Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 25-29 July

Introductory Workshop

25-29 July

Timetable

Monday 25 July
10:00-10:55 Registration INV
10:55-11:00 Welcome from John Toland (INI Director Designate) INV
11:00-11:45 Uhlmann, G (Washington & UC, Irvine) INV
  C1 - Photoacoustic and Thermoacoustic Tomography I Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Nachman, A (Toronto) INV
  C2 - Reconstructions from Partial Boundary Data I Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court INV
14:30-15:15 Uhlmann, G (Washington & UC, Irvine) INV
  C1 - Photoacoustic and Thermoacoustic Tomography II Sem 1
15:15-16:00 Nachman, A (Toronto) INV
  C2 - Reconstructions from Partial Boundary Data II Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Coffee and Tea INV
17:00-17:30 Contributed talks INV
17:30-18:30 Welcome Drinks Reception INV
Tuesday 26 July
09:00-09:45 Uhlmann, G (Washington & UC, Irvine) INV
  C1 - Photoacoustic and Thermoacoustic Tomography III Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Nachman, A (Toronto) INV
  C2 - Reconstructions from Partial Boundary Data III Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Morning coffee INV
11:00-11:45 Uhlmann, G (Washington & UC, Irvine) INV
  C1 - Photoacoustic and Thermoacoustic Tomography IV Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Nachman, A (Toronto) INV
  C2 - Reconstructions from Partial Boundary Data IV Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court INV
14:00-15:00 Kress, R (Göttingen) INV
  Highlighted lecture 1 - Iterative methods in inverse obstacle scattering revisited Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Afternoon tea INV
16:00-18:00 Poster session INV
Wednesday 27 July
09:00-09:45 Kirsch, A (KIT) INV
  C3 - The Factorization Method for Inverse Problems I Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Siltanen, S (Helsinki) INV
  C4 - Introduction to computational inversion I Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Morning coffee INV
11:00-11:45 Kirsch, A (KIT) INV
  C3 - The Factorization Method for Inverse Problems II Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Siltanen, S (Helsinki) INV
  C4 - Introduction to computational inversion II Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court INV
13:30-17:30 Free afternoon INV
19:30-22:00 Conference dinner at Peterhouse INV
Thursday 28 July
09:00-09:45 Kirsch, A (KIT) INV
  C3 - The Factorization Method for Inverse Problems III Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Borcea, L (Rice) INV
  C5 - Coherent interferometric imaging in random media I Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Morning coffee INV
11:00-11:45 Kirsch, A (KIT) INV
  C3 - The Factorization Method for Inverse Problems IV Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Borcea, L (Rice) INV
  C5 - Coherent interferometric imaging in random media II Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court INV
14:00-15:00 Kurylev, Y (UCL) INV
  Highlighted lecture 2 - Stability of Inverse Problems and related Topics from Differential Geometry Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Afternoon tea INV
16:00-16:20 Bleyer, I (Austrian Academy of Sciences) INV
  Contributed talks. 1. A Double Regularization Approach for Inverse Problems with Noisy Data and Inexact Operator Sem 1
16:20-16:40 Oksanen, L (University of Helsinki) INV
  Contributed Talks. 2. Inverse problem for the wave equation with disjoint sources and receivers Sem 1
16:40-17:00 Ha Quang, M (Italian Institute of Technology) INV
  Contributed Talks. 3. Vector-valued Reproducing Kernel Hilbert Spaces with applications in function extension and image colorization Sem 1
Friday 29 July
09:00-09:45 Siltanen, S (Helsinki) INV
  C4 - Introduction to computational inversion III Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Borcea, L (Rice) INV
  C5 - Coherent interferometric imaging in random media III Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Morning coffee INV
11:00-11:45 Siltanen, S (Helsinki) INV
  C4 - Introduction to computational inversion IV Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Borcea, L (Rice) INV
  C5 - Coherent interferometric imaging in random media IV Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court INV
14:00-15:00 Burger, M (Münster) INV
  Highlighted lecture 3 - Inverse Problems in Biomedical Imaging Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧