Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 14-18 March

Representations of surface groups and Higgs Bundles

14-18 March

Timetable

Monday 14 March
09:00-09:55 Registration at Mathematical Institute MOS
09:55-10:00 Welcome MOS
10:00-11:00 Bradlow, S (Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) MOS
  Higgs bundles and surface group representations in non-compact real groups Satellite
11:00-11:30 Morning Coffee at Mathematical Institute MOS
11:30-12:30 Mundet i Riera, I (Barcelona) MOS
  Generalizations of parabolic bundles related to Higgs bundles Satellite
13:00-14:00 Lunch served at Wadham College MOS
14:00-15:00 Free time MOS
15:00-16:00 Labourie, F (Paris-Sud 11) MOS
  An Algebra of Observables for Cross Ratios Satellite
16:00-16:30 Afternoon Tea at Mathematical Institute MOS
16:30-17:30 Florentino, C (Técnica de Lisboa) MOS
  Topology and singularities of free group character varieties Satellite
17:45-18:30 Wine reception at Mathematical Institute MOS
Tuesday 15 March
10:00-11:00 Diaconescu, E (Rutgers) MOS
  BPS states, Donaldson-Thomas invariants, and Hitchin pairs Satellite
11:00-11:30 Morning Coffee at Mathematical Institute MOS
11:30-12:30 Pantev, T (Pennsylvania) MOS
  Self-duality of of reducible GL(n) Hitchin fibers Satellite
13:00-14:00 Lunch served at Wadham College MOS
14:00-15:00 Free time MOS
15:00-16:00 Heinloth, J (Amsterdam) MOS
  On the motives of moduli spaces of Higgs bundles Satellite
16:00-16:30 Afternoon Tea at Mathematical Institute MOS
16:30-17:30 Wentworth, R (Maryland) MOS
  Topology of some representation varieties of surface groups Satellite
Wednesday 16 March
10:00-11:00 Guichard, O (Paris-Sud 11) MOS
  Domains of Discontinuity for Anosov Representations and Generalized Teichmüller Spaces Satellite
11:00-11:30 Morning Coffee at Mathematical Institute MOS
11:30-12:30 Toledo, D (Utah) MOS
  Convexity Properties of Energy on Teichmüller Space Satellite
13:00-14:00 Lunch served at Wadham College MOS
14:00-15:00 Free time MOS
15:00-16:00 Klingler, B (Institut de mathématiques de Jussieu) MOS
  Local rigidity for complex hyperbolic lattices Satellite
16:00-16:30 Afternoon Tea at Mathematical Institute MOS
16:30-17:30 Eyssidieux, P (CNRS) MOS
  Linear coverings of complex projective manifolds Satellite
Thursday 17 March
10:00-11:00 Iozzi, A (ETH Zürich) MOS
  Surfaces and bounded cohomology Satellite
11:00-11:30 Morning Coffee at Mathematical Institute MOS
11:30-12:30 Burger, M (ETH Zürich) MOS
  Causal representations of surface groups Satellite
13:00-14:00 Lunch served at Wadham College MOS
14:00-15:00 Free time MOS
15:00-16:00 Andersen, JE (Aarhus) MOS
  Asymptotics in TQFT Satellite
16:00-16:30 Afternoon Tea at Mathematical Institute MOS
16:30-17:30 Choi, S; Choi, K (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology) MOS
  Deforming convex real projective 3-orbifolds Satellite
18:45-19:30 Wine reception at Wadham College (sponsored by Oxford University Press) MOS
19:30-21:00 Conference dinner at Wadham College MOS
Friday 18 March
10:00-11:00 Boalch, P (ENS) MOS
  Irregular connections, Dynkin diagrams and fission Satellite
11:00-11:30 Morning Coffee at Mathematical Institute MOS
11:30-12:30 Simpson, C (Nice Sophia Antipolis) MOS
  Fibrations on the moduli of parabolic connections on P^1 minus 4 points Satellite
13:00-14:00 Lunch served at Wadham College MOS
14:00-17:30 Free afternoon MOS
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧