Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Partial Differential Equations in Kinetic Theories

16 August - 22 December 2010

Organisers: Professor JA Carrillo (Barcelona), Professor S Jin (Wisconsin) and Professor PA Markowich (Cambridge)

Scientific Advisors: Professor Y Guo (Brown), Professor R Illner (Victoria), Professor B Perthame (Paris), Professor A Stuart (Warwick), Professor JF Toland (Bath) and Professor G Toscani (Pavia)

Weekly Seminar Series

The weekly KIT seminar takes place on Tuesdays ay 14:00 in seminar room 2 of the Isaac Newton Institute. There are usually two talks of 40 minutes, given by participants of the program. Below you can find the list of talks which are already scheduled; this list will be updated periodically.

Tuesday 14 September
14:00-14:45 Lafitte, P (Lille)
  Numerical exploration of a forward-backward diffusion equation Sem 2
14:50-15:35 Takata, S (Kyoto)
  Poiseuille and thermal transpiration flows of a highly rarefied gas Sem 2
Tuesday 21 September
14:00-14:45 Luo, LS (Old Dominion)
  Lattice Boltzmann Equation: What Do We Know and What Can We Do With It? Sem 1
15:00-15:45 Rjasanow, S (Saarlandes)
  Numerics of the inelastic Boltzmann equation Sem 1
Tuesday 28 September
14:00-14:45 Liu, TP (Stanford)
  Hilbert sixth problem Sem 1
15:00-15:45 Bobylev, A (Karlstad)
  Linear Boltzmann equation and some Dirichlet series Sem 1
Tuesday 05 October
14:00-14:45 Chertock, A (North Carolina State)
  Interaction dynamics of singular wave fronts computed by particle methods Sem 1
15:00-15:45 During, B (Sussex)
  Gradient flow scheme for nonlinear fourth order equations Sem 1
Tuesday 12 October
14:00-14:45 Gamba, I (Texas at Austin)
  Convolution inequalities for the Boltzmann operator and the inhomogeneous BTE with soft potentials for initial data near Maxwellian states Sem 1
15:00-15:45 Panferov, V (California State University)
  On kinetic and hydrodynamic descriptions of the Vicsek dynamics Sem 1
Tuesday 19 October
14:00-14:45 Strauss, W (Brown)
  Stability theory in a collisionless plasma Sem 1
15:00-15:45 Bolley, F (Paris-Dauphine)
  Mean field limit of stochastic particle systems Sem 1
Tuesday 2 November
14:00-14:45 Nouri, A (Universite de Provence Aix Marseille 1)
  On kinetic equations describing tokamak plasmas Sem 1
15:00-15:45 Mischler, S (Paris-dauphine)
  Factorisation for non-symmetric operators and exponential H-theorems Sem 1
Tuesday 16 November
14:00-14:45 Marra, R (Studi di Roma Tor Vergata)
  Ghost effect by curvature Sem 1
15:00-15:45 Di Francesco, M (Studi dell'Aquila)
  'The Hughes' model for pedestrian flow Sem 1
Tuesday 23 November
14:00-14:45 Gasser, I (Hamburg)
  Traffic dynamics induced by bottleneck Sem 1
15:00-15:45 Gualdani, M (Texas at Austin)
  Decay estimates towards equilibrium for a quantum kinetic equation Sem 1
Monday 29 November
14:00-15:00 Wagner, W (Weierstraß-Institut)
  Kinetic equations and Markov jump processes Sem 1
Tuesday 30 November
14:00-14:45 Carrillo, JA (ICREA)
  Nonlinear integrate and fire neuron models: analysis and numerics Sem 1
15:00-15:45 Gonzalez, M (Politecnica de Catalunya)
  Nonlinear integrate and fire neuron models, part II: existence, uniqueness, and asymptotics Sem 1

As part of the program, several workshops will take place in the Newton Institute, and one satellite workshop at the ICMS in Edinburgh. There are also two series of seminars which will take place weekly at the Newton Institute: