Skip to content

MFE Seminar List

for period 21 October to 20 December 2013

Wednesday 23 October
11:00-12:00 Lovejoy, S (McGill University)
  The weather: emergent laws and multi fractal cascades Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Lucarini, V (University of Reading)
  Thermodynamic properties of the climate system Sem 1
Monday 28 October
11:00-12:00 Brunet, G (Weather Science, Met Office)
  Hurricane dynamics: on the role of Vortex Rossby Waves (VRWs) Sem 1
Tuesday 29 October
09:00-09:35 Pollicott, M (University of Warwick)
  Geodesic flows: Mixing, zeta functions and resonances Sem 1
09:35-10:10 Galatolo, S (Università di Pisa)
  Rigorous computation of invariant measures and Lyapunov exponents Sem 1
10:10-10:45 Imkeller, P (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
  Paleo-climatic time series: statistics and dynamics Sem 1
11:10-11:45 Kuna, T (University of Reading)
  Typical behaviour of extremes of chaotic dynamical systems for general observables Sem 1
11:45-12:20 Wang, S (Indiana University)
  Interplay between Mathematics and Physics Sem 1
13:40-14:15 Branicki, M (New York University)
  Quantifying uncertainty and improving reduced-order predictions of partially observed turbulent dynamical systems Sem 1
14:15-14:50 Vaienti, S (Centre de Physique Théorique, Marseille)
  Extreme value theory for randomly perturbed systems: getting the local dimensions Sem 1
14:50-15:25 Faranda, D (CEA/Saclay)
  A new recurrences based technique for detecting robust extrema in long temperature records Sem 1
15:50-16:25 Didenkulova, I (Tallinn Technical University)
  Extreme sea waves in the coastal zone Sem 1
16:25-17:00 Vollmer, J (Max-Planck-Institut fur Dynamics and Self-Organisation)
  Dew droplets and cloud droplets: droplet growth, size distributions, and corrections to scaling Sem 1
Wednesday 30 October
09:00-09:35 Jona-Lasinio, G (Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza)
  On thermodynamics of stationary states of diffusive systems Coauthors L. Bertini, A. De Sole, D. Gabrielli, C. Landim Sem 1
09:35-10:10 Beck, C (Queen Mary, University of London)
  Environmental superstatistics Sem 1
10:10-10:45 Kondrashov, D (University of California, Los Angeles)
  Data-driven model reduction and climate prediction: nonlinear stochastic, energy-conserving models with memory effects Sem 1
11:10-11:45 Crommelin, DTC (Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI))
  Efficient sampling of rare events by splitting Sem 1
11:45-12:20 Kwasniok, F (University of Exeter)
  Regime-dependent modelling of extremes in the extra-tropical atmospheric circulation Sem 1
13:40-14:15 Maes, C (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
  The modified second fluctuation-dissipation theorem Sem 1
14:15-14:50 Colangeli, M (Politecnico di Torino)
  On the use of Ruelle's formalism in response theory Sem 1
14:50-15:25 Klages, R (Queen Mary, University of London)
  Anomalous fluctuation relations Sem 1
15:55-16:30 Vanneste, J (University of Edinburgh)
  A large-deviation approach to passive scalar advection, diffusion and reaction Sem 1
Thursday 31 October
09:00-09:35 Ghil, M (Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris & UCLA)
  Extreme Events and Coupled Climate-Economics Modeling Sem 1
09:35-10:10 Dewar, RC (Australian National University)
  Kinetic energy dissipation and the stability of stationary turbulent flows Sem 1
10:10-10:45 Glatt-Holtz, N (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
  Inviscid Limits for the Stochastic Navier Stokes Equations and Related Systems Sem 1
11:10-11:45 Wouters, J (Universität Hamburg)
  A statistical mechanics approach to stochastic parametrizations Sem 1
11:45-12:20 Cox, PM (University of Exeter)
  Emergent Constraints on Earth System Sensitivities Sem 1
13:40-14:15 Embrechts, P (ETH Zürich)
  The modeling of rare events: from methodology to practice and back Sem 1
14:15-14:50 Friederichs, P (Universität Bonn)
  Bayesian approaches for wind gust and quantitative precipitation forecasting Sem 1
14:50-15:25 Chavez-Demoulin, V (ETH Zürich)
  Generalized additive modelling of hydrological sample extremes Sem 1
15:50-16:25 Lovejoy, S (McGill University)
  Extreme events and the multifractal butterfly effect Sem 1
16:25-17:00 Kurths, J (Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research (PIK))
  Complex networks identify spatial patterns of extreme rainfall events of the Indian and the South American monsoon system Sem 1
17:00-17:35 Bertram, J (Australian National University)
  Statistical stability arguments for maximum kinetic energy dissipation Sem 1
17:35-18:10 Vlad, M (National Institute of Laser, Plasma and Radiation Physics)
  Statistics of eddy transport Sem 1
Friday 01 November
09:00-09:35 Ruelle, DP (IHES)
  Hydrodynamic turbulence as a problem in non-equilibrium statistical mechanics Sem 1
09:35-10:10 Buttazzo, GM (Università di Pisa)
  Optimal location problems with routing cost Sem 1
10:10-10:45 Bouchet, F (ENS - Lyon)
  Phase transitions and large deviations in geophysical fluid dynamics Sem 1
11:10-11:45 Eckhardt, B (Philipps-Universität Marburg )
  Turbulence transition in shear flows: coherent structures, edge states and all that Sem 1
11:45-12:20 Lucarini, V (Universität Hamburg/University of Reading)
  Noise, Fluctuation, and Response in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Sem 1
12:20-12:55 Vanden-Eijnden, E (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences)
  Nonequilibrium statistical mechanics of climate variability: modelling issues and applications to data assimilation techniques Sem 1
Tuesday 05 November
10:00-11:00 Frank, J (Utrecht University)
  Thermostats for bias correction and statistically consistent model reduction Sem 1
Wednesday 06 November
10:00-11:00 Cheng, B (University of Surrey)
  Analysis of some nonlinear PDEs from multi-scale geophysical applications Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Lovejoy, S (McGill University)
  Scaling, macro weather and the climate Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Gallagher, I (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot)
  Some basics in the asymptotic analysis of geophysical fluids Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Gallagher, I (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot)
  Mathematical analysis of equatorial waves Sem 1
Thursday 07 November
10:00-11:00 Klages, R (Queen Mary University of London)
  The thermostated dynamical systems approach to nonequilibrium steady states Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Vannitsem, S (Royal Meteorological Institute of Belgium)
  Stochastic modeling and predictability: Analysis of a low-order coupled ocean atmosphere model Sem 1
Tuesday 12 November
10:00-11:00 Baladi, V (CNRS and Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris)
  Breakdown of linear response in the presence of bifurcations Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Demers, M (Fairfield University)
  Perturbations of the Lorentz Gas via Spectral Methods Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Ruelle, D (IHES)
  Nonequilibrium: from heat conduction, to turbulence (to life): Rothschild Distinguished Visiting Fellow lecture Sem 1
Wednesday 13 November
10:00-11:00 da Costa Lopes Filho, M (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ))
  On the vortex-wave system Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Lucarini, V (Universität Hamburg)
  Efficiency, Irreversibility, and Tipping Points in Climate Dynamics Sem 1
Thursday 14 November
10:00-11:00 Klages, R (Queen Mary University of London)
  Deterministic chaos and diffusion in maps and billiard Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Galatolo, S (Università di Pisa)
  Speed of convergence to equilibrium for systems with contracting fibers and the logarithm law for Lorenz like flows. Sem 1
Tuesday 19 November
10:00-11:00 Glatt-Holtz, N (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
  An introduction to the ergodic theory of the stochastic Navier-Stokes equations and related systems in fluid dynamics. Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Li, J (Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  The nonlinear local Lyapunov exponent (NLLE) and its application to predictability study Sem 1
Wednesday 20 November
10:00-11:00 Nussenzveig Lopes, HJ (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ))
  On bounded velocity/bounded vorticity solutions to the incompressible 2D Euler equations Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Lucarini, V (Universität Hamburg)
  Coarse Graining and Entropy Production in a General Circulation Model Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Smith, LA
  Discussion: Probability in Operational Weather and Climate Forecasting Sem 1
Monday 25 November
10:00-11:00 Oliver, M (Jacobs University Bremen)
  Hamiltonian balance models: derivation, structure, and analysis Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Lucarini, V (Universität Hamburg)
  Extremes in Chaotic Dynamical Systems: Theory and Applications Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Bahsoun, W (Loughborough University)
  Decay of correlation for random intermittent maps Sem 1
Tuesday 26 November
10:00-11:00 Aimino, R (Centre de Physique Théorique, Marseille)
  Some statistical properties for random and sequential dynamical systems Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Rondoni, L (Politecnico di Torino)
  Nonequilibrium response, relaxation and the t-mixing condition Sem 1
Wednesday 27 November
14:00-15:00 Sudakov, I (University of Utah/Mathematics and Climate Research Network)
  Phase Transitions in the Arctic Climate System Sem 2
Thursday 28 November
10:00-11:00 Pesin, Y (Penn State University)
  An approach for constructing SRB-measures for chaotic attractors Sem 2
Monday 02 December
09:15-10:15 Gallagher, I (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot)
  Trapping of Rossby waves in the equatorial betaplane model Sem 1
10:15-11:00 Gibbon, J (Imperial College London)
  Rescaled vorticity moments in the 3D Navier-Stokes equations Sem 1
11:30-12:15 Methven, J (University of Reading)
  Recent observations of mesoscale structures in intense cyclones Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Bartello, P (McGill University)
  Between quasigeostrophic and stratified turbulence Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Petcu, M (Université de Poitiers)
  Exponential Decay of the Power Spectrum and Finite Dimensionality for Solutions of the Three Dimensional Primitive Equations Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Straub, D (McGill University)
  Energy cascades in the baroclinic ocean wind-driven double gyre problem Sem 1
Tuesday 03 December
09:15-10:15 Titi, E (UC, Irvine and Weizmann Institute of Science)
  Mathematical Study of Certain Geophysical Models: Global Regularity and Finite-time Blowup Results Sem 1
10:15-11:00 Temam, RM (Indiana University)
  Change of phase for the humid atmosphere Sem 1
11:30-12:15 Chumakova, L (University of Edinburgh)
  Leaky lid: new dissipative modes in the troposphere Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Esler, JG (University College London)
  Adaptive stochastic trajectory modelling of transport in geophysical flows Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Vanneste, J (University of Edinburgh)
  Modelling the interactions of near-inertial waves and vortical motion in the ocean Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Tobias, S (University of Leeds)
  Direct Statistical Simulation of Jet Formation in Local and Global Geometries Sem 1
Wednesday 04 December
09:15-10:15 Holm, D (Imperial College London)
  Slice models Sem 1
10:15-11:00 Zimmer, J (University of Bath)
  From simple particle models to PDE dynamics Sem 1
11:30-12:15 Marston, B (Brown University)
  Direct Statistical Simulation of a Two-Layer Primitive Equation Model Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Wirosoetisno, D (Durham University)
  Navier-Stokes equations on a rotating sphere Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Wingate, B (University of Exeter)
  The influence of fast waves and fluctuations on the evolution of three slow solutions of the Boussinesq equations Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Zeitlin, V (Laboratoire de Météorologie Dynamique (LMD-ENS))
  Resonant phenomena in the wave dynamics in the presence of boundaries in GFD Sem 1
Thursday 05 December
09:15-10:15 Cullen, M (Met Office)
  Use of the semi-geostrophic model in understanding large-scale atmosphere and ocean flows Sem 1
10:15-11:00 Feldman, M (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  Lagrangian solutions for semigeostrophic system in physical space Sem 1
11:30-12:15 Tudorascu, A (West Virginia University)
  Renormalized relaxed Lagrangian solutions for SG in physical space Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Oliver, M (Jacobs University Bremen)
  Balance relations for rotating fluid flow Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Vasylkevych, S (Jacobs University Bremen)
  Generalized Large Scale Semigeostrophic Equations: geometric structure and global well-posedness Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Pelloni, B (University of Reading)
  The semi-geostrophic system for large-scale atmospheric flows Sem 1
Friday 06 December
09:00-09:45 Vallis, G (University of Exeter)
  The Range of Planetary Circulations Described by the Dry Primitive Equations Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Roulstone, I (University of Surrey)
  Differential Geometry of the Semi-Geostrophic and Euler Equations Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Bokhove, O (University of Leeds)
  On Time Integration and the Use of Clebsch Variables in Shallow Water Equations Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Rubtsov, V (Université d'Angers)
  Monge-Ampère equations: geometry, invariants, and applications in 3D meteorological models Sem 1
Tuesday 10 December
11:00-12:00 Yano, J-I (Meteo France)
  Large-scale tropical atmospheric dynamics: asymptotic nondivergence? Sem 1
Wednesday 11 December
11:00-12:00 Zeitlin, V (Laboratoire de Météorologie Dynamique (LMD-ENS))
  Asymmetric inertial instability Sem 1
Thursday 12 December
10:00-11:00 Mantica, G (Center for nonlinear and Complex Systems, Universita' dell'Insubria)
  Rare events, negative measure dimensions and return time statistics Sem 1
Wednesday 18 December
10:00-11:00 Bodai, T (University of Hamburg)
  Predictability of extreme events in dynamical systems: A case study of the Lorenz 84 model Sem 2
11:00-12:00 Beck, C (Queen Mary, University of London)
  Nonequilibrium statistical mechanics approach to turbulence Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Freitas, JM (Centro de Matematica da Universidade do Porto)
  Extreme values for deterministic and random dynamical systems Sem 2
Thursday 19 December
10:00-11:00 Lucarini, V (Universität Hamburg)
  Extremes as indicators of critical transitions Sem 2
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧