson, PA (Cambridge)
  On the large-scale structure of two-dimensional turbulence Sem 1
09:30-10:00 Kerr, RM (Warwick)
  Resolving the cascade bottleneck in vortex-line turbulence Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Pouquet, A (NCAR)
  The absence of bottleneck in the Lagrangian-averaged model for incompressible magnetohydrodynamics Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Schekochihin, A (Imperial College London)
  Kinetic turbulence: a nonlinear route to dissipation through phase space Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Mazzucato, AL (Penn State)
  On enstrophy dissipation in 2D turbulence Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Turner, M (Exeter)
  Thresholds for the formation of satellites in two--dimensional vortices Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Bustamante, MD (Warwick)
  Capturing reconnection in Navier-Stokes and resistive MHD dynamics Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Vassilicos, JC (Imperial College London)
  Non-universality of the turbulence dissipation constant in homogeneous isotropic turbulence and the universal relations which account for it Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Oberlack, M (Fachgebiet für Strömungsdynamik)
  Scaling law of fractal-generated turbulence and its derivation from a new scaling group of the multi-point correlation equation Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Sreenivasan, KR (ICTP)
  How deep should one go to get the inertial range right? Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Tsinober, A (Imperial College London)
  Kolmogorov 4/5 law, nonlocality and sweeping decorrelation hypothesis Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Tatsumi, T (Kyoto)
  Statistical mechanics of fluid turbulence based on the cross-independence closure hypothesis Sem 1
17:10-17:40 Cambon, C (Ecole Centrale de Lyon)
  Modelling two-time velocity correlations for prediction of both Lagrangian and Eulerian statistics Sem 1
Thursday 02 October
09:00-09:30 Biferale, L (Tor Vergata)
  Lagrangian velocity statistics in turbulence: theory, experiments and numerics Sem 1
09:30-10:00 Bodenschatz, E (MPIDS)
  Experimental results on the dynamics of tracers and inertial particles in highly turbulent flows Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Doering, CR
  Statistically stationary stirring of a scalar sustained by steady sources and sinks Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Eyink, GL (Johns Hopkins)
  Turbulent Lagrangian dynamics of vortex and magnetic-field line Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Gotoh, T (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
  Intermittency and scaling of passive scalar convected by isotropic steady turbulence under the uniform mean scalar gradient Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Yeung, PK (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  Local flow structure and Reynolds number dependence of Lagrangian statistics in direct numerical simulations of homogeneous turbulence Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Sawford, B (Monash)
  Relative dispersion and Richardson’s constant Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Pinton, JF (ENS-Lyon)
  Dynamics of inertial particles in fully developed turbulence Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Youngs, D (AWE)
  Mixing due to Rayleigh-Taylor instability Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Schneider, K (Universite de Provence, Marseille)
  Lagrangian acceleration in confined 2d turbulent flow Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Casciola, CM (Sapienza Università di Roma)
  Clustering of inertial particles in shear flows Sem 1
17:10-17:40 Thomson, D (Met Office)
  The behaviour of particle pairs in kinematic simulations Sem 1
17:40-18:10 Rubinstein, R (NASA Langley)
  Closure theories for inhomogeneous turbulence Sem 1
Friday 03 October
09:40-10:10 Riley, JJ (Washington)
  Stratified turbulence: a possible interpretation of some geophysical turbulence measurements Sem 1
10:10-10:40 Lindborg, E (KTH)
  Vertical dispersion by stratified turbulence Sem 1
10:40-11:00 Brethouwer, G (KTH)
  Divergent-rotational modes and passive scalars in stratified turbulence Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Kimura, Y (Nagoya)
  Transition in energy spectrum for forced stratified turbulence Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Lohse, D (Twente)
  Non-Oberbeck-Boussinesq effects in Rayleigh-Benard convection Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Zhou, Y (LLNL)
  Scaling criteria for high Reynolds and Peclet number turbulent flow, scalar transport, mixing, and heat transfer Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Matsumoto, T (Kyoto)
  Numerical study of 3D Rayleigh-Taylor turbulence Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Benzi, R (U. Roma "Tor Vergata")
  Some remarks on the dissipative properties of homogenous and isotropic turbulence Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Barenghi, CF (Newcastle)
  Reconnection of superfluid vortex bundles Sem 1
Monday 06 October
15:00-16:00 Dritschel, D (St Andrews)
  Inviscid two-dimensional turbulence DS
Tuesday 07 October
13:00-14:00 Kida, S (Kyoto)
  Pressure-driven turbulent puff in a pipe DS
Wednesday 08 October
14:00-15:00 Dritschel, D (St Andrews)
  Inviscid two-dimensional turbulence: the sequel DS
15:00-16:00 Oberlack, M (Darmstadt)
  Helical flows, conservation laws and symmetries DS
Thursday 09 October
15:00-16:00 Lindborg, E (KTH)
  Stratified turbulence in the atmosphere and the oceans DS
Tuesday 14 October
15:00-16:00 Tran, C (St Andrews)
  Scalar transport DS
Tuesday 21 October
15:00-16:00 Riley, J (Washington)
  Possible intertial range dynamics in strongly stratified flows Sem 1
Thursday 23 October
15:15-16:15 Davidson, PA (Cambridge)
  Conservation principles, statistical invariants, and energy decay laws in homoegeneous turbulence Sem 1
Sunday 26 October
17:40-18:10 McComb, D (Edinburgh)
  Scale-invariance in three-dimensional isotropic turbulence Sem 1
Monday 27 October
14:00-15:00 Pomeau, Y (ENS Paris)
  Wave breaking Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Donnelly, R (Oregon)
  Absolute zero: a history of 400 years of thermodynamics Sem 1
Wednesday 29 October
15:00-16:00 Donnelly, R (Oregon)
  Vortex rings Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Donnelly, R (Oregon)
  Absolute zero: a history of 400 years of thermodynamics Sem 1
Thursday 30 October
14:30-15:30 Hunt, J (UCL)
  A round table discussion on turbulent cascades and vortex dynamics Sem 2
Friday 31 October
09:45-10:00 Constantin, P (Chicago)
  Remarks on the Aussois 2007 meeting Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Kerr, R (Warwick)
  Scaling implied by circulation collapse Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Orlandi, P (Roma)
  Inviscid colliding Lamb dipoles Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Constantin, P (Chicago)
  Weak Solutions of Hydrodynamic Equations Sem 1
13:30-14:30 Ohkitani, K (Sheffield)
  Pressure Hessian and dynamics of the Jacobian matrix Sem 1
14:40-15:40 Brachet, ME (ENS, Paris)
  Cascades, thermalisation and eddy viscosity in helical Galerkin truncated Euler flows Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Pouquet, A (NCAR)
  Spectral energy transfer Sem 1
Monday 03 November
13:15-14:00 Sahroui, F (CETP/IPSL)
  Phase coherence, structures, intermittency in magnetised space plasmas Satellite
14:00-14:45 Dritschel, D (St Andrews)
  Inviscid shallow water turbulence Satellite
15:15-16:00 Peeters, A (Warwick)
  Momentum transport in fusion devices due to small scale turbulence Satellite
16:45-17:00 Latter, H (ENS Paris)
  Coherent structures in accretion-disk turbulence Satellite
17:00-17:15 Bustamante, M (Warwick)
  New results on nonlinear resource dynamics Satellite
Tuesday 04 November
09:00-09:40 McIntyre, M (Cambridge)
  There's no such thing as turbulence without waves: reflections on Jupiter and the several different Rhines scales Satellite
09:40-10:20 Staquet, C (INPG)
  Numerical study of a two-dimensional internal gravity wave attractor Satellite
10:50-11:30 Bartello, P (McGill)
  Wave saturation in stratified turbulence Satellite
11:30-12:10 Fauve, S (ENS Paris)
  A mechanism for reversals of large scale fields driven by turbulence Satellite
13:40-14:20 Chomaz, J (CNRS Palaiseau)
  Nonlinear evolution of the zigzag instability in stratified fluids: a shortcut on the route to dissipation Satellite
14:20-15:00 Kida, S (Kyoto)
  Flows in a precessing sphere Satellite
15:30-16:10 Sukoriansky, S (Ben Gurion)
  The QNSE theory of ansiotropic turbulence and waves in flows with stable stratification Satellite
16:10-16:50 Davidson, P (Cambridge)
  Structure formation in rotating, stratified and MHD turbulence Satellite
16:50-17:30 Bouchet, F (CNRS Nice)
  The stochastic Orr mechanism and the fluctuations of self-organised 2D turbulent flows Satellite
17:30-18:10 Shipton, J (Oxford)
  Spherical shallow water turbulence: cyclone-anticyclone asymmetry, potential vorticity homogenisation and jet formation Satellite
Wednesday 05 November
09:00-09:40 Cowley, S (UKAEA)
  Anisotropic structure in fusion turbulence Satellite
09:40-10:20 Galtier, S (Paris-Sud)
  Structures and waves in anisotropic MHD turbulence Satellite
10:50-11:30 Heinemann, T (Cambridge)
  The excitation of inertial-acoustic waves in turbulent accretion disks Satellite
11:30-12:10 Lesur, G (Cambridge)
  Nonlinear dynamos in accretion disc turbulence Satellite
13:40-14:20 Lee, E (UCAR)
  Paradigmatic flows for small-scale magnetohydrodynamics based on symmetric design: properties of ideal and dissipative simulations Satellite
14:20-15:00 Ngan, K (Met Office)
  Predictability of rotating stratified turbulence Satellite
15:30-16:10 Connaughton, C (Warwick)
  Modulational instability of Rossby/drift waves and generation of zonal jets Satellite
16:10-16:50 Alexandrova, O (Cologne)
  Anisotropy and dissipation in space plasma turbulence Satellite
16:50-17:30 Schekochihin, A (Imperial)
  Weak Alfen-wave turbulence revisited Satellite
Thursday 06 November
09:00-09:40 Galperin, B (USF)
  Nonlinear waves and coherent vortices in beta-plane turbulence Satellite
09:40-10:20 Tran, C (St Andrews)
  Scalar transport and diffusion in smooth flows Satellite
10:50-11:30 Berloff, P (WHOI)
  Formation of multiple zonal jets in the ocean Satellite
11:30-12:10 Flor, J (INPG)
  Frontal instabilities in a differentially rotating stratified fluid Satellite
13:40-14:20 Thompson, A (Cambridge)
  Scaling baroclinic eddy fluxes: vortices and jets Satellite
14:20-15:00 Rincon, F (Toulouse)
  Scale-by-scale budgets, anisotropy and inhomogeneity in soft convective turbulence Satellite
15:30-16:10 Zeitlin, V (ENS Lyon)
  Free-wave trapped-wave resonances in oceanic waveguides Satellite
16:10-16:50 Hunt, J (UCL)
  Very inhomogeneous/anisotropic turbulence near interfaces - the key to most turbulence structures Satellite
16:50-17:30 Kerr, R (Warwick)
  Cascades and structure functions in the atmospheric boundary layer Satellite
17:30-18:10 Moisy, F (UPS)
  Structure functions, intermittency and dimensionality of decaying rotating turbulence Satellite
Friday 07 November
09:00-09:40 Pouquet, A (NCAR)
  Waves and eddies in rotating flows at moderate Rossby and large Reynolds numbers and the possibility of new scaling laws in the presence of helicity Satellite
09:40-10:20 Bos, W (EC Lyon)
  Zonal flows in two-dimensional MHD turbulence Satellite
10:50-11:30 Cambon, C (Lyon)
  Rotating and/or MHD turbulence with imposed magnetic field: recent progresses using axisymmetric (strongly anisotropic) statistical triadic closure Satellite
13:40-14:20 Yousef, T (Cambridge)
  Alfen wave turbulence - some new numerical results Satellite
16:00-17:00 Moffatt, K (Cambridge)
  Magnetostrophic turbulence driven by buoyancy Satellite
Monday 10 November
15:00-16:00 Staquet, C (Grenoble)
  Waves and turbulence Sem 1
Tuesday 11 November
15:00-16:00 Leonard, A (CALTECH)
  Turbulent vortex rings Sem 1
Wednesday 12 November
15:00-16:00 Kerr, RM (Warwick)
  Smashing vortices Sem 1
Friday 14 November
15:00-16:00 Bartello, P (McGill)
  Two-timescale analysis of stratified turbulence, potential vorticity, and statistical mechanics Sem 1
Monday 17 November
16:05-16:50 Sreenivasan, K (ICTP)
  Turbulence in fluids, its pervasive nature, control and use Sem 2
Tuesday 18 November
15:00-16:00 Davidson, P (Cambridge)
  An introduction to turbulence: a tutorial for the non-specialist Sem 1
Wednesday 19 November
15:00-16:00 Kerswell, R (Bristol)
  Producing bounds on turbulence Sem 2
Tuesday 25 November
15:00-16:00 Mullin, T (Manchester)
  Bifurcations in the flow along pipes and channels Sem 1
Thursday 27 November
15:00-16:00 Balbus, S (ENS Paris)
  A simple model for solar iso-rotation contours Sem 1
Friday 28 November
15:00-16:00 Tobias, S (Leeds)
  Structure and spectra in MHD dynamos Sem 1
Tuesday 02 December
15:00-16:00 Petrelis, F (ENS Paris)
  A mechanism for magnetic field reversals Sem 1
Friday 05 December
15:00-16:00 Herring, J (NCAR)
  Why study isotropic turbulence? Sem 1
Monday 08 December
09:20-09:30 Hunt, J (UCL)
  Introduction Sem 1
09:30-10:00 Rhines, P (Washington)
  Eddies and circulation: lessons from oceans, atmospheres and the GFD lab Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Thompson, AF (Cambridge)
  Jet formation and transport in baroclinic turbulence with simple topography Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Esler, G (UCL)
  The turbulent equilibration of an unstable baroclinic jet Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Carnevale, GF (UC, San Diego)
  Inertial instability in rotating and stratified flow Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Billant, P (École Polytechnique)
  Zigzag instability of vortex arrays in stratified and rotating fluids Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Meunier, P (CNRS)
  Instabilities of a columnar vortex in a stratified fluid Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Davidson, P (Cambridge)
  Structure formation in rotating turbulence Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Tran, CV (St Andrews)
  Local transfer and spectra of a diffusive field advected by large-scale incompressible flows Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Shrira, V (Keele)
  Singular focusing of sub-inertial internal waves on the `non-traditional’ beta-plane Sem 1
Tuesday 09 December
09:30-10:00 McWilliams, JC (UC, Los Angeles)
  Turbulent fluid dynamics at the margins of rotational and stratified control Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Bartello, P (McGill)
  Quasigeostrophic and stratified boussinesq turbulence Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Scott, R (St Andrews)
  Effects of large-scale energy dissipation in geostrophic turbulence Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Falkovich, G (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  Two-dimensional turbulence inside a strong vortex Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Sugimoto, N (Keio)
  Spontaneous gravity wave radiation from nearly balanced rotational flows in a shallow water system Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Busse, FH (Bayreuth)
  Unusual properties of turbulent convection and dynamos in spherical shells Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Tobias, S (Leeds)
  Angular momentum transport and dynamos in magnetised rotating stratified systems Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Yoden, S (Kyoto)
  Jet formation in decaying two-dimensional turbulence on a rotating sphere Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Cho, JYK (QMUL)
  Magnetohydrodynamic shallow-water turbulence on the sphere Sem 1
Wednesday 10 December
09:30-10:00 McIntyre, ME (Cambridge)
  Beyond Lighthill: three ways to stay close to balance Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Vanneste, J (Edinburgh)
  Inertia-gravity-wave generation: a geometric-optics approach Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Bustamante, M (Warwick)
  Dynamics of nonlinear resonance clusters in atmosphere and oceans Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Macaskill, C (Sydney)
  Vortex simulations of 2D turbulence in confined domains Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Dritschel, DG (St Andrews)
  The hyper-CASL algorithm: an accurate, efficient new approach to modelling complex atmospheric and oceanic flows Sem 1
Thursday 11 December
09:30-10:00 Vallis, GK (Princeton)
  Is geostrophic turbulence relevant for tropospheric dynamics? Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Kimura, Y (Nagoya)
  Spectral study of stably stratified turbulence Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Nazarenko, S (Warwick)
  Triple cascade and zonal flows in beta-plane turbulence Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Miyazaki, T (Electro-Communications, Japan)
  Equilibrium state of quasi-geostrophic point vortices Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Carton, X (Bretagne Occidentale)
  Influence of external shear and strain on baroclinic vortex alignment Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Herring, J (N.C.A.R.)
  Spectra and distribution functions of stably stratified turbulence Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Riley, JJ (Washington)
  Stratified turbulence: a possible interpretation of some geophysical turbulence measurements Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Zeitlin, V (LMD-ENS)
  Once again about the parallel between stratification and rotation in hydrodynamics and between both and external magnetic field in MHD Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Sommeria, J (LEGI-CNRS)
  Application of statistical mechanics to the modeling of potential vorticity or density mixing Sem 1
Friday 12 December
09:30-10:00 Winters, KB (UC, San Diego)
  Bounds on the energetics and entropy production of a buoyancy forced ocean Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Hua, BL (IFREMER)
  Simulations of stratified turbulence surrounding Meddy structures Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Lelong, MP (NorthWest Research Associates, USA)
  Internal tide generation from surface tide/geostrophic Eddy interactions Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Staquet, C (Joseph Fourier Grenoble )
  Propagation of the internal tide from a continental shelf: laboratory and numerical experiments Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Straub, D (McGill)
  2d-3d energy exchanges in a homogeneous thin-aspect-ratio ocean Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Caulfield, CP (Cambridge)
  Richardson number-dependent bounds on buoyancy flux Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Chomaz, JM (LadHyX)
  Three-dimensional stability of a horizontally sheared flow in a stably stratified fluid Sem 1
Monday 15 December
10:00-11:00 Cambon, C (Lyon)
  Homogeneous three-dimensional rotating flows, intertial waves and turbulence Sem 2
11:30-12:30 Sommeria, J (Grenoble)
  Rotating turbulence Sem 2
Tuesday 16 December
15:00-16:00 Godeferd, F (Lyon)
  Stratified turbulence Sem 2
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧