Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 8 - 12 December 2003

Stochastic Methods in Coagulation and Fragmentation

8 - 12 December 2003

Timetable

Monday 8 December
Session: Stochastic Methods in Coagulation and Fragmentation
08:30-09:30 Registration
09:30-10:30 Bertoin, J (Paris 6)
  Random covering of an interval \& a variation of Kingman's coalescent
10:30-11:00 Coffee
11:15-12:15 Schweinsberg, J (Cornell)
  Approximating the effect of beneficial mutations by coalescents with multiple collisions Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
14:30-15:30 Miermont, G (ENS)
  Two self-similar fragmentations derived from the stable tree Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Tea
16:00-17:00 Aldous, D (Berkeley)
  Random graphs, the multiplicative coalescent \& percolation of tree-averages Sem 1
17:15-18:15 Wine \& Beer Reception
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only)
Tuesday 9 December
Session: Stochastic Methods in Coagulation and Fragmentation
09:30-10:30 Laurencot, P (Toulouse)
  The Oort-Hulst-Safronov coagulation equation \& its connections to the Smoluchowski coagulation equation Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Coffee
11:15-12:15 Escobedo, M (Bilbao)
  Gelation in coagulation \& fragmentation models Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
14:30-15:30 Niethammer, B (Humboldt, Berlin)
  Large-time scaling limits of the Becker-Doering equations Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Tea
16:00-17:00 Kolokoltsov, V (Nottingham Trent)
  Non-binary interacting particle systems \& limiting kinetic equations; analytic \& probabilistic study Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only)
Wednesday 10 December
Session: Stochastic Methods in Coagulation and Fragmentation
09:00-10:00 Wagner, W (Weierstrass Institute, Berlin)
  Gelation in stochastic models Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Lushnikov, A (Helsinki)
  Kinetics of sol-gel transition Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee
11:30-12:30 Leyvraz, F (CCF-UNAM)
  Scaling theory for the rate equations of gelling \& non-gelling systems Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
14:15-14:30
  Introduction Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Bayly, A (Procter \& Gamble)
  Agglomeration of spray drying Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Tea
16:00-17:00 von Toerne, C (Bayer)
  Population dynamics in applications: products - quality - simulation Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Mort, P (Procter \& Gamble)
  Industrial granulation processes: scale-up \& control Sem 1
20:00-00:00 Conference Dinner at Corpus Christi College
Thursday 11 December
Session: Stochastic Methods in Coagulation and Fragmentation
09:30-10:30 Chassaing, P (Nancy)
  Union-Find algorithms \& the additive coalescent Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Coffee
11:15-12:15 Deaconu, M (Nancy)
  Stochastic approach for the Smoluchowski coagulation equation via nonlinear processes Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
14:30-15:30 Fournier, N (Nancy)
  Elastic, inelastic, \& coalescing collisions Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Tea
16:00-17:00 Zeitouni, O (Technion \& Minnesota)
  Discrete approximations and invariant measures for a class of coagulation-fragmentation processes Sem 1
Friday 12 December
Session: Stochastic Methods in Coagulation and Fragmentation
09:30-10:30 Berestycki, J (Paris 6)
  Exchangeable fragmentation-coalescence processes \& their equilibrium measure Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Coffee
11:15-12:15 Le Gall, J-F (ENS)
  Coalescent processes and stochastic flows Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only)

Back to top ∧