Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 5-14 January

School on Moduli Spaces

5-14 January

Timetable

Wednesday 05 January
09:00-09:55 Registration MOS
09:55-10:00 Welcome from Sir David Wallace (INI Director) MOS
10:00-11:00 Hoffmann, N (Freie Universität Berlin) MOS
  Augmented bundles - I Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Morning coffee MOS
11:30-12:30 Gómez, T (Universidad Complutense de Madrid) MOS
  Principal bundles - I Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court MOS
14:00-15:00 Doran, B (ETH Zürich) MOS
  Geometric Invariant Theory - I Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Afternoon tea MOS
15:30-16:30 Nitsure, N (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research) MOS
  Deformation Theory : an introduction to the algebraic approach - I Sem 1
16:45-17:45 Tutorials MOS
17:45-18:45 Welcome wine reception MOS
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (residents only) MOS
Thursday 06 January
10:00-11:00 Hoffmann, N (Freie Universität Berlin) MOS
  Augmented bundles - II Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Morning coffee MOS
11:30-12:30 Gómez, T (Universidad Complutense de Madrid) MOS
  Principal bundles - II Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court MOS
14:00-15:00 Doran, B (ETH Zürich) MOS
  Geometric Invariant Theory - II Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Afternoon tea MOS
15:30-16:30 Nitsure, N (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research) MOS
  Deformation Theory : an introduction to the algebraic approach - II Sem 1
16:45-17:45 Tutorials MOS
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (residents only) MOS
Friday 07 January
10:00-11:00 Gothen, P (Universidade do Porto) MOS
  Representations of surface groups and Higgs bundles - I Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Morning coffee MOS
11:30-12:30 Diaconescu, E (Rutgers) MOS
  Moduli spaces and physics Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court MOS
14:00-15:00 Doran, B (ETH Zürich) MOS
  Geometric Invariant Theory - III Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Afternoon tea MOS
15:30-16:30 Nitsure, N (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research) MOS
  Deformation Theory : an introduction to the algebraic approach - III Sem 1
16:45-17:45 Tutorials MOS
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (residents only) MOS
Monday 10 January
10:00-11:00 Doran, B (ETH Zürich) MOS
  Geometric Invariant Theory - IV CMS Mtg Rm 2
11:00-11:30 Morning coffee - served at INI MOS
11:30-12:30 Gothen, P (Universidade do Porto) MOS
  Representations of surface groups and Higgs bundles - II CMS Mtg Rm 2
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court MOS
14:00-15:00 Huybrechts, D (Bonn) MOS
  Introduction to derived categories and stability conditions - I CMS Mtg Rm 2
15:00-15:30 Afternoon tea - served at INI MOS
15:30-16:30 Alexeev, V (Georgia) MOS
  Introduction to moduli of varieties - I: Generalities on moduli spaces of varieties CMS Mtg Rm 2
16:45-17:45 Tutorials MOS
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (residents only) MOS
Tuesday 11 January
10:00-11:00 Behrend, K (British Columbia) MOS
  Introduction to stacks - I CMS Mtg Rm 2
11:00-11:30 Morning coffee - served at INI MOS
11:30-12:30 Gothen, P (Universidade do Porto) MOS
  Representations of surface groups and Higgs bundles - III CMS Mtg Rm 2
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court MOS
14:00-15:00 Huybrechts, D (Bonn) MOS
  Introduction to derived categories and stability conditions - II CMS Mtg Rm 2
15:00-15:30 Afternoon tea - served at INI MOS
15:30-16:30 Alexeev, V (Georgia) MOS
  Introduction to moduli of varieties - II: Stable toric and semiabelic varieties CMS Mtg Rm 2
16:45-17:45 Tutorials MOS
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (residents only) MOS
Wednesday 12 January
10:00-11:00 Behrend, K (British Columbia) MOS
  Introduction to stacks - II CMS Mtg Rm 2
11:00-11:30 Morning coffee - served at INI MOS
11:30-12:30 Reineke, M (Bergische Universität Wuppertal) MOS
  Ringel-Hall algebras and applications to moduli - I CMS Mtg Rm 2
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court MOS
14:00-15:00 Huybrechts, D (Bonn) MOS
  Introduction to derived categories and stability conditions - III CMS Mtg Rm 2
15:00-15:30 Afternoon tea - served at INI MOS
15:30-16:30 Alexeev, V (Georgia) MOS
  Introduction to moduli of varieties - III: Weighted hyperplane arrangements CMS Mtg Rm 2
16:45-17:45 Tutorials MOS
19:30-22:00 Conference dinner at Emmanuel College MOS
Thursday 13 January
10:00-11:00 Behrend, K (British Columbia) MOS
  Introduction to stacks - III CMS Mtg Rm 2
11:00-11:30 Morning coffee - served at INI MOS
11:30-12:30 Reineke, M (Bergische Universität Wuppertal) MOS
  Ringel-Hall algebras and applications to moduli - II CMS Mtg Rm 2
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court MOS
14:00-15:00 Huybrechts, D (Bonn) MOS
  Introduction to derived categories and stability conditions - IV CMS Mtg Rm 2
15:00-15:30 Afternoon tea - served at INI MOS
15:30-16:30 Alexeev, V (Georgia) MOS
  Introduction to moduli of varieties - IV: Surfaces of general type related to abelian varieties and hyperplane arrangements CMS Mtg Rm 2
16:45-17:45 Tutorials MOS
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (residents only) MOS
Friday 14 January
10:00-11:00 Behrend, K (British Columbia) MOS
  Introduction to stacks - IV CMS Mtg Rm 2
11:00-11:30 Morning coffee - served at INI MOS
11:30-12:30 Reineke, M (Bergische Universität Wuppertal) MOS
  Ringel-Hall algebras and applications to moduli - III CMS Mtg Rm 2
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court MOS
14:00-15:00 Huybrechts, D (Bonn) MOS
  Introduction to derived categories and stability conditions - V CMS Mtg Rm 2
15:00-15:30 Afternoon tea - served at INI MOS
15:30-16:30 Alexeev, V (Georgia) MOS
  Introduction to moduli of varieties - V: Surfaces of general type: the general case CMS Mtg Rm 2
16:45-17:45 Tutorials MOS
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (residents only) MOS
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧