Skip to content

INV Seminar List

for period 25 July to 21 December 2011

Monday 25 July
11:00-11:45 Uhlmann, G (Washington & UC, Irvine)
  C1 - Photoacoustic and Thermoacoustic Tomography I Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Nachman, A (Toronto)
  C2 - Reconstructions from Partial Boundary Data I Sem 1
14:30-15:15 Uhlmann, G (Washington & UC, Irvine)
  C1 - Photoacoustic and Thermoacoustic Tomography II Sem 1
15:15-16:00 Nachman, A (Toronto)
  C2 - Reconstructions from Partial Boundary Data II Sem 1
Tuesday 26 July
09:00-09:45 Uhlmann, G (Washington & UC, Irvine)
  C1 - Photoacoustic and Thermoacoustic Tomography III Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Nachman, A (Toronto)
  C2 - Reconstructions from Partial Boundary Data III Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Uhlmann, G (Washington & UC, Irvine)
  C1 - Photoacoustic and Thermoacoustic Tomography IV Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Nachman, A (Toronto)
  C2 - Reconstructions from Partial Boundary Data IV Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Kress, R (Göttingen)
  Highlighted lecture 1 - Iterative methods in inverse obstacle scattering revisited Sem 1
Wednesday 27 July
09:00-09:45 Kirsch, A (KIT)
  C3 - The Factorization Method for Inverse Problems I Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Siltanen, S (Helsinki)
  C4 - Introduction to computational inversion I Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Kirsch, A (KIT)
  C3 - The Factorization Method for Inverse Problems II Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Siltanen, S (Helsinki)
  C4 - Introduction to computational inversion II Sem 1
Thursday 28 July
09:00-09:45 Kirsch, A (KIT)
  C3 - The Factorization Method for Inverse Problems III Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Borcea, L (Rice)
  C5 - Coherent interferometric imaging in random media I Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Kirsch, A (KIT)
  C3 - The Factorization Method for Inverse Problems IV Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Borcea, L (Rice)
  C5 - Coherent interferometric imaging in random media II Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Kurylev, Y (UCL)
  Highlighted lecture 2 - Stability of Inverse Problems and related Topics from Differential Geometry Sem 1
16:00-16:20 Bleyer, I (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
  Contributed talks. 1. A Double Regularization Approach for Inverse Problems with Noisy Data and Inexact Operator Sem 1
16:20-16:40 Oksanen, L (University of Helsinki)
  Contributed Talks. 2. Inverse problem for the wave equation with disjoint sources and receivers Sem 1
16:40-17:00 Ha Quang, M (Italian Institute of Technology)
  Contributed Talks. 3. Vector-valued Reproducing Kernel Hilbert Spaces with applications in function extension and image colorization Sem 1
Friday 29 July
09:00-09:45 Siltanen, S (Helsinki)
  C4 - Introduction to computational inversion III Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Borcea, L (Rice)
  C5 - Coherent interferometric imaging in random media III Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Siltanen, S (Helsinki)
  C4 - Introduction to computational inversion IV Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Borcea, L (Rice)
  C5 - Coherent interferometric imaging in random media IV Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Burger, M (Münster)
  Highlighted lecture 3 - Inverse Problems in Biomedical Imaging Sem 1
Monday 01 August
10:00-10:45 Faddeev, L (Russian Academy of Sciences)
  Using the formalism of inverse problem in the theory of integrable models Sem 1
11:15-12:00 Leonhardt, U (University of St Andrews)
  Transformation optics: cloaking and perfect imaging Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Bukhgeym, AL (Wichita State University)
  Inverse gravimetry approach to attenuated tomography Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Zhou, T (University of Washington)
  On approximate cloaking by nonsingular transformation media Sem 1
Tuesday 02 August
10:00-10:45 Lassas, M (University of Helsinki)
  Cloaked wave amplifiers via transformation optics Sem 1
11:15-12:00 Sylvester, J (University of Washington)
  Transmission Eigenvalues and Upper Triangular Compactness Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Nachman, A (University of Toronto)
  Reconstructing Conductivity from Minimal Internal Data Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Salo, M (University of Helsinki)
  An inverse problem for the p-Laplacian Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Guillarmou, C (École Normale Supérieure)
  Inverse problem for systems in 2 dimension Sem 1
Wednesday 03 August
10:00-10:45 Alessandrini , G (Trieste)
  The inverse crack problem Sem 1
11:15-12:00 Davies, EB (King's College London)
  An Inverse Spectral Theorem of Ambarzumyan Sem 1
12:00-12:45 Vasy, A (Stanford University)
  New non-elliptic methods in the analysis of the Laplacian on conformally compact (asymptotically hyperbolic) spaces Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Colton, D (University of Delaware)
  Transmission Eigenvalues for a Spherically Stratified Medium Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Kirsch, A (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))
  The Factorization Method for an Electromagnetic Inverse Scattering Problem Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Cakoni, F (University of Delaware)
  Transmission Eigenvalues in Inverse Scattering Theory Sem 1
Thursday 04 August
09:15-10:00 Le Rousseau, J
  Carleman estimate for stratified media: the case of a diffusive interface Sem 1
10:00-10:45 Francini, E (Universitŕ degli Studi di Firenze )
  Some issues on the inverse conductivity problem with a complex coefficient Sem 1
11:15-12:00 Stefanov, P (Purdue University)
  The Identification problem in SPECT: uniqueness, non-uniqueness and stability Sem 1
12:00-12:45 Lechleiter, A (École Polytechnique)
  Sampling methods for time domain inverse scattering problems Sem 1
Friday 05 August
09:15-10:00 Isozaki, H
  Inverse scattering from cusp on generalized arithmetic surfaces Sem 1
10:00-10:45 Robbiano, L (Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines)
  Carleman estimate for Zaremba boundary condition Sem 1
11:15-12:00 Kang, H (Inha University)
  Enhancement of near-cloaking using GPT vanishing structures Sem 1
12:00-12:45 Ruiz, A (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)
  Stability of Calderón Inverse Problem Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Tsogka, C (University of Crete)
  Adaptive time-frequency detection and filtering for imaging in strongly heterogeneous background media Sem 1
Tuesday 09 August
14:00-15:00 Eskin, G (UCLA)
  Artificial black holes Sem 2
Tuesday 16 August
14:00-15:00 Its, E, Its, A (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis)
  Riemann-Hilbert approach to scattering problems in elastic media Sem 2
Monday 22 August
09:45-10:30 Chan, T (HKUST)
  Computational Conformal / Quasi-conformal Geometry and Its Applications Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Astala, K (University of Helsinki)
  Calderon's inverse problem in 2D Electrical Impedance Tomography Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Uhlmann, G (Washington & UC, Irvine)
  Travel Time Tomography and Tensor Tomography Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Lai, R (University of Southern California)
  Laplace-Beltrami Eigen-Geometry and Applications to 3D Medical Imaging Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Paragios, N (École Centrale de Paris)
  Graphical Models and Discrete Optimization in Biomedical Imaging: Theory and Applications Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Ciomaga, A (École Normale Supérieure)
  Image Visualization and Restoration by Curvature Motions Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Konukoglu, E (Microsoft Research)
  Efficient Probabilistic Model Personalization Integrating Uncertainty on Data and Parameters: Application to Eikonal-Diffusion Models in Cardiac Electrophysiolo Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Athavale, P (University of Toronto)
  Variational Methods in images processing, integro-differential equations and applications to histology and MR imaging Sem 1
Tuesday 23 August
09:00-09:45 Schoenlieb, C (University of Cambridge)
  Alternating total variation minimisation for PET reconstruction Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Scherzer, O (University of Vienna)
  Photoacoustic Imaging with Focused Illumination Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Zhao, H (University of California, Irvine)
  Robust principle component analysis based four-dimensional computed tomography Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Asher, U (University of British Columbia)
  Adaptive and stochastic algorithms for piecewise constant EIT and DC resistivity problems with many measurements Sem 1
14:05-14:55 Wang, LV (Washington University)
  Photoacoustic Tomography: Ultrasonically Breaking through the Optical Diffusion Limit Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Slabaugh, G (Medicsight PLC)
  Fast Conformal Mapping for Prone / Supine Registration in CT Colonography Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Hill, D (IXICO and University College London)
  Imaging biomarkers in Alzheimer's Disease: the technical and regulatory challenges of global deployment Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Koh, D-M (The Royal Marsden Cancer Centre)
  Cancer Imaging: State-of-the-art and unmet challenges Sem 1
17:00-18:00
  Medical Imaging Day Discussion Sem 1
Wednesday 24 August
09:00-09:45 Arridge, S (University College London)
  Inverse Problems in Optical Tomography Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Bal, G (Columbia University)
  Multi-physics Inverse Problems and Internal Functionals Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Younes, L (Johns Hopkins University)
  Groups of diffeomorphisms and shape spaces Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Dassios, G (University of Patras)
  Neuronal Current Decomposition via Vector Surface Ellipsoidal Harmonics Sem 1
13:45-14:30 Ammari, H (Ecole Normale Superieure)
  Expansion methods for medical imaging Sem 1
Thursday 25 August
09:00-09:45 Cohen, L (Université Paris-Dauphine)
  Geodesic methods for Biomedical Image Segmentation Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Lassas, M (University of Helsinki)
  X-ray Tomography and Discretization of Inverse Problems Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Trouve, A (École Normale Supérieure)
  Shape Analysis of Population of Manifolds in Computational Anatomy Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Hawkes, D (University College London)
  Challenges of combining image derived information across modalities, over scale, over time and across populations Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Moradifam, A (University of Toronto)
  Conductivity imaging from one interior measurement in the presence of perfectly conducting and insulating inclusions Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Hoell, N (University of Toronto)
  The attenuated X-ray transform on curves Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Chen, K (University of Liverpool)
  A new multi-modality model for effective intensity standardization and image registration Sem 1
Friday 26 August
09:00-09:45 Darbon, J (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris)
  Network Flows and Non-Linear Discrete Total Variation Evolutions Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Delingette, H (INRIA Bordeaux - Sud-Ouest)
  Personalization of electromechanical models of the heart Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Rondi, L (Universitŕ degli Studi di Trieste)
  A free-discontinuity approach to inverse problems Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Micheli, M (University of California, Los Angeles)
  The geometry of the Riemannian manifold of Landmark points, with applications to Medical Imaging Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Lui, LM (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
  Medical Morphometry using Computational Quasiconformal Geometry Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Hansen, A (University of Cambridge)
  Generalized Sampling and Infinite-Dimensional Compressed Sensing Sem 1
Tuesday 30 August
14:00-15:00 Päivärinta, L (Helsinki)
  Transmission Eigenvalues Sem 2
Tuesday 06 September
14:00-15:00 Langer, H (Vienna University of Technology)
  Sturm-Liouville operators with inner singularities and indefinite inner products Sem 2
Tuesday 13 September
14:00-15:00 Dahl, M
  Electromagnetic mediums with a double light cone structure Sem 2
Tuesday 20 September
14:00-15:00 Nakamura , G (Hokkaido University)
  Reconstruction scheme for active thermography Sem 1
Tuesday 27 September
14:00-15:00 Faraco , D (UAM)
  Stability of Calderon Problem in 2D Sem 2
15:30-16:30 Ivanov , S (Steklov Inst, St-Petersburg, Russia)
  Boundary distance: volume and geodesic ray transform Sem 2
Thursday 29 September
17:00-18:00 Uhlmann, G (Washington)
  Cloaking: science meets science fiction Sem 1
Tuesday 04 October
14:00-15:00 Tamasan, A
  Gauge equivalence in inverse stationary transport Sem 1
Tuesday 11 October
14:00-15:00 Smyshlyaev, V (UCL London)
  Homogenization methods for metamaterials: An introduction Sem 2
Tuesday 25 October
14:00-15:00 Rundell, W
  The reconstruction of sources and inclusions by rational approximation Sem 2
Wednesday 26 October
14:00-15:00 Bal, G
  Hybrid Inverse Problems and Internal Functionals Sem 2
Thursday 27 October
14:00-15:00 Boman, J
  Local injectivity for generalized Radon transforms Sem 2
Thursday 03 November
14:00-15:00 Lionheart, B (Manchester)
  Photoelastic Tomography Sem 1
Tuesday 08 November
14:00-15:00 Perry, P (University of Kentucky)
  Solving Nonlinear Dispersive Equations in Dimension Two by the Method of Inverse Scattering Sem 2
Thursday 10 November
14:00-15:00 McLaughlin, J (Rennselaer Polytechnic Institute)
  Biomechanical Imaging in Tissue - Using Time Dependent Data Sem 2
Tuesday 15 November
14:00-15:00 Felea, R (Rochester Institute of Technology)
  Common singularities in SPECT and SAR inverse problems Sem 2
Thursday 17 November
14:00-15:00 Capdebosq, Y (Oxford University)
  On the scattered field generated by a ball inhomogeneity of constant index Sem 2
Tuesday 22 November
14:00-15:00 Siltanen, S (U. of Helsinki)
  Nonlinear Fourier transform and electrical impedance tomography Sem 2
Wednesday 23 November
14:00-15:00 Mugnolo, D (University of Ulm)
  On the heat equation subject to nonlocal constraints Sem 2
Thursday 24 November
14:00-15:00 Budd, C (University of Bath)
  Data Assimilation with Numerical model error Sem 2
Tuesday 29 November
14:00-15:00 Kachalov, A
  Gaussian beams and geometric aspects of Inverse problems Sem 2
Thursday 01 December
14:00-15:00 Scherzer, O (University of Vienna and Radon Institute)
  Sectional Photoacoustic Imaging Sem 2
Tuesday 06 December
14:00-15:00 Lesnic, D
  Identification of the blood perfusion coefficient Sem 2
Monday 12 December
10:00-11:00 Mulder, W (Shell Global Solutions International & Delft University of Technology)
  Where should we focus? Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Cheney, M (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
  Introduction to Radar Imaging Sem 1
13:30-14:30 Arridge, S (University College London)
  (Inverse Problems in) BioMedical Imaging Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Schotland, J (University of Michigan)
  Acousto-Optic Imaging and Related Inverse Problems Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Lionheart, WRB, Betcke, M, Thompson, W (University of Manchester)
  Reconstruction for an offset cone beam x-ray tomography system Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Varslot, T, Kingston, A, Myers, G (Australian National University)
  Theoretically-exact CT-reconstruction from experimental data Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Luo, X, Li, W, Hill, N (University of Glasgow/Sheffield)
  Inverse estimation of fibre reinforced soft tissue of human gallbladder wall Sem 1
Tuesday 13 December
09:00-09:30 Betcke, T (University College London)
  Modulated plane wave methods for Helmholtz problems in heterogeneous media Sem 1
09:30-10:00 Stolk, C (University of Amsterdam)
  Seismic inverse scattering by reverse time migration Sem 1
10:00-10:30 de Hoop, M (Purdue University)
  Local analysis of the inverse problem associated with the Helmholtz equation -- Lipschitz stability and iterative reconstruction Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Olsson, P (Chalmers University of Technology)
  Re-routing of elastodynamic waves by means of transformation optics in planar, cylindrical, and spherical geometries Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Pietschmann, J-F, Burger, M, Wolfram, M-T (Universität Münster/Vienna)
  Identification of non-linearities in transport-diffusion models of crowded motion Sem 1
14:30-15:00 van Leeuwen, P (University of Reading)
  Particle filters in highly nonlinear high-dimensional systems Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Omre, H (University of Science and Technology, Trondheim)
  Spatial categorical inversion: Seismic inversion into lithology/fluid classes Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Farmer, CL (University of Oxford)
  Practical and principled methods for large-scale data assimilation and parameter estimation Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Oliver, D (University Centre for Integrated Petroleum Research in Bergen, Norway)
  The ensemble Kalman filter for distributed parameter estimation in porous media flow Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Dashti, M (University of Warwick)
  Besov Priors for Bayesian Inverse problems Sem 1
Wednesday 14 December
09:00-09:30 Plessix, R-E (Shell Global Solutions International)
  Some applications of least-squares inversion in exploration geophysics Sem 1
09:30-10:00 Chauris, H (Ecole des Mines de Paris)
  Alternative formulations for full waveform inversion Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Delprat-Jannaud, F (Institut Francais du Petrole)
  2D nonlinear inversion of walkaway data Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Vasconcelos, I (Schlumberger Cambridge Research)
  Imaging using reciprocity principles: extended images, multiple scattering and nonlinear inversion Sem 1
13:30-14:15 Robertsson, J
  The future of imaging and inversion in a complex Earth
14:15-15:00 Ellis, D
  Earth imaging - a developing picture Sem 1
15:30-16:15 Calandra, H
  Full Waveform Inversion in Laplace Domain Sem 1
16:15-17:00 ten Kroode, F, Smit, D
  Seismic inverse problems - towards full wavefield acquisition? Sem 1
Thursday 15 December
09:00-09:30 Booth, R (Schlumberger Brazil Research & Geoengineering Center)
  Inversion of Pressure Transient Testing Data Sem 1
09:30-10:00 Sacks, P (Iowa State University)
  Inverse problems for the potential form wave equation in an annulus Sem 1
10:00-10:30 *Fayard, P, Field, TR (McMaster University)
  Geometrical implications of the compound representation for weakly scattered amplitudes Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Utyuzhnikov, SV (University of Manchester)
  Inverse Source Problems of Active Sound Control for Composite Domains Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Qiu, L (Purdue University)
  Lipschitz stability of an inverse problem for the Helmholtz equation Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Childs, P (Schlumberger Cambridge Research)
  Numerics of waveform inversion for seismic data Sem 1
15:30-16:00 ten Kroode, F (Shell International Exploration and Production)
  A wave equation based Kirchhoff operator and its inverse Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Demanet, L (MIT)
  Can we determine low frequencies from high frequencies? Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Yarman, CE (WesternGeco (Schlumberger))
  Band-limited ray tracing Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Dorn, O (University of Manchester)
  Level Set Methods for Inverse Problems Sem 1
Friday 16 December
09:00-09:30 Vikhansky, A (QMUL)
  Numerical analysis of structural identifiability of electrochemical systems Sem 1
09:30-10:00 Vitale, G (Politecnico di Torino)
  Force Traction Microscopy: an inverse problem with pointwise observations Sem 1
10:00-10:30 *Backhouse, L, Demyanov, V, Christie, M (Heriot Watt University)
  Inverse Problems in the Prediction of Reservoir Petroleum Properties using Multiple Kernel Learning Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Rouquette, S (University of Montpellier 2)
  Estimation of the heat flux parameters during a static Gas Tungsten Arc Welding experiment Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Marsland, S (Massey University)
  Diffeomorphic Image Registration Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Nolan, C (University of Limerick)
  Microlocal Analysis of Bistatic Synthetic Aperture Radar Imaging Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Chauris, H (Mines Paristech)
  Finite difference resistivity modeling on unstructured grids with large conductivity contrasts Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Santosa, F (University of Minnesota)
  Bar Code Scanning -- An Inverse Problem for Words Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Symes, W (Rice University)
  Position tomography and seismic inversion Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧