Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 11-15 April

Derived categories

11-15 April

Timetable

Monday 11 April
10:00-11:00 Registration MOS
11:00-11:25 Morning Coffee MOS
11:25-11:30 Welcome from Ben Mestel (INI Deputy Director) MOS
11:30-12:30 Cautis, S (Columbia, NY) MOS
  Categorified Heisenberg actions on Hilbert schemes Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court MOS
15:00-16:00 Nakajima, H (Kyoto) MOS
  Quiver varieties and tensor products Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Afternoon Tea MOS
16:30-17:30 Hanany, A (Imperial College London) MOS
  Trivertices and a corresponding class of hyperKahler spaces Sem 1
17:30-18:30 Welcome wine reception MOS
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (residents only) MOS
Tuesday 12 April
10:00-11:00 Toda, Y (Tokyo) MOS
  Stable pairs on local K3 surfaces. Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Morning Coffee MOS
11:30-12:30 Pandharipande, R (Princeton) MOS
  Why descendents? Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court MOS
15:00-16:00 Mukai, S (Kyoto) MOS
  K3 surfaces of genus 17 Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Afternoon Tea MOS
16:30-17:30 Bondal, A (Steklov Institute in Moscow & IPMU (Japan) ) MOS
  Minuscule varieties and their degenerations Sem 1
18:00-18:45 Wine reception at CUP Bookshop MOS
18:45-19:45 Dinner at Wolfson Court (residents only) MOS
Wednesday 13 April
10:00-11:00 Horja, P (Oklahoma State) MOS
  Categorical Matrix Factorizations Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Morning Coffee MOS
11:30-12:30 Iritani, H (Kyoto) MOS
  Landau-Ginzburg/Calabi-Yau correspondence, analytic continuation and global mirror symmetry Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court MOS
15:00-16:00 Kuznetsov, A (RAS) MOS
  Exceptional collections on Grassmannians of classical groups Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Afternoon Tea MOS
16:30-17:30 Zaslow, E (Northwestern) MOS
  Ribbon Graphs and Mirror Symmetry Sem 1
19:30-22:00 Conference Dinner at Gonville & CaiusCollege MOS
Thursday 14 April
10:00-11:00 Dimofte, T (Princeton) MOS
  S-duality and mirror symmetry in Chern-Simons theory Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Morning Coffee MOS
11:30-12:30 Diaconescu, DE (Rutgers) MOS
  BPS states, Donaldson-Thomas invariants and Hitchin pairs Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court MOS
15:00-16:00 Shende, V (Princeton) MOS
  Hilbert schemes of singular plane curves and HOMFLY homology of their links Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Afternoon Tea MOS
16:30-17:30 Joyce, D (Oxford) MOS
  D-manifolds, a new theory of derived differential geometry Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (residents only) MOS
Friday 15 April
09:30-10:30 Soibelman, I (Kansas State) MOS
  Integrable systems, Mirror Symmetry and Donaldson-Thomas invariants Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Morning Coffee MOS
11:00-12:00 Bryan, J (British Columbia) MOS
  On the motivic class of the commuting variety and related problems Sem 1
12:00-13:00 Lunch at Wolfson Court MOS
13:00-14:00 Nagao, K (Kyoto) MOS
  Wall-crossing of the motivic Donaldson-Thomas invariants Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Afternoon Tea MOS
14:30-15:30 Szendroi, B (Oxford) MOS
  Motivic Donaldson-Thomas theory of the conifold Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (residents only) MOS
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧