Skip to content

KIT Seminar List

for period 16 August to 22 December 2010

Wednesday 25 August
09:00-10:30 Toscani, G (Universita degli Studi di Pavia)
  Fokker-Planck models for Bose-Einstein particles Sem 2
11:00-12:30 Vasseur, A
  Regularity theory for non linear singular integral operators based on De Giorgi techniques Sem 2
Thursday 26 August
09:00-10:30 Vasseur, A
  Regularity theory for non linear singular integral operators based on De Giorgi techniques II Sem 2
11:00-12:30 Fedotov, S (Manchester)
  Non-Markovian walks and nonlinear reaction-transport equations Sem 2
Friday 27 August
09:00-10:30 Toscani, G (Universita degli Studi di Pavia)
  Kinetic models in wealth distribution II Sem 2
11:00-12:30 Mendez, V (Barcelona)
  Front propagation in reaction-dispersal systems Sem 2
Tuesday 31 August
09:00-10:30 Liu, JG (Duke)
  Asymptotic-preserving schemes for some kinetic equations Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Jüngel, A (TU-Wien)
  Semi-classical models in semiconductor physics Sem 1
Friday 03 September
09:00-10:30 Jüngel, A (TU-Wien)
  Semi-classical models in semiconductor physics II Sem 2
11:00-12:30 Liu, JG (Duke)
  Estimate on commutator of the Laplacian and Leray projection operators and application to Navier-Stokes equation in bounded domain Sem 2
Monday 06 September
10:00-11:00 Golse, F (École Polytechnique)
  Homogenization of the linear Boltzmann equation in a periodic system of holes Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Niethammer, B (Oxford)
  Self-similarity in coagulation equations with nonlocal drift Sem 1
13:45-14:45 Brenier, Y (Nice)
  A modified least action principle allowing mass concentrations for the early universe reconstruction problem Sem 1
14:45-15:25 Méhats, F (Rennes 1)
  Orbital stability of spherical galactic models Sem 1
15:45-16:25 Escobedo, M (País Vasco)
  Scalings for a ballistic aggregation equation Sem 1
16:25-17:05 Burger, M (Münster)
  Nonlinear Cross-Diffusion Models for Size Exclusion Sem 1
17:05-17:45 Liu, JG (Duke)
  Analysis of Dynamics of Doi-Onsager Phase Transition Sem 1
Tuesday 07 September
09:00-10:00 Aoki, K (Kyoto)
  Some decay problems of a collisionless gas: Numerical study Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Desvillettes, L (ENS de Cachan)
  Some new results of existence for the theory of sprays Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Vasseur, A (Texas at Austin)
  Relative entropy method applied to the stability of shocks for systems of conservation laws Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Aronson, I (Argonne National Lab)
  Viscosity of bacterial suspensions: experiment and theory Sem 1
15:30-16:10 Tzavaras, A E (Maryland)
  Kinetic models in material science Sem 1
16:10-16:50 Arnold, A (TU Wien)
  Some polymeric fluid flow models: steady states and large-time convergence Sem 1
16:50-17:30 Gorban, A (Leicester)
  LBM: Approximate Invariant Manifolds and Stability Sem 1
17:30-18:00 Haskovec, J (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
  A stochastic individual velocity jump process modelling the collective motion of locusts Sem 1
18:00-18:30 Mirrahimi, S (Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris)
  Asymptotic dynamics of a population density: a model with a survival threshold Sem 1
Wednesday 08 September
09:00-10:00 Goudon, T (INRIA Lille)
  Hydrodynamic limits, Knudsen layers and Numerical fluxes Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Schmeiser, C (Wien)
  Macroscopic limits and decay to equilibrium for kinetic equations with relaxation collision kernels and mass conservation Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Shelley, M (New York)
  Novel phenomena and models of active fluids Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Maini, P (Oxford)
  Modelling Aspects of Solid Tumour Growth Sem 1
15:30-16:10 Bournaveas, N (Edinburgh)
  Kinetic models of chemotaxis Sem 1
16:10-16:50 Calvez, V (École Normale Supérieure)
  Kinetic models for bacterial chemotaxis Sem 1
16:50-17:30 Hittmeir, S (TU Wien)
  Cross diffusion preventing blow up in the two-dimensional Keller-Segel model Sem 1
17:30-18:00 Raoul, G (Cambridge)
  An integro-differential model to study evolution Sem 1
Thursday 09 September
09:00-10:00 Tadmor, E (Maryland)
  Kinetic description and connectivity of old and new models of flocking Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Stevens, A (Heidelberg)
  Mathematical Modeling of Selection and Orientational Aggregation in Population Dynamics Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Souganidis, P (Chicago)
  Scalar conservation laws with rough (stochastic) fluxes and stochastic averaging lemmas Sem 1
13:30-14:10 Fedotov, S (Manchester)
  Subdiffusion and nonlinear reaction-transport equations Sem 1
14:10-14:50 King, J (Nottingham)
  Wave propagation in non-homogeneous semilinear reaction-diffusion Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Lorz, A (Cambridge)
  Coupled Chemotaxis-Fluid Models Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Tine, LM (INRIA Lille)
  Existence and uniqness of solution to the Lifshitz-Slyozov system with monomers spatial diffusion Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Toscani, G (Pavia)
  Fokker-Planck models for Bose-Einstein particles Sem 1
Friday 10 September
09:00-10:00 Degond, P (Paul Sabatier Toulouse III)
  Fluid models of swarming behavior Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Pareschi, L (Ferrara)
  On the time discretization of kinetic equations in stiff regimes Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Velazquez, J (Complutense de Madrid)
  A class of self-similar solutions for the Vlasov-Einstein system (joint work with A. Rendall) Sem 1
14:00-14:40 Calogero, S (Granada)
  Trend to the equilibrium for kinetic Fokker-Planck equations on Riemannian manifolds Sem 1
15:10-15:50 DiMarco, G (Paul Sabatier Toulouse III)
  DSMC-fluid solver with dynamic localisation of kinetic effects Sem 1
15:50-16:30 Fellner, K (Cambridge)
  Aggregation-pattern due to repulsive-aggregating interaction potentials Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Carcaud, P (Rennes 1)
  Study of two simplified kinetic models for evaporation in gravitation Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Pankavich, S (U.S. Naval Academy)
  Large time behavior of collisionless plasma Sem 1
Tuesday 14 September
14:00-14:45 Lafitte, P (Lille)
  Numerical exploration of a forward-backward diffusion equation Sem 2
14:50-15:35 Takata, S (Kyoto)
  Poiseuille and thermal transpiration flows of a highly rarefied gas Sem 2
Tuesday 21 September
14:00-14:45 Luo, LS (Old Dominion)
  Lattice Boltzmann equation: what Do We Know and What Can We Do With It? Sem 1
15:00-15:45 Rjasanow, S (Saarlandes)
  Numerics of the inelastic Boltzmann equation Sem 1
Tuesday 28 September
14:00-14:45 Liu, TP (Stanford)
  Hilbert sixth problem Sem 1
15:00-15:45 Bobylev, A (Karlstad)
  Linear Boltzmann equation and some Dirichlet series Sem 1
Monday 04 October
14:00-14:45 Mouhot, C (Cambridge)
  Series of lectures on Landau damping I Sem 1
15:15-16:00 Mouhot, C (Cambridge)
  Series of lectures on Landau damping II Sem 1
Tuesday 05 October
14:00-14:45 Chertock, A (North Carolina State)
  Interaction dynamics of singular wave fronts computed by particle methods Sem 1
15:00-15:45 During, B (Sussex)
  Gradient flow scheme for nonlinear fourth order equations Sem 1
Monday 11 October
14:00-14:45 Mouhot, C (Cambridge)
  Series of lectures on Landau damping III Sem 1
15:15-16:00 Mouhot, C (Cambridge)
  Series of lectures on Landau damping IV Sem 1
Tuesday 12 October
14:00-14:45 Gamba, I (Texas at Austin)
  Convolution inequalities for the Boltzmann operator and the inhomogeneous BTE with soft potentials for initial data near Maxwellian states Sem 1
15:00-15:45 Panferov, V (California State University)
  On kinetic and hydrodynamic descriptions of the Vicsek dynamics Sem 1
Monday 18 October
14:00-14:45 Mouhot, C (Cambridge)
  Series of lectures on Landau damping V Sem 1
15:15-16:00 Mouhot, C (Cambridge)
  Series of lectures on Landau damping VI Sem 1
Tuesday 19 October
14:00-14:45 Strauss, W (Brown)
  Stability theory in a collisionless plasma Sem 1
15:00-15:45 Bolley, F (Paris-Dauphine)
  Mean field limit of stochastic particle systems Sem 1
Monday 25 October
14:00-14:45 Mouhot, C (Cambridge)
  Series of lectures on Landau damping VII Sem 1
15:15-16:00 Mouhot, C (Cambridge)
  Series of lectures on Landau damping VIII Sem 1
Tuesday 26 October
14:00-14:45 Gerard, P (Universite Paris-Sud)
  A completely integrable toy model of nonlinear Schrodinger equations without dispersion Sem 1
15:00-15:55 Laurencot, P (Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse III)
  A stochastic min-driven coalescence process and its hydrodynamical limit Sem 1
Monday 01 November
14:00-14:45 Mouhot, C (Cambridge)
  Series of lectures on Landau damping IX Sem 1
15:15-16:00 Mouhot, C (Cambridge)
  Series of lectures on Landau damping X Sem 1
Tuesday 02 November
14:00-14:45 Nouri, A (Universite de Provence Aix Marseille 1)
  On kinetic equations describing tokamak plasmas Sem 1
15:00-15:45 Mischler, S (Paris-Dauphine)
  Factorisation for non-symmetric operators and exponential H-theorems Sem 1
Monday 15 November
14:00-15:00 Villani, C (Institut Henri Poincare)
  Particle systems and the hydro-dynamical limit of the Ginzburg-Landau model Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Villani, C (Institut Henri Poincare)
  Entropy and H theorem: The mathematical legacy of Ludwig Boltzmann Meeting Room 2, CMS
Tuesday 16 November
14:00-14:45 Marra, R (Studi di Roma Tor Vergata)
  Ghost effect by curvature Sem 1
15:00-15:45 Di Francesco, M (Studi dell'Aquila)
  'The Hughes' model for pedestrian flow Sem 1
Monday 22 November
09:35-10:25 Burger, R (Universitat Wien)
  On some multilocus migration-selection models Sem 1
11:00-11:50 Magal, P (Bordeaux)
  Bifurcation problems for structured population dynamics models Sem 1
11:50-12:40 Nadin, G (University Paris 6)
  Asymptotic spreading in general heterogeneous media Sem 1
14:30-15:20 Polechova, J (IST Austria)
  Adaptation in continuous populations with migration and genetic drift Sem 1
16:00-16:50 Berestycki, N (Cambridge)
  The effect of selection on genealogies, and a near-critical system of branching Brownian motions Sem 1
Tuesday 23 November
14:00-14:45 Gasser, I (Hamburg)
  Traffic dynamics induced by bottleneck Sem 1
15:00-15:45 Gualdani, M (Texas at Austin)
  Decay estimates towards equilibrium for a quantum kinetic equation Sem 1
Monday 29 November
14:00-15:00 Wagner, W (Weierstraß-Institut)
  Kinetic equations and Markov jump processes Sem 1
Tuesday 30 November
14:00-14:45 Carrillo, JA (ICREA)
  Nonlinear integrate and fire neuron models: analysis and numerics Sem 1
15:00-15:45 Gonzalez, M (Politecnica de Catalunya)
  Nonlinear integrate and fire neuron models, part II: existence, uniqueness, and asymptotics Sem 1
Monday 13 December
10:00-11:00 Jin, S (Wisconsin-Madison)
  An Eulerian surface hopping method for the Schrödinger equation with conical crossings Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Paul, T (École Polytechnique)
  Strong semiclassical approximation for the Hartree dynamics Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Dolbeault, J (Paris-Dauphine)
  Thermic effects in Hartree systems Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Alexandre, R (Evry-Val-d'Essonne)
  Remarks on Fermi-Dirac and Bose-Einstein quantum Boltzmann type equations Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Huang, Z (Tsinghua)
  Tailored finite point method for wave propagation Sem 1
Tuesday 14 December
09:00-10:00 Bao, W (National Univ of Singapore)
  Quantized vortex stability and dynamics in superfluidity and superconductivity Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Lie, R (Peking)
  NRxx Method for Boltzmann-BGK Equation Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Juengel, A (Technical Univ of Vienna)
  Analysis of diffusive quantum fluid models Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Mehats, F (Rennes 1)
  On the moment problem for quantum hydrodynamics Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Zheng, C (Tsinghua)
  Global Ray Tracing Sem 1
Wednesday 15 December
09:00-10:00 Lasser, C (TU München)
  Semiclassics beyond the Egorov theorem Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Fibich, G (Tel Aviv)
  Continuations of the nonlinear Schrodinger solutions beyond the singularity Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Wu, H (Tsinghua)
  Bloch Decomposition-Based Gaussian Beam Method for the Schrödinger equation with Periodic Potentials Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Carles, R (Montpellier 2)
  Nonlinear coherent states and Ehrenfest time for Schrodinger equation Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Schirmer, S (Cambridge)
  Control of Quantum Systems Sem 1
Thursday 16 December
09:00-10:00 Sparber, C (Cambridge)
  On Bohmian measures and their classical limit Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Filbert, F (Claude Bernard Lyon 1)
  A Numerical Scheme for the Quantum Boltzmann Equation Efficient in the Fluid Regime Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Antonelli, P (Cambridge)
  Scattering and asymptotic completness to the Schrödinger equation with critical Nonlinear and Hartree potentials Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Weishaeupl, R-M (Wien)
  Blow-up Conditions for a System of Nonlinear Schrödinger Equations Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Klein, C (Bourgogne)
  Semiclassical limit of nonlinear Schrödinger and Davey-Stewartson equations Sem 1
Friday 17 December
09:00-10:00 Saut, JC (Paris-Sud 11)
  From Gross-Pitaevskii to KdV and KP Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Berloff, N (Cambridge)
  Dynamical modelling of nonequilibrium condensates Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Hintermüller, M (Humboldt Univ zu Berlin)
  Optimal control of the nonlinear Schrödinger equation Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧