Skip to content

MLC Seminar List

for period 7 January to 5 July 2013

Monday 07 January
10:00-11:00 Sluckin, T (University of Southampton)
  Fluids with attitude Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Lavrentovich, OD (Kent State University)
  Liquid crystals, liquid crystal droplets and colloids: basic properties Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Virga, EG (UniversitÓ degli Studi di Pavia)
  Order tensors of equilibrium phases Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Stewart, I (University of Strathclyde)
  Ericksen-Leslie theory for nematic liquid crystals and its developments Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Frenkel, D (University of Cambridge)
  T.B.A. Sem 1
Tuesday 08 January
09:00-09:40 Gartland Jr., EC (Kent State University)
  An Overview of the Oseen-Frank elastic model and some symmetry aspects of the Straley Mean-Field model for Biaxial Nematic liquid crystals Sem 1
09:40-10:20 Zheng, X (Kent State University)
  On the Maier-Saupe theory of Nematic liquid crystals Sem 1
10:20-11:00 Longa, L (Uniwersytet Jagiellonski)
  The Landau theory of liquid crystals and its molecular interpretation Sem 1
11:30-12:10 Fatkullin, I (University of Arizona)
  Onsager - type theorias, where to from here? Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Warner, M (University of Cambridge)
  Solid liquid crystals Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Yokoyama, H (Kent State University)
  Molecular Origin of K13 Revisited Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Virga, EG (UniversitÓ degli Studi di Pavia)
  What an old problem has still to say: the infamous K13-case Sem 1
17:30-18:30 Sonnet, A-M (University of Strathclyde)
  Hard core effects in mean field theories Sem 1
Wednesday 09 January
09:00-10:00 Ball, J (University of Oxford)
  Function spaces and liquid crystals Sem 1
10:00-10:40 Zarnescu, A (University of Sussex)
  On the cubic instability in the Q-tensor theory of nematics Sem 1
10:40-11:20 Bauman, P (Purdue University)
  Problems related to defects in nematic liquid crystals Sem 1
11:50-12:30 Forest, G (University of North Carolina )
  Defects in nematic polymer hydrodynamics: survey of our work over the past 10 years Sem 1
13:30-14:30 Doi, M (Toyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute)
  Onsager's Variational Principle in Soft Matter Dynamics Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Zannoni, C (UniversitÓ di Bologna)
  Describing and determining the order of liquid crystals in the bulk and close to interfaces Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Ratiu, T (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique FÚdÚrale de Lausanne)
  Geometric theories of conservative liquid crystal dynamics Sem 1
Thursday 10 January
09:00-10:00 Glotzer, S (University of Michigan)
  When shapes collide: finding order in disorder Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Lubensky, T (University of Pennsylvania )
  Liquid crystals and what they have taught us Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Kamien, R (University of Pennsylvania)
  Topological defects and the ground state manifold Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Chossat, P (CNRS - UniversitÚ de Nice)
  The mathematics of pattern formation: a modern view Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Dawes, J (University of Bath)
  Localised pattern formation Sem 1
Friday 11 January
09:00-09:40 Zhang, P (Peking University)
  From molecular symmetry to order parameters Sem 1
09:40-10:20 Lauterbach, R (Universitńt Hamburg)
  Invariant theory: a useful tool for equivariant dynamics and the mathematics of liquid crystals Sem 1
10:20-11:00 Gaeta, G (Universita' di Milano)
  Free energy according to Poincare' and Landau Sem 1
11:30-12:10 Rucklidge, A (University of Leeds)
  Three-wave interactions in problems with two length scales: Faraday waves and soft-matter quasicrystals Sem 1
13:30-14:00 Warner, M, Osipov, M, Ball, J (Cambridge/Strathclyde/Oxford)
  Overviews of other MLC workshops Sem 1
Wednesday 16 January
14:10-17:00 Chillingworth, D (University of Southampton)
  Dynamics of bulk nematics in a uniform shear flow (informal workshop) DS
Tuesday 22 January
14:00-15:00 Calderer, C (University of Minnesota)
  Polyelectrolyte gels: modeling chemo-mechanical interaction Sem 1
Wednesday 23 January
15:30-17:00 Chillingworth, D (University of Southampton)
  Dynamics of bulk nematics in a uniform shear flow (informal workshop) DS
Thursday 24 January
11:00-12:00 Mottram, N (University of Strathclyde)
  Modelling bistable displays using Q-tensor theory Sem 1
Tuesday 29 January
14:00-15:00 Phillips, D (Purdue University)
  Analysis of chevron patterns using gamma convergence Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Dawes, J (University of Bath)
  Informal workshop on groups, orbits and bifurcation I Sem 1
Friday 01 February
11:00-12:00 Dawes, J (University of Bath)
  Informal workshop on groups, orbits and bifurcation II Sem 1
Tuesday 05 February
14:00-15:00 Allen, M (University of Warwick)
  Monte Carlo simulations and Onsager density functional theory of hard particle liquid crystal models Sem 2
Wednesday 06 February
16:00-17:00 Chillingworth, D (University of Southampton)
  Informal workshop on shear flow DS
Thursday 07 February
11:00-12:00 Park, J (Chungnam National University)
  Some mathematical analysis of molecules in Ferroelectric Liquid Crystals Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Lauterbach, R (Universitńt Hamburg)
  Informal workshop on Groups, Orbits and Bifurcation III Sem 2
Monday 11 February
15:00-17:00 Longa, L (Uniwersytet Jagiellonski)
  Introduction to Density Functional Theory of Liquid Crystals DS
Tuesday 12 February
14:00-15:00 Kralj, S (University of Maribor)
  Stabilization of liquid crystalline structures exhibiting topological defects Sem 2
Thursday 14 February
11:00-12:00 Dawes, J
  Informal workshop on groups, orbits and bifurcation Sem 1
Tuesday 19 February
14:00-15:00 Zhilinskii, B (UniversitÚ du Littoral C˘te d'Opale)
  Symmetry breaking and symmetry defects. Invariant theory applications Sem 2
Wednesday 20 February
14:00-15:00 Chillingworth, D (University of Southampton)
  Informal workshop on shear flow DS
15:00-16:00 Longa, L (Uniwersytet Jagiellonski)
  Introduction to Density Functional Theory of Liquid Crystals II DS
Thursday 21 February
11:00-12:00 Copic, M (Univerza v Ljubljani)
  Soft Bend Elastic Constant and Transition to a Modulated Nematic Phase Sem 1
Tuesday 26 February
14:00-15:00 Bauman, P (Purdue University)
  Analysis and stability of bentcore liquid crystal fibers Sem 2
Thursday 28 February
11:00-12:00 Mottram, N (University of Strathclyde)
  Decoupling the Ericksen-Leslie equations Sem 1
Tuesday 05 March
14:00-15:00 Gibbons, G (University of Cambridge)
  Liquid crystals and general relativity Sem 1
Thursday 07 March
11:00-12:00 Cleaver, D (Sheffield Hallam University)
  Liquid crystals at patterned substrates Sem 1
Tuesday 12 March
14:00-15:00 Zarnescu , A (University of Sussex)
  Mathematical problems of the Q-tensor theory of nematics Sem 1
Wednesday 13 March
11:00-12:00 Praetorius, S (Technische Universitńt Dresden)
  The (Liquid-Crystal) Phase-Field-Crystal model - Derivations and Applications Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Zarnescu, A
  Coarsening and Q-tensors for nematics (a mathematician's perspective) Sem 2
Thursday 14 March
11:00-12:00 L÷wen, H (Universitńt DŘsseldorf)
  Liquid crystals described within the phase-field crystal model Sem 1
Monday 18 March
09:00-09:50 Ball, J (University of Oxford)
  Satisfaction of the eigenvalue constraints on the $Q$-tensor Sem 1
09:50-10:40 Frenkel, D (University of Cambridge)
  The physics of unphysical simulations Sem 1
11:00-11:50 Evans, B (University of Bristol)
  Density Functional Theory for Hard-Body Models of Liquid Crystals Sem 1
11:50-12:40 Berardi, R (UniversitÓ di Bologna)
  Coarse-grained modelling and computer simulations of liquid crystals Sem 1
14:00-14:50 Cates, M (University of Edinburgh)
  Active liquid crystals and the origins of cellular locomotion Sem 1
14:50-15:40 Vanakaras, A (University of Patras)
  Biaxial Nematics: Symmetry and Hierarchical Domain Structure Sem 1
16:00-16:50 Belli, S (Utrecht University)
  Brick-by-brick stabilizing the Biaxial Nematic Phase Sem 1
Tuesday 19 March
09:00-09:50 Gartland Jr., EC (Kent State University)
  Liquid Crystal Director Models with Coupled Electric Fields Sem 1
09:50-10:40 Majumdar, A (University of Bath)
  Modelling a planar bistable device on different scales Sem 1
11:00-11:50 Mottram, N (University of Strathclyde)
  Modelling planar bistable devices: from Q-tensor to director models Sem 1
11:50-12:40 Muller, EA (Imperial College London)
  SAFT force fields for coarse-grained MD simulations Sem 1
Wednesday 20 March
09:00-09:50 Dijkstra, M (Universiteit Utrecht)
  Glassy dynamics, spinodal fluctuations, and nucleation in suspensions of colloidal hard rods and plates Sem 1
09:50-10:40 Masters, A (University of Manchester)
  Simulations of model biaxial particles Sem 1
11:00-11:50 Galindo, A (Imperial College London)
  Phase behaviour in mixtures of unixial hard particles: biaxiality and confinement Sem 1
11:50-12:40 Virga, E (UniversitÓ degli Studi di Pavia)
  Different flavours of the mean-field theory Sem 1
14:00-14:50 Longa, L (Uniwersytet Jagiellonski)
  Lebwohl-Lasher models of liquid crystals: from quadrupolar to spontaneously induced chiral order Sem 1
14:50-15:40 Muccioli, L (UniversitÓ di Bologna)
  Atomistic molecular dynamics simulations of cyanobiphenyls: A test bench for liquid crystal theories Sem 1
16:00-16:50 Ilnytskyi, J (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)
  Microphase separation driven transitions in macromolecular liquid crystals by computer simulations Sem 1
Thursday 21 March
09:00-09:50 Ravnik, M (University of Oxford/Ljubljana)
  Design of liquid crystal superstructures: geometry, topology, flow, and mesophase Sem 1
09:50-10:40 Schoen, M (Technische Universitńt Berlin)
  Isotropic-polar phase transition in an amphiphilic fluid Sem 1
11:00-11:50 Palffy-Muhoray, P (Kent State University)
  Modeling Multi-component Liquid Crystal Systems Sem 1
11:50-12:40 de Pablo, J (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  Directed assembly in liquid crystals. Nanoparticles and nanodroplets Sem 1
14:00-14:50 Skacej, G (University of Ljubljana)
  Molecular modeling of liquid crystal elastomers Sem 1
14:50-15:40 Selinger, J (Kent State University)
  The Round Table Discussion Sem 1
Friday 22 March
09:00-09:50 Rey, A (McGill University)
  Structure and Dynamics of Anisotropic Soft Matter Sem 1
09:50-10:40 Fatkullin, I (University of Arizona)
  Liquid crystals out of equilibrium: connecting molecular dynamics, kinetic and hydrodynamic equations Sem 1
11:00-11:50 Zannoni, C (UniversitÓ di Bologna)
  Molecular and atomistic simulations of liquid crystals Sem 1
11:50-12:40 Wilson, M (Durham University)
  Self-assembly of liquid crystalline nanostructures in aqueous solution Sem 1
14:00-14:20 Stokes, C (University of Manchester)
  Simulations of bent core molecules using molecular dynamics Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Greco, C (UniversitÓ degli Studi di Padova)
  A molecular model for the electroclinic effect in nematic liquid crystals Sem 1
14:40-15:00 Ferreiro, C (University of Bristol)
  Random packing of mixtures of hard rods and spheres Sem 1
15:40-16:00 Teixeira, P (ISEL and Universidade de Lisboa)
  The phase behaviour of shape-changing spheroids Sem 1
16:00-16:20 Cheung, D (University of Warwick)
  Simulation of armoured and swollen vesicles Sem 1
16:20-16:40 Gibaud, T (╔cole Normale SupÚrieure)
  Reconfigurable self-assembly through chiral control of interfacial tension Sem 1
16:40-17:00 Buzza, M (University of Hull)
  Self-Assembly of Two Dimensional Colloidal Alloys Sem 1
Thursday 28 March
11:00-12:00 Osipov, M (University of Strathclyde)
  Foundations and derivations of the popular molecular theories of nematics including Maier-Saupe, Onsager and Density functional ones Sem 2
Tuesday 02 April
14:00-15:00 Dennis, M (University of Bristol)
  Disclinations & Biaxiality in Light Sem 2
Wednesday 03 April
11:00-12:00 Fatkullin, I (University of Arizona)
  Projection-operator formalism, BBGKY hierarchy, and kinetic equations. Part I Sem 2
Thursday 04 April
09:00-10:00 Tabe, Y (Waseda University)
  Orientational and hydrodynamic motions in chiral liquid crystalline films induced by transmembrane flow Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Liarte, D (Universidade de SŃo Paulo)
  Elementary statistical models for nematic transitions in liquid-crystalline systems Sem 2
Friday 05 April
11:00-12:00 Fatkullin , I (University of Arizona)
  Projection-operator formalism, BBGKY hierarchy, and kinetic equations. Part 2 Sem 2
Monday 08 April
10:00-11:00 Kinderlehrer, D (Carnegie Mellon University)
  Remarks about the Janossy effect Satellite
11:30-12:30 Bauman, P (Purdue University)
  Analysis of Disclination-Line Defects in Liquid Crytals Satellite
14:00-15:00 Palffy-Muhoray, P (Kent State University)
  Modeling the Dynamics of Liquid Crystalline Systems Satellite
15:30-16:00 Wilkinson, M (University of Oxford)
  Eigenvalue Constraints and Regularity of Q-tensor Navier-Stokes Dynamics Satellite
16:00-16:30 Joo, S (Old Dominion University)
  Field instabilities of Smectic A liquid crystals in 2D and 3D Satellite
Tuesday 09 April
09:00-10:00 Zhang, P (Peking University)
  The Small Deborah Number Limit of the Doi-Onsager Equation to the Ericksen-Leslie Equation Satellite
10:00-11:00 Majumdar, A (University of Bath)
  Tangent unit-vector fields: nonabelian homotopy invariants, the Dirichlet energy and their applications in liquid crystal devices Satellite
11:30-12:30 Slastikov, V (University of Bristol)
  On stability of radial hedgehog in Landau - de Gennes model Satellite
14:00-15:00 Zarnescu, AD (University of Sussex)
  Eigenframe discontinuities, commutators and nematic defects Satellite
15:30-16:00 Liu, Y (Universitńt Regensburg)
  Wellposedness of a Coupled Navier-Stokes/Q-tensor System Satellite
16:00-16:30 Henao, DA (Pontificia Universidad Catˇlica de Chile)
  Radial symmetry and biaxiality in nematic liquid crystals Satellite
Wednesday 10 April
09:00-10:00 Capdeboscq, Y (University of Oxford)
  An inverse problem arising from polarimetric measurements of nematic liquid crystals Satellite
10:00-11:00 Marchetti, MC (Syracuse University)
  Spontaneous flows and defect proliferation in active nematic liquid crystals Satellite
11:30-12:30 Biscari, P (Politecnico di Milano)
  Anisotropic elasticity and relaxation in nematic liquid crystals Satellite
Thursday 11 April
09:00-10:00 Seguin, B (McGill University)
  Derivation of the Balance Laws for Liquid Crystals using Statistical Mechanics Satellite
10:00-11:00 Walkington, N (Carnegie Mellon University)
  Numerical Approximation of the Ericksen Leslie Equations Satellite
11:30-12:30 Calderer, M-C (University of Minnesota)
  Liquid crystal phases of biological networks: models and analysis Satellite
14:00-15:00 Hong, M-C (University of Queensland)
  Some results on the existence of solutions to the Ericksen-Leslie system Satellite
15:30-16:30 Wang, C (University of Kentucky)
  Some recent results on analysis of nematic liquid crystal flows Satellite
Friday 12 April
09:00-10:00 De Simone, A (SISSA)
  Mechanical response and microstructures in liquid crystal elastomers: small vs large strain theories Satellite
10:00-11:00 Liverpool, T (University of Bristol)
  Polar Active Liquid Crystals : microscopics, hydrodynamics and rheology Satellite
11:30-12:30 Phillips, D (Purdue University)
  Analysis of defects in minimizers for a planar Frank energy Satellite
Tuesday 16 April
14:00-15:00 Ignat, R (UniversitÚ Paris-Sud 11)
  Line defects in a variational model related to liquid crystals Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Kats, E (Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics)
  Landau Theory for ''Mendeleev's'' Tables of Polar Smectic Structures Sem 1
Wednesday 17 April
11:00-12:00 Teixeira, P (ISEL and Universidade de Lisboa)
  Liquid crystal foam Sem 1
12:00-13:00 D'Alessandro, G (University of Southampton)
  Using slow manifolds to model liquid crystals in Q-tensor theories Sem 1
Tuesday 23 April
14:00-15:00 Telo da Gama, M (Universidade de Lisboa)
  Nematics: how do they wet ? Sem 2
15:00-16:00 Sluckin, T (University of Southampton)
  Ferronematic and ferroelectric liquid crystal colloids Sem 2
Thursday 25 April
11:00-12:00 Robbins, J (University of Bristol)
  Equivariant normal forms via the Moser trick Sem 2
12:00-13:00 Stewart, I (University of Strathclyde)
  Continuum model for smectic A liquid crystals Sem 2
Tuesday 30 April
14:00-15:00 Bowick, M (Syracuse University)
  Facets of Order in Liquid Crystalline Vesicles Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Warner, M (University of Cambridge)
  Two and half liquid crystal motors Sem 1
Thursday 02 May
11:00-12:00 Osipov, M (University of Strathclyde)
  Molecular-statistical theory of surface anchoring of LCs. Fundamental problems Sem 1
12:00-13:00 Lavrentovich, O (Kent State University)
  Statics and dynamics of colloidal particles in liquid crystals Sem 1
Tuesday 07 May
11:00-12:00 Barnett, S (University of Strathclyde)
  The Enigma of Optical Momentum Sem 1
12:00-13:00 Zannoni, C (UniversitÓ di Bologna)
  Molecular organizations in the bulk and close to surfaces Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Smalyukh, I (University of Colorado at Boulder)
  Topological defects in nematic liquid crystals dictated by topologically nontrivial confinement and colloids Sem 1
Thursday 09 May
11:00-12:00 Joo, S (Old Dominion University)
  New numerical scheme and simulations for undulations in smectic A liquid crystals Sem 1
12:00-13:00 Yeomans, J (University of Oxford)
  Active nematics: the role of defects Sem 1
Tuesday 14 May
14:00-15:00 Copic, M (Univerza v Ljubljani)
  Effect of flow on nematic fluctuations in a slab Sem 1
Thursday 16 May
12:00-13:00 Liverpool, TB (University of Bristol)
  Soft active matter - liquid crystalline order, rheology and oscillations Sem 1
Tuesday 21 May
11:10-11:30 Corson, L (Strathclyde)
  Liquid dielectrophoresis and wrinkling on the surface of a fluid layer Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Lin, T-S (Loughborough)
  Hydrodynamic description of thin nematic films Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Bedford, S (Oxford)
  Variational problems for cholesteric liquid crystals - Function spaces and competing theories Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Bowick, M (Syracuse)
  Open Problems Session Sem 1
13:30-13:50 Blow, M (Lisbon)
  Interfacial motion in flexo- and order-electric switching between nematic filled states Sem 1
13:50-14:10 Nieuwenhuis, M (Oxford)
  A description of the smectic phase using statistical mechanics Sem 1
14:10-14:30 Lund, R (Bristol)
  Domain wall motion in magnetic nanowires: an asymptotic approach Sem 1
16:00-16:20 Foldes, R (Minneapolis)
  Boundary-roughness effects in nematic liquid crystals Sem 1
16:20-16:40 Virga, E (UniversitÓ degli Studi di Pavia)
  Open Problems Session Sem 1
16:40-17:00 Newton, C (University of Bristol)
  Open Problems Session Sem 1
Wednesday 22 May
09:00-09:20 Hair, W (Strathclyde)
  Thermal effects in liquid crystal layers Sem 1
09:20-09:40 Ferreiro, C (Bristol)
  Random packing of rods and spheres Sem 1
09:40-10:00 Taylor, J (Oxford)
  A physical model to predict a ferroelectric nematic phase Sem 1
10:00-10:20 To, T (Southampton)
  Molecular field theory for biaxial smectic A liquid crystals Sem 1
10:50-11:10 Kńbisch, S (Surrey)
  Modeling Sm-A LCEs with defects Sem 1
11:10-11:30 Tjhung, E (Edinburgh)
  Designing a crawling cell using soft materials Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Liu, L (Oxford)
  The approach to equilibrium for the Ericksen-Leslie system and related questions of Q-tensor theory Sem 1
14:00-14:20 Sluckin, T (University of Southampton)
  Open problems session Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Lubensky, T (University of Pennsylvania)
  Open problems Session Sem 1
14:40-15:00 De Simone, A (SISSA)
  Open Problems Session Sem 1
Thursday 23 May
11:00-12:00 DeSimone, A (SISSA)
  Energies and Shear Moduli in Nematic Elastomers Sem 1
12:00-13:00 Pinkevych, I (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv)
  Photorefractive effect and two beam energy exchange in hybrid liquid crystal cells Sem 1
Tuesday 28 May
14:00-15:00 Kats, E (Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics)
  Landau weak crystallization theory of main phase transition in membranes Sem 1
Thursday 30 May
11:00-12:00 Ball, J (University of Oxford)
  Professor Jerry Ericksen interviewed by John Ball. A film of a recent interview of Jerry Ericksen will be shown. Sem 1
Tuesday 04 June
14:00-15:00 Yu, Y (Fudan University)
  Photoinduced deformation of crosslinked liquid crystal polymers: from ultraviolet to near-infrared light Sem 1
Thursday 06 June
11:00-12:00 Ou-Yang, Z (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  The geometric elastic theory of fluid membrane vesicles with a liquid crystal model: the Helfrich model of lipid bilayers and its applications to soft matter Sem 1
Friday 07 June
14:00-17:00 Monastyrsky, M, Longair, M, Cockroft, C (ITEP (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics))
  Soviet Physics in 1920s-1950s and English- Russian Scientific Relations ( Cockroft, Dirac, Kapitsa, Peierls...) Sem 2
Tuesday 11 June
14:00-15:00 Nguyen, L (Princeton University)
  Existence and uniqueness of the radial hedgehog in Landau-de Gennes model Sem 1
Thursday 13 June
11:00-12:00 Pelcovits, B (Brown University Providence, Rhode Island)
  Self assembly of fd viruses Sem 1
16:00-17:30 Abbott, N (University of Wisconsin-Madison )
  Endotoxin-Induced Ordering Transitions in Liquid Crystalline Droplets Sem 2
Monday 24 June
09:45-10:30 Kleman, M (Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris)
  Liquid crystal defects, a critical overview Meeting Room 2, CMS
11:00-12:00 Kamien, R (University of Pennsylvania)
  Pure and Applied Focal Conics Meeting Room 2, CMS
12:00-12:45 Fukuda, J (AIST)
  Exotic defect structures in a strongly confined chiral liquid crystal Meeting Room 2, CMS
14:00-14:45 Alexander, GP (University of Warwick)
  Textures and Topology in Liquid Crystals Meeting Room 2, CMS
14:45-15:30 Zumer, S (University of Ljubljana)
  Nematic braids: Effects of chirality and confinement Meeting Room 2, CMS
16:00-17:00 Lubensky, T (University of Pennsylvania)
  Rigidity, Zero Modes, States of Self Stress, and Surface Phonons in Periodic and Diluted Periodic Networks near their Instability Limit Sem 1
Tuesday 25 June
09:00-09:45 Smalyukh, I (University of Colorado)
  Topological colloids and particle-induced defects in liquid crystals Meeting Room 2, CMS
09:45-10:30 Cates, M (University of Edinburgh)
  Colloidal Doping of Cholesterics and Blue Phases Meeting Room 2, CMS
11:00-11:45 Marenduzzo, D (University of Edinburgh)
  Modelling actomyosin droplets, and their consequences for cell motility Meeting Room 2, CMS
11:45-12:30 Liverpool, T (University of Bristol)
  Polar Active LCs: Non-equilibrium steady states and fluctuations Meeting Room 2, CMS
14:00-14:45 Yeomans, J (University of Oxford)
  Active Nematics Meeting Room 2, CMS
14:45-15:30 Dogic, Z (Brandeis University)
  Hierarchical active matter: from extensible bundles to active gels, streaming liquid crystals and motile emulsions Meeting Room 2, CMS
16:00-16:45 Toner, J (University of Oregon)
  Rice, Locusts and Chemical Waves: A Hydrodynamic Theory of Polar Active Smectics Meeting Room 2, CMS
Wednesday 26 June
09:00-09:45 Vitelli, V (Universiteit Leiden)
  Chiral symmetry breaking in confined nematics Meeting Room 2, CMS
09:45-10:30 Giomi, L (SISSA)
  Hyperbolic geometry in liquid crystalline interfaces Meeting Room 2, CMS
11:00-11:45 Modes, CD (Rockefeller University)
  Avenues to Active Shape Control in Nematic Solid Sheets Meeting Room 2, CMS
11:45-12:30 Virga, E (UniversitÓ degli Studi di Pavia)
  Curvature potentials for defects on nematic shells Meeting Room 2, CMS
14:00-14:45 DeSimone, A (SISSA)
  Liquid Crystal elastomers: microstructures and active shape control Meeting Room 2, CMS
14:45-15:30 Urayama, K (Kyoto Institute of Technology)
  Stretching of Polydomain and Monodomain Nematic Elastomers: Experimental Study Meeting Room 2, CMS
16:00-16:15 Warner, M, Wilkinson, T
  I-CAMP Welcome Sem 1
16:15-16:45 Smalyukh, I (University of Colorado)
  I-CAMP Overview & Logistics Sem 1
16:45-17:30 Sluckin, T (University of Southampton)
  Liquid Crystals History Sem 1
17:30-18:15 Wilkinson, T, Lubensky, T, Ball, J
  PANEL Discussion - From history to future of liquid crystals Sem 1
Thursday 27 June
09:00-09:45 Biggins, J (University of Cambridge)
  Hard and soft elasticity of polydomain liquid crystal elastomers Meeting Room 2, CMS
09:45-10:30 Uchida, N (Tohoku University)
  Topological Defects in Nematic Elastomers, Gels and Membranes Meeting Room 2, CMS
11:00-11:45 Xing, X (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
  Fluctuations and nonlinear elasticity of nematic elastomers Meeting Room 2, CMS
11:45-12:30 Adams, J (University of Surrey)
  Modelling Smectic Liquid Crystal Elastomers Meeting Room 2, CMS
14:00-14:45
  Joint Lecture with Dynamics of Suspensions, Gels, Cells and Tissues (CFMW01) Meeting Room 2, CMS
14:45-15:30
  Joint Lecture with Dynamics of Suspensions, Gels, Cells and Tissues (CFMW01) Meeting Room 2, CMS
16:00-16:45
  Joint Lecture with Dynamics of Suspensions, Gels, Cells and Tissues (CFMW01) Meeting Room 2, CMS
Friday 28 June
09:00-09:45 Ravnik, M (University of Ljubljana)
  Three-dimensional liquid crystalline superstructures for photonics (** joint talk with I-CAMP) Meeting Room 2, CMS
09:45-10:30 Modes, C (Rockefeller University)
  Photo-Actuation in LC Glass (**joint talk with I-CAMP) Meeting Room 2, CMS
11:00-11:30 Warner, M (University of Cambridge)
  Photo-elastomers (**joint talk with I-CAMP) Meeting Room 2, CMS
11:30-11:45 Ball, J
  Conclusions
14:00-14:45 Broer, D (Eindhoven University of Technology)
  Responsive Liquid Crystal Polymer Networks & Hydogels (**joint talk with I-CAMP) Meeting Room 2, CMS
14:45-15:30 Copic, M (University of Ljubljana)
  Kinetics of Light-Induced Patterning in Liquid Crystal Elastomers (**joint talk with I-CAMP) Meeting Room 2, CMS
16:00-16:45 Palffy-Muhoray, P (Kent State University)
  Liquid Crystal Elastomers and Light (**joint talk with I-CAMP) Meeting Room 2, CMS
Friday 05 July
09:00-09:45 Virga, E.G (University of Pavia )
  The Excluded Volume of Convex Bodies Sem 1
09:45-10:00 Fontana, J (Naval Research Laboratory )
  Self-Assembled Nanoparticle-Ligand Optical Metasurfaces Sem 1
10:00-10:15 Ackerman, P (University of Colorado at Boulder)
  Towards an Optical Nano-Laboratory in a Liquid Crystal Defect Sem 1
10:15-10:30 Kozlyuk, N (University of California, Irvine)
  NMR Studies of DNA Aligned in DMPC/DHPC/CS Bicelle Mixtures Sem 1
11:00-11:15 Pevnyi, M (Kent State University)
  Probing Liquid Crystal Elastomer Structure with Polarized Light Scattering Sem 1
11:15-11:30 Cancula, M (University of Ljubljana )
  Modelling Light Propagation Through Radial-Director Liquid Crystal Waveguides Sem 1
11:30-11:45 Dumanli, A.G (University of Cambridge)
  Iridescent Films from Cellulose Nanocrystals Sem 1
11:45-12:00 Poudereux Sßnchez, D (Technical University of Madrid)
  Photonic Liquid Crystal Fiber Interferometer Sem 1
12:00-12:15 Lazo-Martinez, I (Kent State University)
  Visualizing Induced Fluid Flows around a Sphere in Isotropic and Nematic Liquids Sem 1
12:15-12:30 Salamon, P (Wigner Research Centre for Physics)
  Flashing Flexodomains and Electroconvection Rolls in a Nematic Liquid Crystal Sem 1
14:00-15:15 Huppert, J (Member of Parliament for Cambridge)
  Science Policy Forum Sem 1
15:15-17:00
  Poster Session DS
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧